Subscribe here to DAZN & Watch Canelo Alvarez fight Rocky Fielding Sat Night FREE with a 30 day trial!

World Boxing Council Ratings, July 2008


HEAVYWEIGHT
CHAMPION: SAMUEL PETER (NIGERIA)
EMERITUS CHAMPION: VITALY KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)
WON TITLE: March 8, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Ruslan Chagaev (Uzbekistan)
IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)
WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)
1. Vladimir Virchis (Ukraine) EBU
2. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba) INTL
3. John Ruiz (P. Rico)
4. Alexander Dimitrenko (Ukraine)
5. Chris Arreola (US) AMERICA
6. David Haye (GB)
7. Oleg Maskaev (Kazakhstan)
8. Hasim Rahman (US)
9. Andrew Golota (Poland)
10. Kali Meehan (New Zealand)
11. Travis Walker (US) NABF
12. Donnell Holmes (US)
13. JD Chapman (US)
14. Carl Davis Drummond (Costa Rica) FECARBOX
15. Kevin Johnson (US)
16. Odlanier Solis (Cuba) LATINO
17. Sinan Samil Sam (Turkey) MEDITERRANEAN
18. Oliver McCall (US)
19. Eddie Chambers (US)
20. Paolo Vidoz (Italy)
21. Joe Mesi (US)
22. Denis Boytsov (Russia)
23. Oleg Platov (Ukraine)
24. David Rodriguez (US)
25. Monte Barrett (US)
26. Friday Ahunanya (Nigeria)
27. DaVarryl Williamson (US)
28. David Tua (New Zealand)
29. Francesco Pianeta (Italy) YOUTH
30. Jameel McCline (US)
31. Taras Bidenko (Ukraine)
32. Joseph Chingangu (Zambia) ABU
33. Manuel Quezada (US) CABOFE
34. Albert Sosnowski (Poland)
35. Dennis Bakhtov (Russia) ABCO
36. Carlos Takam (Cameroon)
37. Malik Scott (US)
38. Roman Greenberg (Israel)
39. Alexey Soloviev (Russia) CISBB
40. Bermane Stiverne (Canada)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Alexander Povetkin (Russia) * NA – IBF
Tony Thompson (US) * NA – WBO
James Toney (US) * NA – Medical
Luan Krasniqi (Germany) * NA – Medical
Lamon Brewster (US) * NA – Medical
Evander Holyfield (US) *NA – WBO
Nicolay Valuev (Russia) *NA – WBA
Shannon Briggs (US) * NA – Medical
Sergey Lyakhovich (Belarussia)
Ray Austin (US)
Matt Skelton (GB)
Sultan Ibragimov (Russia)

CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)
CHAMPION: VACANT
WON TITLE:
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 18, 2007 by Bell
WBA CHAMPION: Firat Arslan (Germany)
IBF CHAMPION: Steve Cunningham (US)
WBO CHAMPION:
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Herbie Hide (GB)
1. Rudolf Kraj (Czech)
2. Giacobbe Fragomeni (Italy)
3. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)
4. Herbie Hide (GB) INTL
5. Matt Godfrey (US) NABF
6. Jean Marc Mormeck (France)
7. Jean Marc Monrose (France) EBU
8. Wayne Braithwaite (Guyana) LATINO
9. Pawel Kolodzie (Poland) YOUTH
10. Grigory Drozd (Russia)
11. Rob Calloway (US) AMERICA
12. Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan)
13. Francisco Palacios (P. Rico)
14. Johnathon Banks (US)
15. Emmanuel Nwodo (Nigeria)
16. BJ Flores (US)
17. Yoan Pablo Hernandez (Cuba)
18. Vincenzo Rossitto (Italy)
19. Vincenzo Cantatore (Italy)
20. Pedro Otas (Brazil)
21. Montell Griffin (US)
22. Alexander Frenkel (Germany)
23. Ola Afolabi (GB)
24. Vitaly Rusal (Ukraine)
25. Enad Licina (Serbia)
26. Troy Ross (Guyana) COMM
27. Thomas Hansvoll (Norway)
28. Jose Luis Herrera (Colombia)
29. Dominic Vea (Australia) OPBF
30. Elieser Castillo (Cuba)
31. Guillermo Jones (Panama)
32. Nuri Seferi (Albania)
33. Shawn Hawk (US)
34. Geoffrey Batello (Belgium)
35. Aaron Williams (US)
36. Cesar Crenz (Argentina)
37. Armin Dollinger (Germany)
38. Thomasz Hulkowski (Poland) YOUTH-Interim
39. Mikhail Nasirov (Russia) CISBB
40. Ali Ismailov (Azerbaijan)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Valery Brudov (Russia) * NA – WBA Interim Champion
Vadim Tokarev (Russia) * NA – IBF
Darnell Wilson (US) * NA – WBA
Marco Huck (Germany) * NA – Medical
Johnny Jensen (Denmark) * NA – Medical
Virgil Hill (US)
Thomasz Adamek (Poland) * NA – IBF
O’Neil Bell (US)
Enzo Maccarinelli (GB)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)
CHAMPION: CHAD DAWSON (US)
INTERIM CHAMPION: ADRIAN DIACONU (ROMANIA/CANADA)
WON TITLE: February 3, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: April 12, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: October 7, 2006 by Adamek
WBA CHAMPION:
IBF CHAMPION: Antonio Tarver (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Silvio Branco (Italy)
1. Joe Calzaghe (GB)
2. Glen Johnson (US)
3. Silvio Branco (Italy) INTL/LATINO
4. Roy Jones (US)
5. Chris Henry (US) NABF
6. Alexey Kuziemski (Poland)
7. Shaun George (US)
8. Dawid Kostecki (Poland)
9. Antonio Brancalion (Italy)
10. Rachid Kanfouah (France)
11. Vadim Safonov (Ukraine)
12. Zach Walters (US) ABU
13. Elvir Muriqui (US)
14. Thomas Ulrich (Germany)
15. Peter Venancio (Brazil)
16. Dean Francis (GB) COMM/BBB C
17. Vyacheslav Uzelkov (Ukraine)
18. Carlos Duarte (Cuba)
19. Toshiharu Kaneyama (Japan) OPBF
20. Chris Byrd (US)
21. Kingsley Ikeke (Nigeria)
22. Manny Siaca (P. Rico)
23. Brian Magee (GB)
24. Tony Oakey (GB)
25. Joey Spina (US)
26. Dario Cichello (Italy)
27. Iran Rodriguez (Mexico) ABMH
28. Otis Griffin (US)
29. Yusaf Mack (US)
30. Gabriel Campillo (Spain)
31. Mahamed Aripgadzhiev (Belarussia) CISBB
32. Daniel Bruwer (South Africa)
33. Sebastian Wille (Denmark) YOUTH
34. James Bostic (US)
35. Ronald Johnson (US)
36. Beibut Shumemov (Kazakhstan) ABCO
37. Derek Edwards (US)
38. Cedric Agnew (US) AMERICA
39. Daniel Lovett (Australia)
40. Carl Handy (Canada)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
George Blades (US) * NA – WBO
Yuri Barashian (Ukraine) * NA – WBA
Hugo Garay (Argentina) * NA – WBA
Danny Santiago (P. Rico)
Tito Mendoza (Panama)
Stipe Drews (Croatia)
Clinton Woods (GB)
Paul Briggs (Australia) * NA – Medical
Tavoris Cloud (US) * NA – IBF
Julio Gonzalez (Mexico) * NA – IBF

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)
CHAMPION: VACANT
WON TITLE:
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 24, 2007 by Kessler
WBA CHAMPION: Mikkel Kessler (Denmark)
IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)
WBO CHAMPION: Joe Calzaghe (GB)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Dennis Inkin (Russia)
1. Carl Froch (GB) BBBoC/COMM
2. Jermain Taylor (US)
3. Dennis Inkin (Russia) INTL
4. Jean Pascal (Haiti/Canada) LATINO/NABF
5. Jurgen Brahmer (Germany)
6. Karo Murat (Germany) EBU
7. Andre Ward (US)
8. Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia)
9. Markus Beyer (Germany)
10. Alejandro Berrio (Colombia)
11. Marcus Johnson (US)
12. Jeff Lacy (US)
13. Vitaly Tsypko (Ukraine)
14. Edison Miranda (Colombia)
15. Mads Larsen (Denmark)
16. Stanislav Kashtanov (Ukraine)
17. Carlos De Leon Jr. (P. Rico)
18. Peter Manfredo Jr. (US)
19. Karoly Balzsay (Hungary)
20. Cristian Sanavia (Italy)
21. Sakio Bika (Cameroon)
22. Danilo Haussler (Germany)
23. Epifanio Mendoza (Colombia)
24. Mario Veit (Germany)
25. Andre Dirrell (US)
26. Peter Quillin (US)
27. Victor Oganov (Russia)
28. Francisco Sierra (Mexico)
29. Jesse Brinkley (US) USNBC
30. Dmitri Sukhotskiy (Russia) CISBB
31. Fernando Zuñiga (Ecuador)
32. Adonis Stevenson (Haiti) AMERICA
33. Jean Paul Mendy (France)
34. Ruben Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX
35. Nikola Sjekloca (Serbia) MEDITTERRANEAN
36. James McGirt Jr.(US)
37. Mike Paschall (US)
38. Vasyl Klyusa (Ukraine) YOUTH
39. Devy Gogiya (Georgia)
40. Philibert Sodjinou (Benin) ABU
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Robert Stieglitz (Russia) * NA – IBF
William Joppy (US) * NA IBF
Librado Andrade (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Anthony Mundine (US)
Dimitri Sartison (Kazakstan)
Allan Green (US) * NA – Legal

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)
CHAMPION: KELLY PAVLIK (US)
WON TITLE: September 29, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: June 7, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: September 29, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)
IBF CHAMPION: Arthur Abraham (Germany)
WBO CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Domenico Spada (Italy)
1. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico) FECOMBOX
2. John Duddy (Ireland)
3. David Lopez (Mexico) LATINO
4. Domenico Spada (Italy) INTL
5. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico) NABF
6. Miguel Espino (US) CABOFE
7. Sebastian Zbik (Germany)
8. Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan)
9. Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R)
10. Ronald Wright (US)
11. Mahir Oral (Turkey-Germany)
12. Koji Sato (Japan) OPBF
13. Renan St-Juste (Canada) AMERICA
14. Daniel Geale (Australia)
15. Lajuan Simon (US)
16. Khoren Gevorgyan (Armenia)
17. Amin Asikainen (Finland)
18. Joe Greene (US)
19. Sebastian Demers (Canada)
20. Dmitry Pirog (Russia) ABCO
21. Wayne Elcock (GB) BBB C
22. Bronco McKart (US)
23. Raymond Joval (Netherlands)
24. Gary Lockett (GB)
25. Kofi Jantuah (Ghana)
26. Julio Garcia (Mexico)
27. Marcos Reyes (Mexico)
28. Grzegorz Proksa (Poland) YOUTH
29. Angel Hernandez (US)
30. David Medina (US) USNBC
31. Dionisio Miranda (Colombia)
32. Keiji Eguchi (Japan)
33. Darren Barker (GB) COMM
34. Predrag Radosevic (Montenegro) YOUTH/INTERIM
35. Virgilijus Stapulionis (Lithuania)
36. Gabriel Rosado (US)
37. Andy Kolle (US)
38. Maksim Bursak (Ukraine)
39. Albert Onolunose (Canada/Nigeria)
40. Ruben Diaz (Spain)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Joey Gilbert (US) * NA – Medical
Raul Marquez (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Elvin Ayala (US) * NA – IBF
Francisco J. Castillejo (Spain) * NA – Medical
Sam Soliman (Australia)
Mariano Carrera (Argentina)
Sebastian Sylvester (Germany) * NA – WBA

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)
CHAMPION: SERGIO MORA (US)
EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)
WON TITLE: June 7, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Joachim Alcine (Canada)
IBF CHAMPION: Verno Phillips (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vincent Vuma (South Africa)
1. Oscar de la Hoya (US-Mex)
2. Sergio Martinez (Argentina)
3. Ricardo Mayorga (Nicaragua)
4. Joel Julio (Colombia)
5. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico) AMERICA
6. Alex Bunema (Congo)
7. Yuri Foreman (Belarussia) NABF
8. James Kirkland (US)
9. Andrey Tsurkan (Ukraine)
10. Zaur Baysangurov (Russia) EBU
11. Vincent Vuma (South Africa) INTL
12. Ronald Hearns (US)
13. Vernon Forrest (US)
14. Alfred Angulo (Mexico) LATINO
15. Jamie Moore (GB) BBBoC
16. Nobihiro Ishida (Japan)
17. Christophe Canclaux (France)
18. Kazuiko Hidaka (Japan) OPBF
19. Saul Roman (Mexico)
20. Badru Lusambya (Uganda) ABU
21. Carlos Nascimento Dos Santos (Brazil)
22. Ulises David Lopez (Argentina)
23. Michael Medina (Mexico) FECOMBOX
24. Rafael Sosa Pinto (Uruguay) LATINO-Interim
25. Luis Ramon Campas (Mexico)
26. Damian Jonak (Poland) YOUTH
27. Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia)
28. Jesus Gonzalez (US) AMERICA / Interim
29. Deandre Lattimore (US) USNBC
30. Bradley Pryce (GB) COMM
31. Jimmy Colas (France)
32. Richard Gutierrez (Colombia)
33. Javier Mamani (Argentina) ABMH/FESUBOX
34. Pawel Wolak (Poland) USNBC-Interim
35. Ryan Rhodes (GB) BBB C
36. Cornelius Bundrage (US)
37. Austin Trout (US)
38. Ivan Gontsa (Moldova) CISBB
39. Sebastien Madani (France)( MEDITERRANEAN
40. Yuzo Kitota (Japan) OPBF-Interim
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Daniel Santos (P. Rico) * NA – WBO
Alfonso Mosquera (Panama)
Travis Simms (US)
Rodney Jones (US)
Jose Antonio Rivera (P. Rico)
Lukas Konecny (Czecz Rep.)
Cory Spinks (US)
Michele Piccirillo (Italy) *NA – Medical

WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)
CHAMPION: ANDRE BERTO (US)
WON TITLE: June 21, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: December 8, 2007 by Mayweather
WBA CHAMPION: Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)
IBF CHAMPION: Antonio Margarito (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Paul Williams (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)
1. Luis Collazo (US)
2. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium) EBU
3. Carlos Baldomir (Argentina)
4. Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa)
5. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico) AMERICA
6. Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico)
7. Joaquin Zamora (Mexico)
8. David Estrada (US)
9. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) INTL
10. Said Ouali (Morocco)
11. Bongani Mwelase (South Africa)
12. Vitaliy Demyanenko (Kazakhstan) ABCO
13. Motoki Sasaki (Japan) OPBF
14. Luis Carlos Abregu (Argentina) FESUBOX
15. Irving Garcia (P. Rico)
16. Saul Alvarez (Mexico)
17. Lucky Lewele (South Africa)
18. Vyachseslav Senchenko (Ukraine)
19. Freddy Hernandez (Mexico)
20. Kevin McIntyre (GB) BBB C
21. Paul Spadafora (US)
22. Daniel Petrucci (Italy)
23. Craig Watson (GB) COMM
24. Jan Zaveck (Slovenia)
25. Jose Miguel Torres (Colombia) LATINO
26. Roberto Garcia (US)
27. Koji Numata (Japan)
28. Delvin Rodriguez (US)
29. Viktor Plotnikov (Ukraine)
30. Oscar Diaz (US)
31. Leonard Bundu (Italy)
32. Patrick Lopez (US)
33. James De la Rosa (Mexico)
34. Nelson Linares (Venezuela)
35. Rafal Jackiewicz (Poland)
36. Luciano Abis (Italy) MEDITERRANEAN
37. Edvan Dos Santos Barros (Brazil)
38. Juan Novoa (Colombia) FECARBOX
39. Oliver Guettel (Germany) YOUTH
40. Valery Brazhnik (Ukraine) CISBB
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Yuri Nuzhnenko (Ukraine) *NA – WBA Interim Champion
Zab Judah (US) * NA – WBA
Joshua Clottey (Ghana) * NA – IBF
Alfonso Gomez (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)
Walter Matthysse (Argentina)
Mark Suarez (US)
Frederic Klose (France)
Shane Mosley (US)
Jesse Feliciano (US)
Kermit Cintron (P. Rico) *NA – Medical

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)
CHAMPION: TIMOTHY BRADLEY (US)
WON TITLE: May 10, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: May 10, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)
IBF CHAMPION: Paul Malignaggi (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Jose Ricardo Torres (Colombia)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Sergey Sorokin (Russia)
1. Devon Alexander (US) AMERICA
2. Junior Witter (GB)
3. Jungbum Kim (Korea) OPBF
4. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) ABU/COMM
5. Demetrius Hopkins (US)
6. Francisco Figueroa (US) NABF
7. Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand)
8. Gianluca Branco (Italy) EBU
9. Norio Kimura (Japan)
10. Cesar Cuenca (Argentina)
11. Ion Dan Ion (Romania)
12. Randall Bailey (US) LATINO
13. Ali Chebah (France) YOUTH
14. Sergey Sorokin (Russia) INTL
15. Lamont Peterson (US)
16. Giuseppe Lauri (Italy)
17. Mike Arnaoutis (Greece)
18. Javier Castro (Mexico) FECARBOX
19. Naoufel Ben Rabah (Tunisia)
20. Colin Lynes (GB) BBB C
21. Marcos Maidana (Argentina)
22. Ty Barnett (US)
23. Vivian Harris (US)
24. Lucas Matthysse (Argentina)
25. Miguel Callist (Panama)
26. Miguel Vazquez (Mexico) FECARBOX / Interim
27. Mike Alvarado (US)
28. David Barnes (GB) BBB C
29. Victor Ortiz US)
30. Edgar Santana (P. Rico)
31. Cristian Bejarano (Mexico) USNBC
32. Pavel Miranda (Mexico)
33. Humberto Tapia (Mexico) FECOMBOX
34. Victor Manuel Cayo (Dom. R.) CABOFE
35. Don Juan Futrell (US) USNBC-Interim
36. Orlando Lora (Mexico)
37. Marvin Cordova (US)
38. Ted Bami (GB)
39. Lanardo Tyner (US)
40. Kanat Kartenbaev (Kazakhstan) ABCO
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Ricky Hatton (GB) * NA – IBF
Kendall Holt (US) * NA – WBO-Elim
Juan Urango (Colombia) * NA – IBF
Jose Luis Castillo (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Lovemore N’Dou (South Africa)
Wilfredo Vilches (Argentina)
Gavin Rees (GB)
Herman Ngoudjo (Canada) *NA – IBF
Souleymane M’Baye (France) * NA – IBF

LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)
CHAMPION: MANNY PACQUIAO (PHIL) *(Is in process to decide in which division he is Champion)
WON TITLE: June 28, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: December 7, 2002 by Mayweather
WBA CHAMPION: Yusuke Kobori (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant
1. Jose Armando Santa Cruz (US)
2. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)
3. Urbano Antillon (US)
4. Amir Khan (GB) COMM
5. David Diaz (US)
6. Edner Cherry (Bahamas) USNBC
7. Anthony Peterson (US) NABF/Interim
8. Yuri Romanov (Belorussia) EBU
9. Randy Suico (Phil) OPBF
10. Javier Jauregui (Mexico) NABF
11. Yodsanan Sith Yodthong (Thailand)
12. Miguel Angel Huerta (Mexico)
13. Fernando Angulo (Ecuador)
14. Jesus Chavez (Mexico)
15. Antonio Demarco (US)
16. Ameth Diaz (Panama) LATINO
17. Sam Rukondo (Uganda) ABU
18. Rafael Guzman (Mexico)
19. Kengo Nagashima (Japan)
20. Breidis Prescott (Colombia)
21. Almazbek Raiymkulov (Kyrgyzstan)
22. Jose Manuel Lopez (US)
23. Andrei Kudriavtsev (Ukraine)
24. Mlungisi Dlamini (South Africa)
25. Humberto Mauro Gutierrez (Mexico)
26. Jorge Luis Teron (US)
27. Manuel Leyva (Mexico) FECOMBOX
28. Jose Reyes (P. Rico)
29. Reyes Sanchez (Mexico) AMERICA
30. Dennis Laurente (Phil)
31. Saddam Kiatyongyuth (Thailand) ABCO
32. Damien Fuller (US)
33. David Torres (US)
34. Jose Emilio Perea (Mexico) FECARBOX
35. John Murray (GB) YOUTH/BBB C
36. Ranee Ganoy (Phil)
37. Hoang Sang Nguyen (Spain) MEDITERRANEAN
38. Ichitaro Ishii (Japan)
39. Arman Sargsyan (Armenia) CISBB
40. Fernando Torres (Mexico) LATINO / Interim
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Joan Guzman (Dom R) * NA – IBF/WBO
Michael Katsidis (Australia) WBO Interim
Ali Funeka (Aouth Africa) * NA – IBF
Prawet Singwangcha (Thailand)
Paulus Moses (Namibia) * NA – WBA
Jose Alfaro (Nicaragua)
Juan Diaz (US)
Julio Cesar Diaz (US) * NA – Medical

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)
CHAMPION: MANNY PACQUIAO (PHIL) *(Is in process to decide in which division he is Champion)
WON TITLE: March 15, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 15, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Edwin Valero (Venezuela)
IBF CHAMPION: Cassius Baloyi (South Africa)
WBO CHAMPION:
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba)
1. Humberto Soto (Mexico)
2. Francisco Lorenzo (Dom. R.) CABOFE
3. Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba) NABF/INTL
4. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai) ABCO
5. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia) EBU
6. Robert Guerrero (US)
7. Rocky Juarez (US)
8. Malcolm Klassen (South Africa)
9. Roman Martinez (P. Rico)
10. Ray Beltran (Mexico) AMERICA
11. Takashi Uchiyama (Japan) OPBF
12. Vitaly Tajbert (Germany)
13. Michael Lozada (Mexico) FECARBOX
14. Guadalupe Rosales (Mexico)
15. Vicente Escobedo (Mexico)
16. Billy Dibb (Australia)
17. Leva Kirakosian (Russia)
18. Rene Gonzalez (Nicaragua)
19. Abraham Rodriguez (Mexico)
20. Kevin Mitchell (GB) COMM/BBB C
21. Pedro Navarrete (Mexico) FECOMBOX
22. Benoit Gaudet (Canada)
23. Bobby Pacquiao (Phil)
24. Cesar Soto (Mexico)
25. Agnaldo Nunes (Brazil)
26. Pipino Cuevas Jr. (Mexico) LATINO-Interim
27. Joel Cerrud (Panama)
28. Roberto Arrieta (Argentina) FESUBOX
29. Darling Jimenez (Dom R)
30. Monty Meza-Clay (US)
31. William Kickett (Australia)
32. Saul Carreon (Mexico) ABMH
33. Cornelius Lock (US)
34. David Gomez (Mexico)
35. Yoshimitsu Yashiro (Japan)
36. Isaac Bejarano (Mexico)
37. Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia)
38. Antonio De Vitis (Italy)
39. Yakibu Amidu (Ghana)
40. Dominic Salcido (US) YOUTH
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Alex Arthur (GB) * NA – WBO – Interim Champion
Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico) *NA – WBA/IBF/WBO Lightweight
Manuel Medina (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Ivan Valle (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Vicente Mosquera (Panama) * NA – Legal
Nobuto Honmo (Japan)
Mzonke Fana (South Africa)
Fernando Trejo (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Takehiro Shimada (Japan)

FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)
CHAMPION: JORGE LINARES (VENEZUELA)
INTERIM CHAMPION: OSCAR LARIOS (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: July 21, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: December 15, 2007
LAST COMPULSORY: December 15, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)
IBF CHAMPION:
WBO CHAMPION: Steve Luevano (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa)
1. Hector Velazquez (Mexico)
2. Elio Rojas (Dom. R)
3. Guty Espadas (Jr. (Mexico)
4. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO
5. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico)
6. Jorge Solis (Mexico)
7. Takahiro Aoh (Japan)
8. Leonilo Miranda (Mexico)
9. Hiroyuki Enoki (Japan) OPBF
10. Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa) INTL
11. Orlando Salido (Mexico)
12. Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico)
13. Cristobal Cruz (Mexico) FECOMBOX
14. Fernando Saucedo (Argentina) FESUBOX
15. Naoki Matsuda (Japan)
16. Roinet Caballero (Panama)
17. Alberto Servidei (Italy) EBU
18. Viorel Simion (Romania/Spain) MEDITERRANEAN
19. Marlon Aguilar (Nicaragua)
20. Renan Acosta (Panama) LATINO
21. Ernesto Morales (Mexico)
22. Justin Savi (Benin)
23. Ji-Hoon Kim (Korea)
24. Juan Ruiz (US) NABF
25. Orlando Cruz (P. Rico) USNBC
26. Delvi Plascencia (Dom. R.)
27. Victor Terrazas (Mexico) FECARBOX
28. Adalberto Borquez (Mexico) AMERICA
29. Eduardo Escobedo (Mexico)
30. Matt Remillard (US) YOUTH
31. Daniel Aguillon (Mexico) CABOFE
32. Rogers Mtagwa (Tanzania)
33. Santos Martinez (Nicaragua)
34. Jose Hernandez (Mexico)
35. Jackson Asiku (Uganda) COMM
36. Nicky Cook (GB)
37. Sergio Blanco (Spain)
38. Jonathan Barros (Argentina)
39. Oleg Yefimovych (Ukraine)
40. Thai Tor Silachai (Thai) YOUTH / Interim
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Antonio Davis (US) * NA – WBO
Mario Santiago (P. Rico) * NA – WBO
Martin Honorio (Mexico)
Jason Litzau (US) * NA – IBF
Rodolfo Lopez (Mexico) * NA – Medical

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)
CHAMPION: ISRAEL VAZQUEZ (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: August 4, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: March 1, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: November 27, 2004 by Larios
WBA CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)
IBF CHAMPION: Steve Molitor (Canada)
WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya)
1. Rafael Marquez (Mexico)
2. Toshiaki Nishioka (Japan)
3. Naphapol Kiattisakchocchoi (Thai)
4. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico)
5. Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) NABF
6. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)
7. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai) OPBF
8. Ricardo Cordoba (Panama)
9. Saenghiran Singwancha (Thai)
10. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym (Thailand)
11. Simone Maludrotto (Italy)
12. Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya) INTL
13. Rey Bautista (Phil)
14. Tomas Villa (Mexico)
15. Feider Viloria (Colombia)
16. Leon Moore (Guyana) CABOFE
17. Rendall Munroe (GB) EBU
18. Antonio Escalante (Mexico)
19. Jose Arboleda (Panama)
20. Malcolm Tunacao (Phil)
21. Daisuke Yamanaka (Japan)
22. Olivier Lontchi (Canada)
23. Ceferino Labarda (Argentina) LATINO-Interim
24. Benjamin Flores (US) AMERICA
25. Shoji Kimura (Japan)
26. Salvador Sanchez (Mexico)
27. Bernard Dunne (Ireland)
28. Zaiki Takemoto (Japan)
29. Matthew Marsh (GB) BBBC
30. Carlos Oliveira (Brazil) FESUBOX
31. Uriel Barrera (Mexico)
32. Dat Nguyen (US)
33. Ariel Delgado (Phil) ABCO
34. Sergio Medina (Argentina)
35. Eduardo Lazcano (Mexico)
36. Jesus Rojas (Mexico)
37. Yan Barthelemy (Cuba)
38. Robinson Castellanos (Mexico) FECARBOX
39. Gary Stark Jr. (US)
40. Damir Bulatov (Russia) CISBB
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Mercito Gesta (Phil) * NA – Medical
Gubula Vabaza (South Africa) * NA – Medical
Julio Zarate (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Ricardo Castillo (Mexico)
Takalani Ndlovu (South Africa)
Jose Arboleda (Panama) * NA – IBF
Hector Julio Avila (Dom. R.) * NA – IBF
Daniel Ponce (Mexico)

BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)
CHAMPION: HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: April 16, 2005
LAST DEFENCE: June 12, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: January 10, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Anselmo Moreno (Panama)
IBF CHAMPION: Joseph Agbeko (Ghana)
WBO CHAMPION: Gerry Pañalosa (Phil)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant
1. Vusi Malinga (South Africa) INTL
2. Alejandro Valdez (Mexico)
3. Rolly Lunas (Phil) OPBF
4. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa) COMM
5. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)
6. Carmelo Ballone (Belgium) EBU
7. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico)
8. Yonnhy Perez (Colombia) NABF
9. Kohei Ohba (Japan)
10. Abner Mares (Mexico)
11. Genaro Garcia (Mexico)
12. Sasha Bakhtin (Japan)
13. Masayuki Mitani (Japan)
14. Neomar Cermeño (Venezuela) FECARBOX
15. Cristian Faccio (Uruguay) LATINO
16. Mikio Yasuda (Japan)
17. Daniel Diaz (Nicaragua)
18. Mauricio Martinez (Panama)
19. Nestor Rocha (US)
20. Diosdado Gabi (Phil)
21. Victor Fonseca (P. Rico)
22. Medgoen Singsurat (Thai)
23. Ian Napa (GB) BBB C
24. Heriberto Ruiz (Mexico) FECOMBOX
25. Pungluang Sor Singyu (Thailand) YOUTH
26. Michel Garcia (Mexico)
27. Silence Mabuza (South Africa)
28. Oscar Ibarra (Mexico)
29. Diego Silva (Argentina) FESUBOX
30. Jason Booth (GB) COMM
31. Fahpetchnoi Sor Chitpattana (Thailand)
32. Michael Domingo (Phil)
33. Diego Damian Loto (Argentina)
34. Ibrahim Adewale (Nigeria) ABU
35. Kumarnthong Por Pluemkamol (Thailand)
36. Reidar Walstad (Norway)
37. Marat Mazimbaev (Kazakhstan)
38. Diego Jose Hernandez (Argentina)
39. Andre Wilson (US)
40. Francisco Rodriguez (US)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Nobuto Ikehara (Japan) WBA
Wladimir Sidorenko (Ukraine)
William Gonzalez (Nicaragua) * NA – IBF
Sasha Baktin (Russia) * NA – Legal
Ratanachai Sow Voraphin (Thailand)
Luis Perez (Nicaragua)

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)
CHAMPION: CRISTIAN MIJARES (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: September 18, 2006
LAST DEFENCE: February 16, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: April 14, 2007
WBA CHAMPION:
IBF CHAMPION: Dmitry Kirilov (Russia)
WBO CHAMPION: Fernando Montiel (Mexico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Evans Mbamba (South Africa)
1. Jorge Arce (Mexico)
2. Devid Lookmahanak (Thailand) ABCO
3. Evans Mbamba (South Africa) INTL
4. Chatchai Sasakul (Thailand)
5. Alexander Muñoz (Venezuela)
6. Z. Gorres (Phil)
7. Everardo Morales (Mexico) ABMH/NABF
8. Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)
9. Tomas Rojas (Mexico)
10. Caril Herrera (Uruguay) LATINO
11. Victor Zaleta (Mexico)
12. Melchor Cob Castro (Mexico)
13. Zolile Mbityi (South Africa)
14. Masibulele Makepula (South Africa)
15. Pramuansak Phosuwan (Thailand)
16. Rayonta Whitfield (US)
17. Danilo Peña (Phil)
18. Go Onaga (Japan)
19. Richard Olisa (Phil)
20. Jose Navarro (US)
21. Konosuke Tomiyama (Japan) OPBF
22. Cecilio Santos (Mexico)
23. Jose Salgado (Mexico) YOUTH
24. Jesus Vazquez (Mexico) AMERICA
25. Jose Cabrera (Mexico)
26. Victor Proa (Mexico)
27. Yasuhito Aritomi (Japan)
28. Eric Morel (US)
29. Jose Lopez (P. Rico)
30. Francisco Arce (Mexico)
31. Marco Antonio Hernandez (Mexico)
32. Kuniyuki Aizawa (Japan)
33. Simpiwe Nongqayi (South Africa)
34. Drian Francisco (Phil)
35. Juan Mercedes (Dom. R.)
36. Yukinori Hisanaga (Japan)
37. Eden Sonsona (Phil)
38. Jose Nieves (P. Rico)
39. Jovanny Soto (Mexico) FECOMBOX
40. Francis Miyeyosho (Tanzania)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Teppei Kikui (japan) * NA – Medical
Vic Darchinyan (Australia) *NA-IBF
Martin Castillo (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Lorenzo Parra (Venezuela) * NA – WBA-SB
AJ Banal (Phil) * NA – WBA
Rafael Concepcion (Panama) * NA – WBA
Kohei Kono (Japan) * NA – WBA
Nobuo Nashiro (Japan) * NA – WBA
Katsushige Kawashima (Japan)

FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)
CHAMPION: DAISUKE NAITO (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: July 18, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: March 8, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Takefumi Sakata (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Nonito Donaire (Phil)
WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Moruti Mthalane (South Africa)
1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand)
2. Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico)
3. Koki Kameda (Japan)
4. Pongsaklek Wonjongkam (Thailand)
5. Roberto Vazquez (Panama)
6. Brian Viloria (US)
7. Wandee Singwangcha (Thailand) ABCO
8. Bernard Inom (France) EBU
9. Moruti Mthalane (South Africa) INTL
10. Omar Salado (Mexico)
11. Raul Martinez (US)
12. Denkaosan Singwangha (Thailand)
13. Tomonobu Shimizu (Japan)
14. Rosendo Vega (Mexico)
15. Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico) ABMH/CABOFE
16. Manuel Roman (Mexico) AMERICA
17. Faustino Cupul (Mexico) NABF
18. Andrea Sarritzu (Italy)
19. Hussein Hussein (Australia)
20. Jesus Jimenez (Mexico)
21. Sergio Espinoza (US)
22. Ratanapol Sow Voraphin (Thailand)
23. Hugo Partida (Mexico)
24. Giuseppe Lagana (Italy)
25. Carlos Bouchan (Mexico)
26. Masafumi Okubo (Japan) OPBF
27. Abel Ochoa (Mexico)
28. Wilbert Uicab (Mexico)
29. Kenjji Yoshida (Japan)
30. Isidro Garcia (Mexico)
31. Shigetaka Ikehara (Japan)
32. Chatchai Sor Thanayong (Thailand) YOUTH
33. Santiago Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX
34. Richie Mepranum (Phil)
35. Akihiko Nago (Japan)
36. Gilberto Keb Baas (Mexico)
37. Jean Piero Perez (Venezuela)
38. Carlos Rodriguez (Mexico) FECOMBOX
39. Hernan Marquez (Mexico)
40. Chris Edwards (GB) BBB C/COMM
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Hiroyuki Hisataka (Japan) * NA – WBA
Ivan Pozo (Spain) * NA – WBO
Luis Maldonado (Mexico)
Daiki Kameda (Japan) LEGAL

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)
CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: April 14, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: June 14, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Brahim Asloum (France)
IBF CHAMPION: Ulises Solis (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Adrian Hernandez (Mexico)
1. Juanito Rubillar (Phil)
2. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA/INTL/NABF
3. Munetsugu Kayoh (Japan)
4. Manuel Vargas (Mexico)
5. Omar Niño (Mexico)
6. Carlos Melo (Panama)
7. Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai) YOUTH
8. Luis Lazarte (Argentina) FESUBOX
9. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)
10. Cesar Seda (P. Rico)
11. Kompayak Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO
12. Eric Ortiz (Mexico)
13. Nerys Espinoza (Nicaragua)
14. Francisco Rosas (Mexico) FECARBOX
15. Carlos Tamara (Colombia) LATINO
16. Sonny Boy Jaro (Phil) OPBF
17. Jesus Iribe (Mexico)
18. Roberto Leyva (Mexico)
19. Muvhuso Nedzanani (South Africa)
20. Jose Antonio Aguirre (Mexico)
21. Carlos Campos (Venezuela)
22. Juan Landaeta (Venezuela)
23. Sizwe Sinyabi (South Africa)
24. Nobuaki Masuda (Japan)
25. Juan Esquer (Mexico)
26. Byung-Joo Lee (Korea)
27. Kermin Guardia (Colombia)
28. Juan Carlos Reveco (Argentina)
29. Cesar Canchila (Colombia)
30. Bert Batawang (Phil)
31. Oscar Saturnino (Mexico)
32. Alejandro Ordoñez (Colombia)
33. Kenichi Horikawa (Japan)
34. Yukio Wadamine (Japan)
35. Thaminkhao Sor Tharnthip (Thailand)
36. Tsumoto Yamanaka (Japan)
37. Miguel Villanueva (Mexico)
38. Suguru Takizawa (Japan)
39. John Bima (Indonesia)
40. Takumi Suda (Japan)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Hugo Cazares (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Daniel Reyes (Colombia) * NA – WBO-ST
Gerardo Verde (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Will Grigsby (US)
Phumzile Matyhila (South Africa) * NA – weight
Shingo Yamaguchi (Japan) *NA – WBA
Giovanni Segura (Mexico) * NA – WBA
Glenn Donaire (Phil) * NA – IBF

STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)
CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)
WON TITLE: November 29, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: June 18, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Yutaka Niida (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Raul Garcia (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa)
1. Juan Palacios (Nicaragua)
2. Eagle Den Junlaphan (Japan)
3. Omar Soto (P. Rico) CABOFE/USNBC
4. Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa) INTL
5. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO/Interim
6. Katsunari Takayama (Japan)
7. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan)
8. Ganigan Lopez (Mexico) LATINO
9. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphume (Thailand) ABCO
10. Erik Ramirez (Mexico)
11. Juan Hernandez (Mexico) NABF
12. Lorenzo Trejo (Mexico) AMERICA/FECOMBOX
13. Toshikazu Waga (Japan) OPBF
14. Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand) YOUTH
15. Rodel Mayol (Phil)
16. Nkosinathi Joyi (South Africa)
17. Teruo Misawa (Japan)
18. Akira Yaegeshi (Japan)
19. Jonas Kgasago (South Africa)
20. Franky Soto (Mexico)
21. Lookrak Sorkatika (Thailand)
22. Job Solano (Mexico)
23. Junichi Ebisuoka (Japan)
24. Denver Cuello (Phil)
25. Samuel Gutierrez (Mexico)
26. Along Denoy (Phil)
27. Yoshihiro Hisada (Japan)
28. Masatate Tsuji (Japan)
29. Satoshi Kogumasaka (Japan)
30. Junichiro Kaneda (Japan)
31. Angky Angkota (Indonesia)
32. Hiroshi Matsumoto (Japan)
33. Oscar Martinez (Mexico)
34. Milan Melindo (Phil)
35. Toshiki Ogawa (Japan)
36. Naoto Saito (Japan)
37. Jose Albuqueque (US)
38. Martin Poli (Indonesia)
39. Julio Cesar Felix (Mexico)
40. Ivan Meneses (Mexico)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Wilfrido Valdez (Colombia)
Benjie Sorollo (Phil)
Mohamed Rachman (Indonesia)
Florante Condes (Phil)
Kaichon Sor Vorapin (Thai) * NA – Medical
Jose Luis Varela (Venezuela)
Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua) * NA –WBA

Watch Canelo Alvarez Make his return Saturday night against Rocky Fielding only on DAZN!

Leave a Comment

More Headlines