WBC Ratings – March 2009


WORLD BOXING COUNCIL RATINGS, MARCH 2009

Brought to you by:

Your browser may not support display of this image.

RATINGS COMMITTEE

WBC President Jose Sulaiman

Frank Quill (Australia) Chairman

Claude Jackson (USA) Vice-Chairman

Luis Medina (México) Secretary

Mauro Betti (Italy) Celestino Mindra (Uganda

Victor Cota (Mexico) Ed Pearson (Canada)

Emmanuel Flores (Philippines) Carlos Rodriguez (Argentina)

Alberto Guerra (Panama) Peter Stucki (Switzerland)

Edmund Lipinski (Russia) Edward Thangarajah (Thailand)

Celso Ludueña (Argentina) Daniel Van De Wiele (Belgium)

Bismarck Morales (Nicaragua) Renato Van Putten (Aruba)

Your browser may not support display of this image.HEAVYWEIGHT

CHAMPION: VITALY KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)

WON TITLE: October 11, 2008

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: October 11, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Nicolay Valuev (Russia)

IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Odlanier Solis (Cuba)

1. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)

2. Chris Arreola (US) AMERICA/NABF

3. Alexander Dimitrenko (Ukraine)

4. David Haye (GB)

5. Samuel Peter (Nigeria)

6. Ray Austin (US) USNBC

7. Oleg Maskaev (Kazakhstan)

8. James Toney (US)

9. Odlanier Solis (Cuba) INTL

10. Kevin Johnson (US)

11. Jameel McCline (US)

12. Kali Meehan (New Zealand)

13. Vladimir Virchis (Ukraine)

14. Alexander Povetkin (Russia)

15. Sinan Samil Sam (Turkey) MEDITERRANEAN

16. Francesco Pianeta (Italy)

17. Manuel Quezada (US) CABOFE

18. Denis Boytsov (Russia)

19. Evans Quinn (Nicaragua)

20. Eddie Chambers (US)

21. Travis Walker (US)

22. Fres Oquendo (US)

23. Donnell Holmes (US)

24. Dennis Bakhtov (Russia) ABCO

25. Timor Ibragimov (Uzbekistan)

26. Albert Sosnowski (Poland)

27. Martin Rogan (North Ireland) COMM

28. Jason Estrada (US)

29. Matt Skelton (GB) EBU

30. Malik Scott (US)

31. Gonzalo Omar Basile (Argentina) LATINO interim

32. Brian Minto (US)

33. Kertson Manswell (Trinidad & Tobago)

34. Bermane Stiverne (Canada)

35. Alexander Ustinov (Belarussia)

36. David Rodriguez (US) FECARBOX

37. Manuel Pucheta (Argentina) LATINO

38. Andrew Wawrzyk (Poland) YOUTH

39. Steffen Kretschmann (Germany)

40. Alexey Soloviev (Russia) CISBB

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Tony Thompson (US)

John Ruiz (P. Rico) * NA – WBA

Evander Holyfield (US)

Sultan Ibragimov (Russia)

Andrew Golota (Poland) * NA – Medical

Hasim Rahman (US)

Carl Davis Drummond (Costa Rica) *NA – WBA

Your browser may not support display of this image.CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)

CHAMPION: GIACOBBE FRAGOMENI (ITALY)

WON TITLE: October 24, 2008

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: October 24, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Guillermo Jones (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Thomasz Adamek (Poland)

WBO CHAMPION:

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Herbie Hide (GB)

1. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)

2. Herbie Hide (GB) INTL

3. Matt Godfrey (US) NABF

4. Marco Huck (Germany) EBU

5. Francisco Palacios (P. Rico)

6. Grigory Drozd (Russia)

7. Rudolf Kraj (Czech)

8. BJ Flores (US)

9. Yoan Pablo Hernandez (Cuba)

10. Pawel Kolodziej (Poland)

11. Firat Arslan (Germany)

12. Vitaly Rusal (Ukraine)

13. Enad Licina (Serbia)

14. Troy Ross (Guyana) COMM

15. Bobby Gunn (US) USNBC

16. Pedro Otas (Brazil)

17. Valery Brudov (Russia)

18. Jean Marc Monrose (France)

19. Vadim Tokarev (Russia)

20. Alexander Frenkel (Germany)

21. Vincenzo Rossitto (Italy)

22. Thomas Hansvoll (Norway)

23. Dominic Vea (Australia) OPBF

24. Emmanuel Nwodo (Nigeria)

25. Thomasz Hutkowski (Poland) YOUTH

26. Rob Calloway (US) AMERICA

27. Aaron Williams (US)

28. Ran Nakash (Israel)

29. Jose Luis Herrera (Colombia)

30. Ehinomen Ehikhamenor (Nigeria)

31. Alexander Koltloba (Russia) CISBB

32. Gustavo Arroyo (Mexico) FECOMBOX

33. Shawn Hawk (US)

34. Lawrence Tauasa (Australia)

35. Arthur Williams (US)

36. Geoffrey Batello (Belgium)

37. Santander Silgado (Argentina)

38. Lubos Suda (CZ)

39. Kevin Reynolds (Canada)

40. Mateusz Masternak (Poland) YOUTH- Interim

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Victor Emilio Ramirez (Argentina) * NA – WBO-Interim

Ali Ismailov (Azerbaijan) * NA – WBO

O’Neil Bell (US)

Johnathon Banks (US) * NA – IBF

Steve Cunningham (US)

Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan)

Enzo Maccarinelli (GB)

Wayne Braithwaite (Guyana) * NA – IBF

Ola Afolabi (GB) * NA – WBO

Your browser may not support display of this image.LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)

CHAMPION: ADRIAN DIACONU (ROMANIA/CANADA)

WON TITLE: April 19, 2008

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: October 7, 2006 by Adamek

WBA CHAMPION: Hugo Garay (Argentina)

IBF CHAMPION: Chad Dawson (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Doudou N’Gumbu Congo)

1. Silvio Branco (Italy)

2. Glen Johnson (US)

3. Bernard Hopkins (US)

4. Dawid Kostecki (Poland)

5. Antonio Brancalion (Italy)

6. Yusaf Mack (US) NABF

7. Chris Henry (US)

8. Shaun George (US)

9. Alexey Kuziemski (Poland)

10. Jurgen Brahmer (Germany)

11. Vyacheslav Uzelkov (Ukraine)

12. Roy Jones (US)

13. Joey Spina (US)

14. Doudou N’Gumbu (Congo) INTL

15. Brian Magee (GB)

16. Beibut Shumenov (Kazakhstan) ABCO

17. Nathan Cleverly (GB) COMM

18. Roberto Bolonti (Argentina) LATINO

19. Dean Francis (GB) BBB C

20. Manny Siaca (P. Rico)

21. Cedric Agnew (US) AMERICA

22. Shawn Hammack (US)

23. Daniel Bruwer (South Africa)

24. Byron Mitchell (US)

25. Chris Byrd (US)

26. Derek Edwards (US)

27. Mike Nevitt (US)

28. Dario Cichello (Italy)

29. Marcus Oliveira (US)

30. Julio Dominguez (Argentina) FESUBOX

31. Mahamed Aripgadzhiev (Belarussia) CISBB

32. Charles Chisamba (Zambia) ABU

33. Tommy Karpency (US)

34. Daniel Judah (US)

35. Sebastian Wille (Germany)

36. Kingsley Ikeke (Nigeria)

37. Otis Griffin (US)

38. Tim Bell (Aus) – OPBF

39. Tamas Popovics (Hungary)

40. Billy Bailey (US) USNBC

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Clinton Woods (GB) * NA – IBF

Elvir Muriqi (US)

Tavoris Cloud (US) * NA – IBF

Yuri Barashian (Ukraine)

Julio Gonzalez (Mexico)

Your browser may not support display of this image.SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)

CHAMPION: CARL FROCH (GB)

WON TITLE: December 6, 2008

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: December 6,2008

WBA CHAMPION: Mikkel Kessler (Denmark)

IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)

WBO CHAMPION: Karoly Balzsay (Hungary)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Robert Stieglitz (Germany)

1. Jermain Taylor (US)

2. Andre Ward (US) NABF

3. Andre Dirrell (US)

4. Jean Pascal (Haiti/Canada)

5. Karo Murat (Germany) EBU

6. Anthony Mundine (Australia)

7. Sakio Bika (Cameroon)

8. Robert Stieglitz (Germany) INTL

9. Edison Miranda (Colombia)

10. Marcus Johnson (US)

11. Alejandro Berrio (Colombia)

12. Mads Larsen (Denmark)

13. Vitaly Tsypko (Ukraine)

14. Stanislav Kashtanov (Ukraine)

15. Librado Andrade (Mexico)

16. Carlos De Leon Jr. (P. Rico)

17. Allan Green (US)

18. Jeff Lacy (US)

19. Adonis Stevenson (Haiti) AMERICA

20. Jesse Brinkley (US) USNBC

21. Rigoberto Alvarez (Mexico) FECARBOX

22. Peter Manfredo Jr. (US)

23. Clayton Conciecao (Brazil)

24. Toshiharu Kaneyama (Japan) ABCO

25. Stjepan Bozic (Croatia)

26. Cristian Sanavia (Italy)

27. Dimitri Sartison (Kazakstan)

28. Peter Quillin (US)

29. Nikola Sjekloca (Serbia) MEDITTERRANEAN

30. Jaidon Codrington (US)

31. Ruben Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX

32. Epifanio Mendoza (Colombia)

33. Victor Oganov (Russia)

34. Lukas Wilaschek (Germany)

35. Dmitri Sukhotskiy (Russia) CISBB

36. Yuzo Kiyota (JAP) OPBF

37. Ever Bravo (Colombia)

38. Jermain Mackey (Bahamas) COMM

39. Isaac Chilembe (Malawi) ABU

40. Vasyl Klyusa (Ukraine) YOUTH

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia) * NA – IBF

Danilo Haussler (Germany)

Denis Inkin (Russia)

Your browser may not support display of this image.MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)

CHAMPION: KELLY PAVLIK (US)

WON TITLE: September 29, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: February 21, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: February 21, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)

IBF CHAMPION: Arthur Abraham (Germany)

WBO CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Domenico Spada (Italy)

1. Domenico Spada (Italy) INTL

2. Sebastian Zbik (Germany)

3. Mahir Oral (Turkey-Germany) MEDITERRANEAN

4. John Duddy (Ireland)

5. Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan)

6. Miguel Espino (US) CABOFE

7. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico) FECOMBOX

8. Renan St-Juste (Canada) AMERICA

9. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico)

10. Roman Karmazin (Russia) NABF

11. Daniel Geale (Australia)

12. Khoren Gevorgyan (Armenia) EBU

13. Kofi Jantuah (Ghana)

14. Dmitry Pirog (Russia) ABCO

15. Mariano Carrera (Argentina)

16. Wayne Elcock (GB) BBB C

17. Tarvis Simms (US)

18. Sebastian Sylvester (Germany)

19. Sebastian Demers (Canada)

20. Albert Onolunose (Canada/Nigeria)

21. Mohammed Akrong (Ghana) ABU

22. Marcos Reyes (Mexico)

23. Ruben Diaz (Spain)

24. Amin Asikainen (Finland)

25. Danny Jacobs (US)

26. Angel Hernandez (US)

27. Anthony Dirrell (US)

28. Darren Barker (GB) COMM

29. Grzegorz Proksa (Poland)

30. Maksim Bursak (Ukraine)

31. Andy Lee (Ireland)

32. David Medina (US)

33. Fernando Guerrero (US)

34. Elvin Ayala (US)

35. James McGirt Jr. (US)

36. Ruben Padilla (Mexico) USNBC

37. Aaron Mitchell (US)

38. Predrag Radosevic (Montenegro)

39. Juan Carlos Virgen (Mexico) FECARBOX

40. Sergey Melis (Estonia) BALTIC

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Raul Marquez (Mexico)

Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R.) * NA – IBF

Dionisio Miranda (Colombia) * NA – IBF

Francisco J. Castillejo (Spain) * NA – Medical

Sam Soliman (Australia)

Randy Griffin (US) * NA – WBA

Lajuan Simon (US)* NA – IBF

Koji Sato (Japan) * NA – WBA

Your browser may not support display of this image.SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)

CHAMPION: VERNON FORREST (US)

INTERIM CHAMPION: SERGIO MARTINEZ (ARGENTINA)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)

WON TITLE: September 13, 2008

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007

WBA CHAMPION: Daniel Santos (P. Rico)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Ryan Rhodes (GB)

1. Alfred Angulo (Mexico) LATINO

2. Ricardo Mayorga (Nicaragua)

3. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico)

4. David Lopez (Mexico)

5. Yuri Foreman (Belarussia) NABF

6. James Kirkland (US)

7. Ronald Hearns (US)

8. Jamie Moore (GB)

9. Sergio Mora (US)

10. Ryan Rhodes (GB) BBB C/INTL

11. Alex Bunema (Congo)

12. Kermit Cintron (P. Rico)

13. Bongani Mwelase (South Africa)

14. Christophe Canclaux (France)

15. Daniel Edouard (Haiti)

16. Joe Greene (US)

17. Cornelius Bundrage (US)

18. Zaur Baysangurov (Russia)

19. Carlos Nascimento Dos Santos (Brazil) LATINO/Interim

20. Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia)

21. Damian Jonak (Poland) YOUTH

22. Sechew Powell (US)

23. Charles Whittaker (Cayman Islands)

24. Michele Piccirillo (Italy)

25. Joachim Alcine (Canada)

26. Lukas Konecny (Czecz. Rep)

27. Rafael Sosa Pintos (Uruguay)

28. Nilson Tapia (Panama)

29. Alexander Abraham (Germany)

30. Kazuiko Hidaka (Japan) OPBF

31. Badru Lusambya (Uganda) ABU

32. Vincent Vuma (South Africa)

33. Michael Medina (Mexico) FECOMBOX

34. Daniel Dawson (Australia)

35. Ulises David Lopez (Argentina)

36. Frank Shabani (Germany)

37. Rogelio Medina (Mexico)

38. Sherzod Husanov (Russia) ABCO

39. Timur Nergadze (Georgia) CISBB

40. Sebastien Madani (France)(MEDITERRANEAN)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Paul Williams (US) WBO Interim CHAMPION

Nobihiro Ishida (Japan) * NA – WBA

Joel Julio (Colombia) * NA – WBO

Deandre Lattimore (US) * NA – IBF

Alfonso Mosquera (Panama)

Rodney Jones (US)

Jose Antonio Rivera (P. Rico)

Cory Spinks (US) * NA – IBF

Your browser may not support display of this image.WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)

CHAMPION: ANDRE BERTO (US)

WON TITLE: June 21, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: January 17, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: January 17, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Shane Mosley (US)

IBF CHAMPION: Joshua Clottey (Ghana)

WBO CHAMPION: Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)

1. Luis Collazo (US)

2. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico)

3. Saul Alvarez (Mexico) NABF

4. Luis Carlos Abregu (Argentina) FESUBOX

5. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium)

6. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) INTL

7. Rafal Jackiewicz (Poland) EBU

8. Said Ouali (Morocco)

9. Ivan Kirpa (Russia)

10. Zab Judah (US)

11. Carlos Baldomir (Argentina)

12. Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico)

13. Vitaliy Demyanenko (Kazakhstan) ABCO

14. Motoki Sasaki (Japan) OPBF

15. Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)

16. Irving Garcia (P. Rico)

17. Sebastian Lujan (Argentina)

18. Ed Paredes (US) YOUTH interim / CABOFE

19. Damian Frias (Cuba) LATINO

20. Vyachseslav Senchenko (Ukraine)

21. Lucky Lewele (South Africa)

22. Kell Brook (GB) BBB C

23. Mike Jones (US)

24. James de la Rosa (Mexico)

25. Delvin Rodriguez (US)

26. Joey Hernandez (US)

27. Orlando Lora (Mexico) AMERICA

28. Michel Rosales (Mexico) USNBC/ABMH

29. Antonin Decaire (Canada)

30. Jan Zaveck (Slovenia)

31. Hector David Saldivia (Argentina)

32. Krzysztof Bienias (Poland)

33. Daisuke Nakagawa (Japan)

34. Viktor Plotnikov (Ukraine)

35. Daniel Petrucci (Italy)

36 Oliver Guettel (Germany) YOUTH

37. Sherzodbek Alimjanov (Uzbistan) CISBB

38. Craig Watson (GB) COMM

39. Christian Van Heerden (South Africa) ABU

40. Michele Di Rocco (Italy)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Yuri Nuzhnenko (Ukraine) *NA – WBA Interim Champion

Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa) * NA – IBF

Alfonso Gomez (Mexico) * NA – Medical

Antonio Margarito (Mexico)

Your browser may not support display of this image.SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)

CHAMPION: TIMOTHY BRADLEY (US)

WON TITLE: May 10, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: September 13, 2008

LAST COMPULSORY: May 10, 2008 by Junior Witter

WBA CHAMPION: Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)

IBF CHAMPION: Juan Urango (Colombia)

WBO CHAMPION: Kendall Holt (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT

1. Devon Alexander (US)

2. Junior Witter (GB)

3. Manny Pacquiao (Phil)

4. Nate Campbell (US)

5. Ricky Hatton (GB)

6. Ionut Dan Ion (Romania) AMERICA

7. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) COMM

8. Jungbum Kim (Korea) OPBF

9. Randall Bailey (US)

10. Cesar Cuenca (Argentina) LATINO

11. Francisco Figueroa (US)

12. Lamont Peterson (US) NABF

13. Ali Chebah (France) YOUTH

14. Victor Ortiz US)

15. Gianluca Branco (Italy) EBU

16. Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand)

17. Giuseppe Lauri (Italy)

18. Javier Castro (Mexico) FECARBOX

19. Norio Kimura (Japan)

20. Vivian Harris (US)

21. Sergey Sorokin (Russia)

22. Paul McCloskey (GB) BBB C

23. Mike Arnaoutis (Greece)

24. Mike Alvarado (US)

25. Lucas Matthysse (Argentina)

26. Prawet Singwangcha (Thai)

27. Souleymane M’Baye (France)

28. Naoufel Ben Rabah (Tunisia)

29. Colin Lynes (GB)

30. Ty Barnett (US)

31. Victor Manuel Cayo (Dom. R.)

32. David Barnes (GB)

33. Ali Oubaali (France)

34. Brunet Zamora (Italy/Cuba)

35. Don Juan Futrell (US) USNBC

36. Francisco Contreras (Dom. R)

37. Martin Coggi (Argentina) FESUBOX

38. Vladimir Kravets (Ukraine)

39. Albert Mensah (Ghana) ABU

40. Fariz Kazimov (Azerbaijan) BALTIC

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Lovemore N’Dou (South Africa)

Herman Ngoudjo (Canada)

Marcos Maidana (Argentina) * NA – WBA

Jose Ricardo Torres (Colombia)

Edgar Santana (P. Rico) * NA – Legal

Demetrius Hopkins (US)

Your browser may not support display of this image.LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)

CHAMPION: VACANT

WON TITLE:

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: June 28, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Paulus Moses (Namibia)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Enrique Colin (Mexico)

1. Edwin Valero (Venezuela)

2. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)

3. Urbano Antillon (US)

4. Anthony Peterson (US) NABF

5. Antonio Demarco (Mexico)

6. Julio Cesar Diaz (US)

7. David Diaz (US)

8. Vicente Escobedo (Mexico)

9. Edner Cherry (Bahamas)

10. Breidis Prescott (Colombia)

11. Anthony Mezaache (France) EBU

12. Ichitaro Ishii (Japan) OPBF

13. Jose Armando Santa Cruz (US)

14. Randy Suico (Phil)

15. Jesus Chavez (Mexico)

16. Reyes Sanchez (Mexico) AMERICA

17. Miguel Vazquez (Mexico)

18. Anges Adjaho (Benin)

19. Saddam Kiatyongyuth (Thailand) ABCO

20. John Murray (GB) BBB C

21. Miguel Angel Huerta (Mexico)

22. Yodsanan Sith Yodthong (Thailand)

23. Jonathan Thaxton (GB)

24. Hee-Jae Jo (Korea)

25. Jose Alfaro (Nicaragua)

26. Daniel Estrada (Mexico) CABOFE

27. Jose Emilio Perea (Mexico) FECARBOX

28. John Molina (US)

29. Kengo Nagashima (Japan)

30. Takehiro Shimada (Japan)

31. Dennis Laurente (Phil)

32. Daniel Dorrego (Argentina) LATINO

33. Enrique Colin (Mexico) INTL

34. Amir Khan (GB) COMM

35. Claudiney Lacerda (Brazil) LATINO/Interim

36. Robert Frankel (US)

37. Jesus Singwangcha (Thai)

38. Fidel Monterrosa (Colombia)

39. Hoang Sang Nguyen (Spain) MEDITERRANEAN

40. Simone Califano (Italy)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Ali Funeka (Aouth Africa) * NA – IBF

Yusuke Kobori (Japan)

Ameth Diaz (Panama)

Zahir Raheem (US) * NA – IBF

Juan Diaz (US)

Joel Casamayor (Cuba)

Joan Guzman (Dom R) *NA – Medical

Yuri Romanov (Belorussia) * NA – IBF

Your browser may not support display of this image.SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)

CHAMPION: HUMBERTO SOTO (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: December 20, 2008

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: March 15, 2008 by Marquez

WBA CHAMPION: Jorge Linares (Venezuela)

IBF CHAMPION: Cassius Baloyi (South Africa)

WBO CHAMPION: Nicky Cook (GB)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia)

1. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia) EBU

2. Roman Martinez (P. Rico)

3. Humberto Mauro Gutierrez (Mexico)

4. Rene Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

5. Robert Guerrero (US)

6. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai) ABCO

7. Takashi Uchiyama (Japan) OPBF

8. Francisco Lorenzo (Dom. R.)

9. Vitaly Tajbert (Germany)

10. Alejandro Sanabria Jr. (Mexico)

11. Benoit Gaudet (Canada)

12. Kevin Mitchell (GB) COMM/BBB C

13. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico)

14. Rafael Guzman (Mexico) FECARBOX

15. Antonio Davis (US)

16. Leva Kirakosian (Russia)

17. Yoshimitsu Yashiro (Japan)

18. Aldo Valtierra (Mexico)

19. Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia) INTL

20. David Gomez (Mexico) YOUTH/Interim

21. Brandon Rios (US)

22. Cesar Soto (Mexico)

23. Joel Cerrud (Panama)

24. Ray Beltran (Mexico)

25. Michael Lozada (Mexico)

26. Ricardo Dominguez (Mexico)

27. Ahmed Elomar (Australia)

28. Ludumo Galada (South Africa)

29. William Kickett (Australia)

30. Jasper Seroka (South Africa) ABU

31. Josenilson Dos Santos (Brazil)

32. Ricky Burns (GB)

33. Takashi Miura (Japan)

34. Juan Carlos Salgado (Mexico)

35. Augusto Pinilla (Panama)

36. Cornelius Lock (US)

37. Roberto Arrieta (Argentina) FESUBOX

38. Pedro Navarrete (Mexico) FECOMBOX

39. Vicente Martin Rodriguez (Argentina)

40. Rocky Marcial (Phil)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Alex Arthur (GB)

Malcolm Klassen (South Africa) * NA – IBF

Mzonke Fana (South Africa)

Your browser may not support display of this image.FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)

CHAMPION: TAKAHIRO AOH (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: March 12, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: December 15, 2007 by Linares

WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)

IBF CHAMPION: Cristobal Cruz (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Steve Luevano (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT

1. Elio Rojas (Dom. R)

2. Guty Espadas (Jr. (Mexico)

3. Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico) CABOFE

4. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO

5. Oscar Larios (Mexico)

6. Orlando Cruz (P. Rico)

7. Hector Velazquez (Mexico)

8. Ricardo Castillo (Mexico) NABF

9. Naoki Matsuda (Japan)

10. Oleg Yefimovych (Ukraine) EBU

11. Mario Santiago (P. Rico)

12. Fernando Saucedo (Argentina) FESUBOX

13. Satoru Hosono (Japan) OPBF

14. Viorel Simion (Romania/Spain) MEDITERRANEAN

15. Justin Savi (Benin)

16. Roinet Caballero (Panama)

17. Marlon Aguilar (Nicaragua)

18. Leonilo Miranda (Mexico)

19. Jackson Asiku (Uganda)

20. Santos Martinez (Nicaragua)

21. Jonathan Barros (Argentina)

22. Daud Cino Yordan (Indonesia)

23. Matt Remillard (US) YOUTH / USNBC

24. Ernesto Morales (Mexico)

25. Carlos Oliveira (Brazi)

26. Alberto Servidei (Italy)

27. Monty Meza-Clay (US)

28. Abraham Rodriguez (Mexico)

29. Irving Berry (Panama)

30. Miguel Garcia (US)

31. Ji-Hoon Kim (Korea)

32. Delvi Plascencia (Dom. R.)

33. Felipe Carlos (Mexico) ABMH

34. Davey Brown (Australia) YOUTH/Interim

35. Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya)

36. Mario Macias (Mexico)

37. Adalberto Borquez (Mexico) AMERICA

38. John Simpson (GB) COMM

39. Zohid Hudoyberdiev (Uzbekistan) CISBB

40. Michael Farenas (Phil)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Jorge Solis (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa) * NA – IBF-SB

Billy Dibb (Australia) * NA – WBO FE

Rocky Juarez (US) * NA – WBA

Orlando Salido (Mexico)

Martin Honorio (Mexico)

Jason Litzau (US) * NA – IBF

Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) *NA – WBO

Hiroyuki Enoki (Japan)

Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba) * NA – WBA

Your browser may not support display of this image.SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)

CHAMPION: TOSHIAKI NISHIOKA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: September 15, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: January 3, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: November 27, 2004 by Larios

WBA CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)

WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Balweg Bangoyan (Phil)

1. Rafael Marquez (Mexico)

2. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico)

3. Rolly Lunas (Phil) OPBF

4. Simone Maludrotto (Italy)

5. Rendall Munroe (GB) EBU

6. Naphapol Kiattisakchocchoi (Thai)

7. Saenghiran Singwancha (Thai)

8. Daniel Ponce de Leon (Mexico)

9. Leon Moore (Guyana) CABOFE

10. Shoji Kimura (Japan)

11. Jorge Lacierva (Mexico) LATINO

12. Olivier Lontchi (Canada)

13. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)

14. Rogers Mtagwa (Tanzania)

15. Victor Terrazas (Mexico)

16. Balweg Bangoyan (Phil) INTL

17. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai)

18. Ramie Laput (Phil)

19. Cristian Faccio (Uruguay)

20. Genaro Garcia (Mexico)

21. Kazuma Miura (Japan)

22. Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. (P. Rico)

23. Rey Bautista (Phil)

24. Tomas Villa (Mexico)

25. Kiko Martinez (Spain)

26. Victor Fonseca (P. Rico)

27. Giovanni Caro (Mexico)

28. Andres Romero (Mexico) AMERICA

29. Jose Saenz (Argentina) LATINO/Interim

30. Mikuhito Setoh (Japan)

31. Dat Nguyen (Vietnam)

32. Juan Ruiz (US)

33. Antonio Escalante (Mexico)

34. Salvador Sanchez (Mexico)

35. Joksan Hernandez (Mexico)

36. Teon Kennedy (US)

37. Ariel Delgado (Phil) ABCO

38. Oscar Gonzalez (Mexico) YOUTH

39. Matthew Marsh (GB) BBBC

40. Damir Bulatov (Russia) CISBB

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Ricardo Cordoba (Panama)c WBA-Interim Champion

Julio Zarate (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Ceferino Labarda (Argentina) * NA – IBF

Bernard Dunne (Ireland) * NA – WBA

Jose Arboleda (Panama) * NA – IBF

Steve Molitor (Canada)

Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym (Thailand) *NA – WBA

Your browser may not support display of this image.BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)

CHAMPION: HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: April 16, 2005

LAST DEFENCE: March 12, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 12, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Anselmo Moreno (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Joseph Agbeko (Ghana)

WBO CHAMPION: Gerry Pañalosa (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Nick Otieno (Kenya)

1. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)

2. Sasha Bakhtin (Russia) OPBF

3. Yonnhy Perez (Colombia)

4. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico)

5. Kohei Ohba (Japan)

6. Ian Napa (GB) BBB C / EBU

7. Carmelo Ballone (Belgium)

8. Silence Mabuza (South Africa)

9. Daniel Diaz (Nicaragua)

10. Vusi Malinga (South Africa)

11. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa) COMM

12. Nestor Rocha (US)

13. Heriberto Ruiz (Mexico) FECOMBOX

14. Mauricio Martinez (Panama)

15. Alejandro Valdez (Mexico)

16. Nick Otieno (Keynia) INTL/ABU

17. Diosdado Gabi (Phil)

18. Medgoen Singsurat (Thai)

19. Mahyar Monshipour (France)

20. Malcolm Tunacao (Phil)

21. Pungluang Sor Singyu (Thailand) YOUTH

22. Rodrigo Guerrero (Mexico) AMERICA

23. Jason Booth (GB) COMM

24. Jose Nieves (P. Rico)

25. Masaaki Serie (Japan)

26. Mikio Yasuda (Japan)

27. Fahpetchnoi Sor Chitpattana (Thailand)

28. Alvaro Perez (Nicaragua)

29. Yodkhunpol Nakhonluang Promotion (Thai) ABCO

30. Nobuto Ikehara (Japan)

31. Glenn Porras (Phil)

32. Mike Franco (US)

33. Jerome Arnould (France)

34. Andrew Kooner (Canada)

35. Andre Wilson (US)

36. Diego Damian Loto (Argentina)

37. Michael Domingo (Phil)

38. Sebastien Gauthier (Canada)

39. Stephane Jamoye (Belgium)

40. David De La Mora (Mexico)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Neomar Cermeño (Venezuela) * NA – WBA-Interim

Cristian Mijares (Mexico) * NA – WBA-Interim

Eric Morel (US) * NA – WBO

Wladimir Sidorenko (Ukraine)

William Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

Cecilio Santos (Mexico) * NA – WBA

Abner Mares (Mexico) * NA – Medical

Diego Silva (Argentina) * NA – WBO

Your browser may not support display of this image.SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)

CHAMPION: VIC DARCHINYAN (AUSTRALIA)

WON TITLE: November 1, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: February 7, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: April 14, 2007 by Mijares

WBA CHAMPION: Nobuo Nashiro (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Vic Darchinyan (Australia)

WBO CHAMPION: Fernando Montiel (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT

1. Evans Mbamba (South Africa)

2. Tomas Rojas (Mexico) USNBC

3. Jorge Arce (Mexico)

4. Devid Lookmahanak (Thailand) ABCO

5. Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)

6. Everardo Morales (Mexico) ABMH

7. Roberto Vazquez (Panama)

8. Alexander Muñoz (Venezuela)

9. Rafael Concepcion (Panama)

10. Caril Herrera (Uruguay)

11. Jose Salgado (Mexico) YOUTH/CABOFE

12. Kohei Kono (Japan)

13. Zolile Mbityi (South Africa)

14. Konosuke Tomiyama (Japan) OPBF

15. Ricardo Nunez (Panama) LATINO

16. AJ Banal (Phil)

17. Gerson Guerrero (Mexico)

18. Go Onaga (Japan)

19. Takuya Kogawa (Japan)

20. Juan Jose Montes (Mexico) AMERICA

21. Pramuansak Phosuwan (Thailand)

22. Marco Antonio Hernandez (Mexico)

23. Victor Zaleta (Mexico)

24. Chatchai Sasakul (Thai)

25. Melchor Cob Castro (Mexico)

26. Marvin Sonsona (Phil)

27. Julio Roque Ler (Argentina) LATINO/Interim

28. Carlos Rueda (Nicaragua)

29. Noriyuki Komatsu (Japan)

30. Drian Francisco (Phil)

31. Juan Alberto Cuadros (Mexico)

32. Lee Haskins (GB) BBB C

33. Yasuhito Aritomi (Japan)

34. Kuniyuki Aizawa (Japan)

35. Danilo Peña (Phil)

36. Richie Mepranum (Phil)

37. Arturo Badillo (Mexico)

38. Lesley Sekotswe (Botswana) ABU

39. Silvestre Lopez (Phil)

40. Jong-Nam Park (Korea)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Teppei Kikui (Japan) * NA – Medical

Martin Castillo (Mexico) * NA – WBO

Lorenzo Parra (Venezuela) * NA – WBA-SB

Z Gorres (Phil) * NA – WBO

Simpiwe Nongqayi (South Africa) * NA – IBF

Dimitry Kirilov (Russia)

Katsushige Kawashima (Japan)

Your browser may not support display of this image.FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)

CHAMPION: DAISUKE NAITO (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: July 18, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: December 23, 2008

LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Denkaosan Kaovichit (Thailand)

IBF CHAMPION: Nonito Donaire (Phil)

WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT

1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand)

2. Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico)

3. Pongsaklek Wonjongkam (Thailand)

4. Luis Concepcion (Panama)

5. Ivan Pozo (Spain) EBU

6. Omar Salado (Mexico)

7. Manuel Roman (Mexico)

8. Takahisa Masuda (Japan)

9. Tomonobu Shimizu (Japan)

10. Jesus Jimenez (Mexico) LATINO

11. Andrea Sarritzu (Italy)

12. Wandee Singwangcha (Thai)

13. Wilbert Uicab (Mexico) NABF

14. Xiong Zhao Zhong (China)

15. Michael Arango (Colombia)

16. Daiki Kameda (Japan)

17. Jesus Martinez (Mexico)

18. Richard Garcia (Phil)

19. Shingo Yamaguchi (Japan)

20. Masafumi Okubo (Japan) OPBF

21. Ronald Ramos (Colombia)

22. Ratanapol Sow Vorapin (Thailand)

23. Hernan Marquez (Mexico)

24. Luis Lazarte (Argentina)

25. Darwin Zamora (Nicaragua)

26. Oscar Ibarra (Mexico)

27. Abel Ochoa (Mexico)

28. Giuseppe Lagana (Italy)

29. Hiroyuki Hisataka (Japan)

30. Rosendo Vega (Mexico)

31. Dolores Vidal (Mexico)

32. Kenjji Yoshida (Japan)

33. Oscar Blanquet (Mexico)

34. Jean Piero Perez (Venezuela)

35. Toshiyuki Igarashi (Japan)

36. Rocky Fuente (Phil)

37. Shigetaka Ikehara (Japan)

38. Jose Rodriguez (Mexico)

39. Chatchai Sor Thanayong (Thailand) YOUTH

40. Santiago Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Rayonta Whitfield (US) * NA – WBO

Hussin Hussein (Australia) * NA – IBF

Brian Viloria (US) * NA – IBF-LF

Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico) * NA – WBO-SFL

Raul Martinez (US) * NA – IBF

Luis Maldonado (Mexico)

Takefumi Sakata (Japan)

Koki Kameda (Japan) * NA – WBA

Your browser may not support display of this image.LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)

CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: April 14, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: November 29, 2008

LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Brahim Asloum (France)

IBF CHAMPION: Ulises Solis (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant

1. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA/NABF

2. Omar Niño (Mexico)

3. Juanito Rubillar (Phil)

4. Sonny Boy Jaro (Phil)

5. Munetsugu Kayoh (Japan)

6. Eric Ortiz (Mexico)

7. Cesar Seda (P. Rico) USNBC

8. Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai) YOUTH

9. Kompayak Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO

10. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)

11. John Molina (Colombia)

12. Jesus Iribe (Mexico)

13. Yukio Wadamine (Japan) OPBF

14. Carlos Melo (Panama)

15. Rodel Mayol (Phil)

16. Carlos Tamara (Colombia) LATINO

17. Juan Carlos Reveco (Argentina)

18. Faustino Cupul (Mexico)

19. Juan Landaeta (Venezuela)

20. Luis Rios (Panama)

21. Isaac Bustos (Mexico)

22. Kosuke Takeichi (Japan)

23. Sizwe Sinyabi (South Africa)

24. Tsumoto Yamanaka (Japan)

25. Bert Batawang (Phil)

26. Gabriel Pumar (Phil)

27. Arman De La Cruz (Phil)

28. Phumzile Mathyila (South Africa)

29. Byung-Joo Lee (Korea)

30. Roberto Leyva (Mexico)

31. Julius Alcos (Phil) ABCO

32. Ramon Garcia (Mexico)

33. Humberto Pool (Mexico)

34. Carlos Campos (Venezuela)

35. Javier Tello (Panama)

36. Suguru Takizawa (Japan)

37. Victor Trejo (Mexico)

38. Kenichi Horikawa (Japan)

39. Thaminkhao Sor Tharnthip (Thailand)

40. Masayoshi Sewaga (Japan)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Hugo Cazares (Mexico) * NA – WBO

Gerardo Verde (Mexico) * NA – Medical

Cesar Canchila (Colombia) * WBA-Interim Champion

Glenn Donaire (Phil)

Francisco Rosas (Mexico) * NA – WBA

Giovanni Segura (Mexico) * NA – WBA

Your browser may not support display of this image.STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)

CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)

INTERIM CHAMPION: JUAN PALACIOS (NICARAGUA)

WON TITLE: November 29, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: November 27, 2008

LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2007

WBA CHAMPION: Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

IBF CHAMPION: Raul Garcia (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant

1. Ganigan Lopez (Mexico) LATINO

2. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan) OPBF

3. Katsunari Takayama (Japan)

4. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphume (Thailand) ABCO

5. Juan Hernandez (Mexico) NABF

6. Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand) YOUTH

7. Milan Melindo (Phil)

8. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO/Interim

9. Nkosinathi Joyi (South Africa)

10. Omar Soto (P. Rico)

11. Denver Cuello (Phil)

12. Mohamed Rachman (Indonesia)

13. Armando Hernandez Torres (Mexico)

14. Job Solano (Mexico)

15. Ivan Meneses (Mexico) FECARBOX

16. Florante Condes (Phil)

17. Yader Escobar (Nicaragua)

18. Masatate Tsuji (Japan)

19. Omar Soto (Mexico)

20. Raul Castañeda (Mexico)

21. Jonas Kgasago (South Africa)

22. Tshepo Lefelele (South Africa)

23. Samuel Gutierrez (Mexico)

24. Lorenzo Trejo (Mexico)

25. Osvaldo Razon (Mexico) CABOFE

26. Along Denoy (Phil)

27. Jesus Silvestre (Mexico) YOUTH/Interim

28. Franky Soto (Mexico)

29. Lookrak Sorkatika (Thailand)

30. Junichiro Kaneda (Japan)

31. Eriberto Gejon (Phil)

32. Julio Cesar Felix (Mexico)

33. Junichi Ebisuoka (Japan)

34. Yoshihiro Hisada (Japan)

35. Akira Yaegeshi (Japan)

36. Jose Polito Figueroa (Mexico)

37. Javier Martinez (Mexico)

38. Oscar Martinez (Mexico)

39. Satoshi Kogumasaka (Japan)

40. Hiroshi Matsumoto (Japan)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Manuel Vargas (Mexico) * WBO-Interim Champion

Florante Condes (Phil)

Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa) * NA – Medical

Ronald Barrera (Colombia) *NA – IBF

Daniel Reyes (Colombia)

Erik Ramirez (Mexico) * NA – WBA

Walter Tello (Panama) * NA – WBO

Leave a Comment

More Headlines