Subscribe here to DAZN & Watch Canelo Alvarez fight Rocky Fielding Sat Night FREE with a 30 day trial!

Ireland’s Elite boxers are guaranteed at least four silver and five bronze medals


IRISH AMATEUR BOXING ASSOCIATION “Multi Nations”

Ireland’s Elite boxers are guaranteed at least four silver and five bronze medals from international competition following seven wins from seven over the last 24 hours at the Feliks Stamm Multi-Nations in Warsaw, Poland and the Gee Bee Multi-Nations in Helsinki, Finland.

John Joe Nevin, Joe Ward, Con Sheehan and Darren O’Neill are all through to tonight’s Feliks Stamm finals in Warsaw following last four wins yesterday.

Michael Conlon, Adam Nolan and David Oliver Joyce followed that up with three quarter-final wins on the trot at the Gee Bee tournament in Helsinki this afternoon.

The trio join Ken Egan and Tommy McCarthy – who both received byes into the semi-finals – in tomorrow’s semi-finals in the Finnish capital.

The Feliks Stamm finals begin at 6pm local time this evening.

Meanwhile, Tyrone McCullagh and Jason Quigley will be involved in quarter-final bouts in the Gee Bee Multi Nations tonight.

Visit www.iaba.ie

Feliks Stamm Multi-Nations Warsaw, Poland

April 6th – Quarter-Finals

56Kg: John Joe Nevin (Cavan) beat Gojan Veaceslav (Moldova) 8-7
60Kg: Michael McDonagh (St Mary’s) lost to Damien Wrzesinaki (Poland) 8-11
75Kg: Darren O’Neill (Paulstown) beat Callum Smith (England) 10-4
81Kg: Joe Ward (Moate) beat Daugirdas Semitas (Lithuania) 9-2
91Kg: Con Sheehan (Clonmel) beat Jan Koleckar (Czech Republic) AB2
91+Kg: C McMonagle (Holy Trinity) lost to Marcin Rekowski (Poland) 6-11

April 7th – Semi-Finals

56Kg: John Joe Nevin (Cavan) beat Gamal Yafai (England) 10-9
75Kg: Darren O’Neill (Paulstown) beat Vladimir Mievskij (Lithuania) 9-4
81Kg: Joe Ward (Moate) beat Wladzim Letra (Poland) 9-7
91Kg: Con Sheehan (Clonmel) beat Partir Umit (Turkey) 12-7

April 8th – Finals
56Kg: John Joe Nevin (Cavan) v Dawid Michelus (Poland)
75Kg: Darren O’Neill (Paulstown) v Adem Kibici (Turkey)
81Kg: Joe Ward (Moate) v Canar Sayak (Turkey)
91Kg: Con Sheehan (Clonmel) v Bahran Muzaffer (Turkey)

Team Manager: Des Donnelly (Ashbourne)
Coaches: Billy Walsh & Zuar Antia
R&J: Jim Murrin (Edenderry)
Physio: Scott Murphy

Gee Bee Multi-Nations Helsinki Finland

April 8th – Quarter Finals

52Kg: Michael Conlan (St John Bosco) beat Jaroslave Navlivaiko (Russia) 10- 5
60Kg: David Oliver Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) beat Martin Ward (England) 16-4
69Kg: Adam Nolan (Bray) beat Mikhail Kiiski (Estonia) 6-0

April 8th – (Evening)
56Kg: Tyrone McCullagh (Holy Family) v Matti Koota (Finland)
75Kg: Jason Quigley (Finn Valley) v Arttjom Fjodorov (Estonia)

April 9th – Semi-Finals
52Kg: Michael Conlon (St John Bosco) v TBA
60Kg: David Oliver Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) v TBA
69Kg: Adam Noland (Bray) v TBA
81Kg:Kenny Egan (Neilstown) v Raitis Sankevics (Latvia)
91Kg:Tommy McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett) v winner of Fran Soggia (Italy) or Rain Karlston (Estonia

Team Manager: Ben McGarrigle
Coaches: Jimmy Halpin & Connor Quigley
R&J: Al Morris
Physio: Ursla Brooks

Watch Canelo Alvarez Make his return Saturday night against Rocky Fielding only on DAZN!

Leave a Comment

More UK Boxing