World Boxing Council Ratings for April 2008


HEAVYWEIGHT
CHAMPION: SAMUEL PETER (NIGERIA)
EMERITUS CHAMPION: VITALY KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)
WON TITLE: March 8, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Ruslan Chagaev (Uzbekistan)
IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)
WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)
1. Vladimir Virchis (Ukraine) EBU
2. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba) INTL
3. John Ruiz (P. Rico)
4. Hasim Rahman (US) NABF
5. Alexander Dimitrenko (Ukraine)
6. Oleg Maskaev (Kazakhstan)
7. Chris Arreola (US) AMERICA
8. Andrew Golota (Poland)
9. Kali Meehan (New Zealand)
10. Oliver McCall (US)
11. Donnell Holmes (US)
12. Michael Moorer (US)
13. JD Chapman (US)
14. Carl Davis Drummond (Costa Rica) FECARBOX
15. Travis Walker (US) NABF-Interim
16. Oleg Platov (Ukraine)
17. Odlanier Solis (Cuba) LATINO
18. Kevin Johnson (US)
19. Joe Mesi (US) USNBC
20. Sinan Samil Sam (Turkey) MEDITERRANEAN
21. DaVarryl Williamson (US)
22. Fres Oquendo (US)
23. Jameel McCline (US)
24. Gonzalo Omar Basile (Argentina) LATINO/Interim
25. David Rodriguez (US)
26. David Tua (New Zealand)
27. Roman Greenberg (Israel)
28. Denis Boytsov (Russia)
29. Derrick Rossy (P. Rico) ABCO
30. Chazz Witherspoon (US)
31. Mike Mollo (US)
32. Francesco Pianeta (Italy) YOUTH
33. Malik Scott (US)
34. Monte Barrett (US)
35. Paolo Vidoz (Italy)
36. Manuel Quezada (US) CABOFE
37. Joseph Chingangu (Zambia) ABU
38. Taras Bidenko (Ukraine)
39. Jean-Francois Bergeron (Canada)
40. Alexey Soloviev (Russia) CISBB
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
 Alexander Povetkin (Russia) * NA – IBF
 Eddie Chambers (US) * NA – IBF
 Tony Thompson (US) * NA – WBO
 James Toney (US) * NA – Medical
 Luan Krasniqi (Germany) * NA – Medical
 Lamon Brewster (US) * NA – Medical
 Evander Holyfield (US) *NA – WBO
 Nicolay Valuev (Russia) *NA – WBA
 Sergey Lyakhovich (Belarussia)
 Ray Austin (US)
 Matt Skelton (GB)
 Sultan Ibragimov (Russia)
 Shannon Briggs (US)

CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)
CHAMPION: DAVID HAYE (GB)
WON TITLE: November 10, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: March 8, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: March 18, 2007 by Bell
WBA CHAMPION: Firat Arslan (Germany)
IBF CHAMPION: Steve Cunningham (US)
WBO CHAMPION: David Haye (GB)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Herbie Hide (GB)
1. Rudolf Kraj (Czech)
2. Giacobbe Fragomeni (Italy)
3. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)
4. Jean Marc Mormeck (France)
5. Grigory Drozd (Russia)
6. Wayne Braithwaite (Guyana) LATINO
7. Matt Godfrey (US) NABF
8. Herbie Hide (GB) INTL
9. Johnathon Banks (US)
10. Pawel Kolodzie (Poland) YOUTH
11. Johnny Jensen (Denmark) EBU
12. Rob Calloway (US) AMERICA
13. Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan)
14. Francisco Palacios (P. Rico)
15. Emmanuel Nwodo (Nigeria)
16. BJ Flores (US)
17. Yoan Pablo Hernandez (Cuba)
18. Vincenzo Cantatore (Italy)
19. Alexander Gurov (Ukraine)
20. Vincenzo Rossitto (Italy)
21. Darnell Wilson (US)
22. Vassily Jirov (Kazakhstan)
23. Guillermo Jones (Panama)
24. Jean Marc Monrose (France)
25. Pedro Otas (Brazil)
26. Aaron Williams (US)
27. Jeremy Williams (US)
28. Enad Licina (Serbia)
29. Troy Ross (Guyana) COMM
30. Vitaly Rusal (Ukraine)
31. Shawn Hawk (US)
32. Alexander Frenkel (Germany)
33. Nuri Seferi (Albania)
34. Bobby Gunn (Canada)
35. Dominic Vea (Australia) OPBF
36. Cesar Crenz (Argentina)
37. Rudiger May (Germany)
38. Armin Dollinger (Germany)
39. DeLeon Tinsley (US)
40. Mikhail Nasirov (Russia) CISBB
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
 Valery Brudov (Russia) * NA – WBA Interim Champion
 Vadim Tokarev (Russia) * NA – IBF
 Virgil Hill (US)
 Marco Huck (Germany)
 Thomasz Adamek (Poland) * NA – IBF
 O’Neil Bell (US) * NA – IBF
 Enzo Maccarinelli (GB)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)
CHAMPION: CHAD DAWSON (US)
WON TITLE: February 3, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: September 29, 2007
LAST COMPULSORY: October 7, 2006 by Adamek
WBA CHAMPION: Danny Green (Australia)
IBF CHAMPION: Clinton Woods (GB)
WBO CHAMPION: Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Silvio Branco (Italy)
1. Adrian Diaconu (Romania/Canada)
2. Silvio Branco (Italy) INTL/LATINO
3. Chris Henry (US) NABF
4. Roy Jones (US)
5. Bernard Hopkins (US)
6. Glen Johnson (US)
7. Antonio Tarver (US)
8. Chris Byrd (US)
9. Yuri Barashian (Ukraine) EBU
10. Braimah Kamoko (Ghana)
11. Dawid Kostecki (Poland)
12. Alexey Kuziemski (Poland)
13. Hugo Garay (Argentina)
14. Antonio Brancalion (Italy)
15. Tavoris Cloud (US)
16. Rachid Kanfouah (France)
17. Vadim Safonov (Ukraine)
18. Thomas Ulrich (Germany)
19. Elvir Muriqui (US)
20. Carlos Duarte (Cuba)
21. Zach Walters (US) ABU
22. Rico Hoye (US)
23. Peter Venancio (Brazil)
24. Tony Oakey (GB) BBB C
25. Toshiharu Kaneyama (Japan) OPBF
26. Jesus Ruiz (Mexico)
27. Dean Francis (GB) COMM
28. Vyacheslav Uzelkov (Ukraine)
29. Brian Magee (GB)
30. Shaun George (US)
31. Anthony Hanshaw (US)
32. Joey Spina (US)
33. Iran Rodriguez (Mexico) ABMH
34. Dario Cichello (Italy)
35. Otis Griffin (US)
36. Jindrich Velecky (Czech Rep.) CISBB
37. Drago Janjusevic (Bosnia)
38. Sebastian Wille (Denmark) YOUTH
39. Gabriel Campillo (Spain)
40. Ronald Johnson (US)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
 Julio Gonzalez (Mexico)
 George Blades (US) * NA – WBO
 Danny Santiago (P. Rico)
 Tito Mendoza (Panama)
 Stipe Drews (Croatia)

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)
CHAMPION: JOE CALZAGHE (GB)
WON TITLE: November 3, 2007
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 24, 2007 by Kessler
WBA CHAMPION: Anthony Mundine (Australia)
IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)
WBO CHAMPION: Joe Calzaghe (GB)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Dennis Inkin (Russia)
1. Carl Froch (GB) BBBoC/COMM
2. Dennis Inkin (Russia) INTL
3. Mikkel Kessler (Denmark)
4. Jermain Taylor (US)
5. Edison Miranda (Colombia)
6. Jean Pascal (Haiti/Canada) LATINO/NABF
7. Jurgen Brahmer (Germany)
8. Markus Beyer (Germany)
9. Cristian Sanavia (Italy) EBU
10. Alejandro Berrio (Colombia)
11. Jeff Lacy (US)
12. Andre Ward (US)
13. Mads Larsen (Denmark)
14. Stanislav Kashtanov (Ukraine) YOUTH
15. Peter Manfredo Jr. (US)
16. Danilo Haussler (Germany)
17. Marcus Johnson (US)
18. Karoly Balzsay (Hungary)
19. Sakio Bika (Cameroon)
20. Epifanio Mendoza (Colombia)
21. Mario Veit (Germany)
22. Jean Paul Mendy (France)
23. Karo Murat (Germany)
24. Dimitri Sartison (Kazakstan)
25. James McGirt Jr.(US)
26. Dmitri Sukhotskiy (Russia) CISBB
27. Victor Oganov (Russia)
28. Fernando Zuñiga (Ecuador)
29. Carlos De Leon Jr. (P. Rico)
30. Jesse Brinkley (US) USNBC
31. Andre Dirrell (US)
32. Pablo Nievas (Argentina)
33. Ruben Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX
34. Devy Gogiya (Georgia)
35. Curtis Stevens (US)
36. Jameson Bostic (US)
37. Martin Bruer (Argentina)
38. Adonis Stevenson (Haiti)
39. Thierry Karl (France) MEDITERRANEAN
40. Brian Vera (US)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
 Vitaly Tsypko (Ukraine) * NA – IBF
  Robert Stieglitz (Russia) * NA – IBF
 William Joppy (US) * NA IBF
 Librado Andrade (Mexico) * NA – IBF
  Allan Green (US) * NA – Legal

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)
CHAMPION: KELLY PAVLIK (US)
WON TITLE: September 29, 2007
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: September 29, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)
IBF CHAMPION: Arthur Abraham (Germany)
WBO CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Domenico Spada (Italy)
1. Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R.)
2. John Duddy (Ireland)
3. Sebastian Sylvester (Germany) EBU
4. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico) FECOMBOX
5. David Lopez (Mexico) LATINO
6. Ronald Wright (US)
7. Domenico Spada (Italy) INTL
8. Sergio Mora (US)
9. Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia)
10. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico) NABF
11. Raul Marquez (Mexico)
12. Francisco J. Castillejo (Spain)
13. Miguel Espino (US) CABOFE
14. Sebastian Zbik (Germany)
15. Gary Lockett (GB)
16. Koji Sato (Japan) OPBF
17. Mahir Oral (Turkey-Germany)
18. Sam Soliman (Australia)
19. Daniel Geale (Australia)
20. Renan St-Juste (Canada) AMERICA
21. Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan)
22. Amin Asikainen (Finland)
23. Lajuan Simon (US)
24. Joe Greene (US)
25. Louis Turner (US)
26. Sebastian Demers (Canada)
27. Dmitry Pirog (Russia) ABCO
28. Bronco McKart (US)
29. Raymond Joval (Netherlands)
30. Kofi Jantuah (Ghana)
31. Jesus Gonzales (US)
32. Julio Garcia (Mexico)
33. Paul Smith (GB) BBB C
34. Grzegorz Proska (Poland) YOUTH
35. Dionisio Miranda (Colombia)
36. Keiji Eguchi (Japan)
37. Darren Barker (GB) COMM
38. Pedrag Radosevic (Montenegro) YOUTH/INTERIM
39. Pawel Wolak Poland)
40. Virgilijus Stapulionis (Lithuania)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
 Joey Gilbert (US) * NA – Medical
 Khoren Gevorgyan (Armenia)
 Wayne Elcock (GB) IBF
 Elvin Ayala (US) *NA – IBF
 Mariano Carrera (Argentina)

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)
CHAMPION: VERNON FORREST (US)
EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)
WON TITLE: July 28, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: December 1, 2007
LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Joachim Alcine (Canada)
IBF CHAMPION: Verno Phillips (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vincent Vuma (South Africa)
1. Oscar de la Hoya (US-Mex)
2. Sergio Martinez (Argentina)
3. Ricardo Mayorga (Nicaragua)
4. Alex Bunema (Congo)
5. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico) AMERICA
6. Joel Julio (Colombia)
7. Zaur Baysangurov (Russia) EBU
8. Yuri Foreman (Belarussia) NABF
9. James Kirkland (US)
10. Andrey Tsurkan (Ukraine)
11. Vincent Vuma (South Africa) INTL
12. Ronald Hearns (US)
13. Nobihiro Ishida (Japan)
14. Jamie Moore (GB) BBBoC
15. Christophe Canclaux (France)
16. Saul Roman (Mexico)
17. Richard Gutierrez (Colombia) LATINO
18. Kazuiko Hidaka (Japan) OPBF
19. Badru Lusambya (Uganda) ABU
20. Alfred Angulo (Mexico)
21. Ulises David Lopez (Argentina)
22. Carlos Nascimento Dos Santos (Brazil)
23. Michael Medina (Mexico) FECOMBOX
24. Roman Karmazin (Russia)
25. Jose Varela (Nicaragua)
26. Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia)
27. Alejandro Garcia (Mexico)
28. Rafael Sosa Pinto (Uruguay) LATINO-Interim
29. Sechew Powell (US)
30. Javier Mamani (Argentina) ABMH/FESUBOX
31. Bradley Pryce (GB) COMM
32. Cornelius Bundrage (US)
33. Kassim Ouma (Uganda)
34. Henry Crawford (US)
35. Deandre Lattimore (US) USNBC
36. Troy Browning (US)
37. Damian Jonak (Poland) YOUTH
38. Eromosele Albert (Nigeria)
39. Sebastien Madani (France)( MEDITERRANEAN
40. Tobia Giuseppe Loriga (Italy)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
  Daniel Santos (P. Rico) * NA – WBO
 Alfonso Mosquera (Panama)
 Travis Simms (US)
 Rodney Jones (US)
 Jose Antonio Rivera (P. Rico)
  Lukas Konecny (Czecz Rep.)WBO)
 Michele Piccirillo (Italy) *NA – Medical
 Cory Spinks (US)

WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)
CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)
WON TITLE: November 4, 2006
LAST DEFENCE: December 8, 2007
LAST COMPULSORY: December 8, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)
IBF CHAMPION: Kermit Cintron (P. Rico)
WBO CHAMPION: Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Andre Berto (US) NABF
2. Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico)
3. Luis Collazo (US)
4. Carlos Baldomir (Argentina)
5. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium) EBU
6. Joaquin Zamora (Mexico)
7. Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa)
8. Bongani Mwelase (South Africa)
9. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico) AMERICA
10. David Estrada (US)
11. Said Ouali (Morocco)
12. Lucky Lewele (South Africa)
13. Roberto Garcia (US)
14. Vitaliy Demyanenko (Kazakhstan) ABCO
15. Motoki Sasaki (Japan) OPBF
16. Luis Carlos Abregu (Argentina)
17. Hassan Saku (Uganda) ABU
18. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)
19. Jose Miguel Torres (Colombia) LATINO
20. Ivan Kirpa Russia)
21. Saul Alvarez (Mexico)
22. Vyachseslav Senchenko (Ukraine)
23. Tadashi Yuba (Japan)
24. Kevin McIntyre (GB) BBB C
25. Jose Celaya (US)
26. Freddy Hernandez (Mexico)
27. Delvin Rodriguez (US)
28. Anderson Clayton (Brazil) FESUBOX
29. Irving Garcia (P. Rico)
30. Nelson Linares (Venezuela)
31. Daniel Petrucci (Italy)
32. Jan Zaveck (Slovenia)
33. James De la Rosa (Mexico) YOUTH
34. Valery Brazhnik (Ukraine) CISBB
35. Antonin Decarie (Canada)
36. Craig Watson (GB) COMM
37. Juan Camilo Novoa (Colombia)
38. Viktor Plotnikov (Ukraine)
39. Leonard Bundu (Italy)
40. Edvan Dos Santos Barros (Brazil)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
 Yuri Nuzhnenko (Ukraine) *NA – WBA Interim Champion
 Zab Judah (US) * NA – WBA
  Joshua Clottey (Ghana) * NA – IBF
 Luis Fernando Uribe (Mexico) * NA – Medical
 Alfonso Gomez (Mexico) * NA – WBA
 Antonio Margarito (Mexico) * NA – IBF
 Paul Williams (US)
 Walter Matthysse (Argentina)
 Mark Suarez (US)
 Frederic Klose (France)
 Shane Mosley (US)
 Jesse Feliciano (US)

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)
CHAMPION: JUNIOR WITTER (GB)
WON TITLE: September15, 2006
LAST DEFENCE: Septiembre 7, 2007
LAST COMPULSORY: September 7, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)
IBF CHAMPION: Paul Malignaggi (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Jose Ricardo Torres (Colombia)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Sergey Sopokin (Russia)
1. Timothy Bradley (US)
2. Ricky Hatton (GB)
3. Devon Alexander (US) AMERICA
4. Jungbum Kim (Korea) OPBF
5. Souleymane M’Baye (France)
6. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) ABU/COMM
7. Demetrius Hopkins (US)
8. Norio Kimura (Japan)
9. Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand)
10. Francisco Figueroa (US) NABF
11. Lovemore N’Dou (South Africa)
12. Cesar Cuenca (Argentina)
13. Lamont Peterson (US)
14. Colin Lynes (GB) BBB C/EBU
15. Randall Bailey (US) LATINO
16. Giuseppe Lauri (Italy)
17. Gianluca Branco (Italy)
18. Sergey Sorokin (Russia) INTL
19. Javier Castro (Mexico) FECARBOX
20. Mike Arnaoutis (Greece)
21. Pavel Miranda (Mexico) YOUTH / Interim
22. Ali Chebah (France) YOUTH
23. Vivian Harris (US)
24. Mike Arnaoutis (Greece)
25. Miguel Callist (Panama)
26. Lucas Matthysse (Argentina)
27. Cristian Bejarano (Mexico) USNBC
28. Ion Dan Ion (Romania)
29. David Barnes (GB) BBB C
30. Don Juan Futrell (US) USNBC-Interim
31. Michele Rosales (Mexico)
32. Victor Ortiz US)
33. Orlando Lora (Mexico)
34. Juaquin Gallardo (US) LATINO-Interim
35. Marvin Cordova (US)
36. Ted Bami (GB)
37. Victor Manuel Cayo (Dom. R.) CABOFE
38. Miguel Vazquez (Mexico)
39. Humberto Tapia (Mexico) FECOMBOX
40. Kanat Kartenbaev (Kazakhstan) ABCO
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
 Kendall Holt (US) * NA – WBO-Elim
 Paul Spadafora (US) * NA – Legal
 Juan Urango (Colombia) * NA – IBF
 Wilfredo Vilches (Argentina) * NA – IBF
 Jose Luis Castillo (Mexico) * NA – Medical
 Gavin Rees (GB)
  Herman Ngoudjo (Canada)
 Marcos Maidana (Argentina)

LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)
CHAMPION: DAVID DIAZ (US)
WON TITLE: August 12, 2006
LAST DEFENCE: August 4, 2007
LAST COMPULSORY: December 7, 2002 by Mayweather
WBA CHAMPION: Jose Alfaro (Nicaragua)
IBF CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Ali Funeka (South Africa)
1. Jose Armando Santa Cruz (US)
2. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)
3. Ali Funeka (South Africa) INTL
4. Amir Khan (GB) COMM
5. Anthony Peterson (US)
6. Javier Jauregui (Mexico) NABF
7. Randy Suico (Phil) OPBF
8. Yuri Romanov (Belorussia) EBU
9. Edner Cherry (Bahamas) USNBC
10. Miguel Angel Huerta (Mexico)
11. Almazbek Raimkylov (Kyrgyzstan)
12. Fernando Angulo (Ecuador)
13. Humberto Mauro Gutierrez (Mexico) AMERICA-Interim
14. Yodsanan Sith Yodthong (Thailand)
15. Jose Manuel Lopez (US) AMERICA
16. Sam Rukondo (Uganda) ABU
17. Ameth Diaz (Panama) LATINO
18. Kengo Nagashima (Japan)
19. Antonio Demarco (US)
20. Andrei Kudriavtsev (Ukraine)
21. Breidis Prescott (Colombia)
22. Mlungisi Dlamini (South Africa)
23. Jorge Luis Teron (US)
24. Rafael Guzman (Mexico)
25. Manuel Leyva (Mexico) FECOMBOX
26. Damien Fuller (US)
27. Takehiro Shimada (Japan)
28. Saddam Kiatyongyuth (Thailand) ABCO
29. Jose Emilio Perea (Mexico) FECARBOX
30. Rolando Reyes (US)
31. Oscar Tinajero (Mexico)
32. Carlos Urias (Mexico)
33. Ranee Ganoy (Phil)
34. Ichitaro Ishii (Japan)
35. Ramon Montaño (Mexico)
36. Aldo Rios (Argentina)
37. Arman Sargsyan (Armenia) CISBB
38. John Murray (GB) YOUTH/BBB C
39. Fernando Torres (Mexico) LATINO / Interim
40. Jonathan Thaxton (GB) BBBoC
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
  Michael Katsidis (Australia) WBO Interim
 Jesus Chavez (Mexico) * NA – Medical
 Prawet Singwangcha (Thailand)
 Paulus Moses (Namibia) * NA – WBA
 Juan Diaz (US)
 Julio Cesar Diaz (US) * NA – Medical

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)
CHAMPION: MANNY PACQUIAO (PHIL)
WON TITLE: March 15, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 15, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Edwin Valero (Venezuela)
IBF CHAMPION: Mzonke Fana (South Africa)
WBO CHAMPION: Joan Guzman (Dom. R.)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico)
2. Urbano Antillon (US)
3. Humberto Soto (Mexico)
4. Francisco Lorenzo (Dom. R.) CABOFE
5. Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba) NABF
6. Rocky Juarez (US)
7. Yusuke Kobori (Japan)
8. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia) EBU
9. Agnaldo Nunes (Brazil)
10. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai) ABCO
11. Malcolm Klassen (South Africa)
12. Roman Martinez (P. Rico)
13. Ray Beltran (Mexico) AMERICA
14. Takashi Uchiyama (Japan) OPBF
15. Juan Carlos Salgado (Mexico)
16. Vitaly Tajbert (Germany)
17. Leva Kirakosian (Russia)
18. Michael Lozada (Mexico)
19. Rene Gonzalez (Nicaragua)
20. Kevin Mitchell (GB) COMM/BBB C
21. Jorge Barrios (Argentina)
22. Bobby Pacquiao (Phil)
23. Guadalupe Rosales (Mexico)
24. Vicente Escobedo (Mexico)
25. Benoit Gaudet (Canada)
26. Lizardo Moreno (Mexico)
27. Pipino Cuevas Jr. (Mexico) LATINO-Interim
28. Jimrex Jaca (Phil)
29. Roberto Arrieta (Argentina) FESUBOX
30. Pedro Navarrete (Mexico) FECOMBOX
31. Daniel Jimenez (P. Rico)
32. Cesar Soto (Mexico)
33. Isaac Bejarano (Mexico) FECARBOX
34. Monty Meza-Clay (US)
35. David Gomez (Mexico)
36. Antonio De Vitis (Italy) MEDITERRANEAN
37. Yakibu Amidu (Ghana) ABU
38. Ronny McFields (Nicaragua)
39. Dominic Salcido (US) YOUTH
40. Carl Johanneson (GB)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
 Alex Arthur (GB) * NA – WBO – Interim Champion
 Manuel Medina (Mexico) * NA – IBF
 Cassius Baloyi (South Africa) * NA – IBF
 Ivan Valle (Mexico) * NA – Medical
 Vicente Mosquera (Panama) * NA – Legal
 Nobuto Honmo (Japan)
 Fernando Trejo (Mexico) * NA – Medical

FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)
CHAMPION: JORGE LINARES (VENEZUELA)
WON TITLE: July 21, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: December 15, 2007
LAST COMPULSORY: December 15, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)
IBF CHAMPION: Robert Guerrero (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Steve Luevano (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa)
1. Hector Velazquez (Mexico)
2. Elio Rojas (Dom. R)
3. Oscar Larios (Mexico)
4. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO
5. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico)
6. Mario Santiago (P. Rico)
7. Jorge Solis (Mexico)
8. Rodolfo Lopez (Mexico)
9. Hiroyuki Enoki (Japan) OPBF
10. Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa) INTL
11. Takahiro Aoh (Japan)
12. Renan Acosta (Panama) LATINO
13. Naoki Matsuda (Japan)
14. Guty Espadas (Jr. (Mexico)
15. Cristobal Cruz (Mexico) FECOMBOX
16. Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico)
17. Billy Dibb (Australia)
18. Fernando Saucedo (Argentina) FESUBOX
19. Leonilo Miranda (Mexico)
20. Rashiem Jefferson (US)
21. Ernesto Morales (Mexico)
22. Alberto Servidei (Italy) EBU
23. Delvi Plascencia (Dom. R.)
24. Abraham Rodriguez (Mexico)
25. Rogers Mtagwa (Tanzania)
26. Ji-Hoon Kim (Korea)
27. Santos Martinez (Nicaragua)
28. Marlon Aguilar (Nicaragua)
29. Victor Terrazas (Mexico) FECARBOX
30. Orlando Cruz (P. Rico) USNBC
31. Jackson Asiku (Uganda) ABU / COMM
32. Nicky Cook (GB)
33. Clarence Adams (US)
34. Sergio Blanco (Spain)
35. Roger Gonzalez (US)
36. Jonathan Barros (Argentina)
37. Matt Remillard (US) YOUTH
38. Oleg Yefimovych (Ukraine)
39. Thai Tor Silachai (Thai) YOUTH / Interim
40. Domenico Urbano (Italy)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
 Antonio Davis (US) * NA – WBO
 Eduardo Escobedo (Mexico)
  Martin Honorio (Mexico)
 Orlando Salido (Mexico)
 Roinet Caballero (Panama)
 Jason Litzau (US) * NA – IBF

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)
CHAMPION: ISRAEL VAZQUEZ (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: August 4, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: March 1, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: November 27, 2004 by Larios
WBA CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)
IBF CHAMPION: Steve Molitor (Canada)
WBO CHAMPION: Daniel Ponce (Mexico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya)
1. Rafael Marquez (Mexico)
2. Naphapol Kiattisakchocchoi (Thai)
3. Toshiaki Nishioka (Japan)
4. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)
5. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai) OPBF
6. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico)
7. Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) NABF
8. Ricardo Cordoba (Panama)
9. Julio Zarate (Mexico)
10. Saenghiran Singwancha (Thai)
11. Simone Maludrotto (Italy)
12. Feider Viloria (Colombia) LATINO
13. Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya) INTL
14. Rey Bautista (Phil)
15. Tomas Villa (Mexico)
16. Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico)
17. Daisuke Yamanaka (Japan)
18. Mikihito Setoh (Japan)
19. Leon Moore (Guyana) CABOFE
20. Rendall Munroe (GB) EBU
21. Antonio Escalante (Mexico)
22. Olivier Lontchi (Canada)
23. Miguel Roman (Mexico)
24. Mike Oliver (US)
25. Zaiki Takemoto (Japan)
26. Benjamin Flores (US) AMERICA
27. Ceferino Labarda (Argentina) LATINO-Interim
28. Victor Fonseca (P. Rico) USNBC
29. Salvador Sanchez (Mexico)
30. Shoji Kimura (Japan)
31. Robinson Castellanos (Mexico) FECARBOX
32. Gary Stark Jr. (US)
33. Carlos Oliveira (Brazil) FESUBOX
34. Kiko Martinez (Spain)
35. Ariel Delgado (Phil) ABCO
36. Yan Barthelemy (Cuba)
37. Esham Pickering (GB) BBBC
38. Sergio Medina (Argentina)
39. Eduardo Lazcano (Mexico) YOUTH
40. Anyetei Laryea (Ghana) COMM
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
  Mercito Gesta (Phil) * NA – Medical
 Jorge Lacierva (Mexico) * NA – WBA
  Gubula Vabaza (South Africa) * NA – Medical
  Ricardo Castillo (Mexico)
  Takalani Ndlovu (South Africa)
  Jose Arboleda (Panama) * NA – IBF
  Hector Julio Avila (Dom. R.) * NA – IBF

BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)
CHAMPION: HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: April 16, 2005
LAST DEFENCE: January 10, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: January 10, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Wladimir Sidorenko (Ukraine)
IBF CHAMPION: Joseph Agbeko (Ghana)
WBO CHAMPION: Gerry Pañalosa (Phil)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vusi Malinga (Southa Africa)
1. Veeraphol Nakhonluang (Thailand)
2. Vusi Malinga (South Africa) INTL
3. William Gonzalez (Nicaragua)
4. Rolly Lunas (Phil) OPBF
5. Alejandro Valdez (Mexico)
6. Anselmo Moreno (Panama)
7. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa) COMM
8. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)
9. Cristian Faccio (Uruguay) LATINO
10. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico)
11. Yonnhy Perez (Colombia)
12. Kohei Ohba (Japan)
13. Abner Mares (Mexico)
14. Genaro Garcia (Mexico)
15. Carmelo Ballone (Belgium) EBU
16. Mikio Yasuda (Japan)
17. Neomar Cermeño (Venezuela) FECARBOX
18. Sasha Bakhtin (Japan)
19. Mauricio Martinez (Panama)
20. Masayuki Mitani (Japan)
21. Jonas Hernandez (US)
22. Nestor Rocha (US)
23. Diosdado Gabi (Phil)
24. Medgoen Singsurat (Thai)
25. Ian Napa (GB) BBB C
26. Pungluang Sor Singyu (Thailand) YOUTH
27. Heriberto Ruiz (Mexico) FECOMBOX
28. Silence Mabuza (South Africa)
29. Felipe Orucuta (Mexico)
30. Alvaro Perez (Nicaragua)
31. Michel Garcia (Mexico)
32. Michael Domingo (Phil)
33. Diego Silva (Argentina) FESUBOX
34. Jason Booth (GB) COMM
35. Ryuichi Okahashi (Japan)
36. Jerome Arnould (France)
37. Ibrahim Adewale (Nigeria) ABU
38. Diego Jose Hernandez (Argentina)
39. Kumarnthong Por Pluemkamol (Thailand)
40. Marat Mazimbaev (Kazakhstan)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
 Nobuto Ikehara (Japan) WBA
 Sasha Baktin (Russia) * NA – Legal
 Ratanachai Sow Voraphin (Thailand) * NA – WBO
 Luis Perez (Nicaragua)

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)
CHAMPION: CRISTIAN MIJARES (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: September 18, 2006
LAST DEFENCE: February 16, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: April 14, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Alexander Muñoz (Venezuela)
IBF CHAMPION: Dmitry Kirilov (Russia)
WBO CHAMPION: Fernando Montiel (Mexico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Evans Mbamba (South Africa)
1. Jorge Arce (Mexico)
2. Devid Lookmahanak (Thailand) ABCO
3. Kohei Kono (Japan) OPBF
4. Evans Mbamba (South Africa) INTL
5. Caril Herrera (Uruguay) LATINO
6. Chatchai Sasakul (Thailand)
7. Masibulele Makepula (South Africa)
8. Nobuo Nashiro (Japan)
9. Everardo Morales (Mexico) ABMH/NABF
10. Rafael Concepcion (Panama) FECARBOX
11. Z. Gorres (Phil)
12. Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)
13. AJ Banal (Phil)
14. Tomas Rojas (Mexico)
15. Richard Olisa (Phil)
16. Pramuansak Phosuwan (Thailand)
17. Lorenzo Parra (Venezuela)
18. Jose Navarro (US)
19. Jose Cabrera (Mexico)
20. Go Onaga (Japan)
21. Jesus Vazquez (Mexico) AMERICA
22. Juan Mercedes (Dom. R.)
23. Cecilio Santos (Mexico)
24. Rayonta Whitfield (US)
25. Yasuhito Aritomi (Japan)
26. Victor Zaleta (Mexico)
27. Eden Sonsona (Phil)
28. Marco Antonio Hernandez (Mexico)
29. Victor Proa (Mexico)
30. Kuniyuki Aizawa (Japan)
31. Simpiwe Nongqayi (South Africa)
32. Francisco Arce (Mexico)
33. Eric Morel (US)
34. Jose Nieves (P. Rico)
35. Jovanny Soto (Mexico) FECOMBOX
36. Jose Salgado (Mexico) YOUTH
37. Francis Miyeyosho (Tanzania) ABU
38. Drian Francisco (Phil)
39. Yuki Nasu (Japan)
40. Luis Melendez (Colombia)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
 Teppei Kikui (japan) * NA – Medical
  Vic Darchinyan (Australia) *NA-IBF
  Martin Castillo (Mexico) * NA – WBO
  Katsushige Kawashima (Japan)

FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)
CHAMPION: DAISUKE NAITO (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: July 18, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: March 8, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Takefumi Sakata (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Nonito Donaire (Phil)
WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Moruti Mthalane (South Africa)
1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand) YOUTH
2. Koki Kameda (Japan)
3. Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico)
4. Pongsaklek Wonjongkam (Thailand)
5. Roberto Vazquez (Panama)
6. Omar Salado (Mexico)
7. Brian Viloria (US)
8. Wandee Singwangcha (Thailand) ABCO
9. Andrea Sarritzu (Italy) EBU
10. Moruti Mthalane (South Africa) INTL
11. Raul Martinez (US)
12. Denkaosan Singwangha (Thailand)
13. Bernard Inom (France)
14. Hiroyuki Hisataka (Japan)
15. Sergio Espinoza (US)
16. Hugo Partida (Mexico)
17. Hussein Hussein (Australia)
18. Rosendo Vega (Mexico)
19. Gilberto Keb Baas (Mexico)
20. Ivan Pozo (Spain)
21. Wilbert Uicab (Mexico)
22. Kenjji Yoshida (Japan)
23. Francisco Marquez (Mexico) AMERICA
24. Ratanapol Sow Voraphin (Thailand)
25. Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico) ABMH
26. Isidro Garcia (Mexico)
27. Jesus Jimenez (Mexico)
28. Junichi Ebisuoka (Japan)
29. Shigetaka Ikehara (Japan)
30. Carlos Bouchan (Mexico)
31. Santiago Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX
32. Jean Piero Perez (Venezuela)
33. Fahpetchnoi Sor Chitpattana (Thailand)
34. Faustino Cupul (Mexico)
35. Carlos Rodriguez (Mexico) FECOMBOX
36. Akihiko Nago (Japan)
37. Hernan Marquez (Mexico)
38. Tomonobu Shimizu (Japan)
39. Chris Edwards (GB) BBB C/COMM
40. Saensaknoi Petchpayaknoom (Thailand)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
 Luis Maldonado (Mexico)
 Daiki Kameda (Japan) LEGAL
  Carlos Tamara (Colombia)

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)
CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: April 14, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: February 9, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Brahim Asloum (France)
IBF CHAMPION: Ulises Solis (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Adrian Hernandez (Mexico)
1. Omar Niño (Mexico)
2. Juanito Rubillar (Phil)
3. Hugo Cazares (Mexico)
4. Giovanni Segura (Mexico)
5. Manuel Vargas (Mexico)
6. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA/INTL
7. Munetsugu Kayoh (Japan)
8. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)
9. Carlos Melo (Panama)
10. Luis Lazarte (Argentina) FESUBOX
11. Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai) YOUTH
12. Jose Antonio Aguirre (Mexico)
13. Kompayak Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO
14. Nerys Espinoza (Nicaragua)
15. Eric Ortiz (Mexico)
16. Jesus Iribe (Mexico)
17. Roberto Leyva (Mexico)
18. Muvhuso Nedzanani (South Africa)
19. Juan Esquer (Mexico)
20. Cesar Ceda (P. Rico)
21. Daniel Reyes (Colombia)
22. Glenn Donaire (Phil)
23. Juan Landaeta (Venezuela)
24. Sizwe Sinyabi (South Africa)
25. Nobuaki Masuda (Japan)
26. Byung-Joo Lee (Korea)
27. Kermin Guardia (Colombia)
28. Daniel Diaz (Nicaragua)
29. Cesar Canchila (Colombia)
30. Sonny Boy Jaro (Phil)
31. Oscar Saturnino (Mexico)
32. Alejandro Ordoñez (Colombia)
33. Michael Arango (Colombia)
34. Kenichi Horikawa (Japan)
35. Cesar Seda (P. Rico)
36. Yukio Wadamine (Japan)
37. Tsumoto Yamanaka (Japan)
38. Miguel Villanueva (Mexico)
39. Yuki Sano (Japan)
40. Suguru Takizawa (Japan)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
 Rodel Mayol (Phil) * NA – IBF
 Gerardo Verde (Mexico) * NA – Medical
  Will Grigsby (US)
 Juan Carlos Reveco (Argetina)
  Phumzile Matyhila (South Africa) * NA – weight
  Shingo Yamaguchi (Japan) *NA – WBA
  Bert Batawang (Phil)

STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)
CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)
WON TITLE: November 29, 2007
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Yutaka Niida (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Florante Condes (Phil)
WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa)
1. Juan Palacios (Nicaragua)
2. Eagle Den Junlaphan (Japan)
3. Omar Soto (P. Rico) CABOFE/USNBC
4. Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa) INTL
5. Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua)
6. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO/Interim
7. Katsunari Takayama (Japan)
8. Lorenzo Trejo (Mexico) AMERICA/FECOMBOX
9. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan)
10. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphume (Thailand) ABCO
11. Erik Ramirez (Mexico)
12. Ganigan Lopez (Mexico) LATINO
13. Teruo Misawa (Japan)
14. Franky Soto (Mexico)
15. Toshikazu Waga (Japan) OPBF
16. Juan Hernandez (Mexico) NABF
17. Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand) YOUTH
18. Job Solano (Mexico)
19. Akira Yaegeshi (Japan)
20. Samuel Gutierrez (Mexico)
21. Jonas Kgasago (South Africa)
22. Lookrak Sorkatika (Thailand)
23. Carlos Campos (Venezuela)
24. Denver Cuello (Phil)
25. Along Denoy (Phil)
26. Yoshihiro Hisada (Japan)
27. Masatate Tsuji (Japan)
28. Satoshi Kogumasaka (Japan)
29. Junichiro Kaneda (Japan)
30. Angky Angkota (Indonesia)
31. Hiroshi Matsumoto (Japan)
32. Oscar Martinez (Mexico)
33. Milan Melindo (Phil)
34. Toshiki Ogawa (Japan)
35. Naoto Saito (Japan)
36. Jose Albuqueque (US)
37. Austreberto Juarez (US)
38. Martin Poli (Indonesia)
39. Julio Cesar Felix (Mexico)
40. Arman De la Cruz (Phil)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
 Wilfrido Valdez (Colombia)
 Benjie Sorollo (Phil)
 Mohamed Rachman (Indonesia)
 Raul Garcia (Mexico) * NA – IBF
 Kaichon Sor Vorapin (Thai) * NA – Medical
 Jose Luis Varela (Venezuela)

Leave a Comment

More Headlines