World Boxing Council Ratings for October 2009


Download the original attachment

Your browser may not support display of this image.

WORLD BOXING COUNCIL RATINGS – OCTOBER 2009

Brought to you by:

Your browser may not support display of this image.

RATINGS COMMITTEE

WBC President Jose Sulaiman

Frank Quill (Australia) Chairman

Claude Jackson (USA) Vice-Chairman

Luis Medina (Mexico) Secretary

Mauro Betti (Italy) Celestino Mindra (Uganda)

Victor Cota (Mexico) Ed Pearson (Canada)

Emmanuel Flores (Philippines) Carlos Rodriguez (Argentina)

Alberto Guerra (Panama) Peter Stucki (Switzerland)

Alfredo Jaime (Mexico) Edward Thangarajah (Thailand)

Celso Ludueña (Argentina) Daniel Van De Wiele (Belgium)

Bismarck Morales (Nicaragua) Renato Van Putten (Aruba)

Robert Yalen (USA)

Your browser may not support display of this image. HEAVYWEIGHT

CHAMPION: VITALY KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)

WON TITLE: October 11, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: September 26, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: September 26, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Nicolay Valuev (Russia)

IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Odlanier Solis (Cuba)

1. Ray Austin (US)

2. Oleg Maskaev (Kazakhstan)

3. Alexander Povetkin (Russia)

4. Chris Arreola (US) AMERICA/NABF

5. Manuel Quezada (US) CABOFE

6. Kevin Johnson (US)

7. Odlanier Solis (Cuba) INTL

8. James Toney (US)

9. Davarryl Williamson (US)

10. Samuel Peter (Nigeria)

11. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)

12. Denis Boytsov (Russia)

13. Fres Oquendo (US)

14. Derric Rossy (US) FECARBOX/ABCO/USNBC

15. Evander Holyfield (US)

16. Francesco Pianeta (Italy)

17. Johnathon Banks (US)

18. Brian Minto (US)

19. Oleg Platov (Ukraine)

20. Mark De Mori (Australia)

21. Albert Sosnowski (Poland)

22. Chaz Whiterspoon (US)

23. Tony Thompson (US)

24. Gonzalo Omar Basile (Argentina) LATINO

25. Paolo Vidoz (Italy)

26. Dennis Bakhtov (Russia)

27. Gbenga Oloukun (Nigeria)

28. Alexander Ustinov (Belarussia)

29. Andrew Wawrzyk (Poland) YOUTH

30. Travis Walker (US)

31. Timor Ibragimov (Uzbekistan)

32. David Rodriguez (US)

33. Jason Estrada (US)

34. Donnell Holmes (US)

35. Sam Sexton (GB) COMM

36. Dominick Guinn (US)

37. Solomon Haumono (Australia) OPBF

38. Bermane Stiverne (Canada)

39. Lance Whitaker (US)

40. Gurcharan Singh (India)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

David Haye (GB) * NA – WBA

Eddie Chambers (US) * NA – WBO

Your browser may not support display of this image. CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)

CHAMPION: GIACOBBE FRAGOMENI (ITALY)

WON TITLE: October 24, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: May 16, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: May 16, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Guillermo Jones (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Thomasz Adamek (Poland)

WBO CHAMPION: Marco Huck (Germany)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Herbie Hide (GB)

1. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)

2. Herbie Hide (GB) INTL

3. Francisco Palacios (P. Rico)

4. Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan)

5. Matt Godfrey (US) NABF

6. Grigory Drozd (Russia)

7. Yoan Pablo Hernandez (Cuba)

8. Pawel Kolodziej (Poland)

9. Enad Licina (Serbia)

10. Alexander Frenkel (Germany)

11. Troy Ross (Guyana) COMM

12. BJ Flores (US)

13. Pedro Otas (Brazil)

14. Thomasz Hutkowski (Poland) YOUTH

15. Denis Lebedev (Russia)

16. Vadim Tokarev (Russia)

17. Steve Herelius (France)

18. Chris Byrd (US)

19. Vitaliy Rusal (Ukraine)

20. Dominic Vea (Australia) OPBF

21. Firat Arslan (Germany)

22. Geoffrey Batello (Belgium)

23. Ran Nakash (Israel)

24. Alexander Kotlobay (Russia) CISBB

25. Emmanuel Nwodo (Nigeria)

26. Arthur Williams (US) USNBC

27. Robert Norton (GB) BBB C

28. Lukasz Janik (Poland)

29. Nenad Borovcanin (Serbia)

30. Aaron Williams (US)

31. Rudolf Kraj (Czech)

32. Cesar Crenz (Argentina)

33. Lawrence Tauasa (Australia)

34. Ehinomen Ehikhamenor (Nigeria)

35. Zakaria Azzouzi (France) MEDITERRANEAN

36. Salvatore Erittu (Italy)

37. Gustavo Arroyo (Mexico) FECOMBOX

38. Shawn Cox (Barbardos) CABOFE

39. Alberto Saviñe (Cuba)

40. Rachid El Hadak (france)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Ola Afolabi (GB) WBO / Interim Champion

Ali Ismailov (Azerbaijan) * NA – WBO

Valery Brudov (Russia) * NA – WBA

Steve Cunningham (US) * NA – IBF

Dean Francis (GB) * NA – Medical

Bobby Gunn (US) * NA – IBF

Victor Emilio Ramirez (Argentina)

Your browser may not support display of this image. LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)

CHAMPION: JEAN PASCAL (HAITI / CANADA)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: BERNARD HOPKINS (US)

WON TITLE: June 19, 2009

LAST DEFENCE: September 25, 09

LAST COMPULSORY: September 25, 09

WBA CHAMPION: Gabriel Campillo (Spain)

IBF CHAMPION: Tavoris Cloud (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Doudou N’Gumbu Congo)

1. Chad Dawson (US)

2. Glen Johnson (US)

3. Roy Jones (US)

4. Adrian Diaconu (Romania/Canada)

5. Yusaf Mack (US)

6. Chris Henry (US)

7. Karo Murat (Germany)

8. Silvio Branco (Italy)

9. Dawid Kostecki (Poland)

10. Doudou N’Gumbu (Congo) INTL/ABU

11. Nathan Cleverly (GB) COMM/BBB C

12. Joey Spina (US)

13. Danny Green (Australia)

14. Vyacheslav Uzelkov (Ukraine)

15. Roberto Bolonti (Argentina) LATINO

16. Shaun George (US)

17. Antonio Brancalion (Italy)

18. Elvir Muriqi (US)

19. Cedric Agnew (US)

20. Marcus Oliveira (US)

21. Dario Cichello (Italy)

22. Mahamed Aripgadzhiev (Belarussia)

23. Tommy Karpency (US)

24. Tim Bell (Australia) OPBF

25. Tony Oakey (GB)

26. Mariano Plotnisky (Argentina)

27. Byron Mitchell (US)

28. Francesco Versaci (Italy)

29. Thierry Karl (France)

30. Dmitri Sukhotskiy (Russia)

31. Nadjib Mohammedi (France)

32. Tamas Popovics (Hungary)

33. Julio Dominguez (Argentina) FESUBOX

34. Ronald Johnson (US) USNBC

35. Prince Badi Ajamu (US)

36. Brian Cohen (US) AMERICA

37. Sebastian Wille (Germany)

38. Epifanio Mendoza (Colombia)

39. Charles Chisamba (Zambia)

40. Isaac Chilembe (Malawi)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Jurgen Brahmer (Germany) WBO Interim Champion

Beibut Shumenov (Kazakhstan) * NA – WBA

Aleksy Kuziemski (Poland) * NA – WBO

Yuri Barashian (Ukraine)

Hugo Garay (Argentina)

Antonio Tarver (US)

Your browser may not support display of this image. SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)

CHAMPION: CARL FROCH (GB)

WON TITLE: December 6, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: April 25, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: April 25, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Mikkel Kessler (Denmark)

IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)

WBO CHAMPION: Robert Stieglitz (Germany)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Adonis Stevenson (Germany)

1. Andre Ward (US) NABF

2. Andre Dirrell (US)

3. Jermain Taylor (US)

4. Arthur Abraham (Germany)

5. Allan Green (US)

6. Sakio Bika (Cameroon)

7. Jesse Brinkley (US) USNBC

8. Mads Larsen (Denmark)

9. Edison Miranda (Colombia)

10. Danny Jacobs (US)

11. Brian Magee (GB) BBB C

12. Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia)

13. Curtis Stevens (US)

14. Adonis Stevenson (Haiti) INTL

15. Jeff Lacy (US)

16. Stanislav Kashtanov (Ukraine)

17. Stjepan Bozic (Croatia)

18. Derek Edwards (US)

19. Dimitri Sartison (Kazakstan)

20. Maxim Vlasov (Russia)

21. Tarvis Simms (US)

22. Clayton Conciecao (Brazil)

23. Pablo Farias (Argentina) LATINO

24. Marcus Johnson (US)

25. Carlos De Leon Jr. (P. Rico)

26. Cristian Sanavia (Italy)

27. Kingsley Ikeke (Nigeria)

28. William Gare (South Africa)

29. Francisco Sierra (Mexico)

30. Ruben Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX

31. Jermain Mackey (Bahamas) COMM

32. Anthony Dirrell (US)

33. Ever Bravo (Colombia)

34. Fernando Guerrero (US)

35. Lukas Wilaschek (Germany)

36. Paul Smith (GB)

37. Nikola Sjekloca (Serbia) MEDITTERRANEAN

38. Eduard Gutknecht (Germany)

39. James McGirt Jr. (US)

40. Yuzo Kiyota (JAP) OPBF

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Vitaly Tsypko (Ukraine) * NA – IBF

Librado Andrade (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Denis Inkin (Russia) * NA – WBA

Karoly Balzsay (Hungary)

Your browser may not support display of this image. MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)

CHAMPION: KELLY PAVLIK (US)

INTERIM CHAMPION: SEBASTIAN ZBIK (GERMANY)

WON TITLE: September 29, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: February 21, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: February 21, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)

IBF CHAMPION: Sebastian Sylvester (Germany)

WBO CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Dmitry Pirog (Russia)

1. Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan)

2. Domenico Spada (Italy)

3. Miguel Espino (US) CABOFE

4. Roman Karmazin (Russia) NABF

5. Dmitry Pirog (Russia) ABCO/INTL

6. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico)

7. Renan St-Juste (Canada) AMERICA

8. Matthew Macklin (GB) BBB C/EBU

9. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico)

10. Daniel Geale (Australia)

11. Peter Manfredo Jr. (US)

12. Ronald Wright (US)

13. Manny Siaca (P. Rico)

14. Sam Soliman (Australia)

15. Emanuele Della Rosa (Italy)

16. Billy Lyell (US)

17. Marcos Reyes (Mexico) FECOMBOX

18. Sebastian Demers (Canada)

19. Noe Gonzalez (Uruguay)

20. Jorge Sebastian Heiland (Argentina)

21. Albert Onolunose (Canada/Nigeria)

22. Rigoberto Alvarez (Mexico)

23. John Duddy (Ireland)

24. Kofi Jantuah (Ghana)

25. Mahir Oral (Turkey-Germany)

26. Darren Barker (GB) COMM

27. Juan Carlos Virgen (Mexico) FECARBOX

28. Grzegorz Proksa (Poland)

29. Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam (Cameroon)

30. Tetsuya Suzuki (Japan) OPBF

31. Anton Novikov (Russia) YOUTH

32. Andy Lee (Ireland)

33. Angel Hernandez (US)

34. Ruben Padilla (Mexico) USNBC

35. Mohammed Akrong (Ghana) ABU

36. Affif Belghecham (France)

37. Yves Studer (Switzerland)

38. Predrag Radosevic (Montenegro)

39. Sergey Melis (Estonia) BALTIC

40. Rogelio Medina (Mexico)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R.) * NA – IBF

Dionisio Miranda (Colombia) * NA – IBF

Antohony Mundine (Australia) * NA – WBA

Khoren Gevorgyan (Armenia) * NA – WBA

Koji Sato (Japan) * NA WBA

Mariano Carrera (Argentina) * NA – Medical

Your browser may not support display of this image. SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)

CHAMPION: SERGIO MARTINEZ (ARGENTINA)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)

WON TITLE: October 4, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: February 14, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007

WBA CHAMPION: Daniel Santos (P. Rico)

IBF CHAMPION: Cory Spinks (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant

1. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico) LATINO

2. Kermit Cintron (P. Rico)

3. Jamie Moore (GB) EBU

4. Harry Joe Yorgey (US)

5. Alfred Angulo (Mexico)

6. David Lopez (Mexico)

7. Ryan Rhodes (GB) BBB C

8. Bongani Mwelase (South Africa)

9. Christophe Canclaux (France)

10. Joshua Clottey (Ghana)

11. Daniel Edouard (Haiti)

12. Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia)

13. Zaur Baysangurov (Russia)

14. Joe Greene (US)

15. Willie Lee (US) NABF

16. Grady Brewer (US)

17. Michael Medina (Mexico) FECOMBOX

18. Alex Bunema (Congo)

19. Carlos Nascimento Dos Santos (Brazil)

20. Deandre Lattimore (US)

21. Joachim Alcine (Canada)

22. Austin Trout (US)

23. Anthony Small (GB) COMM

24. Alexander Abraham (Germany)

25. Lukas Konecny (Czecz. Rep)

26. Hussein Bayram (France)

27. Charles Whittaker (Cayman Islands)

28. Timur Nergadze (Georgia) CISBB

29. Sherzod Husanov (Russia) ABCO

30. Sechew Powell (US)

31. Yuki Nonaka (Japan) OPBF

32. Jimmy Lange (US) USNBC

33. Joey Hernandez (US)

34. Badru Lusambya (Uganda) ABU

35. Nilson Tapia (Panama)

36. Hector Camacho Jr. (P. Rico) CABOFE

37. Marcos Hector Vergara (Argentina)

38. Ulises David Lopez (Argentina) FESUBOX

39. Tshepo Mashego (South Africa)

40. Cedric Vitu (France) MEDITERRANEAN

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Nobuhiro Ishida (Japan) WBA Interim Champion

Paul Williams (US) WBO Interim Champion

Joel Julio (Colombia) * NA – WBO

James Kirkland (US) * NA – Legal

Damian Jonak (Poland) * NA – Legal

Yuri Foreman (Belarussia) * NA – IBF

Cornelius Bundrage (US) * NA – IBF

Your browser may not support display of this image. WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)

CHAMPION: ANDRE BERTO (US)

WON TITLE: June 21, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: May 30, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: January 17, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Shane Mosley (US)

IBF CHAMPION: Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa)

WBO CHAMPION: Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)

1. Floyd Mayweather (US)

2. Luis Collazo (US)

3. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) INTL/EBU

4. Saul Alvarez (Mexico) NABF/YOUTH

5. Ivan Kirpa (Russia)

6. Luis Carlos Abregu (Argentina) FESUBOX

7. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico)

8. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium)

9. Junior Witter (GB)

10. Jose Luis Castillo (Mexico)

11. Rafal Jackiewicz (Poland)

12. Sebastian Lujan (Argentina)

13. Said Ouali (Morocco)

14. Vitaliy Demyanenko (Kazakhstan) ABCO

15. Damian Frias (Cuba) LATINO

16. Gianluca Branco (Italy)

17. Kell Brook (GB) BBB C

18. Ed Paredes (US) CABOFE

19. Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)

20. Zab Judah (US)

21. Carlos Baldomir (Argentina)

22. Mike Jones (US)

23. Lovemore N’Dou (South Africa)

24. Ricardo Torres (Colombia)

25. James de la Rosa (Mexico)

26. Orlando Lora (Mexico) AMERICA

27. Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico)

28. Carlos Molina (US)

29. Christian Van Heerden (South Africa) ABU

30. Leonard Bundu (Sierra Leone)

31. Jan Zaveck (Grmany)

32. Michele Di Rocco (Italy)

33. Yuri Nuzhnenko (Ukraine)

34. Antonio Diaz (Mexico)

35. Oyewale Omotoso (Nigeria)

36. Antonin Decaire (Canada)

37. Krzysztof Bienias (Poland)

38. Daisuke Nakagawa (Japan)

39. John O’Donnell (GB) COMM

40. Alejandro Barrera (Mexico)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Vyachseslav Senchenko (Ukraine) WBA Interim Champion

Delvin Rodriguez (US) * NA – IBF

Motoki Sasaki (Japan) * NA – WBA

Antonio Margarito (Mexico) International Commissions Suspension

Your browser may not support display of this image. SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)

CHAMPION: DEVON ALEXANDER (US)

WON TITLE: August 1, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: August 1, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Amir Khan (GB)

IBF CHAMPION: Juan Urango (Colombia)

WBO CHAMPION: Timothy Bradley (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Prawet Singwangcha (Thailand)

1. Manny Pacquiao (Phil)

2. Ionut Dan Ion (Romania) AMERICA

3. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) COMM

4. Cesar Cuenca (Argentina) LATINO

5. Ali Chebah (France) YOUTH / NABF

6. Jungbum Kim (Korea) OPBF

7. Juan Diaz (US)

8. Paul Malignaggi (US)

9. Mike Alvarado (US)

10. Prawet Singwangcha (Thai) INTL

11. Souleymane M’Baye (France) EBU

12. Demetrius Hopkins (US)

13. Paul McCloskey (GB)

14. Josesito Lopez (US)

15. Giuseppe Lauri (Italy)

16. Brandon Rios (US)

17. Dmitriy Salita (Ukraine)

18. Mike Arnaoutis (Greece)

19. Francisco Figueroa (US)

20. Yosukezan Onodera (Japan)

21. Victor Manuel Cayo (Dom. R.)

22. Javier Castro (Mexico) FECARBOX

23. Paul Spadafora (US)

24. Lucas Matthysse (Argentina)

25. Brunet Zamora (Italy/Cuba)

26. Danny Garcia (US)

27. Mauricio Herrera (US) USNBC

28. Kaizer Mabuza (South Africa)

29. Carlos Ahumada (Argentina) FESUBOX

30. Lenny Daws (GB) BBB C

31. Alberto Morales (Nicaragua)

32. Martin Coggi (Argentina) FESUBOX

33. Vladimir Kravets (Ukraine)

34. Denis Shafikov (Russia)

35. Juan Pablo Lopez (Mexico)

36. Gavin Rees (GB)

37. Antonio Lozada (US)

38. Miguel Antoine (Barbados) CABOFE

39. Albert Mensah (Ghana) ABU

40. Fariz Kazimov (Azerbaijan) BALTIC

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Marcos Maidana (Argentina) WBA Interim Champion

Lamont Peterson (US) WBO Interim Champion

Randall Bailey (US) * NA – IBF

Nate Campbell (US) * NA – WBO

Kendall Holt (US) * NA – Legal

Ricky Hatton (GB) * NA – Medical

Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand) *NA – Legal

Herman Ngoudjo (Canada)

Victor Ortiz (US)

Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)

Your browser may not support display of this image. LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)

CHAMPION: EDWIN VALERO (VENEZUELA)

WON TITLE: April 4, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: April 4, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Paulus Moses (Namibia)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant

1. Antonio Demarco (Mexico)

2. Jose Alfaro (Nicaragua)

3. Anthony Peterson (US)

4. Anges Adjaho (Benin)

5. Anthony Mezaache (France) EBU

6. Miguel Vazquez (Mexico)

7. Reyes Sanchez (Mexico)

8. Rolando Reyes (US)

9. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)

10. Kengo Nagashima (Japan) OPBF

11. Mlungisi Dlamini (South Africa)

12. David Diaz (US)

13. Daniel Estrada (Mexico) CABOFE/YOUTH

14. Ji Hoon Kim (Korea)

15. John Murray (GB)

16. John Molina (US)

17. Enrique Colin (Mexico)

18. Breidis Prescott (Colombia)

19. Saddam Kiatyongyuth (Thailand) ABCO

20. Jose Armando Santa Cruz (US)

21. Jose Emilio Perea (Mexico) FECARBOX

22. Gabor Veto (Hungary)

23. Alex Arthur (GB)

24. Jesus Singwangcha (Thai)

25. Akihiro Kondo (Japan)

26. Jose Reyes (P. Rico)

27. Hee-Jae Cho (Korea)

28. Dominic Salcido (US)

29. Ricardo Dominguez (Mexico) FECOMBOX

30. Emiliano Marsili (Italy) MEDITERRANEAN

31. Miguel Angel Huerta (Mexico)

32. Yodsanan Sith Yodthong (Thailand)

33. Andy Murray (Ireland)

34. Lee Mcallister (GB) COMM

35. Hoang Sang Nguyen (Spain)

36. Pablo Cesar Cano (Mexico)

37. Patrick Malinga (South Africa)

38. Arman Sargysan (Russia) CISBB

39. Jahongir Abdullaev (Kyrgystan)

40. Leonardo Zappavigna (Australia)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Miguel Acosta (Venezuela) WBA Interim Champion

Michael Katsidis (Auustralia) WBO Interim Champion

Urbano Antillon (US) * NA – WBA

Takehiro Shimada (Japan) * NA – WBA

Juan Carlos Salgado (Mexico) * NA – WBA/SFE

Joan Guzman (Dom R) * NA – IBF

Ali Funeka (South Africa) * NA – IBF

Vicente Escobedo (Mexico)

Fernando Angulo (Ecuador)

Yusuke Kobori (Japan)

Your browser may not support display of this image. SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)

CHAMPION: HUMBERTO SOTO (MEXICO)

INTERIM CHAMPION: HUMBERTO M. GUTIERREZ (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: December 20, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: September 15, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 15, 2008 by Marquez

WBA CHAMPION: Jorge Linares (Venezuela)

IBF CHAMPION: Robert Guerrero (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Roman Martinez (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia)

1. Rene Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

2. Takashi Uchiyama (Japan) OPBF

3. Vitaly Tajbert (Germany)

4. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia)

5. Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia) INTL

6. Leva Kirakosian (Russia)

7. Kevin Mitchell (GB) COMM/BBB C

8. Devis Boschiero (Italy)

9. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico)

10. Takashi Miura (Japan)

11. Terdsak Jandaeng (Thailand)

12. Jason Litzau (US)

13. David Gomez (Mexico)

14. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai)

15. Joksan Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA

16. Zolani Marali (South Africa)

17. Benoit Gaudet (Canada)

18. Francisco Lorenzo (Dom. R.)

19. Marvin Quintero (Mexico)

20. Joel Cerrud (Panama)

21. Aaron Melgarejo (Phil)

22. Ricky Burns (GB) COMM

23. Jorge Perez (Mexico) CABOFE

24. Augusto Pinilla (Panama)

25. Ahmed Elomar (Australia)

26. Cyril Thomas (France)

27. Israel Perez (Argentina)

28. Sergio Torres (Mexico)

29. Daniel Dominguez (Mexico) FECOMBOX

30. Sergio Thompson (Mexico)

31. Eloy Perez (US) USNBC

32. Aristides Perez (Colombia)

33. Adrien Broner (US)

34. Jasper Seroka (South Africa) ABU

35. Roberto Arrieta (Argentina) FESUBOX

36. Josenilson Dos Santos (Brazil)

37. Ermanno Fegatilli (Belgium)

38. Guillaume Frenois (France) MEDITERRANEAN

39. Antonio De Vitis (Italy)

40. Nery Saguilan (Mexico)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Mzonke Fana (South Africa) * NA – IBF

Feider Viloria (Colombia) * NA – WBO

Nicky Cook (GB)

Malcolm Klassen (South Africa)

Cassius Baloyi (South Africa)

Your browser may not support display of this image. FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)

CHAMPION: ELIO ROJAS (DOM. R.)

WON TITLE: July 14, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: July 14, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)

IBF CHAMPION: Cristobal Cruz (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Steve Luevano (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Rachamongkol Sor Pleonchit (Thailand)

1. Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico) CABOFE

2. Guty Espadas (Jr. (Mexico) LATINO

3. Takahiro Aoh (Japan)

4. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico)

5. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO

6. Justin Savi (Benin)

7. Rafael Guzman (Mexico)

8. Alejandro Sanabria Jr. (Mexico)

9. Oleg Yefimovych (Ukraine) EBU

10. Naoki Matsuda (Japan)

11. Cornelius Lock (US)

12. Orlando Cruz (P. Rico)

13. Satoshi Hosono (Japan) OPBF

14. Eduardo Escobedo (Mexico)

15. Fernando Saucedo (Argentina) FESUBOX

16. Luis Cruz (P. Rico) USNBC

17. Alberto Garza (Mexico) AMERICA

18. Martin Lindsay (GB) BBBC

19. Hector Velazquez (Mexico)

20. Matt Remillard (US) YOUTH/NABF

21. Carlos Oliveira (Brazi)

22. Christian Lopez (Mexico) FECOMBOX

23. Jackson Asiku (Uganda)

24. Salvador Sanchez (Mexico)

25. Viorel Simion (Romania/Spain) MEDITERRANEAN

26. Ryol Li Lee (Japan)

27. Miguel Garcia (US)

28. Rachamongkol Sor Pleonchit (Thai) INTL

29. Roinet Caballero (Panama)

30. Mario Santiago (P. Rico)

31. Hiroyuki Enoki (Japan)

33. Billy Dib (Australia)

34. John Simpson (GB) COMM

35. Rafael Lora (Dom. R)

36. Jonathan Barros (Argentina)

37. Dat Nguyen (Vietnam)

38. Zohid Hudoyberdiev (Uzbekistan) CISBB

39. Andrey Isaev (Belarussia)

39. Rafael Hernandez (Venezuela)

40. Thai Tor Silachai (Thailand)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba) WBA Champion

Whyber Garcia (Panama) * NA – WBA

Ricardo Castillo (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Daniel Ponce de Leon (Mexico) * NA – WBA

Jorge Solis (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Rocky Juarez (US) * NA – WBA

Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) *NA – WBO

Napapol Kiattisakchocchoi (Thailand) * NA – Legal

Your browser may not support display of this image. SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)

CHAMPION: TOSHIAKI NISHIOKA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: September 15, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: May 23, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: May 23, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Poonsawat Kratingdaengym (Thai)

IBF CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)

WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Balweg Bangoyan (Phil)

1. Rafael Marquez (Mexico)

2. Rendall Munroe (GB) EBU/COMM

3. Steve Molitor (Canada)

4. Ricardo Cordoba (Panama)

5. Ivan Hernandez (Mexico)

6. Shoji Kimura (Japan)

7. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)

8. Victor Terrazas (Mexico)

9. Sod Looknongyangtoy (Thailand)

10. Al Seeger (US) NABF

11. Balweg Bangoyan (Phil) INTL

12. Simone Maludrotto (Italy)

13. Hiromasa Ohashi (Japan) OPBF

14. Mauricio Muñoz (Argentina) LATINO

15. Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. (P. Rico)

16. Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa)

17. Ramie Laput (Phil)

18. Antonio Escalante (Mexico)

19. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai)

20. Andres Romero (Mexico) AMERICA

21. Cristian Faccio (Uruguay)

22. Zsolt Bedak (Hungary)

23. Heriberto Ruiz (Mexico)

24. Jorge Lacierva (Mexico)

25. Julio Zarate (Mexico)

26. Rolly Lunas (Phil)

27. Jason Booth (GB) BBB C

28. Oscar Gonzalez (Mexico) YOUTH

29. Christian Esquivel (Mexico)

30. Uriel Barrera (Mexico)

31. Christopher Martin (US)

32. Victor Fonseca (P. Rico)

33. Eric Barcelona (Phil)

34. Rey Sermona (Phil)

35. Rafael Valenzuela (US)

36. Alex De Oliveira (Brazil)

37. Alejandro Perez (US) USNBC

38. Tabtimdaeng Na Rachawat (Thailnd) ABCO

39. Jack Asis (Phil)

40. Vi Savud (Cambodia)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Rogers Mtagwa (Tanzania) * NA – WBO

Olivier Lontchi (Canada) * NA – Medical

Bernard Dunne (Ireland)

Gerry Peñalosa (Phil)

Your browser may not support display of this image. BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)

CHAMPION: HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: April 16, 2005

LAST DEFENCE: July 14, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 12, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Anselmo Moreno (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Joseph Agbeko (Ghana)

WBO CHAMPION: Fernando Montiel (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vincent Palicte (Phil)

1. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)

2. Abner Mares (Mexico)

3. Sasha Bakhtin (Russia) OPBF

4. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico) CABOFE

5. Kohei Ohba (Japan)

6. Malik Bouziane (France) EBU

7. Vusi Malinga (South Africa)

8. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa) COMM

9. Alejandro Valdez (Mexico)

10. Mario Macias (Mexico) NABF

11. Leon Moore (Guyana) AMERICA

12. Alvaro Perez (Nicaragua)

13. Ian Napa (GB) BBB C

14. Yan Barthelemy (Cuba) LATINO

15. Stephane Jamoye (Belgium) YOUTH

16. Mikio Yasuda (Japan)

17. Lubabalo Msuthu (South Africa)

18. Nick Otieno (Keynia) ABU

19. Nestor Rocha (US)

20. William Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

21. David De La Mora (Mexico)

22. Rodrigo Guerrero (Mexico)

23. Flavio Hernandez (Mexico) FECARBOX

24. Rodolfo Hernandez (Mexico)

25. Vincent Palicte (Phil) INTL

26. Jerome Arnould (France)

27. Carmelo Ballone (Belgium)

28. Malcolm Tunacao (Phil)

29. Nobuto Ikehara (Japan)

30. Tomoaki Kameda (Japan)

31. Medgoen Singsurat (Thai)

32. Silence Mabuza (South Africa)

33. Jose Nieves (P. Rico)

34. Konosuke Tomiyama (Japan)

35. Yodkhunpol Nakhonluang Promotion (Thai) ABCO

36. Masaaki Serie (Japan)

37. Sebastian Rodrioguez (Argentina)

38. Pungluang Sor Singyu (Thailand)

39. Mohamed Boulegcha (France)

40. Glenn Porras (Phil)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Neomar Cermeño (Venezuela) WBA Interim Champion

Eric Morel (P. Rico) * NA – WBA

Diego Silva (Argentina) * NA – WBO

Mahyar Monshipour (France) * NA – WBA

Yonnhy Perez (Colombia) * NA – IBF

Cristian Mijares (Mexico)

Wladimir Sidorenko (Ukraine)

Your browser may not support display of this image. SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)

CHAMPION: VIC DARCHINYAN (AUSTRALIA)

INTERIM CHAMPION: TOMAS ROJAS (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: November 1, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: February 7, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: April 14, 2007 by Mijares

WBA CHAMPION: Nobuo Nashiro (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Simphiwe Nongqayi (South Africa)

WBO CHAMPION: Marvin Sonsona (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Silvestre Lopez (Phil)

1. Evans Mbamba (South Africa)

2. Ricardo Nunez (Panama) LATINO

3. Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)

4. Gerson Guerrero (Mexico) NABF

5. Kohei Kono (Japan) OPBF

6. Devid Lookmahanak (Thailand) ABCO

7. Jose Salgado (Mexico) YOUTH/CABOFE

8. Z. Gorres (Phil)

9. Takefumi Sakata (Japan)

10. Ivan Pozo (Spain)

11. Victor Zaleta (Mexico)

12. Marco Antonio Hernandez (Mexico) FECARBOX

13. Zolile Mbityi (South Africa)

14. AJ Banal (Phil)

15. Go Onaga (Japan)

16. Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico)

17. Everardo Morales (Mexico) ABMH

18. Duangpetch Saengmorokot (Thailand)

19. Takuya Kogawa (Japan)

20. Juan Jose Montes (Mexico) AMERICA

21. Darwin Zamora (Nicaragua)

22. Arturo Badillo (Mexico)

22. Silvestre Lopez (Phil) INTL

24. Roberto Vazquez (Panama)

25. David Gaspar (Mexico) USNBC

26. Alberto Rosas (Mexico)

27. Lee Haskins (GB) BBB C

28. Juan Luis Hernandez (Mexico)

29. Lwazi Mzolisa (South Africa)

30. Petch Kokietgym Sor Jongchareon (Thailand)

31. Chatchai Sasakul (Thai)

32. Roberto Sosa (Argentina)

33. Kenji Oba (Japan)

34. Enrique Quevedo (Mexico)

35. Hugo Ruiz (Mexico)

36. Phumzile Mathyila (South Africa)

37. Juan Centeno (Nicaragua)

38. Lesley Sekotswe (Botswana) ABU

39. Drian Francisco (Phil)

40. Yukinori Hisanaga (Japan)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Nonito Donaire (Phil) WBA Interim Champion

Pramuansak Phosuwan (Thai) * NA – WBO

Jorge Arce (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Hugo Cazares (Mexico) * NA – WBA

Rafael Concepcion (Panama) * NA – WBA

Jose Lopez (P. Rico)

Your browser may not support display of this image. FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)

CHAMPION: DAISUKE NAITO (JAPAN)

INTERIM CHAMPION: PONGSAKLEK WONJOGKAM (THAILAND)

WON TITLE: July 18, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: May 26, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Denkaosan Kaovichit (Thailand)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Sanmuangloei Kokietgym (Thailand)

1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand)

2. Jesus Jimenez (Mexico) LATINO

3. Koki Kameda (Japan)

4. Wilbert Uicab (Mexico) NABF

5. Andrea Sarritzu (Italy)

6. Tomonobu Shimizu (Japan)

7. Masafumi Okubo (Japan) OPBF

8. Richard Garcia (Phil)

9. Carlos Rueda (Nicaragua)

10. Hernan Marquez (Mexico) USNBC

11. Carlos Tamara (Colombia)

12. Ronald Ramos (Colombia)

13. Oscar Ibarra (Mexico)

14. Takayasu Kobayashi (Japan)

15. Shingo Yamaguchi (Japan)

16. Oscar Blanquet (Mexico) AMERICA

17. Luis Lazarte (Argentina) FESUBOX

18. Xiong Zhao Zhong (China)

19. Zolani Tete (South Africa)

20. Rey Migreno (Phil)

21. Anthony Villarreal (US)

22. BJ Dolorosa (Phil)

23. Manuel Roman (Mexico)

24. Sanmuangloei Kokietgym (Thailand) INTL

25. Gilberto Keb Baas (Mexico)

26. Carlos Bouchan (Mexico)

27. Ratanapol Sor Vorapin (Thailand)

28. Jesus Martinez (Mexico)

29. Chatchai Sor Thanayong (Thailand) YOUTH

30. Wandee Singwancha (Thai)

31. Takahisa Masuda (Japan)

32. Jin-Man Jeon (Korea)

33. Johnny Garcia (Mexico)

34. Anthony Rodriguez (P. Rico)

35. Toshiyuki Igarashi (Japan)

36. Suriyan Por Chokchai (Thai) ABCO

37. Yasuhito Aritomi (Japan)

38. Shigetaka Ikehara (Japan)

39. Liempetch Sor Veerapol (Thailand)

40. Jesus Galicia (Mexico)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Luis Concepcion (Panama) WBA Interim Champion

Royonta Whitfield (US) * NA – WBO

Raul Martinez (US) * NA – IBF

Omar Salado (Mexico) * NA – WBA

Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Daiki Kameda (Japan) * NA – WBA

Hiroyuki Hisataka (Japan)

Your browser may not support display of this image. LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)

CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: April 14, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: September 15, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Brahim Asloum (France)

IBF CHAMPION: Brian Viloria (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Ramon Garcia (Mexico)

1. Omar Niño (Mexico)

2. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico)

3. Sonny Boy Jaro (Phil)

4. Ulises Solis (Mexico)

5. Ganigan Lopez (Mexico) CABOFE

6. Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai) YOUTH

7. Juanito Rubillar (Phil)

8. Ramon Garcia (Mexico)INTL

9. Munetsugu Kayoh (Japan)

10. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)

11. Kompayak Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO

12. Cesar Seda (P. Rico) USNBC

13. Omar Soto (P. Rico)

14. Michael Arango (Colombia)

15. Jose Rodriguez (Mexico)

16. Luis Rios (Panama)

17. Carlos Melo (Panama)

18. Faustino Cupul (Mexico)

19. John Molina (Colombia)

20. Jose Guadalupe Martinez (Mexico) AMERICA

21. Edren Dapudong (Phil)

22. Gabriel Pumar (Phil)

23. Katsuhiko Iezumi (Japan)

24. Sizwe Sinyabi (South Africa)

25. Julius Alcos (Phil) ABCO

26. Arman De La Cruz (Phil)

27. Mfundo Gwayana (South Africa)

28. Wisanu Pornobnum (Thailand)

29. Cesar Canchila (Colombia)

30. Byung-Joo Lee (Korea)

31. Javier Tello (Panama)

32. Jhonreil Casimero (Phil)

33. Suguru Takizawa (Japan)

34. Victor Trejo (Mexico)

35. Hekkie Budler (South Africa)

36. Bert Batawang (Phil)

37. Thaminkhao Sor Tharnthip (Thailand)

38. Carlos Campos (Venezuela)

39. Takumi Suda (Japan)

40. Jether Oliva (Phil)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Giovanni Segura (Mexico) WBA Interim Champion

Juan Carlos Reveco (Argentina) WBA Interim Champion

Rodel Mayol (Phil) * NA – WBO

Francisco Rosas (Mexico) * NA – WBA

Sonny Boy Jaro (Phil) * NA – WBA

Jesus Iribe (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Eric Ortiz (Mexico)

Your browser may not support display of this image. STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)

CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)

INTERIM CHAMPION: JUAN PALACIOS (NICARAGUA)

WON TITLE: November 29, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: May 29, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2007

WBA CHAMPION: Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

IBF CHAMPION: Raul Garcia (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Denver Cuello (Phil)

1. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan) OPBF

2. Juan Hernandez (Mexico) NABF

3. Denver Cuello (Phil) INTL

4. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphume (Thailand) ABCO

5. Milan Melindo (Phil)

6. Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand) YOUTH

7. Nkosinathi Joyi (South Africa)

8. Ivan Meneses (Mexico) FECARBOX

9. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand)

10. Samuel Gutierrez (Mexico)

11. Carlos Perez (Mexico) LATINO

12. Yader Escobar (Nicaragua)

13. Akira Yaegashi (Japan)

14. Armando Hernandez Torres (Mexico)

15. Florante Condes (Phil)

16. Jose Alfredo Zuñiga (Mexico)

17. Mario Rodriguez (Mexico) AMERICA

18. Mohamed Rachman (Indonesia)

19. Tshepo Lefelele (South Africa)

20. Kosuke Takeichi (Japan)

21. Osvaldo Razon (Mexico) CABOFE

22. Job Solano (Mexico)

23. Jesus Silvestre (Mexico)

24. Erik Ramirez (Mexico)

25. Milton Marin (Nicaragua)

26. Rommel Asenjo (Phil)

27. Walter Tello (Panama)

28. Kwanthai Chor Nor Pattalung (Thai)

29. Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa)

30. Raul Castañeda (Mexico)

31. Julio Cesar Felix (Mexico)

32. Junichiro Kaneda (Japan)

33. Junichi Ebisuoka (Japan)

34. Joseph Hilongwa (South Africa)

35. Along Denoy (Phil)

36. Lookrak Sorkatika (Thailand)

37. Heri Amol (inesia)

38. Eriberto Gejon (Phil)

39. Oscar Martinez (Mexico)

40. Danny Olivo (Mexico)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Manuel Vargas (Mexico)

Katsunari Takayama (Japan) * NA – WBA

Ronald Barrera (Colombia)

Daniel Reyes (Colombia)

Leave a Comment

More Headlines