WBC World Boxing Council Ratings – May 2011


WORLD BOXING COUNCIL RATINGS – MAY 2011

RATINGS COMMITTEE:
WBC President Jose Sulaiman
Frank Quill (Australia) Chairman
Claude Jackson (USA) Vice-Chairman
Luis Medina (Mexico) Secretary

Mauro Betti (Italy) Ed Pearson (Canada)
Victor Cota (Mexico) Carlos Rodriguez (Argentina)
Mikhail Denisov (Russia) Peter Stucki (Switzerland)
Alberto Guerra (Panama) Edward Thangarajah (Thailand)
Nicolas Hidalgo (Venezuela) Daniel Van De Wiele (Belgium)
Alfredo Jaime (Mexico) Robert Yalen (USA)
Tsuyoshi Yasukochi (Japan)

HEAVYWEIGHT
CHAMPION: VITALI KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)
WON TITLE: October 11, 2008
LAST DEFENCE: March 19, 2011
LAST COMPULSORY: March 19, 2011
WBA CHAMPION: David Haye (GB)
IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)
WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Bermane Stiverne (Canada)
1. Tomasz Adamek (Poland)
2. Chris Arreola (US) FECOMBOX
3. Denis Boytsov (Russia)
4. Ray Austin (US)
5. Johnathon Banks (US) NABF
6. Alexander Dimitrenko (Germany) EBU
7. Bermane Stiverne (Canada) INTL / USNBC
8. Alexander Povetkin (Russia)
9. Chauncy Welliver (US) AMERICA
10. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)
11. Eric Molina (US)
12. Cedric Boswell (US) LATINO
13. Siarhei Liakhovich (Belarussia)
14. Mariusz Wach (Poland) BALTIC
15. Robert Helenius (Finland)
16. Francesco Pianeta (Italy)
17. Kevin Johnson (US)
18. Jason Gavern (US) CABOFE
19. Luis Ortiz (Cuba) FECARBOX
20. Hasim Rahman (US)
21. Tyson Fury (GB) BBB C
22. Darrell Madison (US)
23. Neven Pajkic (Canada)
24. Andrew Wawrzyk (Poland) YOUTH
25. David Rodriguez (US)
26. Johann Duhaupas (France/Panama) SOUTH AMERICA
27. Derrick Rossy (US)
28. Jean Marc Mormeck (France)
29. Franklin Lawrence (US) CABOFE Interim
30. Alex Leapai (Australia)
31. Seth Mitchell (US)
32. Kubrat Pulev (Bulgaria)
33. Kali Meehan (Australia)
34. Alexander Ustinov (Belarussia)
35. Albert Sosnowski (Poland)
36. Chazz Witherspoon (US)
37. Vyacheslav Glazkov (Ukraine)
38. Michael Grant (US)
39. Manuel Charr (Germany)
40. Carlos Takam (Cameroon)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Eddie Chambers (US) * NA – IBF
Ruslan Chagaev (Uzbekistan) * NA – WBA
Shannon Briggs (US) * NA – Medical
Derek Chisora (GB) * NA – IBF
Samuel Peter (Nigeria) * NA – IBF / WBO
Audley Harrison (GB) * NA – WBA
Nikolay Valuev (Russia) * NA – Medical
Odlanier Solis (Cuba) * NA – Medical
Tony Thompson (US) * NA – IBF

CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)
CHAMPION: KRZYSZTOF WLODARCZYK (POLAND)
WON TITLE: May 15, 2010
LAST DEFENCE: April 2, 2011
LAST COMPULSORY: April 2, 2011
WBA CHAMPION: Guillermo Jones (Panama)
IBF CHAMPION: Steve Cunningham ((US)
WBO CHAMPION: Marco Huck (Germany)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: David Quinonero (Spain)
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Giacobbe Fragomeni (Italy)
1. Francisco Palacios (P. Rico)
2. Giacobbe Fragomeni (Italy) INTL
3. Alexander Frenkel (Germany) EBU
4. Silvio Branco (Italy)
5. Lateef Kayode (US) NABF
6. Thomasz Hutkowski (Poland) YOUTH
7. Pawel Kolodziej (Poland)
8. David Quinonero (Spain) SILVER
9. Alexander Kotlobay (Russia) BALTIC
10. Ola Afolabi (GB)
11. Lukasz Janik (Poland) BALTIC S.
12. Mateusz Masternak (Poland)
13. Troy Ross (Canada)
14. Brian Minto (US) AMERICA
15. Hugo Garay (Argetina)
16. Nenad Borovcanin (Serbia)
17. Iago Kiladze (Ukraine) YOUTH Intercon.
18. Enzo Maccarinelli (GB)
19. Danny Green (Australia)
20. Faycal Ibnel Arrami (Tunisia/France)
21. BJ Flores (US)
22. Lubos Suda (Czech R.)
23. Rogelio Rossi (Argentina)
24. Jason Robinson (US)
25. Antonio Tarver (US)
26. Rachid El Hadak (France)
27. Ryan Henney (Canada)
28. Vincenzo Rossitto (Italy)
29. Pedro Otas (Brazil)
30. Zakaria Azzouzi (France)
31. Terry Dunstan (GB) BBB C
32. Eric Fields (US)
33. Alejandro Berrio (Colombia)
34. Dominic Vea (Australia) COMM
35. Azea Augustama (Haiti)
36. Salvatore Erittu (Italy)
37. Shane Cameron (New Zealand)
38. Yunier Dorticos (Cuba)
39. Nick Iannuzzi (US)
40. Shawn Cox (Barbados)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Yoan Pablo Hernandez (Cuba) WBA CHAMPION
Steve Herelius (France) * NA – WBA
Matt Godfrey (US) *NA – WBO
Valery Brudov (Russia) * NA – WBA
Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan) *NA – WBO
Denis Lebedev (Russia) *NA – WBO
Ali Ismailov (Azerbajan) * NA – IBF
Enad Licina (Serbia) * NA – IBF
Ran Nakash (Israel) * NA – WBO
Ryan Coyne (US) * NA – WBA

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)
CHAMPION: JEAN PASCAL (HAITI / CANADA)
EMERITUS CHAMPION: BERNARD HOPKINS (US)
WON TITLE: June 19, 2009
LAST DEFENCE: December 18, 2010
LAST COMPULSORY: August 14, 2010
WBA CHAMPION: Beibut Shumenov (Kazakhstan)
IBF CHAMPION: Tavoris Cloud (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Jurgen Brahmer (Germany)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Isaac Chilemba (Malawi)
1. Chad Dawson (US)
2. Dawid Kostecki (Poland) BALTIC
3. Chris Henry (US)
4. Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)
5. Adrian Diaconu (Romania/Canada)
6. Ismayl Syllakh (US) NABF
7. Danny McIntosh (GB) EBU
8. Roberto Bolonti (Argentina) LATINO
9. Eduard Gutknecht (Germany)
10. Roman Simakov (Russia) ABCO
11. Isaac Chilemba (Malawi) INTL
12. Pawel Glazewski (Poland) BALTIC Silver
13. Doudou N’Gumbu (Congo) ABU
14. Vyacheslav Uzelkov (Ukraine)
15. Mahamed Aripgadzhiev (Belarussia)
16. Gabriel Campillo (Spain)
17. Sullivan Barrera (Cuba)
18. Yordanis Despaigne (Cuba)
19. Tommy Karpency (US)
20. Elvir Muriqi (US)
21. Andres Fonfara (Poland) YOUTH
22. Marcus Oliveira (US)
23. Joey Spina (US)
24. Tony Bellew (GB) COMM
25. Tim Bell (Australia)
26. Francesco Versaci (Italy)
27. Karo Murat (Germany)
28. Gregory Soszynski (Poland) MEDITERRANEAN
29. Oleksandr Cherviak (Ukraine)
30. Aleksy Kuziemski (Poland)
31. Danny Santiago (US)
32. Blake Prevost (US)
33. Nicholson Poulard (Canada)
34. Vitaliy Rusal (Ukraine)
35. Braimah Kamoko (Ghana)
36. Denis Simcic (Slovenia)
37. Jameson Bostic (New Zealand) OPBF
38. Sofiane Sebihi (Switzerland)
39. Junior Moar (Canada)
40. Vikapita Meroro (Namibia)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Yusaf Mack (US) * NA – IBF
Mariano Plotinsky (Argentina) * NA – WBO
Nathan Cleverly (GB) * NA – WBO
Gabriel Campillo (Spain) * NA – WBA
Otis Griffin (US) * NA – IBF
Nadjib Mohammedi * NA * WBO
Dmitri Sukhotsky (Russia) * NA – Legal

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)
CHAMPION: CARL FROCH (GB)
EMERITUS CHAMPION: MIKKEL KESSLER (DENMARK)
WON TITLE: November 27, 2010
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: November 27, 2010
WBA SUPER CHAMPION: Andre Ward (US)
IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)
WBO CHAMPION: Robert Stieglitz (Germany)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Noe Gonzalez (Uruguay)
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Nikola Sjekloca (Montenegro)
1. Kelly Pavlik (US)
2. Glen Johnson (US)
3. Noe Gonzalez (Uruguay) SILVER
4. Pablo Farias (Argentina) LATINO
5. Anthony Dirrell (US)
6. Rudy Markussen (Denmark)
7. Nikola Sjekloca (Montenegro) INTL
8. Renan St. Juste (Canada)
9. Brian Magee (GB)
10. Aaron Pryor Jr. (US)
11. Farah Ennis (US)
12. Tommy Oosthuizen (South Africa)
13. James De Gale (GB) BBB C
14. Edwin Rodriguez (Dom. R.) USNBC
15. Librado Andrade (Mexico)
16. Piotr Wilczewski (Poland) EBU
17. Marco Antonio Periban (Mexico)
18. Dyah Davis (US)
19. Michael Oliveira (Brazil)
20. Alexander Brand (Colombia)
21. Evert Bravo (Colombia)
22. Marcus Johnson (US)
23. Hugo Kasperski (France) YOUTH
24. Mohamed Ali Ndaye (Italy)
25. Cristian Sanavia (Italy)
26. Jesus Gonzalez (US)
27. Paul Smith (GB)
28. Peter Quillin (US)
29. Alfonso Lopez (US) AMERICA
30. Allan Green (US)
31. Andrea Di Luisa (Italy)
32. Shawn Estrada (US)
33. Sebastian Demers (Canada)
34. Don George (US)
35. Patrick Majewski (US)
36. Adonis Stevenson (Haiti/Canada)
37. Jesse Brinkley (US)
38. Brandon Gonzales (US)
39. George Groves (GB) COMM
40. Lolenga Mock (Congo)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Dimitri Sartison (Kazakhstan) WBA CHAMPION:
Andre Dirrell (US) * NA – MEDICAL
Edison Miranda (Colombia) * NA – IBF
Sakio Bika (Cameroon) * NA – WBA
Jean Paul Mendy (France) * NA – IBF
Khoren Gevorgyan (Armenia) * NA – WBO
Enrique Ornelas (Mexico) * NA WBO
Arthur Abraham (Germany) * NA – WBA
Stanislav Kashtanov (Ukraine) * NA – WBA

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)
CHAMPION DIAMOND BELT: SERGIO MARTINEZ (ARGENTINA)
CHAMPION: SEBASTIAN ZBIK (GERMANY)
WON TITLE: July 11, 2009
LAST DEFENCE: July 31, 2010
LAST COMPULSORY: February 21, 2009 by Pavlik
WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)
IBF CHAMPION: Sebastian Sylvester (Germany)
WBO CHAMPION: Dmitry Pirog (Russia)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico)
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: David Lemieux (Canada)
1. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico) SILVER
2. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico)
3. Fernando Guerrero (US) NABF
4. Darren Barker (GB) BBB C/EBU
5. David Lemieux (Canada) INTL
6. Dionisio Miranda (Colombia) AMERICA
7. Peter Manfredo Jr. (US)
8. David Medina (US)
9. Andy Lee (Ireland)
10. Domenico Spada (Italy)
11. Koji Sato (Japan) OPBF
12. Billi Facundo Godoy (Argentina)
13. Nobuhiro Ishida (Japan)
14. Osumanu Adama (Ghana)
15. Sam Soliman (Australia)
16. Grzegorz Proksa (Poland)
17. Jorge Sebastian Heiland (Argentina)
18. Yves Studer (Switzerland)
19. Hussein Bayram (France)
20. Brian Vera (US)
21. Claudio Ariel Abalos (Argentina)
22. Darryl Cunningham (US)
23. Craig McEwan (Scotland)
24. Samuel Miller (Colombia) USNBC
25. Matt Korobov (Russia)
26. Predrag Radosevic (Montenegro) SILVER INTL
27. Marcos Reyes (Mexico) FECOMBOX
28. James Kirkland (US)
29. Danny Jacobs (US)
30. Martin Murray (GB) COMM
31. Garth Wood (Australia)
32. Marcus Upshaw (US)
33. Maksym Bursak (Ukraine)
34. Mehdi Boudla (France)
35. Israel Carrillo (Spain) MEDITERRANEAN
36. Pablo Navascues (Spain)
37. Julien Marie Sainte (France)
38. Daniel Urbanski (Poland) BALTIC
39. Alvaro Gaona (Mexico) FECARBOX
40. Makoto Fuchigami (Japan)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan) WBA CHAMPION:
Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam (Cameroon) WBA interim Champion
Nilson Tapia (Panama) * NA – IBF
Ronald Hearns (US) * NA – WBA
Daniel Geale (Australia) * NA WBA
David Lopez (Mexico) CABOFE
Matthew Macklin 8GB) * NA – WBA

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)
CHAMPION: SAUL ALVAREZ (MEXICO)
EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)
WON TITLE: March 5, 2011
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: November 13, 2010 by Pacquiao
WBA CHAMPION: Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)
IBF CHAMPION: Cornelius Bundrage (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: VACANT
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Emanuele Della Rosa (Italy)
1. Alfred Angulo (Mexico)
2. Paul Williams (US)
3. Ryan Rhodes (GB) BBB C
4. Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia)
5. Antonio Margarito (Mexico)
6. Lukas Konecny (Czecz R.) EBU
7. Zaurbek Baysangurov (Russia)
8. Saul Roman (Mexico)
9. Damian Jonak (Poland) BALTIC
10. Yudel Jhonson (Cuba) FECARBOX
11. Pawel Wolak (Poland)
12. Alfonso Mosquera (Panama)
13. Erislandy Lara (Cuba)
14. Kermit Cintron (P. Rico)
15. Anthony Mundine (Australia)
16. Carlos Molina (US)
17. Emanuele Della Rosa (Italy) INTL
18. Marcos Hector Vergara (Argentina)
19. Sam Webb (GB) BBB C
20. Deandre Lattimore (US)
21. Movez Fhima (France) LATINO
22. Michael Medina (Mexico)
23. Sergio Mora (US)
24. Rafael Sosa Pintos (Uruguay)
25. Charlie Ota (Japan) OPBF
26. Sherzod Khusanov (Uzbekistan)
27. Siarhei Rabchenko (Belarussia)
28. Cedric Vitu (France)
29. David Estrada (US)
30. Oleksandr Spyrko (Ukraine) YOUTH
31. Jimmy Colas (France)
32. Jonathan Gonzalez (P. Rico)
33. Joel Julio (Colombia)
34. Heath Ellis (Australia) ABCO
35. Juan Carlos Candelo (Colombia) USNBC
36. Billy Lyuell (US)
37. Adam Trupish (Canada)
38. Giorbis Barthelemy (Cuba)
39. Salvatore Annunziata (Italy)
40. Kevin Placide (Trinidad & Tobago) CABOFE
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Austin Trout (US) WBA Champion
Rigoberto Alvarez (Mexico) * NA – WBA
Daniel Santos (P. Rico) * NA – WBA
Cory Spinks (US) * NA – IBF
Michel Rosales (Mexico) * NA – WBA

WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)
CHAMPION: VICTOR ORTIZ (US)
WON TITLE: April 16, 2011
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: January 17, 2009 by Berto
WBA CHAMPION: Vyacheslav Senchenko (Ukraine)
IBF CHAMPION: Jan Zaveck (Germany)
WBO CHAMPION: Manny Pacquiao (Phil)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Phil Lo Greco (Italy)
1. Floyd Mayweather (US)
2. Andre Berto (US)
3. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) SILVER
4. Ionut Dan Ion (Romania/Canada)
5. Mike Jones (US) AMERICA
6. Brad Solomon (US) LATINO
7. Sebastian Lujan (Argentina)
8. Ed Paredes (US) CABOFE
9. Luis Carlos Abregu (Argentina)
10. Matthew Hatton (GB)
11. Paul Malignaggi (US)
12. Shawn Porter (US) NABF
13. Phil Lo Greco (Italy) INTL
14. Dennis Laurente (Phil)
15. Anton Novikov (Russia)
16. Mark Melligan (Phil)
17. Juan Urango (Colombia)
18. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico)
19. Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)
20. Rafal Jackiewicz (Poland)
21. Hector Saldivia (Argentina)
22. Victor Puiu (Romania/Canada) SILVER INTL
23. Antonin Decaire (Canada)
24. Luciano Abis (Italy)
25. John O´Donnell (GB)
26. Lovemore N’Dou (South Africa)
27. Alejandro Barrera (Mexico)
28. Lee Purdy (GB) BBB C
29. Jose Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)
30. Dmitry Salita (Ukraine)
31. Luciano Cuello (Argentina)
32. Craig Watson (GB)
33. Demetrius Hopkins (US)
34. Yuri Nuzhnenko (Ukraine)
35. Oyewale Omotoso (Australia)
36. Paul Spadafora (US)
37. Leonard Bundu (Sierra Leone)
38. Denton Vassell (GB) COMM
39. Akinori Watanabe (Japan) OPBF
40. Ismael El Massoudi (Morocco) ABU
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Souleymane M’baye (France) WBA Champion
Kell Brook (GB) * NA WBO
Said Ouali (Morocco) * NA – IBF
Randall Bailey (US) * NA – IBF
Shane Mosley (US) * NA – WBO

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)
CHAMPION: TIMOTHY BRADLEY (US)
WON TITLE: January 29, 2011
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: August 1, 2009 by Alexander
WBA CHAMPION: Amir Khan (GB)
IBF CHAMPION: Zab Judah (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Timothy Bradley (US)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: VACANT
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Prawet Singwangcha (Thailand)
1. Devon Alexander (US)
2. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) COMM
3. Erik Morales (Mexico)
4. Ali Chebah (France)
5. Josesito Lopez (US) NABF
6. Prawet Singwangcha (Thai) INTL
7. Mike Alvarado (US) AMERICA
8. Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)
9. Kendall Holt (US)
10. Danny Garcia (US)
11. Cesar Cuenca (Argentina)
12. Yoshihiro Kamegai (Japan)
13. Pablo Cesar Cano (Mexico)
14. Antonio Lozada Jr. (Mexico) FECARBOX
15. Ray Narh (Ghana)
16. Ashley Theophane (GB) BBB C
17. Alberto Mosquera (Panama)
18. Lamont Peterson (US)
19. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)
20. Vernon Paris (US)
21. Giuseppe Lauri (Italy)
22. Antonio Sanchez (Mexico) YOUTH
23. Claudio Olmedo (Argentina)
24. Juan Ruiz (Venezuela)
25. Oscar Maximiliano James (Argentina)
26. Aslanbek Kozaev (Russia) ABCO
27. Mercito Gesta (Phil)
28. Breidis Prescott (Colombia)
29. Juan Pablo Lopez (Mexico)
30. Dierry Jean (Canada)
31. Manuel Perez (US) LATINO
32. Jose Lopez (Mexico)
33. Lenny Daws (GB)
34. Mauricio Herrera (US)
35. Mike Dallas (US)
36. Pier Olivier Cote (Canada)
37. Miguel Antoine (Barbados)
38. Gumersindo Lucas Carrasco (Argentina)
39. Khabib Allakhverdiev (Russia)
40. Steve Claggett (Canada) YOUTH Intercontinental
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Marcos Maidana (Argentina) WBA Champion
Lucas Matthysse (Argentina) * NA IBF
Paul McCloskey (GB) * NA – WBA
Kaizer Mabuza (South Africa) * NA – IBF
Tim Coleman (US) * NA – IBF
Victor Manuel Cayo (P. Rico) * NA – IBF

LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)
CHAMPION: HUMBERTO SOTO (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: March 13, 2010
LAST DEFENCE: December 4, 2010
LAST COMPULSORY: February 6, 2010 by Valero
WBA super CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico)
IBF CHAMPION: Miguel Vazquez (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Antonio DeMarco (Mexico)
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Matias Daniel Ferreyra (Argentina)
1. Antonio DeMarco (Mexico) SILVER
2. John Murray (GB) EBU
3. Reyes Sanchez (Mexico)
4. Urbano Antillon (Mexico)
5. Daniel Estrada (Mexico)
6. Ryuji Migaki (Japan) OPBF
7. Jorge Linares (Venezuela)
8. Saddam Kiatyongyuth (Thailand) ABCO
9. Nihito Arakawa (Japan)
10. John Molina (US)
11. Ricardo Abril (Cuba) LATINO
12. Motoki Sasaki (Japan)
13. Gavin Rees (GB)
14. Jose Emilio Perea (Mexico)
15. Marcelino Lopez (Argentina)
16. Petr Petrov (Russia)
17. Luca Giacon (Italy)
18. Dannie Williams (US) AMERICA
19. Jean Pierre Bauwens (Belgium) YOUTH Intercontinental
20. Dejan Zlaticanin (Montenegro) MEDITERRANEAN
21. David Diaz (US)
22. Humberto Toledo (Ecuador)
23. Henry Lundy (US) NABF
24. Sharif Bogere (Uganda)
25. Matias Daniel Ferreyra (Argentina) INTL
26. Aldo Rios (Argentina)
27. Darley Perez (Colombia)
28. Anthony Mezaache (France)
29. Jonathan Maicelo (Peru)
30. Misael Castillo (Mexico)
31. Rene Gonzalez (Nicaragua)
32. Paulus Moses (Namibia)
33. Alisher Rahimov (Uzbekistan)
34. Anthony Crolla (GB) BBB C
35. Logan McGuinniss (Canada)
36. Emiliano Marsili (Italy)
37. Aaron Herrera (Mexico) ABMH
38. Ramon Ayala (Mexico)
39. Andy Murray (Ireland)
40. Carney Bowman (US)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Brandon Rios (US) WBA CHAMPION:
Robert Guerrero (US) WBA/WBO INTERIM CHAMPION
Miguel Acosta (Venezuela) * NA – WBA
Michael Katsidis (Australia) * NA – WBA
Ali Funeka (South Africa) * NA – IBF
Kevin Mitchell (GB) * NA – WBO
Anthony Peterson (US) * NA – WBA
Ji-Hoon Kim (Korea) * NA – IBF
Juan Diaz (US) * NA – WBO
Ricardo Dominguez (Mexico) * NA – IBF

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)
CHAMPION: TAKAHIRO AOH (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: November 26, 2010
LAST DEFENCE: April 8, 2011
LAST COMPULSORY: April 8, 2011
WBA CHAMPION: Takashi Uchiyama (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Mzonke Fana (South Africa)
WBO CHAMPION: Ricky Burns (GB)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Terdsak Jandaeng (Thailand)
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Sipho Taliwe (South Africa)
1. Terdsak Jandaeng (Thailand) SILVER
2. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia)
3. Vitaly Tajbert (Germany)
4. Jason Litzau (US)
5. Eduardo Escobedo (Mexico)
6. Dante Jardon (Mexico) YOUTH / LATINO Interim
7. Juan Carlos Salgado (Mexico)
8. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico) CABOFE
9. Adrien Broner (US)
10. Luis Cruz (P. Rico)
11. Vicente Martin Rodriguez (Argentina)
12. Santos Benavides (Nicaragua)
13. Ermano Fegatilli (Belgium) EBU
14. Carlos Cardenas (Venezuela)
15. Fidel Monterrosa (Colombia)
16. Sipho Taliwe (South Africa) INTL
17. Domingo Vilpan (Argentina) LATINO
18. Diego Magdaleno (US) NABF
19. Ronald Pontillas (Phil) OPBF
20. Sergio Torres (Mexico)
21. Alejandro Sanabria (Mexico) AMERICA
22. Napapol Kiatisakchokchai (Thai) ABCO
23. Alfonso Perez (Venezuela)
24. Devis Boschiero (Italy)
25. Sergio Thompson (Mexico)
26. Balweg Bangoyan (Phil)
27. Jaider Parra (Venezuela)
28. Marcos Lopez (Mexico)
29. Miguel Roman (Mexico) FECOMBOX
30. Alejandro Perez (US)
31. Antonio De Vitis (Italy)
32. Marvin Quintero (Mexico)
33. Fernando Trejo (Mexico) FECARBOX
34. Arash Usmanee (Canada)
35. Fernando Saucedo (Argentina) ABMH
36. Benoit Gaudet (Canada)
37. Eloy Perez (US)
38. Oliver Flores (Nicaragua)
39. Seiichi Okada (Japan)
40. Liam Walsh (GB) COMM
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Jorge Solis (Mexico) WBA Champion
Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia) *NA – WBA
Roman Martinez (P. Rico) * NA – WBO
Cristobal Cruz (Mexico) *NA IBF
Argenis Mendez (Dom. R) * NA IBF
Takashi Miura (Japan) * NA – WBA
Jorge Lacierva (Mexico) * NA – IBF

FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)
CHAMPION: JHONNY GONZALEZ (MEXICO)
CHAMPION in recess: ELIO ROJAS (DOM. R.)
WON TITLE: April 8, 2011
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: April 8, 2011
WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)
IBF CHAMPION: Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba)
WBO CHAMPION: Orlando Salido (Mexico)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Robinson Castellanos (Mexico)
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Jun Talape (Phil)
1. Chonlatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO
2. Hozumi Hasegawa (Japan)
3. Justin Savi (Benin)
4. Miguel Garcia (US) NABF
5. Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico)
6. Robinson Castellanos (Mexico) SILVER/FECOMBOX
7. Celestino Caballero (Panama)
8. Sofiane Takoucht (France) EBU
9. Fermin De los Santos (Mexico)
10. Jenifel Vicente (Dom. R.)
11. Jonel Alibio (Phil) OPBF
12. Alberto Garza (Mexico)
13. Hiroshige Osawa (Japan)
14. Naoki Matsuda (Japan)
15. Satoshi Hosono (Japan)
16. Marlon Aguilar (Nicaragua)
17. Eusebio Osejo (Nicaragua)
18. Roinet Caballero (Panama)
19. Edgar Riovalle (Mexico)
20. Matt Remillard (US)
21. Joksan Hernandez (Mexico)
22. Stephen Smith (GB) COMM/BBB C
23. Juan Antonio Rodriguez (Mexico)
24. Billy Dib (Australia)
25. Carlos M. Reyes (Dom. R.)
26. Juan Pablo Sanchez (Mexico)
27. Jun Talape (Phil) INTL
28. Salvador Sanchez (Mexico)
29. Oleg Yefimovych (Ukraine)
30. Francisco Leal (Mexico)
31. Abraham Rodriguez (Mexico)
32. Roberto Marroquin (US)
33. Nicholas Walters (Jamaica)
34. Nery Saguillan (Mexico)
35. Eduardo Lazcano (Mexico)
36. Irving Berry (Panama)
37. Javier Fortuna (Dom. R.)
38. Alexander Miskirtchian (Belgium)
39. Ayup Arsaev (Russia) BALTIC
40. Andres Gutierrez (Mexico)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Jonathan Barros (Argetina) WBA Champion
Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) *NA – WBO
Rogers Mtagwa (Tanzania ) * NA – WBA
Mario Santiago (P. Rico) * NA – WBO
Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico)
Rafael Marquez (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Daniel Ponce de Leon (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Rafael Guzman (Mexico) * NA – WBA
Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico) * NA – WBO
Daud Cino Yordan (Indonesia) * NA – WBA

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)
CHAMPION: TOSHIAKI NISHIOKA (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: September 15, 2008
LAST DEFENCE: April 8, 2011
LAST COMPULSORY: October 24, 2010
WBA CHAMPION: Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Takalani Ndlovu (South Africa)
WBO CHAMPION: Jorge Arce (Mexico)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Vacant
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Giovani Caro (Mexico)
1. Giovani Caro (Mexico) INTL
2. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)
3. Leon Moore (Guyana) CABOFE
4. Sod Looknongyangtoy (Thailand)
5. Kiko Martinez (Spain) EBU
6. Rendall Munroe (GB)
7. Alexander Bakhtin (Russia)
8. Masaaki Serie (Japan)
9. Rico Ramos (US)
10. Christopher Martin (US)
11. Lorenzo Villanueva (Phil)
12. Chris Avalos (US)
13. Hiromasa Ohashi (Japan) OPBF
14. Scott Quigg (GB)
15. Mauricio Muñoz (Argentina) LATINO
16. Jayson Velez (P. Rico)
17. Sergio Santillan (Argentina) SOUTH AMERICA
18. Orlando Rizo (Nicaragua) FECARBOX
19. Thangthong Kittaweesuk (Thai)
20. Jesus Rojas (P. Rico)
21. Teon Kennedy (US)
22. Franklin Varela (Venezuela)
23. Sergio Perales (US)
24. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym (Thai)
25. Enrique Bernache (Mexico)
26. Ramon Maas (Mexico)
27. Jeremy Parodi (France)
28. Jonathan Oquendo (P. Rico)
29. Uriel Barrera (Mexico)
30. Tyson Cave (Canada) AMERICA
31. Jerome Thomas (France)
32. Miguel Gonzalez (Mexico)
33. Yan Barthelemy (Cuba)
34. Caril Herrera (Uruguay)
35. Horacio Garcia (Mexico) YOUTH
36. Mike Tawatchai (Thai)
37. Sergio Ariel Estrella (Argentina)
38. Rodolfo Hernandez (Mexico)
39. Mike Franco (US)
40. Carlos Jacobo (Mexico) FECOMBOX
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Guillermo Rigondeaux (Cuba) WBA Champion
Marvin Sonsona (Phil) * NA – WBO
Shoji Kimura (Japan) * NA – WBA
Zsolt Bedak (Hungary) * NA – WBO
Ricardo Cordoba (Panama) * NA – WBA
Ivan Hernandez (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Victor Fonseca (P. Rico) * NA – Medical
Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa) * NA – IBF
Victor Terrazas (Mexico) * NA – WBA
Willy Casey (Ireland) * NA – WBA/Interim
Ryol Li Lee(Japan) * NA – WBA
Jorge Arce (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Steve Molitor (Canada) ** NA – IBF
Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. (P. Rico)

BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)
CHAMPION: NONITO DONAIRE (PHIL)
WON TITLE: February 19, 2011
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 12, 2009 by Hasegawa
WBA CHAMPION: Koki Kameda (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Joseph Agbeko (Ghana)
WBO CHAMPION: Nonito Donaire (Mexico)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Abner Mares (Mexico)
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Abner Mares (Mexico) SILVER
2. Christian Esquivel (Mexico)
3. Shinsuke Yamanaka (Japan)
4. Vic Darchinyan (Armenia)
5. Fernando Montiel (Mexico)
6. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa)
7. Malcolm Tunacao (Phil) OPBF
8. Vusi Malinga (South Africa)
9. James McDonnell (GB) COMM/ EBU
10. Tomoki Kameda (Japan) CABOFE/YOUTH/NABF
11. David De La Mora (Mexico) FECARBOX
12. AJ Banal (Phil)
13. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico)
14. Jesus Ruiz (Mexico)
15. Daniel Rosas (Mexico)
16. Oscar Escandon (Colombia) LATINO
17. Kohei Oba (Japan)
18. Sebastian Rodriguez (Argentina)
19. Leo Santa Cruz (US)
20. Stuart Hall (GB) BBB C
21. Stephane Jamoye (Belgium)
22. Mikio Yasuda (Japan)
23. Yodcharnchai Nakonluang (Thailand)
24. Roberto Vasquez (Panama)
25. Michel Garcia (Mexico)
26. Nestor Rocha (US)
27. Saul Gutierrez (Mexico)
28. Sebastian Gauthier (Canada)
29. Yodkhunpol Nakhonluang Promotion (Thai)
30. Angel Aguilar (Mexico)
31. Rafael Concepcion (Panama)
32. Karim Guerfi (France)
33. Diego Ricardo Santillan (Argentina)
34. Phumzile Mathyila (South Africa)
35. Kennedy Kanyanta (Zambia)
36. Glenn Porras (Phil)
37. Roli Gasca (Phil)
38. Jon Mark Apolinario (Phil)
39. Khabir Suleymanov (Russia)
40. Felipe Orucuta (Mexico)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Hugo Ruiz (Mexico) WBA Champion
Eric Morel (P. Rico) * NA – WBO
Neomar Cermeño (Venezuela) * NA – WBA
Alejandro Valdez (Mexico) * NA – WBA
Anselmo Moreno (Panama) * NA – WBA / SB
Yonny Perez (Colombia) * NA – IBF
Alvaro Perez (Nicaragua) * NA – WBA
Francisco Arce (Mexico) * NA – WBA

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)
CHAMPION: TOMAS ROJAS (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: September 20, 2010
LAST DEFENCE: February 5, 2011
LAST COMPULSORY: September 20, 2010
WBA CHAMPION: Hugo Cazares (Mexico)
IBF CHAMPION: Christian Mijares (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Oscar Ibarra (Mexico)
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Sylvester Lopez (Phil)
1. Juan Jose Montes (Mexico) YOUTH
2. Sylvester Lopez (Phil) INTL
3. Oscar Ibarra (Mexico) SILVER
4. Yota Sato (Japan)
5. Evans Mbamba (South Africa)
6. Carlos Cuadras (Mexico) YOUTH Intercontinental
7. Cesat Seda Jr. (P. Rico)
8. Malik Bouziane (France)
9. Kohei Kono (Japan)
10. Takuya Kogawa (Japan)
11. Nobuo Nashiro (Japan)
12. Suriyan Por Chokchai (Thai)
13. Johnny Garcia (Mexico) FECARBOX
14. Jose Salgado (Mexico) NABF
15. Jose Cabrera (Mexico)
16. Arturo Badillo (Mexico)
17. Unathi Gqokoma (South Africa)
18. Darwin Zamora (Nicaragua)
19. Go Onaga (Japan)
20. Hiroyuki Hisataka (Japan)
21. Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)
22. Wandee Singwancha (Thailand)
23. Roberto Sosa (Argentina)
24. Mohamed Bouleghcha (France)
25. Juan Francisco Estrada (Mexico)
26. Julio Ceja (Mexico)
27. Kenji Oba (Japan)
28. Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico)
29. Alberto Rosas (Mexico)
30. Hiroki Sato (Japan)
31. David Gaspar (Mexico)
32. Isack Junior (Inodensia)
33. Themba Joyi (South Africa)
34. Ryo Akaho (Japan)
35. Juan Luis Hernandez (Mexico)
36. Humberto Peña (Panama) FECARBOX Interim
37. Lesley Sekotswe (Botswana)
38. Denkaosan Kaovichit (Thailand)
39. William Urina (Colombia)
40. Takuya Miyamori (Japan)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Tepparith Singwancha (Thai) WBA Interim CHAMPION
Drian Francisco (Phil) * NA – WBA
Duangpetch Saengmorakot (Thailand) * NA – WBA
Simphiwe Nongqayi (South Africa) * NA – IBF
Volodymyr Sydorenko (Ukraine) * NA – WBA
Raul Martinez (US) * NA – IBF
Victor Zaleta (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Daiki Kameda (Japan) * NA – WBA

FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)
CHAMPION: PONGSAKLEK WONJONGKAM (THAILAND)
WON TITLE: March 27, 2010
LAST DEFENCE: October 8, 2010
LAST COMPULSORY: March 27, 2010
WBA CHAMPION: Hernan Marquez (México)
IBF CHAMPION: Moruti Mthalane (South Africa)
WBO CHAMPION: Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Wilbert Uicab (Mexico)
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Edgar Sosa (Mexico)
1. Edgar Sosa (Mexico) INTL
2. Wilbert Uicab (Mexico) SILVER
3. Toshiyuki Igarashi (Japan)
4. Panomrunglek Kaiyarn-Hadaogym (Thailand) SILVER INTL
5. Rocky Fuentes (Phil) OPBF
6. Milan Melindo (Phil) YOUTH Intercon.
7. Andrea Sarritzu (Italy)
8. Ricardo Nunez (Panama) LATINO
9. Tomonobu Shimizu (Japan)
10. Oscar Blanquet (Mexico) AMERICA
11. EdrIn Dapudong (Phil)
12. Julio Paz (Uruguay) LATINO
13. Rayonta Whitfield (US)
14. Hirofumi Mukai (Japan)
15. Nestor Narvaes (Argentina)
16. Omar Salado (Mexico)
17. Omar Soto (Mexico) FECARBOX
18. Richie Mepranum (Phil)
19. Luis May (Mexico) NABF
20. Ronald Barrera (Colombia)
21. Froilan Saludar (Phil)
22. Ryan Engalla Bito (Phil)
23. Jose Alfredo Tirado (Mexico)
24. Sonny Boy Jaro (Phil)
25. Kenichi Hirokawa (Japan)
26. Chatchai Sor Tanayong (Thailand) YOUTH
27. Takayasu Kobayashi (Japan)
28. Paul Edwards (GB) BBB C
29. Ashley Sexton (GB)
30. Zolani Tete (South Africa)
31. Lee Haskins (GB) BBB C/COMM
32. Jesus Limones (Mexico)
33. Abel Ochoa (Mexico) CABOFE
34. Shigetaka Ikehara (Japan)
35. Edgar Jimenez (Mexico)
36. Julius Alcos (Phil)
37. Anthony Villarreal (US)
38. Daniel Noriega (Mexico)
39. Enrique Quevedo (Mexico)
40. Pal Bedak (Hungary)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Jean Piero Perez (Venezuela) WBA Champion
Takefumi Sakata (Japan) * NA – WBA
Silvio Oltenau (Romania) * NA – WBA
Jesus Jimenez (Mexico) * NA – WBA
Luis Concepcion (Panama)
Brian Viloria (US) * NA WBO

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)
CHAMPION: ADRIAN HERNANDEZ (MEXICO)
EMERITUS CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: April 30, 2011
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: April 30, 2011 by Keb Baas
WBA super CHAMPION: Giovanni Segura (Mexico)
IBF CHAMPION: Ulises Solis (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Ramon Garcia (Mexico)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Pedro Guevara (Mexico)
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Jonathan Inguito Taconing (Phil)
1.- Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai)
2. Kompayak Porpramook (Thailand)
3. Gilberto Keb Baas (Mexico)
4. Ryo Miyazaki (Japan) OPBF
5. Rodel Mayol (Phil)
6. Gideon Buthelezi (South Africa)
7. Omar Niño (Mexico)
8. Katsuhiko Iezumi (Japan)
9. Luis Ceja (Mexico) FECARBOX
10. Javier Mendoza (Mexico) AMERICA
11. Jose Guadalupe Martinez (Mexico)
12. Carlos Melo (Panama)
13. Xiong Zhao Zhong (China)
14. Jonathan Inguito Taconing (Phil) INTL
15. Pedro Guevara (Mexico) SILVER
16. Yodmongkol Wor.Saengthep (Thailand) YOUTH
17. Carlos Tamara (Colombia)
18. Luis Rios (Panama)
19. Hekkie Budler (South Africa)
20. Sizwe Sinyabi (South Africa)
21. Tommy Seran (Indonesia)
22. Marlon Tapales (Phil)
23. Masayuki Kuroda (Japan)
24. Ivan Meneses (Mexico)
25. Odilon Zaleta (Mexico)
26. Munetsugu Kayo (Japan)
27. Adrian Eduardo Mendoza (Argentina)
28. Yuki Fukumoto (Japan)
29. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)
30. Faustino Cupul (Mexico)
31. Thaminkhao Sor Tharnthip (Thailand)
32. Boom Boom Toei (Phil)
33. Sooksan Chaichan Sanmuangloei (Thai) ABCO
34. Felipe Salguero (Mexico)
35. Danny Olivo (Mexico)
36. Mfundo Gwayana (South Africa)
37. Felipe Rivas (Mexico) FECOMBOX
38. Anduar Vargas (Panama)
39. David Sanchez (Mexico)
40. Wisanu Kokietgym (Thailand)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Juan Carlos Reveco (Argentina) WBA CHAMPION:
Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua) WBA Interim champion
Jesus Geles (Colombia) * NA -WBO
Francisco Rosas (Mexico) * NA – WBA
Jhonreil Casimero (Phil) * NA – WBO Interim
Walter Tello (Panama) * NA – WBA
Ronald Ramos (Colombia) * NA – WBO
Jesus Iribe (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Nerys Espinoza (Nicaragua) *- NA – IBF
Michel Arango (Colombia) * NA – WBO
Manuel Vargas (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Lookdiew Torbuamas (Thai) *NA – Medical
Luis Lazarte (Argentina) * NA – IBF
Jose Rodriguez (Mexico) * NA – LEGAL

STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)
CHAMPION: KAZUTO IOKA (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: February 11, 2011
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: November 27, 2009 by Oleydong
WBA CHAMPION: Muhammad Rachman (Indonesia)
IBF CHAMPION: Nkosinathi Joyi (South Africa)
WBO CHAMPION: Raul Garcia (Mexico)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Ganigan Lopez (Mexico)
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Cuello D. Singwangcha (Phil)
1. Juan Hernandez (Mexico)
2. Ganigan Lopez (Mexico) SILVER
3. Cuello D. Singwangcha (Phil) INTL
4. Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand) S. INTL
5. Akira Yaegashi (Japan)
6. Oleydong Sithsanerchai (Thai)
7. Manuel Jimenez (Mexico)
8. Juan Palacios (Nicaragua)
9. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand)
10. Carlos Perez (Mexico) LATINO
11. Florante Condes (Phil)
12. Michael Landero (Phil) OPBF
13. Job Solano (Mexico)
14. Jose Alfredo Zuniga (Mexico) AMERICA
15. Armando Hernandez Torres (Mexico) CABOFE
16. Norihito Tanaka (Japan)
17. Moises Fuentes (Mexico) YOUTH Interim
18. Yedgoen Tor-Chalermchai (Thailand) YOUTH
19. Julio Cesar Felix (Mexico)
20. Osvaldo Razon (Mexico)
21. Carlos Velarde (Mexico)
22. Carlos Buitrago (Nicaragua)
23. Tshepo Lefele (South Africa)
24. Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa)
25. Heri Amol (Indonesia)
26. Jether Oliva (Phil)
27. Junichiro Kaneda (Japan)
28. Erik Ramirez (Mexico)
29. Merlito Sabillo (Phil)
30. Omari Kimweri (Tanzania)
31. Thongthailek Sortanapinyo (Thai) ABCO
32. Paipharob Kokietgym (Thai)
33. Yader Escobar (Nicaragua)
34. Cesar Gandara (Mexico)
35. Samartlek Chaiyonggym (Thailand)
36. Milton Marin (Nicaragua)
37. Junichi Ebisuoka (Japan)
38. Maximo Flores (Mexico)
39. Raul Castañeda (Mexico)
40. Omar Rosales (Mexico)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Samuel Gutierrez (Mexico) WBA Champion
Katsunari Takayama (Japan) * NA – IBF
Omar Soto (P. Rico) * NA – WBO
Mario Rodriguez (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Pigmy Kokietgym (Thailand) * NA – WBA
Jesus Silvestre (/Mexico) * NA – WBA
Kwanthai Chor Nor Pattalung (Thai) * NA – WBA
Rommel Asenjo (Phil) * NA – WBO

Leave a Comment

More Headlines