Ireland vs Scotland – Russia Multi-Nations, IABA


IRISH AMATEUR BOXING ASSOCIATION “International News”

Kildare flyweight Chris Phelan has been named in a nine-man Irish squad to meet Scotland at the National Stadium in Dublin.

Both nations clash in a “Celtic derby” at the home of Irish boxing on Friday (April 1st) evening.

Phelan, who reached February’s Elite 52Kg final, meets Liam Holts over three, three minute rounds.

Davey Joe Joyce, Fergal Redmond and Tyrone McKenna will also be in action Friday, along with Danny Coughlan, Patrick O’Shea, Jason Conroy, Stephen Carroll and Myles Casey, a brother of Willie Casey.

Boxing begins at 7.45pm.

Meanwhile, Ireland are guaranteed at least six bronze medals at the Pavlyukov Memorial Youth Multi-Nations in Anapa, Russia following at hat-trick of quarter-finals wins by the banks of the Black Sea today.

Christy Joyce, George Bates and Kieran Forde had their hands raised in victory. Michael Nevin was also in action this afternoon but lost out to Russian light-flyweight Ivan Lohmotkinivan.

The Irish trio join Cork’s David Roche – who beat Cuban lightweight Yoangel Moyagibert in Wednesday’s quarter-finals – Stephen Broadhurst and Gary Sweeney in Friday’s last-four deciders.

Irish boxers are no strangers to winning medals in Anapa as Victor Medveduic and Ger Whitehouse both claimed bronze at the 2009 European Schoolboy Championships in the city.

Tony Davitt and Eddie Bolger are working Ireland’s corner in Russia.

Friday’s semi-finals begin at 1pm Irish time.

Please see below results.

Visit www.iaba.ie

Ireland v Scotland National Stadium Dublin April 1st (7.45pm)

52kg:Chris Phelan (Ryston) v Liam Holts (Scotland)

52kg:Myles Casey (Our Lady of Lourdes) v John Thomson (Scotland)

56kg:Danny Coughlan (St Anne’s) v Stephen Tiffney (Scotland)

60kg:Jason Conroy (Crumlin) v Andrew McKenzie (Scotland)

64kg:Tyrone McKenna (Oliver Plunkett ) v Callum Susans (Scotland)

64kg:Stephen Carroll (Crumlin) v James Thomson (Scotland)

69kg:Fergal Redmond (Arklow ) v Christopher Givan (Scotland)

81kg:David Joe Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) v Scott Hartley (Scotland)

91kg: Patrick O’Shea (Sunnyside) v Steve Nicol (Scotland)

Pavlyukov Memorial Youth Multi-Nations Anapa, Russia
Preliminaries March 28th

52Kg: Patrick Nevin (Cavan) beat Leon Lasuriya 6-2

64Kg: Kieran Forde (Monivea) beat Roman Zhailavov (Kazakhstan) 6-1

Preliminaries March 29th

60Kg: David Roche (Riverstown) beat Elnur Abduraimov (Uzbekistan) 8-5

Q/Finals March 30th

52Kg: Paddy Nevin (Cavan) lost to Dmitriy Makarov (Russia) 0-5

60Kg: David Roche (Riverstown) beat Yoangel Moyagibert (Cuba) 6-5

75Kg: Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan) beat Syleymanov Amir (Russia) 8-0

81Kg: Gary Sweeney (All Stars) beat Versoykin Nikita (Latvia) 1-0

Q/Finals March 31st

49Kg: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) lost to Ivan Lohmotkinivan (Russia) 2-5

56Kg: George Bates (St Mary’s) beat Isak Akmadiyr (Kazakhstan) 7-5

64Kg: Kieran Forde (Monivea) beat Kosimov Akmalbek (Uzbekistan) 3-0

69Kg: Christy Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) beat Ihsan Erdotan (Turkey) 7-1

S/Finals April 1st

56Kg: George Bates (St Mary’s) v Ravshanbek Dmurzakov (Uzbekistan) or Radzhab Merkulov (Russia)

60Kg: David Roche (Riverstown) v Shmyglev Maksim (Russia)

64Kg: Kieran Forde (Monivea) v Gennadiy Merkulov (Latvia) or Zaur Abdulaev (Russia)

69Kg: Christy Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) v Gadzhi Abdulamagomedov (Russia) or Leonid Mashkarnev (Russia)

75Kg: Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan) v Magomed Shabanov (Russia)

Leave a Comment

More UK Boxing