Official World Boxing Council Ratings


WORLD BOXING COUNCIL RATINGS, DECEMBER 2008

HEAVYWEIGHT

CHAMPION: VITALY KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)

WON TITLE: October 11, 2008

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: October 11, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Nicolay Valuev (Russia)

IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Odlanier Solis (Cuba)

1. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)

2. Chris Arreola (US) AMERICA/NABF

3. Alexander Dimitrenko (Ukraine)

4. David Haye (GB)

5. Samuel Peter (Nigeria)

6. Oleg Maskaev (Kazakhstan)

7. Ray Austin (US) USNBC

8. James Toney (US)

9. Kali Meehan (New Zealand)

10. Kevin Johnson (US)

11. Vladimir Virchis (Ukraine)

12. Odlanier Solis (Cuba) INTL

13. Jameel McCline (US)

14. Sinan Samil Sam (Turkey) MEDITERRANEAN

15. Donnell Holmes (US)

16. Francesco Pianeta (Italy) EBU

17. Denis Boytsov (Russia)

18. Travis Walker (US)

19. Lamon Brewster (US)

20. Eddie Chambers (US)

21. Paolo Vidoz (Italy)

22. Fres Oquendo (US)

23. Dennis Bakhtov (Russia) ABCO

24. Albert Sosnowski (Poland)

25. David Rodriguez (US) FECARBOX

26. Manuel Quezada (US) CABOFE

27. Malik Scott (US)

28. Joseph Chingangu (Zambia) ABU

29. Brian Minto (US)

30. Manuel Pucheta (Argentina) LATINO

31. Bermane Stiverne (Canada)

32. Jason Estrada (US)

33. Taras Bidenko (Ukraine)

34. Andrew Wawrzyk (Poland) YOUTH

35. Gonzalo Omar Basile (Argentina) LATINO interim

36. Dominick Guinn (US)

37. Carlos Takam (Cameroon)

38. Alexey Soloviev (Russia) CISBB

39. Steffen Kretschmann (Germany)

40. Timor Ibragimov (Uzbekistan)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Alexander Povetkin (Russia) * NA – IBF

Tony Thompson (US)

John Ruiz (P. Rico) * NA – WBA

Evander Holyfield (US) *NA – WBO

Sergey Lyakhovich (Belarussia)

Matt Skelton (GB)

Sultan Ibragimov (Russia)

Andrew Golota (Poland) * NA – Medical

Hasim Rahman (US) *NA – IBF/WBO

Carl Davis Drummond (Costa Rica) *NA – WBA

CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)

CHAMPION: GIACOBBE FRAGOMENI (ITALY)

WON TITLE: October 24, 2008

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: October 24, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Guillermo Jones (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Steve Cunningham (US)

WBO CHAMPION:

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Herbie Hide (GB)

1. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)

2. Herbie Hide (GB) INTL

3. Matt Godfrey (US) NABF

4. Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan)

5. Francisco Palacios (P. Rico)

6. Grigory Drozd (Russia)

7. Marco Huck (Germany) EBU

8. Wayne Braithwaite (Guyana) LATINO

9. Valery Brudov (Russia)

10. Rudolf Kraj (Czech)

11. Pawel Kolodziej (Poland)

12. Yoan Pablo Hernandez (Cuba)

13. BJ Flores (US)

14. Ola Afolabi (GB)

15. Firat Arslan (Germany)

16. Vitaly Rusal (Ukraine)

17. Jean Marc Monrose (France)

18. Enad Licina (Serbia)

19. Pedro Otas (Brazil)

20. Bobby Gunn (US) USNBC

21. Alexander Frenkel (Germany)

22. Vincenzo Rossitto (Italy)

23. Thomas Hansvoll (Norway)

24. Dominic Vea (Australia) OPBF

25. Emmanuel Nwodo (Nigeria)

26. Jose Luis Herrera (Colombia)

27. Lawrence Tauasa (Australia)

28. Thomasz Hulkowski (Poland) YOUTH

29. Ali Ismailov (Azerbaijan)

30. Rob Calloway (US)

31. Troy Ross (Guyana) COMM

32. Aaron Williams (US)

33. Geoffrey Batello (Belgium)

34. Felix Cora (US)

35. Alexander Koltloba (Russia) CISBB

36. Gustavo Arroyo (Mexico) FECOMBOX

37. Ran Nakash (Israel)

38. “Victor Emilio Ramirez (Asrg), FESUBOX”

39. Eliecer Castillo (Cuba)

40. Lubos Suda (CZ)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Vadim Tokarev (Russia) * NA – IBF

Darnell Wilson (US) * NA – WBA

Johnny Jensen (Denmark) * NA – Medical

Virgil Hill (US)

Thomasz Adamek (Poland) * NA – IBF

O’Neil Bell (US)

Johnathon Banks (US) * NA – WBO

Enzo Maccarinelli (GB)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)

CHAMPION: ADRIAN DIACONU (ROMANIA/CANADA)

WON TITLE: April 19, 2008

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: October 7, 2006 by Adamek

WBA CHAMPION: Hugo Garay (Argentina)

IBF CHAMPION: Chad Dawson (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Doudou N’Gumbu Congo)

1. Silvio Branco (Italy)

2. Glen Johnson (US)

3. Joe Calzaghe (GB)

4. Chris Henry (US) NABF

5. Bernard Hopkins (US)

6. Shaun George (US)

7. Dawid Kostecki (Poland)

8. Antonio Brancalion (Italy)

9. Alexey Kuziemski (Poland)

10. Jurgen Brahmer (Germany)

11. Dean Francis (GB) BBB C

12. Roy Jones (US)

13. Vyacheslav Uzelkov (Ukraine)

14. Rachid Kanfouah (France)

15. Joey Spina (US)

16. Elvir Muriqui (US)

17. Brian Magee (GB)

18. Chris Byrd (US)

19. Manny Siaca (P. Rico)

20. Shawn Hammack (US)

21. Beibut Shumemov (Kazakhstan) ABCO

22. Roberto Bolonti (Argentina) LATINO

23. Yusaf Mack (US)

24. Cedric Agnew (US) AMERICA

25. Doudou N’Gumbu (Congo) INTL

26. Nathan Cleverly (GB) COMM

27. Iran Rodriguez (Mexico) ABMH

28. Daniel Bruwer (South Africa)

29. Derek Edwards (US)

30. Mike Nevitt (US)

31. Dario Cichello (Italy)

32. Julio Dominguez (Argentina) FESUBOX

33. Kingsley Ikeke (Nigeria)

34. Mahamed Aripgadzhiev (Belarussia) CISBB

35. James Bostic (US)

36. Daniel Judah (US)

37. Sebastian Wille (Germany)

38. Otis Griffin (US)

39. Tim Bell (Aus) – OPBF

40. Tamas Popovics (Hungary)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

George Blades (US) * NA – WBO

Yuri Barashian (Ukraine)

Clinton Woods (GB)

Tito Mendoza (Panama)

Stipe Drews (Croatia)

Tavoris Cloud (US) * NA – IBF

Julio Gonzalez (Mexico)

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)

CHAMPION: CARL FROCH (GB)

WON TITLE: December 6, 2008

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: December 6,2008

WBA CHAMPION: Mikkel Kessler (Denmark)

IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)

WBO CHAMPION: Denis Inkin (Russia)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Robert Stieglitz (Germany)

1. Jermain Taylor (US)

2. Andre Dirrell (US)

3. Andre Ward (US)

4. Marcus Johnson (US)

5. Jean Pascal (Haiti/Canada) NABF

6. Sakio Bika (Cameroon)

7. Anthony Mundine (Australia)

8. Alejandro Berrio (Colombia)

9. Vitaly Tsypko (Ukraine)

10. Robert Stieglitz (Germany) INTL

11. Stanislav Kashtanov (Ukraine)

12. Jeff Lacy (US)

13. Karo Murat (Germany) EBU

14. Mads Larsen (Denmark)

15. Carlos De Leon Jr. (P. Rico)

16. Allan Green (US)

17. Adonis Stevenson (Haiti) AMERICA

18. Epifanio Mendoza (Colombia)

19. Peter Manfredo Jr. (US)

20. Clayton Conciecao (Brazil)

21. Toshiharu Kaneyama (Japan) ABCO

22. Cristian Sanavia (Italy)

23. Edison Miranda (Colombia)

24. Stjepan Bozic (Croatia)

25. Peter Quillin (US)

26. Nikola Sjekloca (Serbia) MEDITTERRANEAN

27. Rigoberto Alvarez (Mexico)

28. Henry Buchanan (US)

29. Jaidon Codrington (US)

30. Jesse Brinkley (US) USNBC

31. Victor Oganov (Russia)

32. Lukas Wilaschek (Germany)

33. Dmitri Sukhotskiy (Russia) CISBB

34. Yuzo Kiyota (JAP) OPBF

35. Isaac Chilembe (Malawi) ABU

36. Ruben Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX

37. Jermain Mackey (Bahamas) COMM

38. Ever Bravo (Colombia)

39. Vasyl Klyusa (Ukraine) YOUTH

40. Gustavo Kapuci (Argentina)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

William Joppy (US) * NA IBF

Librado Andrade (Mexico)

Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia) * NA – WBO

Karoly Balzsay (Hungary) * NA – WBO-Interim

Danilo Haussler (Germany)

Dimitri Sartison (Kazakstan)

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)

CHAMPION: KELLY PAVLIK (US)

WON TITLE: September 29, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: June 7, 2008

LAST COMPULSORY: September 29, 2007

WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)

IBF CHAMPION: Arthur Abraham (Germany)

WBO CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Domenico Spada (Italy)

1. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico) FECOMBOX

2. Domenico Spada (Italy) INTL

3. David Lopez (Mexico) LATINO

4. Sebastian Zbik (Germany)

5. Miguel Espino (US) CABOFE

6. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico)

7. Mahir Oral (Turkey-Germany) MEDITERRANEAN

8. Koji Sato (Japan) OPBF

9. Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan)

10. Renan St-Juste (Canada) AMERICA

11. Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R)

12. Lajuan Simon (US)

13. Daniel Geale (Australia)

14. Khoren Gevorgyan (Armenia) EBU

15. Kofi Jantuah (Ghana)

16. Dmitry Pirog (Russia) ABCO

17. Mariano Carrera (Argentina)

18. Wayne Elcock (GB) BBB C

19. Dionisio Miranda (Colombia)

20. Tarvis Simms (US)

21. James McGirt Jr. (US)

22. Sebastian Demers (Canada)

23. Albert Onolunose (Canada/Nigeria)

24. Marcos Reyes (Mexico)

25. Bronco McKart (US)

26. Ruben Diaz (Spain)

27. Amin Asikainen (Finland)

28. Andy Lee (Ireland)

29. Grzegorz Proksa (Poland)

30. Darren Barker (GB) COMM

31. Ruben Padilla (Mexico) USNBC

32. Mohammed Akrong (Ghana) ABU

33. Maksim Bursak (Ukraine)

34. David Medina (US)

35. Juan Carlos Virgen (Mexico) FECARBOX

36. Predrag Radosevic (Montenegro)

37. Sergey Melis (Estonia) BALTIC

38. Avtandil Khurtsidze (Ukraine)

39. Aaron Mitchell (US)

40. Jose Luis Zertuche (Mexico)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Raul Marquez (Mexico)

Elvin Ayala (US) * NA – IBF

Francisco J. Castillejo (Spain) * NA – Medical

Sam Soliman (Australia)

Randy Griffin (US) * NA – WBA

Sebastian Sylvester (Germany)

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)

CHAMPION: VERNON FORREST (US)

INTERIM CHAMPION: SERGIO MARTINEZ (ARGENTINA)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)

WON TITLE: September 13, 2008

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007

WBA CHAMPION: Daniel Santos (P. Rico)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Ryan Rhodes (GB)

1. Alfred Angulo (Mexico) LATINO

2. Ricardo Mayorga (Nicaragua)

3. John Duddy (Ireland)

4. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico)

5. Sergio Mora (US)

6. Yuri Foreman (Belarussia) NABF

7. Ronald Hearns (US)

8. James Kirkland (US)

9. Jamie Moore (GB)

10. Zaur Baysangurov (Russia)

11. Alex Bunema (Congo)

12. Michele Piccirillo (Italy)

13. Bongani Mwelase (South Africa)

14. Ryan Rhodes (GB) BBB C/INTL

15. Joe Greene (US)

16. Joachim Alcine (Canada)

17. Christophe Canclaux (France)

18. Carlos Nascimento Dos Santos (Brazil) LATINO/Interim

19. Lukas Konecny (Czecz. Rep)

20. Kazuiko Hidaka (Japan) OPBF

21. Badru Lusambya (Uganda) ABU

22. Bradley Pryce (GB) COMM

23. Damian Jonak (Poland) YOUTH

24. Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia)

25. Andrey Tsurkan (Ukraine)

26. Ulises David Lopez (Argentina)

27. Vincent Vuma (South Africa)

28. Danny Perez (US)

29. Saul Roman (Mexico)

30. Anthony Thompson (US)

31. Rafael Sosa Pintos (Uruguay)

32. Joey Hernandez (US)

33. Joaquin Zamora (US)

34. Mike Miranda (Brazil)

35. Michael Medina (Mexico) FECOMBOX

36. Sherzod Husanov (Russia) ABCO

37. Jesus Gonzalez (US) AMERICA / Interim

38. Austin Trout (US)

39. Sebastien Madani (France)( MEDITERRANEAN

40. Deandre Lattimore (US) USNBC

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Paul Williams (US) WBO Interim CHAMPION

Nobihiro Ishida (Japan) * NA – WBA

Joel Julio (Colombia) * NA – WBO

Shane Mosley (US) * NA – WBA

Alfonso Mosquera (Panama)

Travis Simms (US)

Rodney Jones (US)

Jose Antonio Rivera (P. Rico)

Lukas Konecny (Czecz Rep.)

Cory Spinks (US)

WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)

CHAMPION: ANDRE BERTO (US)

WON TITLE: June 21, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: September 27, 2008

LAST COMPULSORY: December 8, 2007 by Mayweather

WBA CHAMPION: Antonio Margarito (Mexico)

IBF CHAMPION: Joshua Clottey (Ghana)

WBO CHAMPION:

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)

1. Luis Collazo (US)

2. Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)

3. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico) NABF

4. Carlos Baldomir (Argentina)

5. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) INTL

6. Luis Carlos Abregu (Argentina) FESUBOX

7. Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico)

8. Said Ouali (Morocco)

9. Rafal Jackiewicz (Poland) EBU

10. Zab Judah (US)

11. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium)

12. Saul Alvarez (Mexico)

13. Vitaliy Demyanenko (Kazakhstan) ABCO

14. Motoki Sasaki (Japan) OPBF

15. Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)

16. Irving Garcia (P. Rico)

17. Sebastian Lujan (Argentina)

18. Ed Paredes (US) YOUTH interim / CABOFE

19. Vyachseslav Senchenko (Ukraine)

20. Lucky Lewele (South Africa)

21. Freddy Hernandez (Mexico)

22. Antonin Decaire (Canada)

23. Michel Rosales (Mexico) USNBC/ABMH

24. Kell Brook (GB) BBB C

25. Jan Zaveck (Slovenia)

26. David Estrada (US)

27. Hector David Saldivia (Argentina)

28. Koji Numata (Japan)

29. Viktor Plotnikov (Ukraine)

30. Daniel Petrucci (Italy)

31. Antonio Diaz (US)

32. Valery Brazhnik (Ukraine) CISBB

33. Craig Watson (GB) COMM

34. Christian Van Heerden (South Africa) ABU

35. Luciano Abis (Italy) MEDITERRANEAN

36. Mike Jones (US)

37. Kevin McIntyre (GB)

38. Oliver Guettel (Germany) YOUTH

39. Luis Santos (Mexico) CABOFE/Interim

40. Alberto Morales (Nicaragua)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Yuri Nuzhnenko (Ukraine) *NA – WBA Interim Champion

Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa) * NA – IBF

Delvin Rodriguez (US) * NA – IBF

Alfonso Gomez (Mexico) * NA – Medical

Mark Suarez (US)

Jesse Feliciano (US)

Kermit Cintron (P. Rico)

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)

CHAMPION: TIMOTHY BRADLEY (US)

WON TITLE: May 10, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: September 13, 2008

LAST COMPULSORY: May 10, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Kendall Holt (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT

1. Devon Alexander (US)

2. Junior Witter (GB)

3. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) COMM

4. Jungbum Kim (Korea) OPBF

5. Francisco Figueroa (US) NABF

6. Randall Bailey (US)

7. Cesar Cuenca (Argentina)

8. Gianluca Branco (Italy) EBU

9. Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand)

10. Ionut Dan Ion (Romania)

11. Mike Arnaoutis (Greece)

12. Lamont Peterson (US) NABF-Interim

13. Sergey Sorokin (Russia)

14. Vivian Harris (US)

15. Ali Chebah (France) YOUTH

16. Javier Castro (Mexico) FECARBOX

17. Paul McCloskey (GB) BBB C

18. Giuseppe Lauri (Italy)

19. Colin Lynes (GB)

20. Victor Ortiz US)

21. Naoufel Ben Rabah (Tunisia)

22. Mike Alvarado (US)

23. Lucas Matthysse (Argentina)

24. Ty Barnett (US)

25. Marcos Maidana (Argentina)

26. David Barnes (GB) BBB C

27. Ali Oubaali (France)

28. Brunet Zamora (Italy/Cuba)

29. Don Juan Futrell (US) USNBC

30. Francisco Contreras (Dom. R)

31. Martin Coggi (Argentina) FESUBOX

32. Vladimir Kravets (Ukraine)

33. Miguel Vazquez (Mexico) FECARBOX / Interim

34. Victor Manuel Cayo (Dom. R.) CABOFE

35. Gavin Rees (GB)

36. Edgar Santana (P. Rico)

37. Wilfredo Vilches (Argentina)

38. Marvin Cordova (US)

39. Dierry Jean (Canada)

40. Albert Mensah (Ghana) ABU

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Ricky Hatton (GB) * NA – IBF

Juan Urango (Colombia) * NA – IBF

Lovemore N’Dou (South Africa)

Herman Ngoudjo (Canada) *NA – IBF

Souleymane M’Baye (France) * NA – IBF

Jose Ricardo Torres (Colombia)

Norio Kimura (Japan) * NA – WBA

Demetrius Hopkins (US) * NA – WBO

LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)

CHAMPION: MANNY PACQUIAO (PHIL)

WON TITLE: June 28, 2008

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: June 28, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Yusuke Kobori (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Enrique Colin (Mexico)

1. Edwin Valero (Venezuela)

2. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)

3. Urbano Antillon (US)

4. Anthony Peterson (US) NABF

5. David Diaz (US)

6. Antonio Demarco (Mexico)

7. Randy Suico (Phil) OPBF

8. Juan Diaz (US)

9. Julio Cesar Diaz (US)

10. Edner Cherry (Bahamas)

11. Yuri Romanov (Belorussia)

12. Miguel Angel Huerta (Mexico)

13. Breidis Prescott (Colombia)

14. Jose Armando Santa Cruz (US)

15. Jesus Chavez (Mexico)

16. Reyes Sanchez (Mexico) AMERICA

17. Almazbek Raiymkulov (Kyrgyzstan)

18. Jonathan Thaxton (GB) EBU

19. Yodsanan Sith Yodthong (Thailand)

20. Aldo Valtierra (Mexico)

21. Kengo Nagashima (Japan)

22. Ray Beltran (Mexico)

23. Takehiro Shimada (Japan)

24. Dennis Laurente (Phil)

25. John Murray (GB) BBB C

26. Saddam Kiatyongyuth (Thailand) ABCO

27. Daniel Dorrego (Argentina) LATINO

28. Jorge Luis Teron (US)

29. Amir Khan (GB) COMM

30. Enrique Colin (Mexico) INTL

31. Fidel Monterrosa (Colombia)

32. Robert Frankel (US)

33. Jesus Singwangcha (Thai)

34. Bobby Pacquiao (Phil)

35. Andrei Kudriavtsev (Ukraine)

36. Mlungisi Dlamini (South Africa)

37. Patrick Malinga (South Africa)

38. Claudiney Lacerda (Brazil) LATINO/Interim

39. Pablo Cesar Cano (Mexico)

40. Hoang Sang Nguyen (Spain) MEDITERRANEAN

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Joan Guzman (Dom R) * NA – IBF/WBO

Ali Funeka (Aouth Africa) * NA – IBF

Prawet Singwangcha (Thailand)

Paulus Moses (Namibia) * NA – WBA

Jose Alfaro (Nicaragua)

Ameth Diaz (Panama) * NA – WBO

Zahir Raheem (US) * NA – IBF

Fernando Angulo (Ecuador) * NA – IBF

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)

CHAMPION: VACANT

INTERIM CHAMPION: HUMBERTO SOTO (MEXICO)

WON TITLE:

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: March 15, 2008 by Marquez

WBA CHAMPION: Jorge Linares (Venezuela)

IBF CHAMPION: Cassius Baloyi (South Africa)

WBO CHAMPION: Nicky Cook (GB)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT

1. Francisco Lorenzo (Dom. R.) CABOFE

2. Humberto Mauro Gutierrez (Mexico)

3. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia) EBU

4. Roman Martinez (P. Rico)

5. Vicente Escobedo (Mexico)

6. Robert Guerrero (US)

7. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai) ABCO

8. Rene Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

9. Takashi Uchiyama (Japan) OPBF

10. Vitaly Tajbert (Germany)

11. Alejandro Sanabria Jr. (Mexico)

12. Benoit Gaudet (Canada)

13. Kevin Mitchell (GB) COMM/BBB C

14. Yoshimitsu Yashiro (Japan)

15. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico)

16. Rafael Guzman (Mexico)

17. Guadalupe Rosales (Mexico)

18. Leva Kirakosian (Russia)

19. Brandon Rios (US)

20. Cesar Soto (Mexico)

21. Joel Cerrud (Panama)

22. Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia)

23. David Gomez (Mexico) YOUTH/Interim

24. Michael Lozada (Mexico)

25. Monty Meza-Clay (US)

26. Ahmed Elomar (Australia)

27. Ludumo Galada (South Africa)

28. William Kickett (Australia)

29. Jasper Seroka (South Africa) ABU

30. Humberto Toledo (Ecuador) LATINO

31. Roberto Arrieta (Argentina) FESUBOX

32. Jose hernandez (US) YOUTH

33. Pedro Navarrete (Mexico) FECOMBOX

34. Ricky Burns (GB)

35. Josenilson Dos Santos (Brazil)

36. Santos Benavidez (Nicaragua)

37. Mickey Bey Jr. (US)

38. Manny Perez (US)

39. Ronnie McField (Nicaragua)

40. Augusto Pinilla (Panama)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Alex Arthur (GB)

Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico) *NA – WBA/IBF/WBO Lightweight

Malcolm Klassen (South Africa) * NA – IBF

Vicente Mosquera (Panama) * NA – Legal

Nobuto Honmo (Japan)

Mzonke Fana (South Africa)

Fernando Trejo (Mexico) * NA – Medical

FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)

CHAMPION: OSCAR LARIOS (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: May 31, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: October 16, 2008

LAST COMPULSORY: December 15, 2007 by Linares

WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)

IBF CHAMPION: Cristobal Cruz (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Steve Luevano (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant

1. Elio Rojas (Dom. R)

2. Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba)

3. Takahiro Aoh (Japan)

4. Guty Espadas (Jr. (Mexico)

5. Bernabe Concepcion (Phil)

6. Rocky Juarez (US)

7. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO

8. Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico)

9. Leonilo Miranda (Mexico)

10. Hector Velazquez (Mexico)

11. Naoki Matsuda (Japan)

12. Mario Santiago (P. Rico)

13. Oleg Yefimovych (Ukraine) EBU

14. Fernando Saucedo (Argentina) FESUBOX

15. Roinet Caballero (Panama)

16. Jackson Asiku (Uganda) COMM

17. Satoru Hosono (Japan) OPBF

18. Viorel Simion (Romania/Spain) MEDITERRANEAN

19. Santos Martinez (Nicaragua)

20. Abraham Rodriguez (Mexico)

21. Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya)

22. Marlon Aguilar (Nicaragua)

23. Justin Savi (Benin)

24. Ernesto Morales (Mexico)

25. Matt Remillard (US) YOUTH / USNBC

26. Jonathan Barros (Argentina)

27. Alberto Servidei (Italy)

28. Daud Cino Yordan (Indonesia)

29. Ji-Hoon Kim (Korea)

30. Delvi Plascencia (Dom. R.)

31. Miguel Garcia (US)

32. Davey Brown (Australia) YOUTH/Interim

33. Adalberto Borquez (Mexico) AMERICA

34. Rafael Hernandez (Venezuela)

35. Irving Berry (Panama)

36. Victor Terrazas (Mexico) FECARBOX

37. Zohid Hudoyberdiev (Uzbekistan) CISBB

38. Felipe Carlos (Mexico) ABMH

39. Mario Macias (Mexico)

40. Thai Tor Silachai (Thai)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Jorge Solis (Mexico) * NA – WBA

Antonio Davis (US) * NA – WBO

Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa) * NA – IBF-SB

Billy Dibb (Australia) * NA – WBO FE

Orlando Salido (Mexico)

Martin Honorio (Mexico)

Jason Litzau (US) * NA – IBF

Rodolfo Lopez (Mexico) * NA – Medical

Hiroyuki Enoki (Japan)

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)

CHAMPION: ISRAEL VAZQUEZ (MEXICO)

INTERIM CHAMPION: TOSHIAKI NISHIOKA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: August 4, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: March 1, 2008

LAST COMPULSORY: November 27, 2004 by Larios

WBA CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)

WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Balweg Bangoyan (Phil)

1. Rafael Marquez (Mexico)

2. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico)

3. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai) OPBF

4. Simone Maludrotto (Italy)

5. Naphapol Kiattisakchocchoi (Thai)

6. Saenghiran Singwancha (Thai)

7. Genaro Garcia (Mexico)

8. Rendall Munroe (GB) EBU

9. Kazuma Miura (Japan)

10. Daniel Ponce de Leon (Mexico)

11. Leon Moore (Guyana) CABOFE

12. Jorge Lacierva (Mexico) LATINO

13. Olivier Lontchi (Canada)

14. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)

15. Rogers Mtagwa (Tanzania)

16. Balweg Bangoyan (Phil) INTL

17. Bernard Dunne (Ireland)

18. Shoji Kimura (Japan)

19. Ramie Laput (Phil)

20. Tomas Villa (Mexico)

21. Rey Bautista (Phil)

22. Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. (P. Rico)

23. Victor Fonseca (P. Rico)

24. Juan Ruiz (US)

25. Andres Romero (Mexico) AMERICA

26. Antonio Escalante (Mexico)

27. Dat Nguyen (Vietnam)

28. Feider Viloria (Colombia)

29. Benjamin Flores (US)

30. Zaiki Takemoto (Japan)

31. Jose Saenz (Argentina) LATINO/Interim

32. Salvador Sanchez (Mexico)

33. Mikihito Setoh (Japan)

34. Uriel Barrera (Mexico)

35. Joksan Hernandez (Mexico)

36. Ariel Delgado (Phil) ABCO

37. Oscar Gonzalez (Mexico) YOUTH

38. Matthew Marsh (GB) BBBC

39. Carlos Oliveira (Brazil) FESUBOX

40. Damir Bulatov (Russia) CISBB

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Ricardo Cordoba (Panama)c WBA-Interim Champion

Gubula Vabaza (South Africa) * NA – Medical

Julio Zarate (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Ceferino Labarda (Argentina) * NA – IBF

Ricardo Castillo (Mexico)

Takalani Ndlovu (South Africa)

Jose Arboleda (Panama) * NA – IBF

Hector Julio Avila (Dom. R.) * NA – IBF

Steve Molitor (Canada)

Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym (Thailand) *NA – WBA

BANTAMWEIGHT.- (118-53.524)

CHAMPION: HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: April 16, 2005″

LAST DEFENCE: October 16, 2008″

LAST COMPULSORY: January 10, 2008″

WBA CHAMPION: Anselmo Moreno (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Joseph Agbeko (Ghana)

WBO CHAMPION: Gerry Pañalosa (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Nick Otieno (Kenya)

1. Vusi Malinga (South Africa)

2. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)

3. Yonnhy Perez (Colombia)

4. Sasha Bakhtin (Russia)

5. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico)

6. Kohei Ohba (Japan)

7. Ian Napa (GB) BBB C / EBU

8. Neomar Cermeño (Venezuela) FECARBOX

9. Eric Morel (US)

10. Carmelo Ballone (Belgium)

11. Silence Mabuza (South Africa)

12. Daniel Diaz (Nicaragua)

13. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa) COMM

14. Nestor Rocha (US)

15. Heriberto Ruiz (Mexico) FECOMBOX

16. Alejandro Valdez (Mexico)

17. Mauricio Martinez (Panama)

18. Mikio Yasuda (Japan)

19. Nick Otieno (Keynia) INTL

20. Cristian Faccio (Uruguay) LATINO

21. Diosdado Gabi (Phil)

22. Medgoen Singsurat (Thai)

23. Malcolm Tunacao (Phil)

24. Pungluang Sor Singyu (Thailand) YOUTH

25. Rodrigo Guerrero (Mexico) AMERICA

26. Diego Silva (Argentina) FESUBOX

27. Jason Booth (GB) COMM

28. Jose Nieves (P. Rico)

29. Fahpetchnoi Sor Chitpattana (Thailand)

30. Yodkhunpol Nakhonluang Promotion (Thai) ABCO

31. Michel Garcia (Mexico)

32. Michael Domingo (Phil)

33. Sebastien Gauthier (Canada)

34. Mohamed Bouleghca (France)

35. Mike Franco (US)

36. David De La Mora (Mexico)

37. Diego Damian Loto (Argentina)

38. Felipe Orucuta (Mexico)

39. Andre Wilson (US)

40. Andrew Kooner (Canada)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Nobuto Ikehara (Japan) WBA

Wladimir Sidorenko (Ukraine)

William Gonzalez (Nicaragua) * NA – IBF

Rolly Lunas (Phil) * NA – WBA

Cecilio Santos (Mexico) * NA – WBA

Abner Mares (Mexico) * NA – Medical

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)

CHAMPION: VIC DARCHINYAN (AUSTRALIA)

WON TITLE: November 1, 2008

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: April 14, 2007 by Mijares

WBA CHAMPION: Nobuo Nashiro (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Vic Darchinyan (Australia)

WBO CHAMPION: Fernando Montiel (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT

1. Evans Mbamba (South Africa)

2. Jorge Arce (Mexico)

3. Cristian Mijares (Mexico)

4. Devid Lookmahanak (Thailand) ABCO

5. Alexander Muñoz (Venezuela)

6. Raul Martinez (US) NABF

7. Roberto Vazquez (Panama)

8. Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)

9. Everardo Morales (Mexico) ABMH

10. Tomas Rojas (Mexico)

11. Melchor Cob Castro (Mexico) USNBC

12. Caril Herrera (Uruguay) LATINO

13. Kohei Kono (Japan)

14. Zolile Mbityi (South Africa)

15. Danilo Peña (Phil)

16. Konosuke Tomiyama (Japan) OPBF

17. Rafael Concepcion (Panama)

18. Go Onaga (Japan)

19. Gerson Guerrero (Mexico)

20. Jose Salgado (Mexico) YOUTH

21. Daiki Kameda (Japan)

22. Masibulele Makepula (South Africa)

23. Juan Jose Montes (Mexico) AMERICA

24. Pramuansak Phosuwan (Thailand)

25. Carlos Rueda (Nicaragua)

26. Juan Alberto Cuadros (Mexico)

27. Victor Zaleta (Mexico)

28. Chatchai Sasakul (Thai)

29. Simpiwe Nongqayi (South Africa)

30. Julio Roque Ler (Argentina) LATINO/Interim

31. Noriyuki Komatsu (Japan)

32. Takuya Kogawa (Japan)

33. Lee Haskins (GB) BBB C

34. Jesus Vazquez (Mexico)

35. Yasuhito Aritomi (Japan)

36. Kuniyuki Aizawa (Japan)

37. Arturo Badillo (Mexico)

38. Don Broadhurst (GB)

39. Yukinori Hisanaga (Japan)

40. Lesley Sekotswe (Botswana) ABU

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Teppei Kikui (japan) * NA – Medical

Martin Castillo (Mexico) * NA – WBO

Lorenzo Parra (Venezuela) * NA – WBA-SB

Z Gorres (Phil) * NA – WBO

Dimitry Kirilov (Russia)

AJ Banal (Phil)

Katsushige Kawashima (Japan)

FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)

CHAMPION: DAISUKE NAITO (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: July 18, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: July 30, 2008

LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Takefumi Sakata (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Nonito Donaire (Phil)

WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT

1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand)

2. Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico)

3. Koki Kameda (Japan)

4. Luis Concepcion (Panama)

5. Pongsaklek Wonjongkam (Thailand)

6. Omar Salado (Mexico)

7. Ivan Pozo (Spain)

8. Manuel Roman (Mexico) AMERICA

9. Wandee Singwangcha (Thai)

10. Takahisa Masuda (Japan)

11. Tomonobu Shimizu (Japan)

12. Andrea Sarritzu (Italy)

13. Shingo Yamaguchi (Japan)

14. Jesus Jimenez (Mexico)

15. Michael Arango (Colombia)

16. Ronald Ramos (Colombia)

17. Oscar Ibarra (Mexico) NABF

18. Darwin Zamora (Nicaragua)

19. Richard Garcia (Phil)

20. Hernan Marquez (Mexico)

21. Ratanapol Sow Voraphin (Thailand)

22. Wilbert Uicab (Mexico)

23. Giuseppe Lagana (Italy)

24. Masafumi Okubo (Japan) OPBF

25. Rosendo Vega (Mexico)

26. Toshiyuki Igarashi (Japan)

27. Kenjji Yoshida (Japan)

28. Abel Ochoa (Mexico)

29. Hugo Partida (Mexico)

30. Jean Piero Perez (Venezuela)

31. Roberto Lopez (Mexico)

32. Carlos Bouchan (Mexico)

33. Sergio Espinoza (US)

34. Rafael Porbano (Mexico)

35. Rocky Fuente (Phil)

36. Shigetaka Ikehara (Japan)

37. Jose Rodriguez (Mexico)

38. Chatchai Sor Thanayong (Thailand) YOUTH

39. Santiago Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX

40. Richie Mepranum (Phil)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Hiroyuki Hisataka (Japan) * NA – WBA

Royonta Whitfield (US) * NA – WBO

Hussin Hussein (Australia) * NA – IBF

Brian Viloria (US) * NA – IBF-LF

Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico) * NA – WBO-SFL

Luis Maldonado (Mexico)

Denkaosan Singwangha (Thailand) *NA – WBA

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)

CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: April 14, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: November 29, 2008

LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Brahim Asloum (France)

IBF CHAMPION: Ulises Solis (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant

1. Cesar Seda (P. Rico) CABOFE

2. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA/NABF

3. Omar Niño (Mexico)

4. Munetsugu Kayoh (Japan)

5. Juanito Rubillar (Phil)

6. Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai) YOUTH

7. Eric Ortiz (Mexico)

8. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)

9. Kompayak Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO

10. Faustino Cupul (Mexico)

11. Sonny Boy Jaro (Phil)

12. Yukio Wadamine (Japan) OPBF

13. Rodel Mayol (Phil)

14. Carlos Tamara (Colombia) LATINO

15. Juan Carlos Reveco (Argentina)

16. Jesus Iribe (Mexico)

17. Carlos Melo (Panama)

18. Juan Landaeta (Venezuela)

19. Francisco Rosas (Mexico) FECARBOX

20. Kosuke Takeichi (Japan)

21. Sizwe Sinyabi (South Africa)

22. Tsumoto Yamanaka (Japan)

23. Bert Batawang (Phil)

24. Gabriel Pumar (Phil)

25. Phumzile Mathyila (South Africa)

26. Humberto Pool (Mexico)

27. Byung-Joo Lee (Korea)

28. Roberto Leyva (Mexico)

29. Julius Alcos (Phil) ABCO

30. Ramon Garcia (Mexico)

31. Carlos Campos (Venezuela)

32. Javier Tello (Panama)

33. Kermin Guardia (Colombia)

34. Suguru Takizawa (Japan)

35. Victor Trejo (Mexico)

36. Kenichi Horikawa (Japan)

37. Thaminkhao Sor Tharnthip (Thailand)

38. Miguel Villanueva (Mexico)

39. Oscar Saturnino (Mexico)

40. Masayoshi Sewaga (Japan)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Hugo Cazares (Mexico) * NA – WBO

Gerardo Verde (Mexico) * NA – Medical

Phumzile Matyhila (South Africa) * NA – weight

Cesar Canchila (Colombia) * WBA-Interim Champion

Glenn Donaire (Phil)

Will Grigsby (US)

Giovanni Segura (Mexico)

STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)

CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)

INTERIM CHAMPION: JUAN PALACIOS (NICARAGUA)

WON TITLE: November 29, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: November 27, 2008

LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2007

WBA CHAMPION: Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

IBF CHAMPION: Raul Garcia (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant

1. Ganigan Lopez (Mexico) LATINO

2. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan) OPBF

3. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphume (Thailand) ABCO

4. Katsunari Takayama (Japan)

5. Juan Hernandez (Mexico) NABF

6. Erik Ramirez (Mexico)

7. Milan Melindo (Phil)

8. Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand) YOUTH

9. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO/Interim

10. Nkosinathi Joyi (South Africa)

11. Omar Soto (P. Rico) CABOFE/USNBC

12. Mohamed Rachman (Indonesia)

13. Armando Hernandez Torres (Mexico)

14. Denver Cuello (Phil)

15. Job Solano (Mexico)

16. Teruo Misawa (Japan)

17. Walter Tello (Panama)

18. Masatate Tsuji (Japan)

19. Ivan Meneses (Mexico) FECARBOX

20. Yader Escobar (Nicaragua)

21. Samuel Gutierrez (Mexico)

22. Jonas Kgasago (South Africa)

23. Toshikazu Waga (Japan)

24. Lorenzo Trejo (Mexico)

25. Franky Soto (Mexico)

26. Lookrak Sorkatika (Thailand)

27. Osvaldo Razon (Mexico) CABOFE

28. Along Denoy (Phil)

29. Jesus Silvestre (Mexico) YOUTH/Interim

30. Junichi Ebisuoka (Japan)

31. Yoshihiro Hisada (Japan)

32. Julio Cesar Felix (Mexico)

33. Akira Yaegeshi (Japan)

34. Javier Martinez (Mexico)

35. Oscar Martinez (Mexico)

36. Satoshi Kogumasaka (Japan)

37. Junichiro Kaneda (Japan)

38. Hiroshi Matsumoto (Japan)

39. Toshiki Ogawa (Japan)

40. Naoto Saito (Japan)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Manuel Vargas (Mexico) * WBO-Interim Champion

Luis Lazarte (Argentina) * NA – WBO

Yutaka Niida (Japan) * NA – WBA

Florante Condes (Phil)

Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa) * NA – Medical

Ronald Barrera (Colombia) *NA – IBF

Daniel Reyes (Colombia)

Watch Canelo Alvarez Make his return Saturday night against Rocky Feilding only on DAZN!

Leave a Comment

More Headlines