WBC Ratings – Convention 2009


Download the original attachment

Your browser may not support display of this image.

WORLD BOXING COUNCIL RATINGS – CONVENTION 2009

Brought to you by:

Your browser may not support display of this image.

RATINGS COMMITTEE

WBC President Jose Sulaiman

Frank Quill (Australia) Chairman

Claude Jackson (USA) Vice-Chairman

Luis Medina (Mexico) Secretary

Mauro Betti (Italy) Celestino Mindra (Uganda)

Victor Cota (Mexico) Ed Pearson (Canada)

Emmanuel Flores (Philippines) Carlos Rodriguez (Argentina)

Alberto Guerra (Panama) Peter Stucki (Switzerland)

Alfredo Jaime (Mexico) Edward Thangarajah (Thailand)

Celso Ludueña (Argentina) Daniel Van De Wiele (Belgium)

Bismarck Morales (Nicaragua) Renato Van Putten (Aruba)

Robert Yalen (USA)

HEAVYWEIGHT

CHAMPION: VITALY KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)

WON TITLE: October 11, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: September 26, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: September 26, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Nicolay Valuev (Russia)

IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Odlanier Solis (Cuba)

1. Ray Austin (US)

2. Oleg Maskaev (Kazakhstan)

3. Odlanier Solis (Cuba) INTL

4. Alexander Povetkin (Russia)

5. Kevin Johnson (US)

6. James Toney (US)

7. Manuel Quezada (US) CABOFE

8. Denis Boytsov (Russia)

9. Samuel Peter (Nigeria)

10. Thomasz Adamek (Poland)

11. Derric Rossy (US) FECARBOX/ABCO/USNBC

12. Francesco Pianeta (Italy)

13. Evander Holyfield (US)

14. Johnathon Banks (US)

15. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)

16. Fres Oquendo (US)

17. Brian Minto (US)

18. Oleg Platov (Ukraine)

19. Mark De Mori (Australia)

20. Albert Sosnowski (Poland)

21. Chaz Whiterspoon (US)

22. David Tua (New Zealand)

23. Tony Thompson (US)

24. Gonzalo Omar Basile (Argentina) LATINO

25. Paolo Vidoz (Italy)

26. Dennis Bakhtov (Russia)

27. Alexander Ustinov (Belarussia)

28. Andrew Wawrzyk (Poland) YOUTH

29. Vladimir Virchis (Ukraine)

30. Davarryl Williamson (US)

31. Rene Dettweiler (Germany)

32. Travis Walker (US)

33. Timor Ibragimov (Uzbekistan)

34. David Rodriguez (US)

35. Jason Estrada (US)

36. Ondrej Pala (Czech Rep.)

37. Bermane Stiverne (Canada)

38. Solomon Haumono (Australia) OPBF

39. Sam Sexton (GB) COMM

40. Andrey Fedosov YOUTH intercon.

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

David Haye (GB) * NA – WBA

Eddie Chambers (US) * NA – WBO

Chris Arreola (US) suspended

CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)

CHAMPION: GIACOBBE FRAGOMENI (ITALY)

WON TITLE: October 24, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: May 16, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: May 16, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Guillermo Jones (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Vacant

WBO CHAMPION: Marco Huck (Germany)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Herbie Hide (GB)

1. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)

2. Herbie Hide (GB) INTL

3. Francisco Palacios (P. Rico)

4. Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)

5. Yoan Pablo Hernandez (Cuba)

6. Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan)

7. Grigory Drozd (Russia)

8. Pawel Kolodziej (Poland)

9. Alexander Frenkel (Germany)

10. BJ Flores (US)

11. Troy Ross (Canada) COMM

12. Thomasz Hutkowski (Poland) YOUTH

13. Denis Lebedev (Russia)

14. Vasily Jirov (Kazakstan)

15. Steve Herelius (France)

16. Ali Ismailov (Azerbaijan)

17. Enad Licina (Serbia)

18. Chris Byrd (US)

19. Dominic Vea (Australia) OPBF

20. Geoffrey Batello (Belgium)

21. Ran Nakash (Israel)

22. Alexander Kotlobay (Russia) CISBB

23. Emmanuel Nwodo (Nigeria)

24. Mateusz Masternak (Poland)

25. Robert Norton (GB) BBB C

26. Nenad Borovcanin (Serbia)

27. Aaron Williams (US)

28. Eric Molina (US) LATINO

29. Lukasz Janik (Poland)

30. Yago Kiladze (Ukraine) YOUTH Intercon.

31. Alfredo Escalera Jr (P. Rico)

32. Ehinomen Ehikhamenor (Nigeria)

33. Zakaria Azzouzi (France) MEDITERRANEAN

34. Lawrence Tauasa (Australia)

35. Rachid El Hadak (France)

36. Faycal Ibnel Arrami (Tunisia) ABU

37. Cesar Crenz (Argentina)

38. Gustavo Arroyo (Mexico) FECOMBOX

39. Shawn Cox (Barbardos) CABOFE

40. Victor Barragan (US) USNBC

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Ola Afolabi (GB) WBO / Interim Champion

Matt Godfrey (US) * NA – IBF

Valery Brudov (Russia) * NA – WBA

Steve Cunningham (US) * NA – IBF

Dean Francis (GB) * NA – Medical

Bobby Gunn (US) * NA – IBF

Victor Emilio Ramirez (Argentina)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)

CHAMPION: JEAN PASCAL (HAITI/CANADA)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: BERNARD HOPKINS (US)

WON TITLE: June 19, 2009

LAST DEFENCE: September 25, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: September 25, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Gabriel Campillo (Spain)

IBF CHAMPION: Tavoris Cloud (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Vacant

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Isaac Chilemba (Malawi)

1. Chad Dawson (US)

2. Glen Johnson (US)

3. Roy Jones (US)

4. Adrian Diaconu (Romania/Canada)

5. Yusaf Mack (US)

6. Chris Henry (US)

7. Karo Murat (Germany)

8. Dawid Kostecki (Poland)

9. Nathan Cleverly (GB) COMM/BBB C

10. Silvio Branco (Italy)

11. Vyacheslav Uzelkov (Ukraine)

12. Danny Green (Australia)

13. Roberto Bolonti (Argentina) LATINO

14. Isaac Chilemba (Malawi) INTL / ABU

15. Elvir Muriqi (US)

16. Shaun George (US)

17. Cedric Agnew (US)

18. Marcus Oliveira (US)

19. Vitaliy Rusal (Ukraine)

20. Joey Spina (US)

21. Doudou N’Gumbu (Congo)

22. Antonio Brancalion (Italy)

23. Dario Cichello (Italy)

24. Tommy Karpency (US)

25. Tim Bell (Australia) OPBF

26. Tony Oakey (GB)

27. Byron Mitchell (US)

28. Mariano Plotnisky (Argentina)

29. Mahamed Aripgadzhiev (Belarussia)

30. Seifudin Barakhoev (Russia) Baltic

31. Francesco Versaci (Italy)

32. Thierry Karl (France)

33. Dmitri Sukhotskiy (Russia)

34. Nadjib Mohammedi (France)

35. Tamas Popovics (Hungary)

36. Julio Dominguez (Argentina) FESUBOX

37. Ronald Johnson (US) USNBC

38. Prince Badi Ajamu (US)

39. Alfonso Lopez (US)

40. Brian Cohen (US) AMERICA

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Jurgen Brahmer (Germany) WBO Interim Champion

Beibut Shumenov (Kazakhstan) * NA – WBA

Aleksy Kuziemski (Poland) * NA – WBO

Antonio Tarver (US)

Hugo Garay (Argentina)

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)

CHAMPION: CARL FROCH (GB)

WON TITLE: December 6, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: April 25, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: April 25, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Mikkel Kessler (Denmark)

IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)

WBO CHAMPION: Robert Stieglitz (Germany)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Adonis Stevenson (Germany)

1. Andre Ward (US)

2. Arthur Abraham (Germany)

3. Andre Dirrell (US)

4. Allan Green (US)

5. Jermain Taylor (US)

6. Jesse Brinkley (US) USNBC

7. Sakio Bika (Cameroon)

8. Edison Miranda (Colombia)

9. Mads Larsen (Denmark)

10. Danny Jacobs (US)

11. Adonis Stevenson (Canada) INTL

12. Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia)

13. Marcus Johnson (US)

14. Brian Magee (GB) BBB C

15. Anthony Dirrell (US)

16. Derek Edwards (US)

17. Karoly Balzsay (Hungary)

18. Nikola Sjekloca (Montenegro) MEDITTERRANEAN

19. Stanislav Kashtanov (Ukraine)

20. Jeff Lacy (US)

21. Pablo Farias (Argentina) LATINO

22. Curtis Stevens (US)

23. Kingsley Ikeke (Nigeria)

24. William Gare (South Africa)

25. Ruben Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX

26. Sebastian Demers (Canada)

27. Carlos De Leon Jr. (P. Rico)

28. Eduard Gutknecht (Germany)

29. Fernando Guerrero (US)

30. Ever Bravo (Colombia)

31. Victor Oganov (Russia)

32. Khetag Kozaev (Russia) YOUTH / BALTIC

33. Tarvis Simms (US)

34. Cristian Sanavia (Italy)

35. Yuzo Kiyota (JAP) OPBF

36. Jermain Mackey (Bahamas) COMM

37. Paul Smith (GB)

38. Francisco Sierra (Mexico)

39. Nicholson Poulard (Canada)

40. Christian Pawlak (Germany)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Vitaly Tsypko (Ukraine) * NA – IBF

Librado Andrade (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Denis Inkin (Russia) * NA – WBA

Dimitri Sartison (Kazakstan) * NA – WBA

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)

CHAMPION: KELLY PAVLIK (US)

INTERIM CHAMPION: SEBASTIAN ZBIK (GERMANY)

WON TITLE: September 29, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: February 21, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: February 21, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)

IBF CHAMPION: Sebastian Sylvester (Germany)

WBO CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Dmitry Pirog (Russia)

1. Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan)

2. Domenico Spada (Italy)

3. Miguel Espino (US) CABOFE

4. Dmitry Pirog (Russia) ABCO/INTL

5. Roman Karmazin (Russia) NABF

6. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico)

7. Renan St. Juste (Canada) AMERICA

8. Matthew Macklin (GB) BBB C/EBU

9. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico)

10. Mahir Oral (Turkey-Germany)

11. Daniel Geale (Australia)

12. Daniel Edouard (Haiti)

13. Peter Manfredo Jr. (US)

14. Ronald Wright (US)

15. Emanuele Della Rosa (Italy)

16. Manny Siaca (P. Rico)

17. Sam Soliman (Australia)

18. Billy Lyell (US)

19. Marcos Reyes (Mexico) FECOMBOX

20. Jorge Sebastian Heiland (Argentina)

21. Noe Gonzalez (Uruguay)

22. Rigoberto Alvarez (Mexico)

23. John Duddy (Ireland)

24. Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam (Cameroon)

25. Maksim Bursak (Ukraine)

26. Anton Novikov (Russia) YOUTH

27. Darren Barker (GB) COMM

28. Lajuan Simon (US)

29. Grzegorz Proksa (Poland)

30. Tetsuya Suzuki (Japan) OPBF

31. David Lemieux (Canada)

32. Juan Carlos Virgen (Mexico)

33. Andy Lee (Ireland)

34. Yves Studer (Switzerland)

35. Mohammed Akrong (Ghana) ABU

36. Hector Camacho Jr. (P. Rico) CABOFE

37. Rogelio Medina (Mexico)

38. Julien Marie Sainte (France)

39. Ruben Padilla (Mexico) USNBC

40. Sofiane Cherfaoui (Algeria)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R.) * NA – IBF

Dionisio Miranda (Colombia) * NA – IBF

Anthony Mundine (Australia) * NA – WBA

Khoren Gevorgyan (Armenia) * NA – WBA

Koji Sato (Japan) * NA WBA

Mariano Carrera (Argentina) * NA – Medical

Albert Onolunose (Canada/Nigeria) * NA – Legal

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)

CHAMPION: SERGIO MARTINEZ (ARGENTINA)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)

WON TITLE: October 4, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: February 14, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007

WBA CHAMPION: Daniel Santos (P. Rico)

IBF CHAMPION: Cory Spinks (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Sherzod Khusanov (Uzbekistan)

1. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico) LATINO

2. Kermit Cintron (P. Rico)

3. Ryan Rhodes (GB) EBU/BBB C

4. Christophe Canclaux (France)

5. David Lopez (Mexico)

6. Bongani Mwelase (South Africa)

7. Zaurbek Baysangurov (Russia)

8. Jamie Moore (GB)

9. Joel Julio (Colombia)

10. Joachim Alcine (Canada)

11. Joshua Clottey (Ghana)

12. Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia)

13. Willie Lee (US) NABF

14. Michael Medina (Mexico) FECOMBOX

15. Grady Brewer (US)

16. Sherzod Khusanov (Uzbekistan) INTL/ABCO

17. Deandre Lattimore (US)

18. Joe Greene (US)

19. Pawel Wolak (Poland)

20. Austin Trout (US)

21. Alex Bunema (Congo)

22. Anthony Small (GB) COMM

23. Badru Lusambya (Uganda) ABU

24. Charles Whittaker (Cayman Islands)

25. Alexander Abraham (Germany)

26. Lukas Konecny (Czecz. Rep)

27. Luca Messi (Italy)

28. Hussein Bayram (France)

29. Dmitry Nikulin (Ukraine)

30. Jimmy Lange (US) USNBC

31. Sechew Powell (US)

32. Akio Shibata (Japan) OPBF

33. Cedric Vitu (France) MEDITERRANEAN

34. Hamlet Petrosyan (Armenia)

35. Carlos Nascimento Dos Santos (Brazil)

36. Timur Nergadze (Georgia) CISBB

37. Joey Hernandez (US)

38. Nilson Tapia (Panama)

39. Ulises David Lopez (Argentina) FESUBOX

40. Tshepo Mashego (South Africa)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Nobuhiro Ishida (Japan) WBA Interim Champion

Paul Williams (US) WBO Interim Champion

James Kirkland (US) * NA – Legal

Yuri Foreman (Belarussia) * NA – IBF

Cornelius Bundrage (US) * NA – IBF

Harry Joe Yorgey (US) * NA – WBO

Alfred Angulo (Mexico) * NA – WBO

WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)

CHAMPION: ANDRE BERTO (US)

WON TITLE: June 21, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: May 30, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: January 17, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Shane Mosley (US)

IBF CHAMPION: Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa)

WBO CHAMPION: Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)

1. Floyd Mayweather (US)

2. Luis Collazo (US)

3. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) INTL

4. Saul Alvarez (Mexico) NABF/YOUTH

5. Ivan Kirpa (Russia)

6. Luis Carlos Abregu (Argentina) FESUBOX

7. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico)

8. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium)

9. Junior Witter (GB)

10. Jose Luis Castillo (Mexico)

11. Vitaliy Demyanenko (Kazakhstan) ABCO

12. Sebastian Lujan (Argentina)

13. Said Ouali (Morocco)

14. Freddy Hernandez (Mexico) LATINO

15. Gianluca Branco (Italy)

16. Kell Brook (GB) BBB C

17. Ed Paredes (US) CABOFE

18. Mike Jones (US)

19. Damian Frias (Cuba)

20. Luciano Cuello (Argentina)

21. Yuri Nuzhnenko (Ukraine)

22. Antwone Smith (US)

23. Jan Zaveck (Germany)

24. Antonin Decaire (Canada)

25. James de la Rosa (Mexico)

26. Leonard Bundu (Sierra Leone)

27. Carlos Baldomir (Argentina)

28. Krzysztof Bienias (Poland)

29. Valery Braznik (Ukraine)

30. Lovemore Ndou (South Africa)

31. Ricardo Torres (Colombia)

32. Orlando Lora (Mexico) AMERICA

33. Carlos Molina (US)

34. Christian Van Heerden (South Africa) ABU

35. Michele Di Rocco (Italy)

36. Phil Lo Greco (Italy)

37. Antonio Diaz (Mexico)

38. John O’Donnell (GB) COMM

39. Daisuke Nakagawa (Japan)

40. Aslanbek Kozaev (Russia) YOUTH Intercon.

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Vyachseslav Senchenko (Ukraine) WBA Interim Champion

Delvin Rodriguez (US) * NA – IBF

Antonio Margarito (Mexico) International Commissions Suspension

Rafal Jackiewicz (Poland) * NA – IBF

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)

CHAMPION: DEVON ALEXANDER (US)

WON TITLE: August 1, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: August 1, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Amir Khan (GB)

IBF CHAMPION: Juan Urango (Colombia)

WBO CHAMPION: Timothy Bradley (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Prawet Singwangcha (Thailand)

1. Manny Pacquiao (Phil)

2. Ionut Dan Ion (Romania) AMERICA

3. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) COMM

4. Ali Chebah (France) YOUTH / NABF

5. Cesar Cuenca (Argentina) LATINO

6. Prawet Singwangcha (Thai) INTL

7. Jungbum Kim (Korea) OPBF

8. Juan Diaz (US)

9. Paul Malignaggi (US)

10. Souleymane M’Baye (France)

11. Josesito Lopez (US)

12. Mike Alvarado (US)

13. Paul McCloskey (GB)

14. Giuseppe Lauri (Italy)

15. Brandon Rios (US)

16. Demetrius Hopkins (US)

17. Mike Arnaoutis (Greece)

18. Paul Spadafora (US)

19. Yosukezan Onodera (Japan)

20. Victor Manuel Cayo (Dom. R.)

21. Javier Castro (Mexico) FECARBOX

22. Francisco Figueroa (US)

23. Lucas Matthysse (Argentina)

24. Brunet Zamora (Italy/Cuba)

25. Danny Garcia (US)

26. Mauricio Herrera (US) USNBC

27. Kaizer Mabuza (South Africa)

28. Carlos Ahumada (Argentina) FESUBOX

29. Lenny Daws (GB) BBB C

30. Alberto Morales (Nicaragua)

31. Martin Coggi (Argentina) FESUBOX

32. Vladimir Kravets (Ukraine)

33. Denis Shafikov (Russia)

34. Juan Pablo Lopez (Mexico)

35. Gavin Rees (GB)

36. Javier Prieto (Mexico)

37. Jean Nicolas Weigel (France)

38. Miguel Antoine (Barbados) CABOFE

39. Albert Mensah (Ghana) ABU

40. Deirry Jean (Canada)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Marcos Maidana (Argentina) WBA Interim Champion

Lamont Peterson (US) WBO Interim Champion

Randall Bailey (US) * NA – IBF

Nate Campbell (US) * NA – WBO

Kendall Holt (US) * NA – Legal

Ricky Hatton (GB) * NA – Medical

Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand) *NA – Legal

Herman Ngoudjo (Canada)

Victor Ortiz (US)

Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)

Dmitriy Salita (Ukraine) * NA – WBA

LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)

CHAMPION: EDWIN VALERO (VENEZUELA)

INTERIM CHAMPION: Antonio Demarco (Mexico)

WON TITLE: April 4, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: April 4, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Paulus Moses (Namibia)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Alisher Rakhimov (Uzbekistan)

1. Anthony Peterson (US)

2. Anges Adjaho (Benin)

3. Anthony Mezaache (France) EBU

4. Miguel Vazquez (Mexico)

5. Reyes Sanchez (Mexico)

6. Rolando Reyes (US)

7. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)

8. John Murray (GB)

9. Mlungisi Dlamini (South Africa)

10. Kengo Nagashima (Japan) OPBF

11. David Diaz (US)

12. Daniel Estrada (Mexico) CABOFE/YOUTH

13. Jose Alfaro (Nicaragua)

14. Hector Velazquez (Mexico)

15. John Molina (US)

16. Alisher Rakhimov (Uzbekistan) INTL

17. Breidis Prescott (Colombia)

18. Saddam Kiatyongyuth (Thailand) ABCO

19. Jose Armando Santa Cruz (US)

20. Jose Emilio Perea (Mexico) FECARBOX

21. Alex Arthur (GB)

22. Gabor Veto (Hungary)

23. Zolani Marali (South Africa)

24. Ivan Valle (Mexico)

25. Ryota Kajiki (Japan)

26. Enrique Colin (Mexico)

27. Ricardo Dominguez (Mexico) FECOMBOX

28. Emiliano Marsili (Italy) MEDITERRANEAN

29. Dmitry Ganiev (Russia)

30. Jesus Singwangcha (Thai)

31. Akihiro Kondo (Japan)

32. Hee-Jae Cho (Korea)

33. Andy Murray (Ireland)

34. Lee Mcallister (GB) COMM

35. Humberto Toledo (Ecuador)

36. Jonathan Maicelo (Peru) LATINO

37. Luis Ernesto Soto (Mexico) YOUTH Intercon.

38. Hoang Sang Nguyen (Spain)

39. Pablo Cesar Cano (Mexico)

40. Patrick Malinga (South Africa)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Miguel Acosta (Venezuela) WBA Interim Champion

Michael Katsidis (Auustralia) WBO Interim Champion

Urbano Antillon (US) * NA – WBA

Takehiro Shimada (Japan)

Joan Guzman (Dom R) * NA – IBF

Ali Funeka (South Africa) * NA – IBF

Vicente Escobedo (Mexico)

Fernando Angulo (Ecuador)

Yusuke Kobori (Japan)

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)

CHAMPION: HUMBERTO SOTO (MEXICO)

INTERIM CHAMPION: HUMBERTO M. GUTIERREZ (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: December 20, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: September 15, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 15, 2008 by Marquez

WBA CHAMPION: Juan Carlos Salgado (Mexico)

IBF CHAMPION: Robert Guerrero (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Roman Martinez (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia)

1. Rene Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

2. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia)

3. Takashi Uchiyama (Japan) OPBF

4. Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia) INTL

5. Vitaly Tajbert (Germany)

6. Jason Litzau (US)

7. Jorge Linares (Venezuela)

8. Leva Kirakosian (Russia)

9. Devis Boschiero (Italy)

10. Kevin Mitchell (GB) COMM/BBB C

11. Ji Hoon Kim (Korea)

12. Takashi Miura (Japan)

13. Terdsak Jandaeng (Thailand)

14. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico)

15. David Gomez (Mexico)

16. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai)

17. Joksan Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA

18. Benoit Gaudet (Canada)

19. Joel Cerrud (Panama)

20. Marvin Quintero (Mexico)

21. Francisco Lorenzo (Dom. R.)

22. Ricky Burns (GB) COMM

23. Augusto Pinilla (Panama)

24. Jorge Perez (Mexico) CABOFE

25. Israel Perez (Argentina)

26. Sergio Torres (Mexico)

27. Sergio Thompson (Mexico)

28. Eloy Perez (US) USNBC

29. Ermano Fegatilli (Belgium)

30. Guillaume Frenois (France) MEDITERRANEAN

31. Domingo Vilpan (Argentina)

32. Krisztof Cieslak (Poland)

33. Adrien Broner (US)

34. Jasper Seroka (South Africa) ABU

35. Roberto Arrieta (Argentina) FESUBOX

36. Josenilson Dos Santos (Brazil)

37. Michael Farenas (Phil)

38. Aristides Perez (Colombia)

39. Antonio De Vitis (Italy)

40. Nery Saguilan (Mexico)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Mzonke Fana (South Africa) * NA – IBF

Feider Viloria (Colombia) * NA – WBO

Malcolm Klassen (South Africa)

FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)

CHAMPION: ELIO ROJAS (DOM. R.)

WON TITLE: July 14, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: July 14, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)

IBF CHAMPION: Cristobal Cruz (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Steve Luevano (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Rachamongkol Kokietgym (Thailand)

1. Israel Vazquez (Mexico)

2. Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico) CABOFE

3. Guty Espadas (Jr. (Mexico) LATINO

4. Takahiro Aoh (Japan)

5. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico)

6. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO

7. Oleg Yefimovych (Ukraine) EBU

8. Rafael Guzman (Mexico)

9. Justin Savi (Benin)

10. Alejandro Sanabria Jr. (Mexico)

11. Satoshi Hosono (Japan) OPBF

12. Naoki Matsuda (Japan)

13. Cornelius Lock (US)

14. Alberto Garza (Mexico) AMERICA

15. Matt Remillard (US) NABF

16. Orlando Cruz (P. Rico)

17. Eduardo Escobedo (Mexico)

18. Fernando Saucedo (Argentina) FESUBOX

19. Luis Cruz (P. Rico) USNBC

20. Cyril Thomas (France)

21. Martin Lindsay (GB) BBBC

22. Rachamongkol Kokietgym (Thai) INTL

23. Carlos Oliveira (Brazi)

24. Salvador Sanchez (Mexico)

25. Viorel Simion (Romania/Spain) MEDITERRANEAN

26. Rey Bautista (Phil) INTL interim

27. John Simpson (GB) COMM

28. Miguel Garcia (US)

29. Ryol Li Lee (Japan)

30. Mario Santiago (P. Rico)

31. Irving Berry (Panama)

32. Jonathan Barros (Argentina)

33. Zohid Hudoyberdiev (Uzbekistan) CISBB

34. Dat Nguyen (Vietnam)

35. Andrey Isaev (Belarussia)

36. Rafael Hernandez (Venezuela)

37. Alex Miskirtchian (Belgium)

38. Ayup Arsaev (Russia) BALTIC

39. Billy Dib (Australia)

40. Davey Browne (Australia) YOUTH

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba) WBA Champion

Whyber Garcia (Panama) * NA – WBA

Ricardo Castillo (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Daniel Ponce de Leon (Mexico) * NA – WBA

Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) *NA – WBO

Rocky Juarez (US) * NA – WBA

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)

CHAMPION: TOSHIAKI NISHIOKA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: September 15, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: May 23, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: May 23, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Poonsawat Kratingdaengym (Thai)

IBF CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)

WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Balweg Bangoyan (Phil)

1. Rafael Marquez (Mexico)

2. Rendall Munroe (GB) EBU/COMM

3. Victor Terrazas (Mexico)

4. Victor Fonseca (P. Rico) NABF

5. Ricardo Cordoba (Panama)

6. Leon Moore (Guyana)

7. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)

8. Steve Molitor (Canada)

9. Shoji Kimura (Japan)

10. Sod Looknongyangtoy (Thailand)

11. Balweg Bangoyan (Phil) INTL

12. Ivan Hernandez (Mexico)

13. Simone Maludrotto (Italy)

14. Hiromasa Ohashi (Japan) OPBF

15. Mauricio Muñoz (Argentina) LATINO

16. Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. (P. Rico)

17. Al Seeger (US)

18. Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa)

19. Antonio Escalante (Mexico)

20. Ramie Laput (Phil)

21. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai)

22. Andres Romero (Mexico) AMERICA

23. Cristian Faccio (Uruguay)

24. Zsolt Bedak (Hungary)

25. Heriberto Ruiz (Mexico)

26. Christian Esquivel (Mexico)

27. Jason Booth (GB) BBB C

28. Rolly Lunas (Phil)

29. Oscar Gonzalez (Mexico) YOUTH

30. Julio Zarate (Mexico)

31. Uriel Barrera (Mexico)

32. Christopher Martin (US)

33. Alejandro Perez (US) USNBC

34. Eric Barcelona (Phil)

35. Jonathan Oquendo (P. Rico)

36. Rafael Valenzuela (US)

37. Alex De Oliveira (Brazil)

38. Tabtimdaeng Na Rachawat (Thailnd) ABCO

39. Jack Asis (Phil)

40. Vy Savuth (Cambodia) INTL interim

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Rogers Mtagwa (Tanzania) * NA – WBO

Olivier Lontchi (Canada) * NA – Medical

Bernard Dunne (Ireland)

Gerry Peñalosa (Phil) * NA – WBO

BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)

CHAMPION: HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: April 16, 2005

LAST DEFENCE: July 14, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 12, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Anselmo Moreno (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Yonnhy Perez (Colombia)

WBO CHAMPION: Fernando Montiel (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vincent Palicte (Phil)

1. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)

2. Abner Mares (Mexico)

3. Sasha Bakhtin (Russia) OPBF

4. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico) CABOFE

5. Kohei Ohba (Japan)

6. Malik Bouziane (France) EBU

7. Vusi Malinga (South Africa)

8. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa) COMM

9. Alvaro Perez (Nicaragua)

10. Alejandro Valdez (Mexico)

11. Mario Macias (Mexico) NABF

12. Ian Napa (GB) BBB C

13. Mikio Yasuda (Japan)

14. William Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

15. Stephane Jamoye (Belgium) YOUTH

16. Wladimir Sidorenko (Ukraine)

17. Lubabalo Msuthu (South Africa)

18. Nick Otieno (Keynia) ABU

19. Nestor Rocha (US)

20. David De La Mora (Mexico)

21. Rodrigo Guerrero (Mexico)

22. Vincent Palicte (Phil) INTL

23. Flavio Hernandez (Mexico) FECARBOX

24. Rodolfo Hernandez (Mexico)

25. Jerome Arnould (France)

26. Carmelo Ballone (Belgium)

27. Malcolm Tunacao (Phil)

28. Nobuto Ikehara (Japan)

29. Sebastian Rodriguez (Argentina)

30. Mohamed Boulegcha (France)

31. Tomoki Kameda (Japan)

32. Konosuke Tomiyama (Japan)

33. Jose Nieves (P. Rico)

34. Yodkhunpol Nakhonluang Promotion (Thai) ABCO

35. Yan Barthelemy (Cuba) LATINO

36. Pungluang Sor Singyu (Thailand)

37. Arsen Martrosyan (Armenia)

38. Thangthong Kittaweesuk (Thai)

39. Glenn Porras (Phil)

40. Masaki Serie (Japan)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Neomar Cermeño (Venezuela) WBA Interim Champion

Eric Morel (P. Rico) * NA – Legal

Diego Silva (Argentina) * NA – WBO

Joseph Agbeko (Ghana) * NA – IBF

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)

CHAMPION: VIC DARCHINYAN (AUSTRALIA)

INTERIM CHAMPION: TOMAS ROJAS (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: November 1, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: February 7, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: April 14, 2007 by Mijares

WBA CHAMPION: Nobuo Nashiro (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Simphiwe Nongqayi (South Africa)

WBO CHAMPION: Marvin Sonsona (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Silvestre Lopez (Phil)

1. Ricardo Nunez (Panama) LATINO

2. Kohei Kono (Japan) OPBF

3. Gerson Guerrero (Mexico) NABF

4. Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)

5. Z. Gorres (Phil)

6. Juan Jose Montes (Mexico) AMERICA/YOUTH

7. Evans Mbamba (South Africa)

8. Takefumi Sakata (Japan)

9. Victor Zaleta (Mexico)

10. Ivan Pozo (Spain)

11. Carlos Rueda (Nicaragua)

12. Devid Lookmahanak (Thailand) ABCO

13. Marco Antonio Hernandez (Mexico) FECARBOX

14. Zolile Mbityi (South Africa)

15. Silvestre Lopez (Phil) INTL

16. AJ Banal (Phil)

17. Go Onaga (Japan)

18. Jose Salgado (Mexico) CABOFE

19. Duangpetch Kokietgym (Thailand)

20. Takuya Kogawa (Japan)

21. Darwin Zamora (Nicaragua)

22. Arturo Badillo (Mexico)

23. Raul Martinez (US)

24. Yota Sato (Japan)

25. Everardo Morales (Mexico) ABMH

26. David Gaspar (Mexico) USNBC

27. Alberto Rosas (Mexico)

28. Lee Haskins (GB) BBB C

29. Juan Luis Hernandez (Mexico)

30. Lwazi Mzolisa (South Africa)

31. Petch Kokietgym (Thailand) YOUTH Interim

32. Drian Francisco (Phil)

33. Roberto Sosa (Argentina)

34. Kenji Oba (Japan)

35. Enrique Quevedo (Mexico)

36. Hugo Ruiz (Mexico)

37. Phumzile Mathyila (South Africa)

38. Juan Centeno (Nicaragua)

39. Lesley Sekotswe (Botswana) ABU

40. Yukinori Hisanaga (Japan)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Nonito Donaire (Phil) WBA Interim Champion

Hugo Cazares (Mexico) * NA – WBA

Rafael Concepcion (Panama) * NA – WBA

Jose Lopez (P. Rico)

Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico) * NA – WBO

FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)

CHAMPION: DAISUKE NAITO (JAPAN)

INTERIM CHAMPION: PONGSAKLEK WONJONGKAM (THAILAND)

WON TITLE: July 18, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: May 26, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Denkaosan Kaovichit (Thailand)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Sanmuangloei Kokietgym (Thailand)

1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand)

2. Jesus Jimenez (Mexico) LATINO

3. Koki Kameda (Japan)

4. Wilbert Uicab (Mexico) NABF

5. Andrea Sarritzu (Italy)

6. Tomonobu Shimizu (Japan)

7. Hernan Marquez (Mexico) USNBC

8. Masafumi Okubo (Japan) OPBF

9. Richard Garcia (Phil)

10. Oscar Ibarra (Mexico)

11. Ronald Ramos (Colombia)

12. Cesar Seda (P. Rico)

13. Takayasu Kobayashi (Japan)

14. Shingo Yamaguchi (Japan)

15. Oscar Blanquet (Mexico) AMERICA

16. Hiroyuki Hisataka (Japan)

17. Luis Lazarte (Argentina) FESUBOX

18. Rayonta Whitfield (US)

19. Xiong Zhao Zhong (China)

20. Zolani Tete (South Africa)

21. Anthony Villarreal (US) YOUTH Intercon

22. BJ Dolorosa (Phil)

23. Manuel Roman (Mexico)

24. Sanmuangloei Kokietgym (Thailand) INTL

25. Gilberto Keb Baas (Mexico)

26. Jesus Martinez (Mexico)

27. Omar Salado (Mexico)

28. Daki Kameda (Japan)

29. Chatchai Sor Thanayong (Thailand) YOUTH

30. Wandee Singwancha (Thai)

31. Takahisa Masuda (Japan)

32. Jin-Man Jeon (Korea)

33. Johnny Garcia (Mexico)

34. Anthony Rodriguez (P. Rico)

35. Toshiyuki Igarashi (Japan)

36. Suriyan Por Chokchai (Thai) ABCO

37. Shinny Bayaar (Mongolia/GB) BBBoC

38. Yasuhito Aritomi (Japan)

39. Shigetaka Ikehara (Japan)

40. Liempetch Sor Veerapol (Thailand)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Luis Concepcion (Panama) WBA Interim Champion

Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico) * NA – IBF

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)

CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: April 14, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: September 15, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Brahim Asloum (France)

IBF CHAMPION: Brian Viloria (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Ramon Garcia (Mexico)

1. Omar Niño (Mexico)

2. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico)

3. Ulises Solis (Mexico)

4. Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai) YOUTH

5. Ganigan Lopez (Mexico) CABOFE

6. Ramon Garcia (Mexico)INTL

7. Rodel Mayol (Phil)

8. Juanito Rubillar (Phil)

9. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)

10. Kompayak Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO

11. Carlos Tamara (Colombia)

12. Omar Soto (P. Rico)

13. Michael Arango (Colombia)

14. Luis Rios (Panama)

15. Ryo Miyazaki (Japan)

16. Jose Rodriguez (Mexico)

17. Munetsugu Kayo (Japan)

18. Carlos Melo (Panama)

19. Faustino Cupul (Mexico)

20. John Molina (Colombia)

21. Jose Guadalupe Martinez (Mexico) AMERICA

22. Edren Dapudong (Phil)

23. Gabriel Pumar (Phil)

24. Katsuhiko Iezumi (Japan)

25. Sizwe Sinyabi (South Africa)

26. Wisanu Kokietgym (Thailand)

27. Jesus Iribe (Mexico)

28. Julius Alcos (Phil) ABCO

29. Arman De La Cruz (Phil)

30. Mfundo Gwayana (South Africa)

31. Luis Ceja (Mexico)

32. Cesar Canchila (Colombia)

33. Javier Tello (Panama)

34. Jhonreil Casimero (Phil)

35. Suguru Takizawa (Japan)

36. Moises Fuentes (Mexico)

37. Hekkie Budler (South Africa)

38. Bert Batawang (Phil)

39. Thaminkhao Sor Tharnthip (Thailand)

40. Jether Oliva (Phil)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Giovanni Segura (Mexico) WBA Interim Champion

Juan Carlos Reveco (Argentina) WBA Interim Champion

Eric Ortiz (Mexico)

Francisco Rosas (Mexico) * NA – WBA

STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)

CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)

INTERIM CHAMPION: JUAN PALACIOS (NICARAGUA)

WON TITLE: November 29, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: May 29, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2007

WBA CHAMPION: Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

IBF CHAMPION: Raul Garcia (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Denver Cuello (Phil)

1. Denver Cuello (Phil) INTL

2. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan) OPBF

3. Juan Hernandez (Mexico) NABF

4. Pigmy Kokietgym (Thailand) ABCO

5. Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand) YOUTH

6. Milan Melindo (Phil)

7. Nkosinathi Joyi (South Africa)

8. Ivan Meneses (Mexico) FECARBOX

9. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand)

10. Samuel Gutierrez (Mexico)

11. Carlos Perez (Mexico) LATINO

12. Yader Escobar (Nicaragua)

13. Akira Yaegashi (Japan)

14. Tshepo Lefelele (South Africa)

15. Florante Condes (Phil)

16. Jose Alfredo Zuñiga (Mexico)

17. Mario Rodriguez (Mexico) AMERICA

18. Mohamed Rachman (Indonesia)

19. Armando Hernandez Torres (Mexico)

20. Kosuke Takeichi (Japan)

21. Osvaldo Razon (Mexico) CABOFE

22. Job Solano (Mexico)

23. Jesus Silvestre (Mexico) YOUTH Intercon.

24. Erik Ramirez (Mexico)

25. Milton Marin (Nicaragua)

26. Rommel Asenjo (Phil)

27. Walter Tello (Panama)

28. Kwanthai Chor Nor Pattalung (Thai)

29. Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa)

30. Raul Castañeda (Mexico)

31. Julio Cesar Felix (Mexico)

32. Junichiro Kaneda (Japan)

33. Junichi Ebisuoka (Japan)

34. Joseph Hilongwa (South Africa)

35. Along Denoy (Phil)

36. Heri Amol (Indonesia)

37. Eriberto Gejon (Phil)

38. Oscar Martinez (Mexico)

39. Danny Olivo (Mexico)

40. Carlos Velarde (Mexico)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Manuel Vargas (Mexico)

Katsunari Takayama (Japan) * NA – WBA

Leave a Comment

More Headlines