286 Boxers Competing at London 2012 Olympic Games Officially Announced


AIBA is proud to announce the 286 Boxers of the London 2012 Olympic Games Lausanne, Switzerland, 28 June 2012 – After a year long journey, 250 men and 36 women boxers have now qualified for the London 2012 Olympic Games.

These Olympic Games will be a watershed moment in the history of the sport of boxing, the noblest of disciplines, with the women making their debut in three weight categories (48-51kg, 57-60kg and 69-75kg). There is huge anticipation for the competition to get started with some of the finest talent around ready and primed to set the tournament alight with displays of the highest order.

Men will be competing in ten weight divisions, from Light Fly to Super Heavyweight, with 91 having qualified at the AIBA World Boxing Championships Baku 2011, 146 through the Continental Qualifying Events, five via the inaugural World Series of Boxing season’s Individual Championships and finally eight selected as part of the Tripartite process.

Women had 25 boxers qualifying at the AIBA Women’s World Boxing Championships Qinhuangdao 2012 with one place reserved for an athlete from the Olympic Games’ host nation whilst a further eleven were given quotas after being identified in the Tripartite selection.

The world will come to a standstill when the cream of the crop takes to the ring at the ExCeL London from 28 July to 12 August.

London 2012 Olympic Games – Qualified Boxers’ List

MEN 46 – 49 Kg (Light Fly Weight Category) 26 Boxers

NO COUNTRY LAST NAME FIRST NAME
1 ALGERIA FLISSI Mohamed
2 AUSTRALIA WARD Billy Joe
3 BULGARIA ALEKSANDROV Aleksandar Emilov
4 CAMEROON ESSOMBA Thomas
5 CHINA ZOU Shiming
6 CUBA VEITIA SOTO Yosbany
7 ECUADOR QUIPO PILATAXI Carlos Eduardo
8 EGYPT ELAWADY Ramy Helmy Mohamed Ibrahim
9 FRANCE BECCU Jeremy Luc Noel
10 GHANA SULEMANU Tetteh
11 HONDURAS MOLINA FIGUEROA Bayron Efrain
12 INDIA LAISHRAM Devendro Singh
13 IRELAND BARNES Patrick
14 ITALY CAPPAI Manuel Fabrizio
15 KAZAKHSTAN ZHAKYPOV Birzhan
16 KOREA SHIN Jonghun
17 MONGOLIA PUREVDORJ Serdamba
18 MOROCCO DARAA Abdelali
19 MOZAMBIQUE MAQUINA Juliano Fernando Gento
20 PHILIPPINES BARRIGA Mark Anthony
21 PUERTO RICO ORTIZ MARCANO Jantony
22 RUSSIA AYRAPETYAN David
23 SPAIN DE LA NIEVE LINARES Jose Kelvin
24 THAILAND PONGPRAYOON Kaeo
25 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO SUAREZ Carlos
26 TURKEY PEHLIVAN Ferhat

MEN 52 Kg (Fly Weight Category) 26 Boxers

NO COUNTRY LAST NAME FIRST NAME
1 AFGHANISTAN FAISAL Ajmal
2 ALGERIA BRAHIMI Samir
3 AUSTRALIA WOODS Jackson Darren
4 AZERBAIJAN MAMISHZADA Elvin
5 BOTSWANA OTENG Oteng
6 BRAZIL HENRIQUES NETO Juliao Miranda
7 CUBA RAMIREZ CARRAZANA Robeisy Eloy
8 DPR KOREA PAK Jong Chol
9 EGYPT ABDELAAL Hesham Yehia Mahmoud
10 FRANCE OUBAALI Nordine
11 GHANA MICAH Duke Akueteh
12 GREAT BRITAIN SELBY Andrew Christopher
13 IRELAND CONLAN Michael John
14 ITALY PICARDI Vincenzo
15 JAPAN SUSA Katsuaki
16 KAZAKHSTAN SULEIMENOV Ilyas
17 KENYA NJANGIRU Benson Gicharu
18 MAURITIUS LAVIGILANTE Jason Olliver
19 MONGOLIA NYAMBAYAR Tugstsogt
20 PUERTO RICO CINTRON OCASIO Jeyvier
21 RUSSIA ALOIAN Misha
22 SWEDEN NTUVE Salomo Salum Sultani
23 THAILAND BUTDEE Chatchai
24 TURKEY EKER Selcuk
25 USA WARREN Raushee Muhumad
26 UZBEKISTAN LATIPOV Jasurbek

MEN 56 Kg (Bantam Weight Category) 28 Boxers
NO COUNTRY LAST NAME FIRST NAME
1 ALGERIA OUADAHI Mohamed Amine
2 ARGENTINA MELIAN Alberto Ezequiel
3 AUSTRALIA BALLA Ibrahim Mitat
4 AZERBAIJAN ABDULHAMIDOV Magomed
5 BRAZIL VIEIRA DE JESUS Robenilson
6 BULGARIA DALAKLIEV Detelin Stefanov
7 CUBA ALVAREZ ESTRADA Lazaro Jorge
8 DENMARK CEYLAN Dennis Villy
9 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC ENCARNACION ALCANTARA William
10 GABON LEMBOUMBA Braexir Romeo
11 GEORGIA TURKADZE Merab
12 GHANA DOGBOE Isaac Zion Kojo
13 GREAT BRITAIN CAMPBELL Luke
14 INDIA THAPA Shiva
15 IRELAND NEVIN John Joseph
16 ITALY PARRINELLO Jahyn Vittorio
17 JAPAN SHIMIZU Satoshi
18 KAZAKHSTAN ABUTALIPOV Kanat
19 MEXICO VALDEZ FIERRO Oscar Rafael
20 MOROCCO LBIDA Aboubakr Seddik
21 NAMIBIA MATHEUS Jonas Nghilandemwenyo
22 RUSSIA VODOPIYANOV Sergey
23 SOUTH AFRICA SONJICA Ayabonga
24 SYRIA SLAMANA Wessam
25 TAJIKISTAN YUNUSOV Anvar
26 UKRAINE ISHCHENKO Pavlo
27 USA DIAZ JR Joseph Pedroza
28 UZBEKISTAN SHAYIMOV Orzubek

MEN 60 Kg (Light Weight Category) 28 Boxers
NO COUNTRY LAST NAME FIRST NAME
1 ALGERIA CHADI Abdelkader
2 AUSTRALIA JACKSON Luke Christopher
3 BELARUS SAFARYANTS Vazgen
4 BENIN CHITOU Shafiq
5 BRAZIL CONCEICAO Robson Donato
6 CAMEROON MEWOLI ABDON Yhyacinthe
7 CHINA LIU Qiang
8 COLOMBIA MARRIAGA CAMPO Eduar Antonio
9 CUBA TOLEDO LOPEZ Yasnier
10 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC ARIAS ROMERO Wellington
11 EGYPT ELIWA Mohamed Ramadan Mohamed
12 FRANCE AZZEDINE Rachid Mohamed
13 GREAT BRITAIN TAYLOR Josh James William
14 HUNGARY VARGA Miklos
15 INDIA Jai Bhagwan
16 ITALY VALENTINO Domenico
17 KAZAKHSTAN ZHAILAUOV Gani
18 KOREA HAN Soonchul
19 LITHUANIA PETRAUSKAS Evaldas
20 PANAMA HUERTAS GARCIA Juan Antonio
21 PUERTO RICO VERDEJO SANCHEZ Felix
22 SEYCHELLES ALLISOP Andrique
23 THAILAND ARDEE Saylom
24 TUNISIA MEJRI Ahmed
25 TURKEY KELES Fatih
26 UKRAINE LOMACHENKO Vasyl
27 USA RAMIREZ Jose Carlos
28 UZBEKISTAN GAIBNAZAROV Fazliddin

MEN 64 Kg (Light Welter Weight Category) 28 Boxers
NO COUNTRY LAST NAME FIRST NAME
1 AUSTRALIA HORN Jeffrey Christopher
2 AZERBAIJAN GADZHIALIYEV Gaybatulla
3 BRAZIL DOS SANTOS LOPES Everton
4 BURKINA FASO BASSOLE Brice Romaric* (Pending due to doping)
5 COLOMBIA VILLARRAGA ALDANA Cesar Andres
6 CUBA IGLESIAS SOTOLONGO Roniel
7 CZECH REPUBLIC CHLADEK Zdenek
8 ECUADOR ROJAS MINA Anderson David
9 EGYPT MOHAMED Eslam Ahmed Aly
10 GREAT BRITAIN STALKER Thomas Lee
11 HUNGARY GYULA Kate
12 INDIA Manoj Kumar
13 IRAN TOLOUTIBANDPI Mehdi
14 ITALY MANGIACAPRE Vincenzo
15 KAZAKHSTAN YELEUSSINOV Daniyar
16 MAURITIUS COLIN Louis Richarno
17 MONGOLIA URANCHIMEG Munkh-Erdene
18 MOROCCO AATAKNI Abdelhak
19 PUERTO RICO VARGAS RAMIREZ Francisco
20 SPAIN ALONSO FLETE Jonathan
21 SWEDEN YIGIT Anthony
22 TUNISIA HOUYA Abderrazak
23 TURKEY SENER Yakup
24 TURKMENISTAN HUDAYBERDIYEV Serdar
25 UKRAINE BERINCHYK Denys
26 USA HERRING Jamel William
27 UZBEKISTAN RAHMONOV Uktamjon
28 ZAMBIA CHOOMBE Gilbert

MEN 69 Kg (Welter Weight Category) 28 Boxers
NO COUNTRY LAST NAME FIRST NAME
1 ALGERIA ABBADI Ilyas
2 AUSTRALIA HAMMOND Cameron James
3 BRAZIL RIBEIRO DE CARVALHO Myke Michel
4 CANADA CLAYTON Custio
5 CHINA MAI MAITITUERSUN Qiong
6 ECUADOR SANCHEZ ESTACIO Carlos Daniel
7 FRANCE VASTINE Alexis Alain
8 GABON MITOUMBA MBEMY Yannick Audry
9 GERMANY WOJCICKI Patrick Thomas
10 GREAT BRITAIN EVANS Freddie William
11 INDIA VIKAS Krishan
12 IRAN GHASEMI POUR Amin
13 IRAQ AHMED Ahmed Abdulkareem
14 IRELAND NOLAN Adam Patrick
15 JAPAN SUZUKI Yasuhiro
16 KAZAKHSTAN SAPIYEV Serik
17 LITHUANIA KAVALIAUSKAS Egidijus
18 MALI DIABY Mohamed* (Pending due to doping)
19 MEXICO MOLINA CASILLAS Oscar
20 MOLDOVA BELOUS Vasilii
21 MONGOLIA BYAMBA Tuvshinbat
22 MOROCCO KHALSI Mehdi
23 RUSSIA ZAMKOVOY Andrey
24 SOUTH AFRICA LUSIZI Siphiwe
25 TANZANIA KIDUNDA Selemani Salum
26 UKRAINE SHELESTYUK Taras
27 USA SPENCE Errol Lee
28 VENEZUELA MAESTRE PEREZ Gabriel Jose

MEN 75 Kg (Welter Weight Category) 28 Boxers
NO COUNTRY LAST NAME FIRST NAME
1 ALGERIA RAHOU Abdelmalek
2 ARMENIA HAKOBYAN Andranik
3 AUSTRALIA ROSS Jesse Wade Heinz
4 AZERBAIJAN MIGITINOV Soltan
5 BRAZIL FALCAO FLORENTINO Esquiva
6 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC CASTILLO MARTINEZ Junior
7 ECUADOR DELGADO SUAREZ Marlo Javier
8 EGYPT HIKAL Mohamed Abdelmawgoud Abouelfetouh
9 GERMANY HARTEL Stefan
10 GREAT BRITAIN OGOGO Anthony Osezua Ojo
11 HUNGARY HARCSA Zoltan Adam
12 INDIA Vijender
13 IRELAND O’NEILL Darren
14 JAPAN MURATA Ryota
15 KAZAKHSTAN SUZHANOV Danabek
16 MOROCCO HADDIOUI Badr-Eddine
17 NAMIBIA KASUTO Mujandjae
18 NIGERIA AKANJI Muideen Olalekan
19 PUERTO RICO COLLAZO PELAIZ Enrique
20 ROMANIA JURATONI Bogdan Andrei
21 SERBIA DRENOVAK Aleksandar
22 TAJIKISTAN NAZAROV Sobirdzhon
23 TURKEY KILICCI Adem
24 TURKMENISTAN PAZZIYEV Nursahat
25 UKRAINE KHYTROV Ievgen
26 USA GAUSHA Terrell Maurice
27 UZBEKISTAN ATOEV Abbos
28 VENEZUELA ESPINOZA MENA Jose Alexander

MEN 81 Kg (Light Heavy Weight Category) 26 Boxers
NO COUNTRY LAST NAME FIRST NAME
1 ALGERIA BENCHABLA Abdelhafid
2 AUSTRALIA HOOPER Damien Duncan
3 AZERBAIJAN HUSEYNLI Vatan
4 BELARUS DAUHALIAVETS Mikhail
5 BRAZIL FALCAO FLORENTINO Yamaguchi
6 CAMEROON DONFACK ADJOUFACK Christian
7 CHINA MENG Fanlong
8 COLOMBIA MONROY VARELA Jeysson Antonio
9 CUBA LA CRUZ PERAZA Julio Cesar
10 ECUADOR GONGORA MERCADO Carlos
11 GERMANY KOLLING Enrico
12 INDIA SANGWAN Sumit
13 IRAN ROUZBAHANI Ehsan
14 JORDAN ALMATBOULI Ihab Mahmoud Darweesh
15 KAZAKHSTAN NIYAZYMBETOV Adilbek
16 MONTENEGRO DRASKOVIC Bosko
17 MOROCCO BARKI Ahmed
18 NICARAGUA BRAVO AMADOR Osmar
19 NIGERIA LAWAL Lukmon Olaiwola
20 RUSSIA MEKHONTCEV Egor
21 TAJIKISTAN QURBONOV Jakhon
22 TUNISIA ELMEKACHARI Yahia
23 TURKEY MUZAFFER Bahram
24 UKRAINE GVOZDYK Oleksandr
25 USA BROWNE Marcus Recardo
26 UZBEKISTAN RASULOV Elshod

MEN 91 Kg (Heavy Weight Category) 16 Boxers
NO COUNTRY LAST NAME FIRST NAME
1 ANGOLA SILVA Tumba
2 ALGERIA BOULOUDINATS Chouaib
3 ARGENTINA PERALTA JARA Yamil Alberto
4 AUSTRALIA OPETAIA Jai Tapu
5 AZERBAIJAN MAMMADOV Teymur
6 BELARUS KARNEYEU Siarhei
7 BULGARIA PULEV Tervel Venkov
8 CHINA WANG Xuanxuan
9 CUBA LARDUET GOMEZ Jose Angel
10 ECUADOR CASTILLO TORRES Julio Cesar
11 GHANA AMPONSAH Maxwell
12 IRAN MAZAHERI Ali
13 ITALY RUSSO Clemente
14 RUSSIA BETERBIEV Artur
15 UKRAINE USYK Oleksandr
16 USA HUNTER II Michael S

MEN 91+ Kg (Super Heavy Weight Category) 16 Boxers
NO COUNTRY LAST NAME FIRST NAME
1 AUSTRALIA LINDE Johan Tanel Toemeel
2 AZERBAIJAN MEDZHIDOV Magomedrasul
3 CAMEROON YEPMOU MENDOUO Blaise
4 CANADA KEAN Simon
5 CHINA ZHANG Zhilei
6 CUBA SAVON COTILLA Erislandy
7 DR OF CONGO MWAMBA Meji
8 ECUADOR PEREA CASTILLO Ytalo Antonio
9 FRANCE YOKA Tony Victor James
10 GERMANY PFEIFER Erik
11 GREAT BRITAIN JOSHUA Anthony Oluwafemi Olaseni
12 ITALY CAMMARELLE Roberto
13 KAZAKHSTAN DYCHKO Ivan
14 MOROCCO ARJAOUI Mohammed
15 RUSSIA OMAROV Magomed
16 USA BREAZEALE Dominic Angelo

WOMEN 51 Kg (Fly Weight Category) 12 Boxers
NO COUNTRY LAST NAME FIRST NAME
1 BRAZIL DOS SANTOS MATOS Erica
2 BULGARIA PETROVA Stoyka Zhelyazkova
3 CHINA REN Cancan
4 DPR KOREA KIM Hye Song
5 GREAT BRITAIN ADAMS Nicola Virginia
6 INDIA HMANGTE Chungneijang Mery Kom
7 NEW ZEALAND FERNANDES Siona
8 POLAND MICHALCZUK Karolina Anna
9 RUSSIA SAVELYEVA Elena
10 TUNISIA RAHALI Maroua
11 USA ESPARZA Marlen
12 VENEZUELA MAGLIOCCO Karlha Francesca

WOMEN 60 Kg (Light Weight Category) 12 Boxers
NO COUNTRY LAST NAME FIRST NAME
1 BRAZIL DOS SANTOS ARAJUO Adriana
2 CHINA DONG Cheng
3 GREAT BRITAIN JONAS Natasha Paula
4 IRELAND TAYLOR Katie
5 KAZAKHSTAN KHASSENOVA Saida
6 MOROCCO OUBTIL Mahjouba
7 NEW ZEALAND PRITCHARD Alexis
8 ROMANIA LACATUS Mihaela
9 RUSSIA OCHIGAVA Sofya
10 TAJIKISTAN CHORIEVA Mavzuna
11 TUNISIA JOUINI Rim
12 USA UNDERWOOD Quanitta Lee

WOMEN 75 Kg (Middle Weight Category) 12 Boxers
NO COUNTRY LAST NAME FIRST NAME
1 AUSTRALIA FISCHER-RASMUSSEN Naomi-Lee Ruth Millicent
2 AZERBAIJAN VYSTROPOVA Elena
3 BRAZIL AMARAL FEITOSA Roseli
4 CANADA SPENCER Mary Elizabeth
5 CHINA LI Jinzi
6 GREAT BRITAIN MARSHALL Savannah Rose Dee
7 KAZAKHSTAN VOLNOVA Marina
8 KENYA ANDIEGO Elizabeth Adhiambo
9 NIGERIA OGOKE Edith Agu
10 RUSSIA TORLOPOVA Nadezda
11 SWEDEN LAURELL Anna Rosalie Eleonora
12 USA SHIELDS Claressa Maria

Leave a Comment

More Headlines