World Boxing Council Ratings for April 2009


RATINGS COMMITTEE

WBC President Jose Sulaiman

Frank Quill (Australia) Chairman

Claude Jackson (USA) Vice-Chairman

Luis Medina (México) Secretary

Mauro Betti (Italy) Ed Pearson (Canada)

Victor Cota (Mexico) Carlos Rodriguez (Argentina)

Emmanuel Flores (Philippines) Peter Stucki (Switzerland)

Alberto Guerra (Panama) Edward Thangarajah (Thailand)

Celso Ludueña (Argentina) Daniel Van De Wiele (Belgium)

Bismarck Morales (Nicaragua) Renato Van Putten (Aruba)

Celestino Mindra (Uganda)

Your browser may not support display of this image.HEAVYWEIGHT

CHAMPION: VITALY KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)

WON TITLE: October 11, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: March 21, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 21, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Nicolay Valuev (Russia)

IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Odlanier Solis (Cuba)

1. Chris Arreola (US) AMERICA/NABF

2. Alexander Dimitrenko (Ukraine)

3. Ray Austin (US) USNBC

4. Oleg Maskaev (Kazakhstan)

5. Eddie Chambers (US)

6. Jameel McCline (US)

7. James Toney (US)

8. Odlanier Solis (Cuba) INTL

9. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)

10. Kevin Johnson (US)

11. Alexander Povetkin (Russia)

12. Kali Meehan (New Zealand)

13. Samuel Peter (Nigeria)

14. Evans Quinn (Nicaragua)

15. Manuel Quezada (US) CABOFE

16. Francesco Pianeta (Italy)

17. Vladimir Virchis (Ukraine)

18. Denis Boytsov (Russia)

19. Travis Walker (US)

20. Sinan Samil Sam (Turkey) MEDITERRANEAN

21. Tony Thompson (US)

22. Donnell Holmes (US)

23. Chaz Whiterspoon (US)

24. Martin Rogan (North Ireland) COMM

25. Dennis Bakhtov (Russia) ABCO

26. Albert Sosnowski (Poland)

27. Fres Oquendo (US)

28. Timor Ibragimov (Uzbekistan)

29. Matt Skelton (GB) EBU

30. Gonzalo Omar Basile (Argentina)

31. Andrew Wawrzyk (Poland) YOUTH

32. David Rodriguez (US) FECARBOX

33. Jason Estrada (US)

34. Alexander Ustinov (Belarussia)

35. Malik Scott (US)

36. Joseph Chingangu (Zambia) ABU

37. Kertson Manswell (Trinidad & Tobago)

38. Brian Minto (US)

39. Bermane Stiverne (Canada)

40. Steffen Kretschmann (Germany)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

John Ruiz (P. Rico) * NA – WBA

Evander Holyfield (US)

Sultan Ibragimov (Russia)

Andrew Golota (Poland) * NA – Medical

Hasim Rahman (US)

David Haye (GB) * NA – IBF/WBO

Carl Davis Drummond (Costa Rica) *NA – WBA

Your browser may not support display of this image.CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)

CHAMPION: GIACOBBE FRAGOMENI (ITALY)

WON TITLE: October 24, 2008

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: October 24, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Guillermo Jones (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Thomasz Adamek (Poland)

WBO CHAMPION: Victor Emilio Ramirez (Argentina)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Herbie Hide (GB)

1. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)

2. Herbie Hide (GB) INTL

3. Matt Godfrey (US) NABF

4. Marco Huck (Germany) EBU

5. Francisco Palacios (P. Rico)

6. Grigory Drozd (Russia)

7. BJ Flores (US)

8. Rudolf Kraj (Czech)

9. Yoan Pablo Hernandez (Cuba)

10. Pawel Kolodziej (Poland)

11. Firat Arslan (Germany)

12. Vitaly Rusal (Ukraine)

13. Enad Licina (Serbia)

14. Troy Ross (Guyana) COMM

15. Bobby Gunn (US) USNBC

16. Pedro Otas (Brazil)

17. Valery Brudov (Russia)

18. Vadim Tokarev (Russia)

19. Alexander Frenkel (Germany)

20. Chris Byrd (US)

21. Thomasz Hutkowski (Poland) YOUTH

22. Vincenzo Rossitto (Italy)

23. Thomas Hansvoll (Norway)

24. Dominic Vea (Australia) OPBF

25. Emmanuel Nwodo (Nigeria)

26. Steve Herelius (France)

27. Jean Marc Monrose (France)

28. Rob Calloway (US) AMERICA

29. Aaron Williams (US)

30. Ran Nakash (Israel)

31. Ehinomen Ehikhamenor (Nigeria)

32. Alexander Kotlobay (Russia) CISBB

33. Shawn Hawk (US)

34. Lawrence Tauasa (Australia)

35. Lubos Suda (CZ)

36. Gustavo Arroyo (Mexico) FECOMBOX

37. Arthur Williams (US)

38. Geoffrey Batello (Belgium)

39. Santander Silgado (Argentina)

40. Mateusz Masternak (Poland)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Ola Afolabi (GB) WBO-Interim Champion

Ali Ismailov (Azerbaijan) * NA – WBO

O’Neil Bell (US)

Johnathon Banks (US) * NA – IBF

Steve Cunningham (US)

Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan)

Enzo Maccarinelli (GB)

Wayne Braithwaite (Guyana) * NA – IBF

Your browser may not support display of this image.LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)

CHAMPION: ADRIAN DIACONU (ROMANIA/CANADA)

WON TITLE: April 19, 2008

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: October 7, 2006 by Adamek

WBA CHAMPION: Hugo Garay (Argentina)

IBF CHAMPION: Chad Dawson (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Doudou N’Gumbu Congo)

1. Silvio Branco (Italy)

2. Glen Johnson (US)

3. Dawid Kostecki (Poland)

4. Bernard Hopkins (US)

5. Antonio Brancalion (Italy)

6. Jurgen Brahmer (Germany) EBU

7. Yusaf Mack (US) NABF

8. Shaun George (US)

9. Alexey Kuziemski (Poland)

10. Roy Jones (US)

11. Chris Henry (US)

12. Vyacheslav Uzelkov (Ukraine)

13. Joey Spina (US)

14. Doudou N’Gumbu (Congo) INTL

15. Brian Magee (GB)

16. Beibut Shumenov (Kazakhstan) ABCO

17. Nathan Cleverly (GB) COMM

18. Roberto Bolonti (Argentina) LATINO

19. Manny Siaca (P. Rico)

20. Dean Francis (GB) BBB C

21. Cedric Agnew (US) AMERICA

22. Shawn Hammack (US)

23. Derek Edwards (US)

24. Daniel Bruwer (South Africa)

25. Denis Lebeved (Russia)

26. Byron Mitchell (US)

27. Mike Nevitt (US)

28. Dario Cichello (Italy)

29. Marcus Oliveira (US)

30. Julio Dominguez (Argentina) FESUBOX

31. Mahamed Aripgadzhiev (Belarussia) CISBB

32. Charles Chisamba (Zambia) ABU

33. Tim Bell (Aus) – OPBF

34. Tommy Karpency (US)

35. Daniel Judah (US)

36. Sebastian Wille (Germany)

37. Kingsley Ikeke (Nigeria)

38. Otis Griffin (US)

39. Tamas Popovics (Hungary)

40. Billy Bailey (US) USNBC

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Clinton Woods (GB) * NA – IBF

Elvir Muriqi (US)

Tavoris Cloud (US) * NA – IBF

Yuri Barashian (Ukraine)

Julio Gonzalez (Mexico)

Your browser may not support display of this image.SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)

CHAMPION: CARL FROCH (GB)

WON TITLE: December 6, 2008

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: December 6,2008

WBA CHAMPION: Mikkel Kessler (Denmark)

IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)

WBO CHAMPION: Karoly Balzsay (Hungary)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Robert Stieglitz (Germany)

1. Jermain Taylor (US)

2. Andre Ward (US) NABF

3. Andre Dirrell (US)

4. Jean Pascal (Haiti/Canada)

5. Karo Murat (Germany) EBU

6. Anthony Mundine (Australia)

7. Edison Miranda (Colombia)

8. Robert Stieglitz (Germany) INTL

9. Sakio Bika (Cameroon)

10. Marcus Johnson (US)

11. Alejandro Berrio (Colombia)

12. Mads Larsen (Denmark)

13. Stanislav Kashtanov (Ukraine)

14. Carlos De Leon Jr. (P. Rico)

15. Allan Green (US)

16. Jeff Lacy (US)

17. Adonis Stevenson (Haiti) AMERICA

18. Jesse Brinkley (US) USNBC

19. Rigoberto Alvarez (Mexico) FECARBOX

20. Peter Manfredo Jr. (US)

21. Maxim Vlasov (Russia)

22. Clayton Conciecao (Brazil)

23. Stjepan Bozic (Croatia)

24. Cristian Sanavia (Italy)

25. Dimitri Sartison (Kazakstan)

26. Peter Quillin (US)

27. Nikola Sjekloca (Serbia) MEDITTERRANEAN

28. Epifanio Mendoza (Colombia)

29. Jaidon Codrington (US)

30. Ruben Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX

31. Anthony Dirrell (US)

32. Victor Oganov (Russia)

33. Lukas Wilaschek (Germany)

34. Dmitri Sukhotskiy (Russia) CISBB

35. Gabriel Campillo (Spain)

36. Yuzo Kiyota (JAP) OPBF

37. Ever Bravo (Colombia)

38. Jermain Mackey (Bahamas) COMM

39. Isaac Chilembe (Malawi) ABU

40. Vasyl Klyusa (Ukraine) YOUTH

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia)

Vitaly Tsypko (Ukraine) * NA – IBF

Librado Andrade (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Danilo Haussler (Germany)

Denis Inkin (Russia)

Your browser may not support display of this image.MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)

CHAMPION: KELLY PAVLIK (US)

WON TITLE: September 29, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: February 21, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: February 21, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)

IBF CHAMPION: Arthur Abraham (Germany)

WBO CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Domenico Spada (Italy)

1. Domenico Spada (Italy) INTL

2. Sebastian Zbik (Germany)

3. Mahir Oral (Turkey-Germany) MEDITERRANEAN

4. John Duddy (Ireland)

5. Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan)

6. Miguel Espino (US) CABOFE

7. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico) FECOMBOX

8. Renan St-Juste (Canada) AMERICA

9. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico)

10. Roman Karmazin (Russia) NABF

11. Daniel Geale (Australia)

12. Khoren Gevorgyan (Armenia) EBU

13. Kofi Jantuah (Ghana)

14. Dmitry Pirog (Russia) ABCO

15. Mariano Carrera (Argentina)

16. Matthew Macklin (GB) BBB C

17. Tarvis Simms (US)

18. Sebastian Sylvester (Germany)

19. Sebastian Demers (Canada)

20. Marcos Reyes (Mexico) FECOMBOX

21. Albert Onolunose (Canada/Nigeria)

22. Mohammed Akrong (Ghana) ABU

23. Ruben Diaz (Spain)

24. Amin Asikainen (Finland)

25. Wayne Elcock (GB)

26. Danny Jacobs (US)

27. Grzegorz Proksa (Poland)

28. Angel Hernandez (US)

29. Darren Barker (GB) COMM

30. Andy Lee (Ireland)

31. Maksim Bursak (Ukraine)

32. David Medina (US)

33. Yves Studer (Switzerland)

34. Fernando Guerrero (US)

35. Elvin Ayala (US)

36. Ruben Padilla (Mexico) USNBC

37. Aaron Mitchell (US)

38. Predrag Radosevic (Montenegro)

39. Juan Carlos Virgen (Mexico) FECARBOX

40. Sergey Melis (Estonia) BALTIC

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Raul Marquez (Mexico)

Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R.) * NA – IBF

Dionisio Miranda (Colombia) * NA – IBF

Francisco J. Castillejo (Spain) * NA – Medical

Sam Soliman (Australia)

Randy Griffin (US) * NA – WBA

Lajuan Simon (US)* NA – IBF

Koji Sato (Japan) * NA – WBA

Your browser may not support display of this image.SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)

CHAMPION: VERNON FORREST (US)

INTERIM CHAMPION: SERGIO MARTINEZ (ARGENTINA)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)

WON TITLE: September 13, 2008

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007

WBA CHAMPION: Daniel Santos (P. Rico)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Ryan Rhodes (GB)

1. Alfred Angulo (Mexico)

2. Ricardo Mayorga (Nicaragua)

3. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico) LATINO

4. David Lopez (Mexico)

5. Yuri Foreman (Belarussia) NABF

6. Jamie Moore (GB) EBU

7. Sergio Mora (US)

8. Ryan Rhodes (GB) BBB C/INTL

9. Alex Bunema (Congo)

10. Kermit Cintron (P. Rico)

11. Harry Joe Yorgey (US)

12. Bongani Mwelase (South Africa)

13. Christophe Canclaux (France)

14. Daniel Edouard (Haiti)

15. Joe Greene (US)

16. Cornelius Bundrage (US)

17. Zaur Baysangurov (Russia)

18. Carlos Nascimento Dos Santos (Brazil)

19. Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia)

20. Damian Jonak (Poland) YOUTH

21. Ronald Hearns (US)

22. Sechew Powell (US)

23. Charles Whittaker (Cayman Islands)

24. Lukas Konecny (Czecz. Rep)

25. Kazuiko Hidaka (Japan) OPBF

26. Matthew Hall (GB) COMM

27. Michele Piccirillo (Italy)

28. Rafael Sosa Pintos (Uruguay)

29. Nilson Tapia (Panama)

30. Alexander Abraham (Germany)

31. Andrey Tsurkan (Ukraine)

32. Vincent Vuma (South Africa)

33. Michael Medina (Mexico) FECOMBOX

34. Daniel Dawson (Australia)

35. Ulises David Lopez (Argentina)

36. Rogelio Medina (Mexico)

37. Badru Lusambya (Uganda) ABU

38. Sherzod Husanov (Russia) ABCO

39. Timur Nergadze (Georgia) CISBB

40. Cedric Vitu (France) MEDITERRANEAN

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Paul Williams (US) WBO Interim CHAMPION

Nobihiro Ishida (Japan) * NA – WBA

Joel Julio (Colombia) * NA – WBO

Deandre Lattimore (US) * NA – IBF

Alfonso Mosquera (Panama)

Rodney Jones (US)

James Kirkland (US) * NA – WBO

Jose Antonio Rivera (P. Rico)

Cory Spinks (US) * NA – IBF

Your browser may not support display of this image.WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)

CHAMPION: ANDRE BERTO (US)

WON TITLE: June 21, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: January 17, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: January 17, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Shane Mosley (US)

IBF CHAMPION: Joshua Clottey (Ghana)

WBO CHAMPION: Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)

1. Luis Collazo (US)

2. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico)

3. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) INTL

4. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium)

5. Saul Alvarez (Mexico) NABF

6. Luis Carlos Abregu (Argentina) FESUBOX

7. Juan Urango (Colombia)

8. Rafal Jackiewicz (Poland) EBU

9. Said Ouali (Morocco)

10. Ivan Kirpa (Russia)

11. Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico)

12. Vitaliy Demyanenko (Kazakhstan) ABCO

13. Motoki Sasaki (Japan) OPBF

14. Sebastian Lujan (Argentina)

15. Damian Frias (Cuba) LATINO

16. Zab Judah (US)

17. Carlos Baldomir (Argentina)

18. Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)

19. Irving Garcia (P. Rico)

20. Gianluca Branco (Italy)

21. Ed Paredes (US) YOUTH interim / CABOFE

22. Vyachseslav Senchenko (Ukraine)

23. Lucky Lewele (South Africa)

24. James de la Rosa (Mexico)

25. Delvin Rodriguez (US)

26. Kell Brook (GB) BBB C

27. Mike Jones (US)

28. Joey Hernandez (US)

29. Michel Rosales (Mexico) USNBC/ABMH

30. Orlando Lora (Mexico) AMERICA

31. Antonio Diaz (Mexico)

32. Antonin Decaire (Canada)

33. Leonard Bundu (Sierra Leone)

34. Alberto Morales (Nicaragua)

35. Christian Van Heerden (South Africa) ABU

36. Hector David Saldivia (Argentina)

37. Krzysztof Bienias (Poland)

38. Daisuke Nakagawa (Japan)

39. Oliver Guettel (Germany) YOUTH

40. Sherzodbek Alimjanov (Uzbistan) CISBB

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Yuri Nuzhnenko (Ukraine) WBA Interim Champion

Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa) * NA – IBF

Alfonso Gomez (Mexico) * NA – Medical

Antonio Margarito (Mexico)

Your browser may not support display of this image.SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)

CHAMPION: TIMOTHY BRADLEY (US)

WON TITLE: May 10, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: April 4, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: May 10, 2008 by Junior Witter

WBA CHAMPION: Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Timothy Bradley (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT

1. Devon Alexander (US)

2. Junior Witter (GB)

3. Manny Pacquiao (Phil)

4. Nate Campbell (US)

5. Ricky Hatton (GB)

6. Ionut Dan Ion (Romania) AMERICA

7. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) COMM

8. Randall Bailey (US)

9. Jungbum Kim (Korea) OPBF

10. Kendall Holt (US)

11. Julio Cesar Diaz (US)

12. Cesar Cuenca (Argentina) LATINO

13. Lamont Peterson (US) NABF

14. Ali Chebah (France) YOUTH

15. Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand)

16. Demetrius Hopkins (US)

17. Giuseppe Lauri (Italy)

18. Mike Alvarado (US)

19. Paul McCloskey (GB) BBB C

20. Francisco Figueroa (US)

21. Randy Suico (Phil)

22. Sergey Sorokin (Russia)

23. Vivian Harris (US)

24. Mike Arnaoutis (Greece)

25. Norio Kimura (Japan)

26. Javier Castro (Mexico) FECARBOX

27. Lucas Matthysse (Argentina)

28. Prawet Singwangcha (Thai)

29. Souleymane M’Baye (France)

30. Naoufel Ben Rabah (Tunisia)

31. David Barnes (GB)

32. Ty Barnett (US)

33. Ruslan Provodnikov (Russia)

34. Victor Manuel Cayo (Dom. R.)

35. Martin Coggi (Argentina) FESUBOX

36. Brunet Zamora (Italy/Cuba)

37. Vladimir Kravets (Ukraine)

38. Don Juan Futrell (US) USNBC

39. Albert Mensah (Ghana) ABU

40. Fariz Kazimov (Azerbaijan) BALTIC

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Lovemore N’Dou (South Africa)

Herman Ngoudjo (Canada)

Marcos Maidana (Argentina) * NA – WBA

Jose Ricardo Torres (Colombia)

Edgar Santana (P. Rico) * NA – Legal

Victor Ortiz (US) * NA – WBA

Your browser may not support display of this image.LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)

CHAMPION: EDWIN VALERO (VENEZUELA)

WON TITLE: April 4, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: April 4, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Paulus Moses (Namibia)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Enrique Colin (Mexico)

1. Urbano Antillon (US)

2. Anthony Peterson (US) NABF

3. Antonio Demarco (Mexico)

4. Vicente Escobedo (Mexico)

5. Joan Guzman (Dom R)

6. David Diaz (US)

7. Jose Alfaro (Nicaragua)

8. Edner Cherry (Bahamas)

9. Breidis Prescott (Colombia)

10. Anges Adjaho (Benin)

11. Anthony Mezaache (France) EBU

12. Reyes Sanchez (Mexico) AMERICA

13. Kengo Nagashima (Japan) OPBF

14. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)

15. Jose Armando Santa Cruz (US)

16. Miguel Vazquez (Mexico)

17. Saddam Kiatyongyuth (Thailand) ABCO

18. Takehiro Shimada (Japan)

19. John Murray (GB) BBB C

20. Ichitaro Ishii (Japan)

21. Jesus Chavez (Mexico)

22. Miguel Angel Huerta (Mexico)

23. Yodsanan Sith Yodthong (Thailand)

24. Jonathan Thaxton (GB)

25. Enrique Colin (Mexico) INTL

26. John Molina (US)

27. Daniel Estrada (Mexico) CABOFE

28. Hee-Jae Jo (Korea)

29. Jose Emilio Perea (Mexico) FECARBOX

30. Claudiney Lacerda (Brazil) LATINO

31. Dennis Laurente (Phil)

32. Robert Frankel (US)

33. Jesus Singwangcha (Thai)

34. Fidel Monterrosa (Colombia)

35. Hoang Sang Nguyen (Spain) MEDITERRANEAN

36. Daniel Dorrego (Argentina)

37. Simone Califano (Italy)

38. Andy Murray (Ireland)

39. Pablo Cesar Cano (Mexico)

40. Andrey Kudriavtsev (Ukraine)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Ali Funeka (Aouth Africa) * NA – IBF

Amir Khan (GB) * NA – WBO

Yusuke Kobori (Japan)

Zahir Raheem (US) * NA – IBF

Juan Diaz (US)

Joel Casamayor (Cuba)

Yuri Romanov (Belorussia) * NA – IBF

Your browser may not support display of this image.SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)

CHAMPION: HUMBERTO SOTO (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: December 20, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: March 28, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 15, 2008 by Marquez

WBA CHAMPION: Jorge Linares (Venezuela)

IBF CHAMPION: Cassius Baloyi (South Africa)

WBO CHAMPION: Roman Martinez (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia)

1. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia) EBU

2. Rene Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

3. Humberto Mauro Gutierrez (Mexico)

4. Robert Guerrero (US)

5. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai) ABCO

6. Takashi Uchiyama (Japan) OPBF

7. Francisco Lorenzo (Dom. R.)

8. Vitaly Tajbert (Germany)

9. Benoit Gaudet (Canada)

10. Kevin Mitchell (GB) COMM/BBB C

11. Leva Kirakosian (Russia)

12. Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia) INTL

13. Rafael Guzman (Mexico) FECARBOX

14. Zolani Marali (South Africa)

15. Aldo Valtierra (Mexico)

16. David Gomez (Mexico)

17. Brandon Rios (US)

18. Cesar Soto (Mexico)

19. Joel Cerrud (Panama)

20. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico)

21. Ray Beltran (Mexico)

22. Michael Lozada (Mexico)

23. Ahmed Elomar (Australia)

24. Ludumo Galada (South Africa)

25. Antonio Davis (US)

26. Ji-Hoon Kim (Korea)

27. Ricky Burns (GB) COMM

28. William Kickett (Australia)

29. Wilfredo Acuña (Nicaragua)

30. Jasper Seroka (South Africa) ABU

31. Josenilson Dos Santos (Brazil)

32. Augusto Pinilla (Panama)

33. Ricardo Dominguez (Mexico)

34. Takashi Miura (Japan)

35. Sergio Thompson (Mexico)

36. Cornelius Lock (US)

37. Roberto Arrieta (Argentina) FESUBOX

38. Pedro Navarrete (Mexico) FECOMBOX

39. Vicente Martin Rodriguez (Argentina)

40. Karim Chakim (France)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Alex Arthur (GB)

Malcolm Klassen (South Africa) * NA – IBF

Nicky Cook (GB)

Mzonke Fana (South Africa)

Yoshimitsu Yashiro (Japan) * NA – WBA

Your browser may not support display of this image.FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)

CHAMPION: TAKAHIRO AOH (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: March 12, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: December 15, 2007 by Linares

WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)

IBF CHAMPION: Cristobal Cruz (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Steve Luevano (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT

1. Elio Rojas (Dom. R)

2. Guty Espadas (Jr. (Mexico) LATINO

3. Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico) CABOFE

4. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO

5. Oscar Larios (Mexico)

6. Orlando Cruz (P. Rico)

7. Hector Velazquez (Mexico)

8. Ricardo Castillo (Mexico) NABF

9. Alejandro Sanabria Jr. (Mexico)

10. Justin Savi (Benin)

11. Naoki Matsuda (Japan)

12. Oleg Yefimovych (Ukraine) EBU

13. Fernando Saucedo (Argentina) FESUBOX

14. Satoru Hosono (Japan) OPBF

15. Marlon Aguilar (Nicaragua)

16. Viorel Simion (Romania/Spain) MEDITERRANEAN

17. Mario Santiago (P. Rico)

18. Roinet Caballero (Panama)

19. Leonilo Miranda (Mexico)

20. Hiruyuki Enoki (Japan)

21. Whyber Garcia (Panama)

22. Alberto Garza (Mexico) AMERICA

23. Jackson Asiku (Uganda)

24. Feider Viloria (Colombia)

25. Billy Dib (Australia)

26. Jonathan Barros (Argentina)

27. Daud Cino Yordan (Indonesia)

28. Christian Lopez (Mexico) FECOMBOX

29. Matt Remillard (US) YOUTH / USNBC

30. Ernesto Morales (Mexico)

31. Santos Martinez (Nicaragua)

32. Carlos Oliveira (Brazi)

33. Alberto Servidei (Italy)

34. Irving Berry (Panama)

35. Miguel Garcia (US)

36. Felipe Carlos (Mexico) ABMH

37. Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya)

38. John Simpson (GB) COMM

39. Zohid Hudoyberdiev (Uzbekistan) CISBB

40. Paul Appleby (GB) BBB C

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Jorge Solis (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa) * NA – IBF-SB

Rocky Juarez (US) * NA – WBA

Orlando Salido (Mexico)

Martin Honorio (Mexico)

Jason Litzau (US) * NA – IBF

Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) *NA – WBO

Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba) * NA – WBA

Your browser may not support display of this image.SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)

CHAMPION: TOSHIAKI NISHIOKA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: September 15, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: January 3, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: November 27, 2004 by Larios

WBA CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)

WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Balweg Bangoyan (Phil)

1. Rafael Marquez (Mexico)

2. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico)

3. Simone Maludrotto (Italy)

4. Rendall Munroe (GB) EBU

5. Rolly Lunas (Phil) OPBF

6. Naphapol Kiattisakchocchoi (Thai)

7. Saenghiran Singwancha (Thai)

8. Daniel Ponce de Leon (Mexico)

9. Heriberto Ruiz (Mexico)

10. Leon Moore (Guyana) CABOFE

11. Olivier Lontchi (Canada) NABF

12. Shoji Kimura (Japan)

13. Jorge Lacierva (Mexico) LATINO

14. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)

15. Victor Terrazas (Mexico)

16. Balweg Bangoyan (Phil) INTL

17. Rogers Mtagwa (Tanzania)

18. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai)

19. Ramie Laput (Phil)

20. Cristian Faccio (Uruguay)

21. Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. (P. Rico)

22. Giovanni Caro (Mexico) FECARBOX

23. Mauricio Martinez (Panama)

24. Genaro Garcia (Mexico)

25. Kazuma Miura (Japan)

26. Rey Bautista (Phil)

27. Tomas Villa (Mexico)

28. Kiko Martinez (Spain)

29. Oscar Gonzalez (Mexico) YOUTH

30. Victor Fonseca (P. Rico)

31. Andres Romero (Mexico) AMERICA

32. Alejandro Perez (US)

33. Joksan Hernandez (Mexico)

34. Teon Kennedy (US)

35. Seto Mikuhito (Japan)

36. Dat Nguyen (Vietnam)

37. Ariel Delgado (Phil) ABCO

38. Matthew Marsh (GB) BBBC

39. Damir Bulatov (Russia) CISBB

40. Alejandro Delgado (Mexico)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Bernard Dunne (Ireland) WBA-Interim Champion

Ricardo Cordoba (Panama)

Julio Zarate (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Ceferino Labarda (Argentina) * NA – IBF

Bernard Dunne (Ireland) * NA – WBA

Jose Arboleda (Panama) * NA – IBF

Steve Molitor (Canada)

Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym (Thailand) *NA – WBA

Your browser may not support display of this image.BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)

CHAMPION: HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: April 16, 2005

LAST DEFENCE: March 12, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 12, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Anselmo Moreno (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Joseph Agbeko (Ghana)

WBO CHAMPION: Gerry Peñalosa (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Nick Otieno (Kenya)

1. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)

2. Sasha Bakhtin (Russia) OPBF

3. Yonnhy Perez (Colombia)

4. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico)

5. Kohei Ohba (Japan)

6. Carmelo Ballone (Belgium)

7. Silence Mabuza (South Africa)

8. Daniel Diaz (Nicaragua)

9. Vusi Malinga (South Africa)

10. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa) COMM

11. Nestor Rocha (US)

12. Alejandro Valdez (Mexico)

13. Eric Morel (P. Rico)

14. Malik Bouziane (France) EBU

15. Nick Otieno (Keynia) INTL/ABU

16. Mahyar Monshipour (France)

17. Ian Napa (GB) BBB C

18. Medgoen Singsurat (Thai)

19. Diosdado Gabi (Phil)

20. Malcolm Tunacao (Phil)

21. Pungluang Sor Singyu (Thailand) YOUTH

22. Rodrigo Guerrero (Mexico) AMERICA

23. Fahpetchnoi Sor Chitpattana (Thailand)

24. Jason Booth (GB) COMM

25. Mohamed Bouylegcha (France)

26. Jose Nieves (P. Rico)

27. Masaaki Serie (Japan)

28. Mikio Yasuda (Japan)

29. Jerome Arnould (France)

30. Alvaro Perez (Nicaragua)

31. Yodkhunpol Nakhonluang Promotion (Thai) ABCO

32. Nobuto Ikehara (Japan)

33. Glenn Porras (Phil)

34. Michael Domingo (Phil)

35. Sebastien Gauthier (Canada)

36. Andrew Kooner (Canada)

37. Stephane Jamoye (Belgium)

38. Diego Damian Loto (Argentina)

39. Francisco Rodriguez (US)

40. David De La Mora (Mexico)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Neomar Cermeño (Venezuela) WBA-Interim Champion

Fernando Montiel (Mexico) WBO-Interim Champion

Cristian Mijares (Mexico)

Wladimir Sidorenko (Ukraine)

William Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

Cecilio Santos (Mexico) * NA – WBA

Abner Mares (Mexico) * NA – Medical

Diego Silva (Argentina) * NA – WBO

Your browser may not support display of this image.SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)

CHAMPION: VIC DARCHINYAN (AUSTRALIA)

WON TITLE: November 1, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: February 7, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: April 14, 2007 by Mijares

WBA CHAMPION: Nobuo Nashiro (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Vic Darchinyan (Australia)

WBO CHAMPION: Jose Lopez (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Silvestre Lopez (Phil)

1. Evans Mbamba (South Africa)

2. Tomas Rojas (Mexico) USNBC

3. Jorge Arce (Mexico)

4. Devid Lookmahanak (Thailand) ABCO

5. Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)

6. Everardo Morales (Mexico) ABMH

7. Hugo Cazares (Mexico)

8. Rafael Concepcion (Panama)

9. Caril Herrera (Uruguay)

10. Z. Gorres (Phil)

11. Jose Salgado (Mexico) YOUTH/CABOFE

12. Kohei Kono (Japan)

13. Zolile Mbityi (South Africa)

14. Konosuke Tomiyama (Japan) OPBF

15. Ricardo Nunez (Panama) LATINO

16. Alexander Muñoz (Venezuela)

17. Roberto Vazquez (Panama)

18. Hugo Partida (Mexico)

19. AJ Banal (Phil)

20. Victor Zaleta (Mexico) FECOMBOX

21. Go Onaga (Japan)

22. Carlos Rueda (Nicaragua)

23. Marco Antonio Hernandez (Mexico)

24. Takuya Kogawa (Japan)

25. Juan Jose Montes (Mexico) AMERICA

26. Gerson Guerrero (Mexico)

27. Chatchai Sasakul (Thai)

28. Melchor Cob Castro (Mexico)

29. Marvin Sonsona (Phil)

30. Silvestre Lopez (Phil) INTL

31. Alberto Rosas (Mexico)

32. Julio Roque Ler (Argentina)

33. Noriyuki Komatsu (Japan)

34. Drian Francisco (Phil)

35. Lee Haskins (GB) BBB C

36. Yasuhito Aritomi (Japan)

37. Kuniyuki Aizawa (Japan)

38. Arturo Badillo (Mexico)

39. Lesley Sekotswe (Botswana) ABU

40. Jong-Nam Park (Korea)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Teppei Kikui (Japan) * NA – Medical

Martin Castillo (Mexico) * NA – WBO

Lorenzo Parra (Venezuela) * NA – WBA-SB

Simpiwe Nongqayi (South Africa) * NA – IBF

Pramuansak Phosuwan (Thai) * NA – WBO

Dimitry Kirilov (Russia)

Katsushige Kawashima (Japan)

Your browser may not support display of this image.FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)

CHAMPION: DAISUKE NAITO (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: July 18, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: December 23, 2008

LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Denkaosan Kaovichit (Thailand)

IBF CHAMPION: Nonito Donaire (Phil)

WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT

1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand)

2. Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico)

3. Pongsaklek Wonjongkam (Thailand)

4. Koki Kameda (Japan)

5. Luis Concepcion (Panama)

6. Ivan Pozo (Spain) EBU

7. Omar Salado (Mexico)

8. Manuel Roman (Mexico)

9. Takahisa Masuda (Japan)

10. Jesus Jimenez (Mexico) LATINO

11. Tomonobu Shimizu (Japan)

12. Wilbert Uicab (Mexico) NABF

13. Andrea Sarritzu (Italy)

14. Xiong Zhao Zhong (China)

15. Daiki Kameda (Japan)

16. Michael Arango (Colombia)

17. Jesus Martinez (Mexico)

18. Richard Garcia (Phil)

19. Shingo Yamaguchi (Japan)

20. Masafumi Okubo (Japan) OPBF

21. Wandee Singwangcha (Thai)

22. Ronald Ramos (Colombia)

23. Ratanapol Sow Vorapin (Thailand)

24. Hernan Marquez (Mexico)

25. Luis Lazarte (Argentina)

26. Darwin Zamora (Nicaragua)

27. Oscar Blanquet (Mexico) AMERICA

28. Zolani Tete (Aouth Africa)

29. Giuseppe Lagana (Italy)

30. Hiroyuki Hisataka (Japan)

31. Oscar Ibarra (Mexico)

32. Kenjji Yoshida (Japan)

33. Rosendo Vega (Mexico)

34. Jean Piero Perez (Venezuela)

35. Johnny Garcia (Mexico)

36. Toshiyuki Igarashi (Japan)

37. Rocky Fuente (Phil)

38. Shigetaka Ikehara (Japan)

39. Chatchai Sor Thanayong (Thailand) YOUTH

40. Santiago Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Rayonta Whitfield (US) * NA – WBO

Hussin Hussein (Australia) * NA – IBF

Brian Viloria (US) * NA – IBF-LF

Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico) * NA – WBO-SFL

Raul Martinez (US) * NA – IBF

Luis Maldonado (Mexico)

Takefumi Sakata (Japan)

Your browser may not support display of this image.LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)

CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: April 14, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: April 4, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Brahim Asloum (France)

IBF CHAMPION: Ulises Solis (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant

1. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA/NABF

2. Omar Niño (Mexico)

3. Juanito Rubillar (Phil)

4. Sonny Boy Jaro (Phil)

5. Munetsugu Kayoh (Japan)

6. Eric Ortiz (Mexico)

7. Cesar Seda (P. Rico) USNBC

8. Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai) YOUTH

9. Kompayak Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO

10. Carlos Melo (Panama)

11. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)

12. John Molina (Colombia)

13. Jesus Iribe (Mexico) FECOMBOX

14. Yukio Wadamine (Japan) OPBF

15. Rodel Mayol (Phil)

16. Carlos Tamara (Colombia) LATINO

17. Juan Carlos Reveco (Argentina)

18. Faustino Cupul (Mexico)

19. Juan Landaeta (Venezuela)

20. Luis Rios (Panama)

21. Isaac Bustos (Mexico)

22. Kosuke Takeichi (Japan)

23. Sizwe Sinyabi (South Africa)

24. Tsumoto Yamanaka (Japan)

25. Bert Batawang (Phil)

26. Gabriel Pumar (Phil)

27. Arman De La Cruz (Phil)

28. Phumzile Mathyila (South Africa)

29. Byung-Joo Lee (Korea)

30. Julius Alcos (Phil) ABCO

31. Ramon Garcia (Mexico)

32. Humberto Pool (Mexico)

33. Carlos Campos (Venezuela)

34. Javier Tello (Panama)

35. Suguru Takizawa (Japan)

36. Victor Trejo (Mexico)

37. Kenichi Horikawa (Japan)

38. Roberto Leyva (Mexico)

39. Thaminkhao Sor Tharnthip (Thailand)

40. Masayoshi Sewaga (Japan)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Giovanni Segura (Mexico) WBA – Interim Champion

Gerardo Verde (Mexico) * NA – Medical

Cesar Canchila (Colombia)

Glenn Donaire (Phil)

Francisco Rosas (Mexico) * NA – WBA

Your browser may not support display of this image.STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)

CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)

INTERIM CHAMPION: JUAN PALACIOS (NICARAGUA)

WON TITLE: November 29, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: November 27, 2008

LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2007

WBA CHAMPION: Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

IBF CHAMPION: Raul Garcia (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant

1. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan) OPBF

2. Katsunari Takayama (Japan)

3. Juan Hernandez (Mexico) NABF

4. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphume (Thailand) ABCO

5. Milan Melindo (Phil)

6. Jose Alfredo Zuñiga (Mexico) LATINO

7. Ganigan Lopez (Mexico)

8. Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand) YOUTH

9. Nkosinathi Joyi (South Africa)

10. Omar Soto (P. Rico)

11. Denver Cuello (Phil)

12. Armando Hernandez Torres (Mexico)

13. Job Solano (Mexico)

14. Ivan Meneses (Mexico) FECARBOX

15. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand)

16. Florante Condes (Phil)

17. Raul Castañeda (Mexico)

18. Mohamed Rachman (Indonesia)

19. Yader Escobar (Nicaragua)

20. Omar Soto (Mexico)

21. Jonas Kgasago (South Africa)

22. Osvaldo Razon (Mexico) CABOFE

23. Tshepo Lefelele (South Africa)

24. Junichiro Kaneda (Japan)

25. Lorenzo Trejo (Mexico)

26. Samuel Gutierrez (Mexico)

27. Along Denoy (Phil)

28. Jesus Silvestre (Mexico)

29. Franky Soto (Mexico)

30. Lookrak Sorkatika (Thailand)

31. Eriberto Gejon (Phil)

32. Julio Cesar Felix (Mexico)

33. Junichi Ebisuoka (Japan)

34. Oscar Martinez (Mexico)

35. Yoshihiro Hisada (Japan)

36. Akira Yaegeshi (Japan)

37. Jose Polito Figueroa (Mexico)

38. Javier Martinez (Mexico)

39. Satoshi Kogumasaka (Japan)

40. Hiroshi Matsumoto (Japan)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Manuel Vargas (Mexico) * WBO-Interim Champion

Florante Condes (Phil)

Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa) * NA – Medical

Ronald Barrera (Colombia) *NA – IBF

Daniel Reyes (Colombia)

Erik Ramirez (Mexico) * NA – WBA

Walter Tello (Panama) * NA – WBO

Leave a Comment

More Headlines