WBC Ratings for Aug. 2008


World Boxing Council Ratings, August 2008

HEAVYWEIGHT
CHAMPION: SAMUEL PETER (NIGERIA)
EMERITUS CHAMPION: VITALY KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)
WON TITLE: March 8, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Ruslan Chagaev (Uzbekistan)
IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)
WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)
1. Vladimir Virchis (Ukraine)
2. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba) INTL
3. Alexander Dimitrenko (Ukraine)
4. Chris Arreola (US) AMERICA
5. David Haye (GB)
6. Oleg Maskaev (Kazakhstan)
7. Andrew Golota (Poland)
8. James Toney (US)
9. Kali Meehan (New Zealand)
10. Travis Walker (US) NABF
11. Sinan Samil Sam (Turkey) MEDITERRANEAN/EBU
12. Donnell Holmes (US)
13. JD Chapman (US) USNBC
14. Carl Davis Drummond (Costa Rica) FECARBOX
15. Kevin Johnson (US)
16. Odlanier Solis (Cuba) LATINO
17. Hasim Rahman (US)
18. Denis Boytsov (Russia)
19. Paolo Vidoz (Italy)
20. Faruq Saleem (US)
21. Oliver McCall (US)
22. Eddie Chambers (US)
23. Joe Mesi (US)
24. Oleg Platov (Ukraine)
25. Monte Barrett (US)
26. David Rodriguez (US)
27. Friday Ahunanya (Nigeria)
28. David Tua (New Zealand)
29. Francesco Pianeta (Italy) YOUTH
30. Malik Scott (US)
31. Jameel McCline (US)
32. Bermane Stiverne (Canada)
33. Taras Bidenko (Ukraine)
34. Joseph Chingangu (Zambia) ABU
35. Manuel Quezada (US) CABOFE
36. Albert Sosnowski (Poland)
37. Dennis Bakhtov (Russia) ABCO
38. Carlos Takam (Cameroon)
39. Alexey Soloviev (Russia) CISBB
40. Mariusz Wach (Poland)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Alexander Povetkin (Russia) * NA – IBF
Tony Thompson (US)
John Ruiz (P. Rico) * NA – WBA
Luan Krasniqi (Germany) * NA – Medical
Lamon Brewster (US) * NA – Medical
Evander Holyfield (US) *NA – WBO
Nicolay Valuev (Russia) *NA – WBA
Shannon Briggs (US) * NA – Medical
Sergey Lyakhovich (Belarussia)
Ray Austin (US)
Matt Skelton (GB)
Sultan Ibragimov (Russia)

CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)
CHAMPION: VACANT
WON TITLE:
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 18, 2007 by Bell
WBA CHAMPION: Firat Arslan (Germany)
IBF CHAMPION: Steve Cunningham (US)
WBO CHAMPION:
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Herbie Hide (GB)
1. Rudolf Kraj (Czech)
2. Giacobbe Fragomeni (Italy)
3. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)
4. Herbie Hide (GB) INTL
5. Matt Godfrey (US) NABF
6. Jean Marc Mormeck (France)
7. Jean Marc Monrose (France) EBU
8. Johnathon Banks (US)
9. Wayne Braithwaite (Guyana) LATINO
10. Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan)
11. Pawel Kolodzie (Poland)
12. Grigory Drozd (Russia)
13. Francisco Palacios (P. Rico)
14. Emmanuel Nwodo (Nigeria)
15. Rob Calloway (US) AMERICA
16. Marco Huck (Germany)
17. BJ Flores (US)
18. Yoan Pablo Hernandez (Cuba)
19. Vincenzo Cantatore (Italy)
20. Pedro Otas (Brazil)
21. Vitaly Rusal (Ukraine)
22. Montell Griffin (US)
23. Alexander Frenkel (Germany)
24. Ola Afolabi (GB)
25. Enad Licina (Serbia)
26. Troy Ross (Guyana) COMM
27. Vincenzo Rossitto (Italy)
28. Thomas Hansvoll (Norway)
29. Jose Luis Herrera (Colombia)
30. Dominic Vea (Australia) OPBF
31. Elieser Castillo (Cuba)
32. Guillermo Jones (Panama)
33. Lawrence Tauasa (Australia)
34. Shawn Hawk (US)
35. Geoffrey Batello (Belgium)
36. Max Alexander (US)
37. Aaron Williams (US)
38. Armin Dollinger (Germany)
39. Thomasz Hulkowski (Poland) YOUTH
40. Mikhail Nasirov (Russia) CISBB
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Valery Brudov (Russia) * NA – WBA Interim Champion
Vadim Tokarev (Russia) * NA – IBF
Darnell Wilson (US) * NA – WBA
Johnny Jensen (Denmark) * NA – Medical
Virgil Hill (US)
Thomasz Adamek (Poland) * NA – IBF
O’Neil Bell (US)
Enzo Maccarinelli (GB)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)
CHAMPION: ADRIAN DIACONU (ROMANIA/CANADA)
WON TITLE: April 19, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: October 7, 2006 by Adamek
WBA CHAMPION: Hugo Garay (Argentina)
IBF CHAMPION: Antonio Tarver (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Silvio Branco (Italy)
1. Joe Calzaghe (GB)
2. Glen Johnson (US)
3. Silvio Branco (Italy) INTL/LATINO
4. Chris Henry (US) NABF
5. Roy Jones (US)
6. Braimah Kamoko (Ghana)
7. Alexey Kuziemski (Poland)
8. Shaun George (US)
9. Dawid Kostecki (Poland)
10. Antonio Brancalion (Italy)
11. Rachid Kanfouah (France)
12. Vadim Safonov (Ukraine)
13. Zach Walters (US) ABU
14. Elvir Muriqui (US)
15. Thomas Ulrich (Germany)
16. Peter Venancio (Brazil)
17. Dean Francis (GB) COMM/BBB C
18. Vyacheslav Uzelkov (Ukraine)
19. Carlos Duarte (Cuba)
20. Toshiharu Kaneyama (Japan) OPBF
21. Brian Magee (GB)
22. Chris Byrd (US)
23. Manny Siaca (P. Rico)
24. Tony Oakey (GB)
25. Joey Spina (US)
26. Dario Cichello (Italy)
27. Iran Rodriguez (Mexico) ABMH
28. Otis Griffin (US)
29. Yusaf Mack (US)
30. Kingsley Ikeke (Nigeria)
31. Gabriel Campillo (Spain)
32. Mahamed Aripgadzhiev (Belarussia) CISBB
33. Daniel Bruwer (South Africa)
34. Sebastian Wille (Denmark)
35. James Bostic (US)
36. Daniel Lovett (Australia)
37. Ronald Johnson (US)
38. Beibut Shumemov (Kazakhstan) ABCO
39. Derek Edwards (US)
40. Cedric Agnew (US) AMERICA
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
George Blades (US) * NA – WBO
Yuri Barashian (Ukraine)
Chad Dawson (US) * NA – IBF
Danny Santiago (P. Rico)
Tito Mendoza (Panama)
Stipe Drews (Croatia)
Clinton Woods (GB)
Paul Briggs (Australia) * NA – Medical
Tavoris Cloud (US) * NA – IBF
Julio Gonzalez (Mexico) * NA – IBF

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)
CHAMPION: VACANT
WON TITLE:
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 24, 2007 by Kessler
WBA CHAMPION: Mikkel Kessler (Denmark)
IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)
WBO CHAMPION:
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Carl Froch (GB) BBBoC/COMM
2. Jermain Taylor (US)
3. Dennis Inkin (Russia)
4. Jean Pascal (Haiti/Canada) LATINO/NABF
5. Jeff Lacy (US)
6. Jurgen Brahmer (Germany)
7. Karo Murat (Germany) EBU
8. Andre Ward (US)
9. Alejandro Berrio (Colombia)
10. Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia)
11. Markus Beyer (Germany)
12. Marcus Johnson (US)
13. Vitaly Tsypko (Ukraine)
14. Edison Miranda (Colombia)
15. Mads Larsen (Denmark)
16. Stanislav Kashtanov (Ukraine)
17. Karoly Balzsay (Hungary)
18. Robert Stieglitz (Germany)
19. Carlos De Leon Jr. (P. Rico)
20. Peter Manfredo Jr. (US)
21. Cristian Sanavia (Italy)
22. Sakio Bika (Cameroon)
23. Danilo Haussler (Germany)
24. Andre Dirrell (US)
25. Epifanio Mendoza (Colombia)
26. Peter Quillin (US)
27. Victor Oganov (Russia)
28. Adonis Stevenson (Haiti) AMERICA
29. Rigoberto Alvarez (Mexico)
30. Lukas Wilaschek (Germany)
31. Jesse Brinkley (US) USNBC
32. Dmitri Sukhotskiy (Russia) CISBB
33. Francisco Sierra (Mexico)
34. Fernando Zuñiga (Ecuador)
35. Ruben Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX
36. Nikola Sjekloca (Serbia) MEDITTERRANEAN
37. Mike Paschall (US)
38. Vasyl Klyusa (Ukraine) YOUTH
39. Philibert Sodjinou (Benin) ABU
40. Ever Bravo (Colombia)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
William Joppy (US) * NA IBF
Librado Andrade (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Anthony Mundine (US)
Dimitri Sartison (Kazakstan)
Allan Green (US) * NA – Legal

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)
CHAMPION: KELLY PAVLIK (US)
WON TITLE: September 29, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: June 7, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: September 29, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)
IBF CHAMPION: Arthur Abraham (Germany)
WBO CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Domenico Spada (Italy)
1. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico) FECOMBOX
2. John Duddy (Ireland)
3. David Lopez (Mexico) LATINO
4. Domenico Spada (Italy) INTL
5. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico) NABF
6. Miguel Espino (US) CABOFE
7. Sebastian Zbik (Germany)
8. Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan)
9. Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R)
10. Mahir Oral (Turkey-Germany)
11. Renan St-Juste (Canada) AMERICA
12. Koji Sato (Japan) OPBF
13. Daniel Geale (Australia)
14. Lajuan Simon (US)
15. Khoren Gevorgyan (Armenia)
16. James McGirt Jr. (US)
17. Sebastian Demers (Canada)
18. Dmitry Pirog (Russia) ABCO
19. Amin Asikainen (Finland)
20. Joe Greene (US)
21. Wayne Elcock (GB) BBB C
22. Bronco McKart (US)
23. Gary Lockett (GB)
24. Kofi Jantuah (Ghana)
25. Julio Garcia (Mexico)
26. Andy Lee (Ireland)
27. Marcos Reyes (Mexico)
28. Grzegorz Proksa (Poland)
29. Angel Hernandez (US)
30. Avtandil Khurtsidze (Ukraine)
31. Raymond Joval (Netherlands)
32. David Medina (US) USNBC
33. Dionisio Miranda (Colombia)
34. Keiji Eguchi (Japan)
35. Darren Barker (GB) COMM
36. Predrag Radosevic (Montenegro)
37. Virgilijus Stapulionis (Lithuania)
38. Andy Kolle (US)
39. Maksim Bursak (Ukraine)
40. Ruben Diaz (Spain)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Joey Gilbert (US) * NA – Medical
Raul Marquez (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Elvin Ayala (US) * NA – IBF
Francisco J. Castillejo (Spain) * NA – Medical
Sam Soliman (Australia)
Mariano Carrera (Argentina)
Randy Griffin (US) * NA – WBA
Sebastian Sylvester (Germany) * NA – WBA

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)
CHAMPION: SERGIO MORA (US)
EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)
WON TITLE: June 7, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Daniel Santos (P. Rico)
IBF CHAMPION: Verno Phillips (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vincent Vuma (South Africa)
1. Oscar de la Hoya (US-Mex)
2. Sergio Martinez (Argentina)
3. Ricardo Mayorga (Nicaragua)
4. Joel Julio (Colombia)
5. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico) AMERICA
6. Alex Bunema (Congo)
7. Yuri Foreman (Belarussia) NABF
8. Zaur Baysangurov (Russia) EBU
9. Andrey Tsurkan (Ukraine)
10. James Kirkland (US)
11. Vincent Vuma (South Africa) INTL
12. Ronald Hearns (US)
13. Vernon Forrest (US)
14. Jamie Moore (GB) BBBoC
15. Alfred Angulo (Mexico) LATINO
16. Nobihiro Ishida (Japan)
17. Christophe Canclaux (France)
18. Michele Piccirillo (Italy)
19. Saul Roman (Mexico)
20. Kazuiko Hidaka (Japan) OPBF
21. Carlos Nascimento Dos Santos (Brazil)
22. Badru Lusambya (Uganda) ABU
23. Ulises David Lopez (Argentina)
24. Michael Medina (Mexico) FECOMBOX
25. Rafael Sosa Pinto (Uruguay) LATINO-Interim
26. Luis Ramon Campas (Mexico)
27. Damian Jonak (Poland) YOUTH
28. Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia)
29. Jesus Gonzalez (US) AMERICA / Interim
30. Deandre Lattimore (US) USNBC
31. Bradley Pryce (GB) COMM
32. Jimmy Colas (France)
33. Austin Trout (US)
34. Richard Gutierrez (Colombia)
35. Pawel Wolak (Poland) USNBC-Interim
36. Ryan Rhodes (GB) BBB C
37. Cornelius Bundrage (US)
38. Sebastien Madani (France)( MEDITERRANEAN
39. Yuzo Kitota (Japan) OPBF-Interim
40. Mustafa Karagol (Turkey)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Alfonso Mosquera (Panama)
Travis Simms (US)
Rodney Jones (US)
Jose Antonio Rivera (P. Rico)
Lukas Konecny (Czecz Rep.)
Cory Spinks (US)
Joachim Alcine (Canada)

WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)
CHAMPION: ANDRE BERTO (US)
WON TITLE: June 21, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: December 8, 2007 by Mayweather
WBA CHAMPION: Antonio Margarito (Mexico)
IBF CHAMPION:
WBO CHAMPION: Paul Williams (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)
1. Luis Collazo (US)
2. Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)
3. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium) EBU
4. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico) AMERICA/NABF
5. Carlos Baldomir (Argentina)
6. Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa)
7. Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico)
8. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) INTL
9. Luis Carlos Abregu (Argentina) FESUBOX
10. Said Ouali (Morocco)
11. Bongani Mwelase (South Africa)
12. Vitaliy Demyanenko (Kazakhstan) ABCO
13. Motoki Sasaki (Japan) OPBF
14. Irving Garcia (P. Rico)
15. Steve Forbes (US)
16. Saul Alvarez (Mexico)
17. Vyachseslav Senchenko (Ukraine)
18. Sebastian Lujan (Argentina)
19. David Estrada (US)
20. Lucky Lewele (South Africa)
21. Freddy Hernandez (Mexico)
22. Kevin McIntyre (GB) BBB C
23. Paul Spadafora (US)
24. Delvin Rodriguez (US)
25. Daniel Petrucci (Italy)
26. Craig Watson (GB) COMM
27. Jan Zaveck (Slovenia)
28. Jose Miguel Torres (Colombia) LATINO
29. Koji Numata (Japan)
30. Viktor Plotnikov (Ukraine)
31. Leonard Bundu (Italy)
32. Patrick Lopez (US)
33 – James De la Rosa (Mexico)
34. Nelson Linares (Venezuela)
35. Rafal Jackiewicz (Poland)
36. Luciano Abis (Italy) MEDITERRANEAN
37. Edvan Dos Santos Barros (Brazil)
38. Juan Novoa (Colombia) FECARBOX
39. Oliver Guettel (Germany) YOUTH
40. Valery Brazhnik (Ukraine) CISBB
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Yuri Nuzhnenko (Ukraine) *NA – WBA Interim Champion
Zab Judah (US) * NA – IBF
Joshua Clottey (Ghana) * NA – IBF
Alfonso Gomez (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)
Mark Suarez (US)
Shane Mosley (US)
Jesse Feliciano (US)
Kermit Cintron (P. Rico) *NA – Medical

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)
CHAMPION: TIMOTHY BRADLEY (US)
WON TITLE: May 10, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: May 10, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)
IBF CHAMPION: Paul Malignaggi (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Kendall Holt (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Devon Alexander (US) AMERICA
2. Junior Witter (GB)
3. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) ABU/COMM
4. Francisco Figueroa (US) NABF
5. Jungbum Kim (Korea) OPBF
6. Edner Cherry (Bahamas)
7. Demetrius Hopkins (US)
8. Cesar Cuenca (Argentina)
9. Gianluca Branco (Italy) EBU
10. Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand)
11. Ion Dan Ion (Romania)
12. Randall Bailey (US) LATINO
13. Ali Chebah (France) YOUTH
14. Sergey Sorokin (Russia)
15. Lamont Peterson (US)
16. Giuseppe Lauri (Italy)
17. Mike Arnaoutis (Greece)
18. Javier Castro (Mexico) FECARBOX
19. Naoufel Ben Rabah (Tunisia)
20. Marcos Maidana (Argentina)
21. Mike Alvarado (US)
22. Colin Lynes (GB) BBB C
23. Ty Barnett (US)
24. Vivian Harris (US)
25. Lucas Matthysse (Argentina)
26. Miguel Callist (Panama)
27. Miguel Vazquez (Mexico) FECARBOX / Interim
28. David Barnes (GB) BBB C
29. Victor Ortiz US)
30. Edgar Santana (P. Rico)
31. Cristian Bejarano (Mexico) USNBC
32. Humberto Tapia (Mexico) FECOMBOX
33. Pavel Miranda (Mexico)
34. Damian Frias (Cuba)
35. Victor Manuel Cayo (Dom. R.) CABOFE
36. Don Juan Futrell (US) USNBC-Interim
37. Marvin Cordova (US)
38. Ted Bami (GB)
39. Kanat Kartenbaev (Kazakhstan) ABCO
40. Paul McCloskey (North Ireland)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Ricky Hatton (GB) * NA – IBF
Juan Urango (Colombia) * NA – IBF
Lovemore N’Dou (South Africa)
Wilfredo Vilches (Argentina)
Gavin Rees (GB)
Herman Ngoudjo (Canada) *NA – IBF
Souleymane M’Baye (France) * NA – IBF
Jose Ricardo Torres (Colombia)
Norio Kimura (Japan) * NA – WBA

LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)
CHAMPION: MANNY PACQUIAO (PHIL)
WON TITLE: June 28, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: June 28, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Yusuke Kobori (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant
1. Jose Armando Santa Cruz (US)
2. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)
3. Urbano Antillon (US)
4. Amir Khan (GB) COMM
5. David Diaz (US)
6. Anthony Peterson (US) NABF/Interim
7. Yuri Romanov (Belorussia)
8. Randy Suico (Phil) OPBF
9. Javier Jauregui (Mexico) NABF
10. Miguel Angel Huerta (Mexico)
11. Yodsanan Sith Yodthong (Thailand)
12. Fernando Angulo (Ecuador)
13. Jesus Chavez (Mexico)
14. Antonio Demarco (US)
15. Ameth Diaz (Panama) LATINO
16. Kengo Nagashima (Japan)
17. Rafael Guzman (Mexico)
18. Takehiro Shimada (Japan)
19. Sam Rukondo (Uganda) ABU
20. Breidis Prescott (Colombia)
21. Almazbek Raiymkulov (Kyrgyzstan)
22. Andrei Kudriavtsev (Ukraine)
23. Jose Manuel Lopez (US)
24. Mlungisi Dlamini (South Africa)
25. Humberto Mauro Gutierrez (Mexico)
26. Jorge Luis Teron (US)
27. Manuel Leyva (Mexico) FECOMBOX
28. Reyes Sanchez (Mexico) AMERICA
29. Dennis Laurente (Phil)
30. Oscar Tinajero (Mexico)
31. Jose Reyes (P. Rico)
32. Pablo Cesar Cano (Mexico)
33. John Murray (GB) YOUTH/BBB C
34. Jose Emilio Perea (Mexico) FECARBOX
35. Ranee Ganoy (Phil)
36. Ichitaro Ishii (Japan)
37. Sidney Siqueira (Brazil)
38. Saddam Kiatyongyuth (Thailand) ABCO
39. Hoang Sang Nguyen (Spain) MEDITERRANEAN
40. Arman Sargsyan (Armenia) CISBB
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Joan Guzman (Dom R) * NA – IBF/WBO
Michael Katsidis (Australia) WBO Interim
Ali Funeka (Aouth Africa) * NA – IBF
Prawet Singwangcha (Thailand)
Paulus Moses (Namibia) * NA – WBA
Jose Alfaro (Nicaragua)
Juan Diaz (US)
Julio Cesar Diaz (US) * NA – Medical
Zahir Raheem (US) * NA – IBF

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)
CHAMPION: VACANT
WON TITLE:
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 15, 2008 by Marquez
WBA CHAMPION: Edwin Valero (Venezuela)
IBF CHAMPION: Cassius Baloyi (South Africa)
WBO CHAMPION:
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Humberto Soto (Mexico)
2. Francisco Lorenzo (Dom. R.) CABOFE
3. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai) ABCO
4. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia) EBU
5. Robert Guerrero (US)
6. Rocky Juarez (US)
7. Malcolm Klassen (South Africa)
8. Roman Martinez (P. Rico)
9. Ray Beltran (Mexico) AMERICA
10. Takashi Uchiyama (Japan) OPBF
11. Vitaly Tajbert (Germany)
12. Michael Lozada (Mexico)
13. Guadalupe Rosales (Mexico)
14. Vicente Escobedo (Mexico)
15. Alejandro Sanabria Jr. (Mexico)
16. Billy Dibb (Australia)
17. Leva Kirakosian (Russia)
18. Juan Carlos Salgado (Mexico)
19. Rene Gonzalez (Nicaragua)
20. Kevin Mitchell (GB) COMM/BBB C
21. Pedro Navarrete (Mexico) FECOMBOX
22. Benoit Gaudet (Canada)
23. Bobby Pacquiao (Phil)
24. Cesar Soto (Mexico)
25. Brandon Rios (US)
26. Joel Cerrud (Panama)
27. Roberto Arrieta (Argentina) FESUBOX
28. Monty Meza-Clay (US)
29. William Kickett (Australia)
30. Pipino Cuevas Jr. (Mexico) LATINO-Interim
31. Saul Carreon (Mexico) ABMH
32. Dominic Salcido (US) YOUTH
33. Cornelius Lock (US)
34. David Gomez (Mexico)
35. Yoshimitsu Yashiro (Japan)
36. Yakibu Amidu (Ghana)
37. Agnaldo Nunes (Brazil)
38. Josenilson Dos Santos (Brazil)
39. Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia)
40. Antonio De Vitis (Italy)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Alex Arthur (GB) * NA – WBO – Interim Champion
Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico) *NA – WBA/IBF/WBO Lightweight
Manuel Medina (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Ivan Valle (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Vicente Mosquera (Panama) * NA – Legal
Nobuto Honmo (Japan)
Mzonke Fana (South Africa)
Fernando Trejo (Mexico) * NA – Medical

FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)
CHAMPION: JORGE LINARES (VENEZUELA)
INTERIM CHAMPION: OSCAR LARIOS (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: July 21, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: December 15, 2007
LAST COMPULSORY: December 15, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)
IBF CHAMPION:
WBO CHAMPION: Steve Luevano (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa)
1. Hector Velazquez (Mexico)
2. Elio Rojas (Dom. R)
3. Guty Espadas (Jr. (Mexico)
4. Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba)
5. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico)
6. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO
7. Leonilo Miranda (Mexico)
8. Jorge Solis (Mexico)
9. Takahiro Aoh (Japan)
10. Hiroyuki Enoki (Japan) OPBF
11. Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa) INTL
12. Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico)
13. Orlando Salido (Mexico)
14. Marlon Aguilar (Nicaragua)
15. Naoki Matsuda (Japan)
16. Cristobal Cruz (Mexico) FECOMBOX
17. Oleg Yefimovych (Ukraine) EBU
18. Fernando Saucedo (Argentina) FESUBOX
19. Roinet Caballero (Panama)
20. Santos Martinez (Nicaragua)
21. Alberto Servidei (Italy)
22. Abraham Rodriguez (Mexico)
23. Viorel Simion (Romania/Spain) MEDITERRANEAN
24. Ernesto Morales (Mexico)
25. Justin Savi (Benin)
26. Rafael Hernandez (Venezuela)
27. Ji-Hoon Kim (Korea)
28. Juan Ruiz (US) NABF
29. Orlando Cruz (P. Rico) USNBC
30. Adalberto Borquez (Mexico) AMERICA
31. Daniel Aguillon (Mexico) CABOFE
32. Irving Berry (Panama)
33. Delvi Plascencia (Dom. R.)
34. Victor Terrazas (Mexico) FECARBOX
35. Eduardo Escobedo (Mexico)
36. Matt Remillard (US) YOUTH
37. Jose Hernandez (Mexico)
38. Jackson Asiku (Uganda) COMM
39. Jonathan Barros (Argentina)
40. Thai Tor Silachai (Thai) YOUTH / Interim
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Antonio Davis (US) * NA – WBO
Mario Santiago (P. Rico) * NA – WBO
Martin Honorio (Mexico)
Jason Litzau (US) * NA – IBF
Rodolfo Lopez (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Nicky Cook (GB) * NA – WBO-SFE

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)
CHAMPION: ISRAEL VAZQUEZ (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: August 4, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: March 1, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: November 27, 2004 by Larios
WBA CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)
IBF CHAMPION: Steve Molitor (Canada)
WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya)
1. Rafael Marquez (Mexico)
2. Toshiaki Nishioka (Japan)
3. Naphapol Kiattisakchocchoi (Thai)
4. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico)
5. Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) NABF
6. Ricardo Cordoba (Panama)
7. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)
8. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai) OPBF
9. Saenghiran Singwancha (Thai)
10. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym (Thailand)
11. Simone Maludrotto (Italy)
12. Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya) INTL
13. Rey Bautista (Phil)
14. Tomas Villa (Mexico)
15. Feider Viloria (Colombia)
16. Leon Moore (Guyana) CABOFE
17. Rendall Munroe (GB) EBU
18. Shoji Kimura (Japan)
19. Adolfo Landeros (Mexico)
20. Antonio Escalante (Mexico)
21. Malcolm Tunacao (Phil)
22. Olivier Lontchi (Canada)
23. Ceferino Labarda (Argentina) LATINO-Interim
24. Benjamin Flores (US)
25. Salvador Sanchez (Mexico)
26. Jose Arboleda (Panama)
27. Bernard Dunne (Ireland)
28. Zaiki Takemoto (Japan)
29. Rodolfo Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA
30. Uriel Barrera (Mexico)
31. Jesus Rojas (P. Rico)
32. Matthew Marsh (GB) BBBC
33. Carlos Oliveira (Brazil) FESUBOX
34. Sergio Medina (Argentina)
35. Dat Nguyen (US)
36. Ariel Delgado (Phil) ABCO
37. Eduardo Lazcano (Mexico)
38. Yan Barthelemy (Cuba)
39. Robinson Castellanos (Mexico) FECARBOX
40. Damir Bulatov (Russia) CISBB
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Mercito Gesta (Phil) * NA – Medical
Gubula Vabaza (South Africa) * NA – Medical
Julio Zarate (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Ricardo Castillo (Mexico)
Takalani Ndlovu (South Africa)
Jose Arboleda (Panama) * NA – IBF
Hector Julio Avila (Dom. R.) * NA – IBF
Daniel Ponce (Mexico)

BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)
CHAMPION: HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: April 16, 2005
LAST DEFENCE: June 12, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: January 10, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Anselmo Moreno (Panama)
IBF CHAMPION: Joseph Agbeko (Ghana)
WBO CHAMPION: Gerry Pañalosa (Phil)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant
1. Vusi Malinga (South Africa) INTL
2. Alejandro Valdez (Mexico)
3. Rolly Lunas (Phil) OPBF
4. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)
5. Carmelo Ballone (Belgium) EBU
6. Yonnhy Perez (Colombia) NABF
7. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico)
8. Kohei Ohba (Japan)
9. Abner Mares (Mexico)
10. Genaro Garcia (Mexico)
11. Sasha Bakthin (Russia)
12. Masayuki Mitani (Japan)
13. Neomar Cermeño (Venezuela) FECARBOX
14. Cristian Faccio (Uruguay) LATINO
15. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa) COMM
16. Mikio Yasuda (Japan)
17. Daniel Diaz (Nicaragua)
18. Mauricio Martinez (Panama)
19. Nestor Rocha (US)
20. Diosdado Gabi (Phil)
21. Victor Fonseca (P. Rico)
22. Medgoen Singsurat (Thai)
23. Ian Napa (GB) BBB C
24. Heriberto Ruiz (Mexico) FECOMBOX
25. Michel Garcia (Mexico)
26. Pungluang Sor Singyu (Thailand) YOUTH
27. Rodrigo Guerrero (Mexico) AMERICA
28. Silence Mabuza (South Africa)
29. Osumanu Akaba (Ghana)
30. Diego Silva (Argentina) FESUBOX
31. Jason Booth (GB) COMM
32. Malik Bouziane (France) MEDITERRANEAN
33. Fahpetchnoi Sor Chitpattana (Thailand)
34. Michael Domingo (Phil)
35. Diego Damian Loto (Argentina)
36. Ibrahim Adewale (Nigeria) ABU
37. Reidar Walstad (Norway)
38. Andre Wilson (US)
39. Marat Mazimbaev (Kazakhstan)
40. Diego Jose Hernandez (Argentina)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Nobuto Ikehara (Japan) WBA
Wladimir Sidorenko (Ukraine)
William Gonzalez (Nicaragua) * NA – IBF
Ratanachai Sow Voraphin (Thailand)
Luis Perez (Nicaragua)

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)
CHAMPION: CRISTIAN MIJARES (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: September 18, 2006
LAST DEFENCE: February 16, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: April 14, 2007
WBA CHAMPION:
IBF CHAMPION: Dmitry Kirilov (Russia)
WBO CHAMPION: Fernando Montiel (Mexico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Evans Mbamba (South Africa)
1. Jorge Arce (Mexico)
2. Devid Lookmahanak (Thailand) ABCO
3. Evans Mbamba (South Africa) INTL
4. Chatchai Sasakul (Thailand)
5. Alexander Muñoz (Venezuela)
6. Z. Gorres (Phil)
7. Everardo Morales (Mexico) ABMH/NABF
8. Tomas Rojas (Mexico)
9. Roberto Vazquez (Panama)
10. Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)
11. Raul Martinez (US)
12. Caril Herrera (Uruguay) LATINO
13. Victor Zaleta (Mexico)
14. Melchor Cob Castro (Mexico)
15. Zolile Mbityi (South Africa)
16. Masibulele Makepula (South Africa)
17. Pramuansak Phosuwan (Thailand)
18. Danilo Peña (Phil)
19. Go Onaga (Japan)
20. Richard Olisa (Phil)
21. Jose Navarro (US)
22. Konosuke Tomiyama (Japan) OPBF
23. Jose Salgado (Mexico) YOUTH
24. Cecilio Santos (Mexico)
25. Jesus Vazquez (Mexico)
26. Francisco Arce (Mexico)
27. Jose Cabrera (Mexico)
28. Victor Proa (Mexico)
29. Yasuhito Aritomi (Japan)
30. Eric Morel (US)
31. Jose Lopez (P. Rico)
32. Marco Antonio Hernandez (Mexico)
33. Kuniyuki Aizawa (Japan)
34. Simpiwe Nongqayi (South Africa)
35. Drian Francisco (Phil)
36. Juan Mercedes (Dom. R.)
37. Yukinori Hisanaga (Japan)
38. Eden Sonsona (Phil)
39. Jovanny Soto (Mexico) FECOMBOX
40. Francis Miyeyosho (Tanzania)
NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Rafael Concepcion (Panama) * WBA-Interim Champion
Teppei Kikui (japan) * NA – Medical
Vic Darchinyan (Australia) *NA-IBF
Martin Castillo (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Lorenzo Parra (Venezuela) * NA – WBA-SB
Kohei Kono (Japan) * NA – WBA
Nobuo Nashiro (Japan) * NA – WBA
AJ Banal (Phil)
Katsushige Kawashima (Japan)

FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)
CHAMPION: DAISUKE NAITO (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: July 18, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: July 30, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Takefumi Sakata (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Nonito Donaire (Phil)
WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand)
2. Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico)
3. Koki Kameda (Japan)
4. Pongsaklek Wonjongkam (Thailand)
5. Brian Viloria (US)
6. Wandee Singwangcha (Thailand) ABCO
7. Bernard Inom (France) EBU
8. Omar Salado (Mexico)
9. Denkaosan Singwangha (Thailand)
10. Oscar Ibarra (Mexico) NABF/Interim
11. Rosendo Vega (Mexico)
12. Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico) ABMH/CABOFE
13. Ivan Pozo (Spain)
14. Manuel Roman (Mexico) AMERICA
15. Tomonobu Shimizu (Japan)
16. Faustino Cupul (Mexico) NABF
17. Andrea Sarritzu (Italy)
18. Jesus Jimenez (Mexico)
19. Sergio Espinoza (US)
20. Ratanapol Sow Voraphin (Thailand)
21. Hugo Partida (Mexico)
22. Giuseppe Lagana (Italy)
23. Carlos Bouchan (Mexico)
24. Masafumi Okubo (Japan) OPBF
25. Abel Ochoa (Mexico)
26. Kenjji Yoshida (Japan)
27. Wilbert Uicab (Mexico)
28. Shigetaka Ikehara (Japan)
29. Chatchai Sor Thanayong (Thailand) YOUTH
30. Santiago Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX
31. Richie Mepranum (Phil)
32. Hernan Marquez (Mexico)
33. Isidro Garcia (Mexico)
34. Akihiko Nago (Japan)
35. GilbertoKeb Baas (Mexico)
36. Jean Piero Perez (Venezuela)
37. Carlos Rodriguez (Mexico) FECOMBOX
38. Chris Edwards (GB) BBB C/COMM
39. Fernando Lumacad (Phil)
40. Zolani Tete (South Africa)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Hiroyuki Hisataka (Japan) * NA – WBA
Royonta Whitfield (US) * NA – WBO
Moruti Mthalane (South Africa) * NA – IBF
Hussin Hussein (Australia) * NA – IBF
Luis Maldonado (Mexico)
Daiki Kameda (Japan) LEGAL

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)
CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: April 14, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: June 14, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Brahim Asloum (France)
IBF CHAMPION: Ulises Solis (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Adrian Hernandez (Mexico)
1. Juanito Rubillar (Phil)
2. Manuel Vargas (Mexico)
3. Omar Niño (Mexico)
4. Munetsugu Kayoh (Japan)
5. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA/INTL/NABF
6. Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai) YOUTH
7. Sonny Boy Jaro (Phil) OPBF
8. Luis Lazarte (Argentina) FESUBOX
9. Cesar Seda (P. Rico)
10. Kompayak Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO
11. Eric Ortiz (Mexico)
12. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)
13. Nerys Espinoza (Nicaragua)
14. Francisco Rosas (Mexico) FECARBOX
15. Carlos Tamara (Colombia) LATINO
16. Milan Melindo (Phil)
17. Carlos Melo (Panama)
18. Shingo Yamaguchi (Japan)
19. Jesus Iribe (Mexico)
20. Roberto Leyva (Mexico)
21. Muvhuso Nedzanani (South Africa)
22. Jose Antonio Aguirre (Mexico)
23. Carlos Campos (Venezuela)
24. Juan Landaeta (Venezuela)
25. Sizwe Sinyabi (South Africa)
26. Nobuaki Masuda (Japan)
27. Bert Batawang (Phil)
28. Juan Esquer (Mexico)
29. Byung-Joo Lee (Korea)
30. Yukio Wadamine (Japan)
31. Kermin Guardia (Colombia)
32. Juan Carlos Reveco (Argentina)
33. Suguru Takizawa (Japan)
34. Oscar Saturnino (Mexico)
35. Alejandro Ordoñez (Colombia)
36. Kenichi Horikawa (Japan)
37. Thaminkhao Sor Tharnthip (Thailand)
38. Tsumoto Yamanaka (Japan)
39. Miguel Villanueva (Mexico)
40. John Bima (Indonesia)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Hugo Cazares (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Daniel Reyes (Colombia) * NA – WBO-ST
Gerardo Verde (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Phumzile Matyhila (South Africa) * NA – weight
Cesar Canchila (Colombia) * WBA-Interim Champion
Glenn Donaire (Phil)
Will Grigsby (US)
Giovanni Segura (Mexico)

STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)
CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)
WON TITLE: November 29, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: June 18, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Yutaka Niida (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Raul Garcia (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa)
1. Juan Palacios (Nicaragua)
2. Eagle Den Junlaphan (Japan)
3. Omar Soto (P. Rico) CABOFE/USNBC
4. Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa) INTL
5. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO/Interim
6. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan)
7. Ganigan Lopez (Mexico) LATINO
8. Katsunari Takayama (Japan)
9. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphume (Thailand) ABCO
10. Erik Ramirez (Mexico)
11. Juan Hernandez (Mexico) NABF
12. Lorenzo Trejo (Mexico) AMERICA/FECOMBOX
13. Toshikazu Waga (Japan) OPBF
14. Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand) YOUTH
15. Job Solano (Mexico)
16. Teruo Misawa (Japan)
17. Rodel Mayol (Phil)
18. Nkosinathi Joyi (South Africa)
19. Masatate Tsuji (Japan)
20. Jonas Kgasago (South Africa)
21. Franky Soto (Mexico)
22. Lookrak Sorkatika (Thailand)
23. Junichi Ebisuoka (Japan)
24. Denver Cuello (Phil)
25. Samuel Gutierrez (Mexico)
26. Along Denoy (Phil)
27. Oscar Martinez (Mexico)
28. Yoshihiro Hisada (Japan)
29. Akira Yaegeshi (Japan)
30. Satoshi Kogumasaka (Japan)
31. Junichiro Kaneda (Japan)
32. Angky Angkota (Indonesia)
33. Hiroshi Matsumoto (Japan)
34. Toshiki Ogawa (Japan)
35. Naoto Saito (Japan)
36. Jose Albuqueque (US)
37. Martin Poli (Indonesia)
38. Julio Cesar Felix (Mexico)
39. Ivan Meneses (Mexico)
40. Benjie Sorollo (Phil)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Wilfrido Valdez (Colombia)
Mohamed Rachman (Indonesia)
Florante Condes (Phil)
Kaichon Sor Vorapin (Thai) * NA – Medical
Jose Luis Varela (Venezuela)
Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua) * NA –WBA

Leave a Comment

More Headlines