Subscribe here to DAZN & Watch Canelo Alvarez fight Rocky Fielding Sat Night FREE with a 30 day trial!

WBC Ratings – August 2010


WORLD BOXING COUNCIL RATINGS – AUGUST 2010
Brought to you by:

RATINGS COMMITTEE:
WBC President Jose Sulaiman
Frank Quill (Australia) Chairman
Claude Jackson (USA) Vice-Chairman
Luis Medina (Mexico) Secretary

Mauro Betti (Italy) Ed Pearson (Canada)
Victor Cota (Mexico) Carlos Rodriguez (Argentina)
Mikhail Denisov (Russia) Peter Stucki (Switzerland)
Alberto Guerra (Panama) Edward Thangarajah (Thailand)
Nicolas Hidalgo (Venezuela) Daniel Van De Wiele (Belgium)
Alfredo Jaime (Mexico) Robert Yalen (USA)
Tsuyoshi Yasukochi (Japan)

HEAVYWEIGHT
CHAMPION: VITALI KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)
WON TITLE: October 11, 2008
LAST DEFENCE: May 29, 2010
LAST COMPULSORY: September 26, 2009
WBA CHAMPION: David Haye (GB)
IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)
WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Odlanier Solis (Cuba)
1. Ray Austin (US)
2. Odlanier Solis (Cuba) INTL
3. Nicolay Valuev (Russia)
4. Denis Boytsov (Russia)
5. Tomasz Adamek (Poland)
6. Derric Rossy (US) FECARBOX/ABCO/USNBC
7. Johnathon Banks (US) NABF
8. Shannon Briggs (US) LATINO
9. Alexander Povetkin (Russia)
10. Chris Arreola (US)
11. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)
12. Tony Thompson (US)
13. Siarhei Liakhovich (Belarussia)
14. Albert Sosnowski (Poland)
15. Alexander Dimitrenko (Ukraine) EBU
16. Audley Harrison (GB)
17. Manuel Quezada (US)
18. Jason Gavern (US) CABOFE
19. Gonzalo Omar Basile (Argentina)
20. Chauncy Welliver (US) AMERICA
21. Francesco Pianeta (Italy)
22. Andrew Wawrzyk (Poland) YOUTH
23. Jean Marc Mormeck (France)
24. Kevin Johnson (US)
25. Neven Pajkic (Canada)
26. David Rodriguez (US)
27. Oleg Platov (Ukraine)
28. Alexander Ustinov (Belarussia)
29. Hasim Rahman (US)
30. Dennis Bakhtov (Russia)
31. Nagy Aguilera (Dom. R.)
32. David Tua (New Zealand)
33. Timo Hoffmann (Germany)
34. Johann Duhaupas (France) MEDITERRANEAN
35. Sam Sexton (GB) COM
36. Monte Barrett (US)
37. Derek Chisora (GB) BBB C
38. Kertson Manswell (Trinidad & Tobago)
39. Solomon Haumono (Australia) OPBF
40. Joseph Chingangu (Zambia) ABU
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Eddie Chambers (US) * NA – WBO
Ruslan Chagaev (Uzbekistan) * NA – WBA
Kali Meehan (Australia) * NA – WBA
Samuel Peter (Nigeria) * NA – IBF / WBO

CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)
CHAMPION: KRZYSZTOF WLODARCZYK (POLAND)
WON TITLE: May 15, 2010
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: May 15, 2010
WBA CHAMPION: Guillermo Jones (Panama)
IBF CHAMPION: Steve Cunningham (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Marco Huck (Germany)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Silvio Branco (Italy)
1. Francisco Palacios (P. Rico)
2. Herbie Hide (GB)
3. Giacobbe Fragomeni (Italy)
4. Danny Green (Australia)
5. Pawel Kolodziej (Poland)
6. Silvio Branco (Italy) INTL
7. Alexander Frenkel (Germany)
8. Enzo Maccarinelli (GB) EBU
9. Thomasz Hutkowski (Poland) YOUTH
10. Jason Robinson (US)
11. Mateusz Masternak (Poland)
12. Eric Molina (US) LATINO
13. Ran Nakash (Israel)
14. BJ Flores (US)
15. Lukasz Janik (Poland)
16. Nenad Borovcanin (Serbia)
17. Alexander Kotlobay (Russia) CISBB
18. Vincenzo Rossitto (Italy)
19. Enad Licina (Serbia)
20. Ali Ismailov (Azerbaijan)
21. Vassiliy Jirov (Kazakstan)
22. Lubos Suda (Czech R.)
23. Iago Kiladze (Ukraine) YOUTH Intercon.
24. Rachid El Hadak (France)
25. Robert Norton (GB) BBB C
26. Zakaria Azzouzi (France) MEDITERRANEAN
27. David Dolan (GB)
28. Pedro Otas (Brazil)
29. Ryan Henney (Canada)
30. Dominic Vea (Australia) COMM
31. Salvatore Erittu (Italy)
32. Cesar Crenz (Argentina)
33. Nicholas Iannuzzi (US)
34. James Cermak (Canada)
35. Lateef Kayode (US)
36. Faycal Ibnel Arrami (France) ABU
37. Geoffrey Battelo (Belgium)
38. Eric Fields (US)
39. Felipe Romero (Mexico)
40. Ryan Coyne (US)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Steve Herelius (France) WBA INTERIM CHAMPION
Ola Afolabi (GB) * NA – WBO
Valery Brudov (Russia) * NA – WBA
Dean Francis (GB) * NA – Medical
Victor Emilio Ramirez (Argentina) * NA – WBO
Matt Godfrey (US) *NA – WBO
Brian Minto (US) *NA – WBO
Troy Ross (Canada) *NA – IBF
Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan) *NA – WBO
Denis Lebedev (Russia) *NA – WBO
Yoan Pablo Hernandez (Cuba) * NA – IBF
Firat Arslan (Germany) *NA – WBA

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)
CHAMPION: JEAN PASCAL (HAITI / CANADA)
INTERIM CHAMPION: CHAD DAWSON (US)
WON TITLE: June 19, 2009
LAST DEFENCE: December 11, 2009
LAST COMPULSORY: September 25, 09
WBA CHAMPION: Beibut Shumenov (Kazakhstan)
IBF CHAMPION: Tavoris Cloud (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Jurgen Brahmer (Germany)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)
2. Dawid Kostecki (Poland)
3. Chris Henry (US)
4. Roberto Bolonti (Argentina) LATINO
5. Adrian Diaconu (Romania/Canada)
6. Ismayl Sillakh (US) NABF
7. Vitaliy Rusal (Ukraine)
8. Gabriel Campillo (Spain)
9. Yordanis Despaigne (Cuba)
10. Thierry Karl (France)
11. Tim Bell (Australia) OPBF
12. Joey Spina (US)
13. Elvir Muriqi (US)
14. Mahamed Aripgadzhiev (Belarussia)
15. Danny McIntosh (GB)
16. Tommy Karpency (US)
17. Doudou N’Gumbu (Congo)
18. Seifudin Barakhoev (Russia) Baltic
19. Otis Griffin (US)
20. Rudy Markussen (Denmark)
21. Aleksy Kuziemski (Poland)
22. Richard Hall (Jamaica) FECARBOX
23. Nadjib Mohammedi (France)
24. Igor Mikhlakin (Russia)
25. Francesco Versaci (Italy)
26. Alfonso Lopez (US)
27. Chuck Mussachio (US)
28. Ronald Johnson (US) USNBC
29. Pawel Glazewski (Poland)
30. Tamas Popovics (Hungary)
31. Soulan Pownceby (New Zealand)
32. Dmitri Sukhotsky (Russia)
33. Tamas Kovacs (Slovakia)
34. Saen Corbin (Guyana) CABOFE
35. Roman Simakov (Russia)
36. Ronson Frank (US)
37. Andres Fonfara (Poland)
38. Will Rosinsky (US)
39. Mark Tucker (US)
40. Junior Moar (Canada)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Yusaf Mack (US) * NA – IBF
Glen Johnson (US) * NA – IBF
Hugo Garay (Argentina) * NA – WBA
Mariano Plotinsky (Argentina) * NA – WBO
Vyacheslav Uzelkov (Ukraine) * NA – WBA
Karo Murat (Germany) * NA – WBO
Nathan Cleverly (GB) * NA – WBO

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)
CHAMPION: MIKKEL KESSLER (DENMARK)
WON TITLE: April 24, 2010
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: April 25, 2009 by Froch
WBA CHAMPION: Dimitri Sartison (Kazakhstan)
IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)
WBO CHAMPION: Robert Stieglitz (Germany)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Nikola Sjekloca (Montenegro)
1. Andre Dirrell (US)
2. Carl Froch (GB)
3. Arthur Abraham (Germany)
4. Kelly Pavlik (US)
5. Brian Magee (GB) BBB C / EBU
6. Librado Andrade (Mexico)
7. Marcus Johnson (US)
8. Paul Smith (GB) BBB C
9. Pablo Farias (Argentina) LATINO
10. Allan Green (US)
11. Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia)
12. Nikola Sjekloca (Montenegro) INTL
13. Kingsley Ikeke (Nigeria)
14. Anthony Dirrell (US)
15. Evert Bravo (Colombia)
16. Eduard Gutknecht (Germany)
17. Mads Larsen (Denmark)
18. Stanislav Kashtanov (Ukraine)
19. Joey Gilbert (US)
20. Derek Edwards (US)
21. Brian Vera (US)
22. William Gare (South Africa)
23. Piotr Wilczewski (Poland)
24. Isaac Chilemba (Malawi)
25. James McGirt Jr. (US)
26. Sebastian Demers (Canada)
27. Edwin Rodriguez (Dom. R.)
28. Darnell Boone (US)
29. Adonis Stevenson (Haiti/Canada)
30. Brandon Gonzalez (US)
31. Jeff Lacy (US)
32. Donovan George (US)
33. Yuzo Kiyota (JAP) OPBF
34. Mehdi Bouadla (France)
35. Henry Buchanan (US)
36. George Groves (GB) COMM
37. Lolenga Mock (Denmark)
38. Kirt Sinnette (Trinidad & Tobago)
39. Flash Issaka (Ghana) ABU
40. Maxim Vlasov (Russia)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Vitaly Tsypko (Ukraine) * NA – IBF
Denis Inkin (Russia) * NA – WBO
Ruben Acosta (Argentina) * NA – WBO
Edison Miranda (Colombia) * NA – IBF
Jesse Brinkley (US) *NA – IBF
Sakio Bika (Cameroon) * NA – IBF
Jean Paul Mendy (France) * NA – IBF
Khoren Gevorgyan (Armenia) * NA – WBA

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)
CHAMPION: SERGIO MARTINEZ (ARGENTINA)
INTERIM CHAMPION: SEBASTIAN ZBIK (GERMANY)
WON TITLE: April 17, 2010
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: February 21, 2009 by Pavlik
WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)
IBF CHAMPION: Sebastian Sylvester (Germany)
WBO CHAMPION: Dmitry Pirog (Russia)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico)
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: David Lemieux (Canada)
1. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico) SILVER
2. Paul Williams (US)
3. David Lemieux (Canada) INTL
4. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico)
5. Matthew Macklin (GB) BBB C
6. Mahir Oral (Turkey-Germany)
7. Fernando Guerrero (US) NABF
8. John Duddy (Ireland)
9. Domenico Spada (Italy)
10. Miguel Espino (US) CABOFE
11. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico)
12. Darren Barker (GB) EBU/BBB C
13. Daniel Geale (Australia)
14. Jorge Sebastian Heiland (Argentina) LATINO
15. Peter Manfredo Jr. (US)
16. Noe Gonzalez (Uruguay)
17. David Medina (US)
18. Sam Soliman (Australia)
19. Rigoberto Alvarez (Mexico)
20. Koji Sato (Japan) OPBF
21. Marcus Upshaw (US)
22. Renan St. Juste (Canada) AMERICA
23. Anton Novikov (Russia) YOUTH
24. Saul Roman (Mexico)
25. Manny Siaca (P. Rico)
26. Alfonso Mosquera (Panama)
27. Craig McEwan (Scotland)
28. Yves Studer (Switzerland)
29. Lajuan Simon (US)
30. Daniel Edouard (Haiti)
31. Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam (Cameroon)
32. Andy Lee (Ireland)
33. Alvaro Gaona (Mexico) FECARBOX
34. Rito Ruvalcaba (Mexico)
35. Grzegorz Proska (Poland)
36. Osumanu Adama (Ghana) ABU
37. Martin Murray (GB) COMM
38. Billi Facundo Godoy (Argentina)
39. Marcos Reyes (Mexico) FECOMBOX
40. Maksym Bursak (Ukraine)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Dionisio Miranda (Colombia) * NA – IBF
Roman Karmazin (Russia) * NA – IBF
Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan) * NA – WBA
Danny Jacobs (US) * NA – WBO
Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R.) * NA – WBA

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)
CHAMPION: VACANT
EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)
WON TITLE:
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007 by Forrest
WBA CHAMPION: Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)
IBF CHAMPION: Cory Spinks (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Saul Alvarez (Mexico)
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Antonio Margarito (Mexico)
1. Antonio Margarito (Mexico) INTL
2. Saul Alvarez (Mexico) SILVER
3. Alfred Angulo (Mexico) AMERICA
4. Ryan Rhodes (GB) EBU/BBB C
5. Shane Mosley (US)
6. Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia) NABF
7. Kermit Cintron (P. Rico)
8. Sergio Mora (US)
9. Anthony Mundine (Australia)
10. Luis Collazo (US)
11. Zaurbek Baysangurov (Russia)
12. Michael Medina (Mexico)
13. Joachim Alcine (Canada)
14. Bongani Mwelase (South Africa)
15. Austin Trout (US)
16. Pawel Wolak (Poland)
17. Erislandy Lara (Cuba)
18. Craig Watson (GB) COMM
19. Deandre Lattimore (US)
20. Michel Rosales (Mexico) FECARBOX
21. Joe Greene (US)
22. Sam Webb (GB) BBB C
23. Lukas Konecny ((Czecz R.)
24. Emanuele Della Rosa (Italy)
25. Siarhei Khomitski (Ukraine)
26. Timur Nergadze (Georgia) CISBB/ABCO
27. Charlie Ota (Japan) OPBF
28. Charles Whittaker (Cayman Islands)
29. Hussein Bayram (France)
30. Willie Lee (US)
31. Anthony Small (GB)
32. Damian Jonak (Poland)
33. Roman Dzhuman (Ukraine)
34. Shawn Porter (US)
35. Cedric Vitu (France)
36. Derek Ennis (US)
37. Edgar Ruiz (Mexico) LATINO
38. Marcos Hector Vergara (Argentina)
39. Salvatore Annunziata (Italy) MEDITERRANEAN
40. Ulises David Lopez (Argentina) FESUBOX
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Nobuhiro Ishida (Japan) WBA Interim Champion
James Kirkland (US) * NA – Legal
Cornelius Bundrage (US) * NA – IBF
Harry Joe Yorgey (US) * NA – WBO
Daniel Santos (P. Rico) * NA – WBA
Joel Julio (Colombia) * NA – WBO
Sherzod Khusanov (Uzbekistan) * NA – WBO
Daniel Dawson (Australia) + NA- WBO
Yuri Foreman (Belarussia) * NA – WBA

WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)
CHAMPION: ANDRE BERTO (US)
WON TITLE: June 21, 2008
LAST DEFENCE: April 10, 2010
LAST COMPULSORY: January 17, 2009
WBA CHAMPION: Vyacheslav Senchenko (Ukraine)
IBF CHAMPION: Jan Zaveck (Germany)
WBO CHAMPION: Manny Pacquiao
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Phil Lo Greco (Italy)
1. Floyd Mayweather (US)
2. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) SILVER
3. Ivan Kirpa (Russia)
4. Ionut Dan Ion (Romania/Canada)
5. Alfonso Gomez (Mexico) AMERICA
6. Mike Jones (US)
7. Sebastian Lujan (Argentina)
8. Vitaliy Demyanenko (Kazakhstan)
9. Said Ouali (Morocco)
10. Luis Carlos Abregu (Argentina) FESUBOX/FECARBOX
11. Freddy Hernandez (Mexico) LATINO
12. Randall Bailey (US)
13. Ed Paredes (US) CABOFE
14. Phil Lo Greco (Italy) INTL
15. Junior Witter (GB)
16. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico)
17. Kell Brook (GB) BBB C
18. Matthew Hatton (GB) EBU
19. Luciano Cuello (Argentina)
20. Mark Melligan (Phil)
21. Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)
22. Luciano Abis (Italy)
23. Leonard Bundu (Sierra Leone)
24. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium)
25. Paul Spadafora (US)
26. Daisuke Nakagawa (Japan)
27. Lanardo Tyner (US)
28. Delvin Rodriguez (US)
29. Favio Medina (US) USNBC
30. Oyewale Omotoso (Australia) OPBF
31. James de la Rosa (Mexico)
32. Yuri Nuzhnenko (Ukraine)
33. Krzysztof Bienias (Poland)
34. Aslanbek Kozaev (Russia) YOUTH Intercon.
35. Pathias Kambembe (Zambia) ABU
36. Denton Vassell (GB) COMM
37. Daniele Petrucci (Italy)
38. Yoh Inoue (Japan)
39. Steve Manswell (Australia) ABCO
40. Atit Pradipol (Thailand)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Souleymane M’baye (France) WBA Interim Champion
Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa) * NA – IBF
Joshua Clottey (Ghana) * NA – WBO
Antonin Decaire (Canada) * NA – WBA
Rafal Jackiewicz (Polnad) + NA – IBF

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)
CHAMPION: DEVON ALEXANDER (US)
WON TITLE: August 1, 2009
LAST DEFENCE: March 6, 2010
LAST COMPULSORY: August 1, 2009
WBA CHAMPION: Amir Khan (GB)
IBF CHAMPION: Devon Alexander (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Timothy Bradley (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Prawet Singwangcha (Thailand)
1. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) COMM
2. Erik Morales (Mexico)
3. Ali Chebah (France)
4. Paul McCloskey (GB) EBU
5. Prawet Singwangcha (Thai) INTL
6. Cesar Cuenca (Argentina)
7. Mike Alvarado (US)
8. Josesito Lopez (US)
9. Yoshihiro Kamegai (Japan)
10. Danny Garcia (US) YOUTH Intercontinental
11. Zab Judah (US)
12. Lucas Matthysse (Argentina)
13. Victor Ortiz (US)
14. Dennis Laurente (Phil)
15. Pablo Cesar Cano (Mexico) NABF
16. Jose Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)
17. Tim Coleman (US)
18. Mike Dallas (US)
19. Lamont Peterson (US)
20. Antonio Lozada Jr. (Mexico) FECARBOX
21. Giuseppe Lauri (Italy)
22. Brunet Zamora (Italy/Cuba)
23. Julio Diaz (US)
24. Breidis Prescott (Colombia)
25. Motoki Sasaki (Japan) OPBF
26. Claudio Olmedo (Argentina)
27. Ruslan Provodnikov (Russia)
28. Juan Santiago (US) LATINO
29. Lenny Daws (GB) BBB C
30. Nigel Wright (GB)
31. Gavin Rees (GB)
32. Juan Pablo Lopez (Mexico)
33. Vladimir Kravets (Ukraine)
34. Oscar Maximiliano James (Argentina)
35. Randy Suico (Phil)
36. Aldo Nazareno Rios (Argentina)
37. Khabib Allakhverdiev (Russia) ABCO
38. Miguel Antoine (Barbados) CABOFE
39. Emanuele De Prophetis (Italy)
40. Noe Bolaños (Mexico) ABMH
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Marcos Maidana (Argentina) WBA Interim Champion
Kendall Holt (US) * NA – Legal
Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand) *NA – Legal
Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)
Dmitriy Salita (Ukraine) * NA – WBA
Victor Manuel Cayo (P. Rico) * NA – WBA Interim
Paul Malignaggi (US) * NA – WBA
Juan Urango (Colombia)
Herman Ngoudjo (Canada) + NA – Medical

LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)
CHAMPION: HUMBERTO SOTO (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: March 13, 2010
LAST DEFENCE: May 15, 2010
LAST COMPULSORY: February 6, 2010 by Valero
WBA CHAMPION: Miguel Acosta (Venezuela)
IBF CHAMPION:
WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Alisher Rahimov (Uzbekistan)
1. Antonio DeMarco (Mexico)
2. Daniel Estrada (Mexico) CABOFE
3. John Murray (GB) EBU
4. Urbano Antillon (Mexico)
5. Reyes Sanchez (Mexico) AMERICA
6. Rene Gonzalez (Nicaragua)
7. Ricardo Dominguez (Mexico) FECOMBOX
8. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)
9. Ryugi Migaki (Japan) OPBF
10. Ray Narh (Ghana)
11. Fidel Monterrosa (Colombia)
12. Alisher Rahimov (Uzbekistan) INTL
13. Jose Emilio Perea (Mexico) FECARBOX
14. Javier Castro (Mexico)
15. Saddam Kiatyongyuth (Thailand) ABCO
16. John Molina (US)
17. Carlos Vinan (Ecuador)
18. Anthony Mezaache (France)
19. David Diaz (US)
20. Sharif Bogere Uganda)
21. Gabor Veto (Hungary) YOUTH
22. Jean Pierre Bauwens (Belgium) YOUTH Intercontinental
23. Nihito Arakawa (Japan)
24. Ramon Ayala (Mexico)
25. Humberto Toledo (Ecuador)
26. Jonathan Maicelo (Peru) LATINO
27. Anges Adjaho (Benin)
28. Marcelino Lopez (Argentina)
29. Emiliano Marsili (Italy)
30. Luca Giacon (Spain)
31. Andy Murray (Ireland)
32. Jose Armando Santa Cruz (US)
33. Henry Lundy (US)
34. Gilberto Gonzalez (Mexico)
35. Hee-Jae Cho (Korea)
36. Moises Solis (Nicaragua)
37. Lee Mcallister (GB) COMM
38. Hoang Sang Nguyen (Spain)
39. Martin Gethin (GB) BBB C
40. Sergio Rivera (Mexico) FECOMBOX
NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Michael Katsidis (Australia) WBO Interim Champion
Joan Guzman (Dom R) * NA – IBF
Ali Funeka (South Africa) * NA – IBF
Vicente Escobedo (Mexico)
Kevin Mitchell (GB) * NA – WBO
Anthony Peterson (US) * NA – WBA
Brandon Rios (US) * NA – WBA
Miguel Vazquez (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Ji-Hoon Kim (Korea) * NA – IBF
Paulus Moses (Namibia) * NA – WBA
Juan Diaz (US) * NA – WBO

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)
CHAMPION: VITALY TAJBERT (GERMANY)
WON TITLE: November 21, 2009
LAST DEFENCE: May 22, 2010
LAST COMPULSORY: March 15, 2008 by Marquez
WBA CHAMPION: Takashi Uchiyama (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION:
WBO CHAMPION: Roman Martinez (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Eduardo Escobedo (Mexico)
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia)
2. Takahiro Aoh (Japan)
3. Levan Kirakosian (Russia) EBU
4. Jason Litzau (US) NABF
5. Eduardo Escobedo (Mexico) SILVER
6. Humberto M. Gutierrez (Mexico)
7. Jorge Linares (Venezuela)
8. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico) CABOFE
9. Terdsak Jandaeng (Thailand) ABCO
10. Vicente Martin Rodriguez (Argentina)
11. Takashi Miura (Japan)
12. Argenis Mendez (Dom. R.)
13. Marcos Lopez (Mexico) AMERICA
14. Santos Benavides (Nicaragua)
15. Juan Carlos Salgado (Mexico)
16. Marvin Quintero (Mexico)
17. Dante Jardon (Mexico) YOUTH
18. Eloy Perez (US) USNBC
19. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai)
20. Sergio Torres (Mexico)
21. Didier Basulto (Mexico)
22. Guillaume Frenois (France) MEDITERRANEAN
23. Benoit Gaudet (Canada)
24. Fernando Trejo (Mexico) FECARBOX
25. Carlos Cardenas (Venezuela)
26. Marlon Aguilar (Nicaragua)
27. Jaider Parra (Venezuela)
28. Joel Cerrud (Panama)
29. Domingo Vilpan (Argentina)
30. Adrien Broner (US) YOUTH Intercontinental
31. Diego Magdaleno (US)
32. Davis Boschiero (Italy)
33. Rocky Juarez (US)
34. Sergio Thompson (Mexico) ABMH
35. Ermano Fegatilli (Belgium)
36. George Ashie (Ghana) ABU
37. Patrick Kinigamazi (Switzerland)
38. Gary Sykes (GB) BBB C
39. Antonio De Vitis (Italy)
40. Cesar Vazquez (Mexico) FECOMBOX
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Jorge Solis (Mexico) WBA Interim Champion
Mzonke Fana (South Africa) * NA – IBF
Feider Viloria (Colombia) * NA – WBO
Malcolm Klassen (South Africa)
Ricky Burns (Japan) * NA – WBO
Gonzalo Munguia (Nicaragua) *NA – WBO
Rafael Marquez (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia) *NA – WBA

FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)
CHAMPION: ELIO ROJAS (DOM. R.)
WON TITLE: July 14, 2009
LAST DEFENCE: February 20, 2010
LAST COMPULSORY: July 14, 2009
WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)
IBF CHAMPION: Orlando Salido (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Justin Savi (Benin)
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Alexandre Miskirtchian (Belgium)
1. Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico) CABOFE
2. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico) FECARBOX
3. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO
4. Justin Savi (Benin) SILVER
5. Oleg Yefimovych (Ukraine) EBU
6. Daniel Ponce de Leon (Mexico) LATINO
7. Matt Remillard (US) NABF
8. Alberto Garza (Mexico) AMERICA
9. Naoki Matsuda (Japan) OPBF
10. Guty Espadas Jr. (Mexico)
11. Carlos Oliveira (Brazi)
12. Alexandre Miskirtchian (Belgium) INTL
13. Abraham Rodriguez (Mexico)
14. Joksan Hernandez (Mexico)
15. Irving Berry (Panama) LATINO Interim
16. Rafael Guzman (Mexico)
17. Cornelius Lock (US)
18. Miguel Garcia (US)
19. Jenifel Vicente (Dom. R.)
20. Satoshi Hosono (Japan)
21. Martin Lindsay (GB) BBBC
22. Luis Cruz (P. Rico) USNBC
23. Eduardo Lazcano (Mexico) FECOMBOX
24. Argel Salinas (Mexico)
25. Tomas Villa (Mexico)
26. Juan Antonio Rodriguez (Mexico) YOUTH
27. Robinson Castellanos (Mexico)
28. Retsuri Lee (Japan)
29. Alejandro Sanabria Jr. (Mexico)
30. John Simpson (GB) COMM
31. Edgar Riovalle (Mexico)
32. Zohid Hudoyberdiev (Uzbekistan) CISBB
33. Nery Saguillan (Mexico)
34. Ayup Arsaev (Russia) BALTIC
35. Salvador Sanchez (Mexico)
36. Nicholas Walters (Jamaica)
37. Billy Dib (Australia)
38. Viorel Simion (Romania)
39. Rachamongkol Sor Pleonchit (Thai)
40. Jackson Asiku (Australia)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba) WBA Champion
Whyber Garcia (Panama) * NA – WBA
Ricardo Castillo (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) *NA – WBO
Rogers Mtagwa (Tanzania ) * NA – WBA
Mario Santiago (P. Rico) * NA – WBO
Steve Luevano (US) * NA – WBO
Jonathan Barros (Argetina) * NA – WBA
Cristobal Cruz (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Fernando Saucedo (Argentina) * NA – WBA

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)
CHAMPION: TOSHIAKI NISHIOKA (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: September 15, 2008
LAST DEFENCE: April 30, 2010
LAST COMPULSORY: May 23, 2009
WBA CHAMPION: Poonsawat Kratingdaengym (Thai)
IBF CHAMPION: Steve Molitor (Canada)
WBO CHAMPION: Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Rafael Marquez (Mexico)
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Rendall Munroe (GB) EBU
2. Victor Fonseca (P. Rico)
3. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan) OPBF
4. Ricardo Cordoba (Panama)
5. Leon Moore (Guyana) CABOFE
6. Victor Terrazas (Mexico)
7. Sod Looknongyangtoy (Thailand)
8. Giovani Caro (Mexico) FECARBOX
9. Mauricio Muñoz (Argentina) LATINO
10. Ivan Hernandez (Mexico)
11. Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa)
12. Masaaki Serie (Japan)
13. Antonio Escalante (Mexico)
14. Franklin Varela (Venezuela)
15. Hiromasa Ohashi (Japan)
16. Balweg Bangoyan (Phil)
17. Rico Ramos (US)
18. Arsen Martirosyan (Armenia)
19. Simone Maludrotto (Italy)
20. Uriel Barrera (Mexico)
21. Oscar Gonzalez (Mexico) YOUTH
22. Christopher Martin (US)
23. Al Seeger (US)
24. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai)
25. Miguel Gonzalez (Mexico)
26. Rodolfo Hernandez (Mexico)
27. Ramon Maas (Mexico)
28. Andres Romero (Mexico) AMERICA
29. Teon Kennedy (US)
30. Mike Oliver (US)
31. Jonathan Oquendo (P. Rico)
32. Tabtimdaeng Na Rachawat (Thailnd) ABCO
33. Alejandro Perez (US) USNBC
34. Guillermo Rigondeaux (Cuba)
35. Sebastian Gauthier (Canada)
36. Rolly Lunas (Phil)
37. Jeremy Parodi (France)
38. Jerome Thomas (France) MEDITERRANEAN
39. Sergio Ariel Estrela (Argentina)
40. Scott Quigg (GB)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Olivier Lontchi (Canada) * NA – Medical
Gerry Peñalosa (Phil) * NA – WBO
Marvin Sonsona (Phil) * NA – WBO
Shoji Kimura (Japan) * NA – WBA
Jason Booth (GB) * NA – IBF
Zsolt Bedak (Hungary) * NA – WBO

BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)
CHAMPION: FERNANDO MONTIEL (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: April 30, 2010
LAST DEFENCE: July 17, 2010
LAST COMPULSORY: March 12, 2009 by Hasegawa
WBA CHAMPION: Anselmo Moreno (Panama)
IBF CHAMPION: Yonnhy Perez (Colombia)
WBO CHAMPION: Fernando Montiel (Mexico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Carmelo Ballone (Belgium)
1. Hozumi Hasegawa (Japan)
2. Sasha Bakhtin (Russia)
3. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico)
4. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa)
5. Malcolm Tunacao (Phil) OPBF
6. Carmelo Ballone (Belgium) INTL
7. Vusi Malinga (South Africa)
8. Stephane Jamoye (Belgium) YOUTH
9. David De La Mora (Mexico) FECARBOX
10. AJ Banal (Phil)
11. Christian Esquivel (Mexico) YOUTH Intercon./AMERICA/FECOMBOX
12. Kohei Oba (Japan)
13. Shinsuke Yamanaka (Japan)
14. Chris Avalos (US)
15. James McDonnell (GB) COMM/ EBU
16. Cristian Mijares (Mexico) NABF
17. Lubabalo Msuthu (South Africa)
18. Mario Macias (Mexico)
19. Jesus Ruiz (Mexico) LATINO Interim
20. Alvaro Perez (Nicaragua)
21. Jose Angel Beranza (Mexico) LATINO
22. Mikio Yasuda (Japan)
23. Tomoki Kameda (Japan) CABOFE
24. Stuart Hall (GB) BBB C
25. Rafael Concepcion (Panama)
26. Sebastian Rodriguez (Argentina)
27. Yodkhunpol Nakhonluang Promotion (Thai) ABCO
28. Nick Otieno (Keynia) ABU
29. Nkqubela Gwazela (South Africa)
30. Nestor Rocha (US)
31. Thangthong Kittaweesuk (Thai)
32. Francisco Arce (Mexico)
33. Karim Guerfi (France)
34. Saul Gutierrez (Mexico)
35. Kennedy Kanyanta (Zambia) ABU
36. Hidenobu Honda (Japan)
37. Jerome Arnould (France)
38. Paul Hyland (Ireland)
39. Yan Barthelemy (Cuba)
40. Felipe Orucuta (Mexico)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Eric Morel (P. Rico) WBO Interim Champion
Neomar Cermeño (Venezuela) * NA – WBA
Joseph Agbeko (Ghana) * NA – IBF
Abner Mares (Mexico)* NA – IBF
Alejandro Valdez (Mexico) * NA – WBA
William Gonzalez (Nicaragua) * NA WBO

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)
CHAMPION: VACANT
EMERITUS CHAMPION: VIC DARCHINYAN (AUSTRALIA)
WON TITLE:
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: December 12, 2009 by Darchinyan
WBA CHAMPION: Hugo Cazares (Mexico)
IBF CHAMPION: Alberto Rosas (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Oscar Ibarra (Mexico)
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Silvestre Lopez (Phil)
1. Kohei Kono (Japan)
2. Tomas Rojas (Mexico) USNBC
3. Juan Jose Montes (Mexico) YOUTH
4. Silvestre Lopez (Phil) INTL
5. Victor Zaleta (Mexico) FECOMBOX
6. Oscar Ibarra (Mexico) SILVER
7. Drian Franncisco (Phil)
8. Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)
9. Evans Mbamba (South Africa)
10. Nobuo Nashiro (Japan)
11. Duangpetch Saengmorakot (Thailand)
12. Jose Cabrera (Mexico)
13. Lee Haskins (GB) BBB C / COMM
14. Ricardo Nunez (Panama) LATINO
15. Yota Sato (Japan)
16. Themba Joyi (South Africa)
17. Takuya Kogawa (Japan)
18. Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico)
19. Hugo Ruiz (Mexico) AMERICA
20. Volodymyr Sydorenko (Ukraine)
21. Johnny Garcia (Mexico) FECARBOX
22. Raul Martinez (US)
23. David Gaspar (Mexico)
24. Go Onaga (Japan)
25. Wandee Singwancha (Thailand)
26. Arturo Badillo (Mexico)
27. Darwin Zamora (Nicaragua)
28. Daniel Rosas (Mexico) CABOFE
29. Zolile Mbityi (South Africa)
30. Carlos Cuadras (Mexico) YOUTH Intercontinental
31. Kenji Oba (Japan)
32. Yodwanchai Nakonluang (Thailand) ABCO
33. Roberto Sosa (Argentina) FESUBOX
34. Isack Junior (Inodensia)
35. Jose Salgado (Mexico)
36. Mbwana Matumla (Tanzania)
37. Ryo Akaho (Japan)
38. Humberto Peña (Panama) FECARBOX Interim
39. Phumzile Mathyila (South Africa)
40. Lesley Sekotswe (Botswana) ABU
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Nonito Donaire (Phil) WBA Interim Champion
Jose Lopez (P. Rico) * NA – WBO
Malik Bouziane (France) * NA – IBF
Manuel Vargas (Merxzico *NA – WBA
Nobuo Nashiro (Japan) * NA – WBA
Rodrigo Guerrero (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Simphiwe Nongqayi (South Africa) * NA – IBF

FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)
CHAMPION: PONGSAKLEK WONJONGKAM (THAILAND)
WON TITLE: March 27, 2010
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 27, 2010
WBA CHAMPION: Daiki Kameda (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Moruti Mthalane (South Africa)
WBO CHAMPION: Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico)
Contenders:
WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Edren Dapudong (Phil)
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Ryan Bito (Phil)
1. Koki Kameda (Japan)
2. Daisuke Naito (Japan)
3. Wilbert Uicab (Mexico) NABF
4. Andrea Sarritzu (Italy) EBU
5. Edren Dapudong (Phil) SILVER
6. Hiroyuki Hisataka (Japan) S. INTL
7. Rocky Fuentes (Phil) OPBF
8. Tomonobu Shimizu (Japan)
9. Jesus Jimenez (Mexico)
10. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand)
11. Milan Melindo (Phil) YOUTH Intercon.
12. Toshiyuki Igarashi (Japan)
13. Cesar Seda (P. Rico)
14. Oscar Blanquet (Mexico) AMERICA
15. Suriyan Por Chokchai (Thai) ABCO
16. Ronald Barrera (Colombia) FECARBOX
17. Brian Viloria (US)
18. Julio Paz (Uruguay) LATINO
19. Gilberto Keb Baas (Mexico)
20. Xiong Zhao Zhong (China)
21. Rayonta Whitfield (US)
22. Masafumi Okubo (Japan)
23. Takayasu Kobayashi (Japan)
24. Ryan Bito (Phil) INTL
25. Omar Salado (Mexico)
26. Tepparith Singwancha (Thai)
27. Abel Ochoa (Mexico)
28. Shigetaka Ikehara (Japan)
29. Denkaosan Kaovichit (Thailand)
30. Silvio Oltenau (Romania)
31. Liempetch Sor Veerapol(Thailand)
32. Chatchai Sor Tanayong (Thailand) YOUTH
33. Jose Alfredo Tirado (Mexico) FECOMBOX
34. Anthony Villarreal (US)
35. Carlos Rodriguez (Mexico)
36. Ashley Sexton (GB) BBB C
37. Shinny Bayaar (Mongolia/GB)
38. Pal Bedak (Hungary)
39. Sooksan Chaichan Sanmuangloei (Thailand)
40. Enrique Quevedo (Mexico)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Luis Concepcion (Panama) WBA Interim Champion
Zolani Tete (South Africa) * NA – IBF
Richie Mepranum (Phil) * NA – WBO
Hernan Marquez (Mexico) * NA – WBA Interim SFL
Takefumi Sakata (Japan) * NA – WBA

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)
EMERITUS CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)
CHAMPION: OMAR NIÑO (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: June 19, 2010
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: June 19, 2010
WBA CHAMPION: Giovanni Segura (Mexico)
IBF CHAMPION: Luis Lazarte (Argentina)
WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Jonathan Tacuning (Phil)
1. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico) NABF
2. Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai) YOUTH
3. Kompayak Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO
4. Ganigan Lopez (Mexico) CABOFE/LATINO
5. Rodel Mayol (Phil)
6. Jose Rodriguez (Mexico) YOUTH Interco.
7. Ryo Miyazaki (Japan) OPBF
8. Michael Arango (Colombia)
9. Kazuto Ioka (Japan)
10. Wisanu Pornobnum (Thailand)
11. Nerys Espinoza (Nicaragua)
12. Hekkie Budler (South Africa)
13. Katsuhiko Iezumi (Japan)
14. Javier Mendoza (Mexico) AMERICA
15. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)
16. Faustino Cupul (Mexico)
17. Munetsugu Kayo (Japan)
18. Luis Ceja (Mexico)
19. Carlos Melo (Panama)
20. Jose Guadalupe Martinez (Mexico)
21. Gabriel Pumar (Phil)
22. Julius Alcos (Phil) ABCO
23. Sizwe Sinyabi (South Africa)
24. Masayuki Kuroda (Japan)
25. Tommy Seran (Indonesia)
26. Marlon Tapales (Phil)
27. Thaminkhao Sor Tharnthip (Thailand)
28. Juanito Rubillar (Phil)
29. Jonathan Tacuning (Phil) INTL
30. Gerardo Piñon (Mexico)
31. Mfundo Gwayana (South Africa)
32. Suguru Takizawa (Japan)
33. Felipe Salguero (Mexico)
34. Erik Ramirez (Mexico)
35. Anduar Vargas (Panama)
36. Yodmongkol Vor.Saengthep (Thailand)
37. Carlos Velarde (Mexico)
38. Jether Oliva (Phil)
39. Victor Trejo (Mexico)
40. Odilon Zaleta (Mexico)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Juan Carlos Reveco (Argentina) WBA Interim Champion
Ramon Garcia (Mexico) WBO Interim Champion
Francisco Rosas (Mexico) * NA – WBA
Cesar Canchila (Colombia) * NA – WBO Interim
Jhonreil Casimero (Phil) * NA – WBO Interim
Sonny Boy Jaro (Phil)
Walter Tello (Panama) * NA – WBA
Ronald Ramos (Colombia) * NA – WBA
Ulises Solis (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Carlos Tamara (Colombia) * NA – IBF
Jesus Iribe (Mexico) * NA – WBO

STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)
CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)
WON TITLE: November 29, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: March 27, 2010
LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua)
IBF CHAMPION: Nkosinathi Joyi (South Africa)
WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Denver Cuello (Phil)
1. Juan Hernandez (Mexico)
2. Juan Palacios (Nicaragua)
3. Pigmy Kokietgym (Thailand) ABCO
4. Denver Cuello (Phil) INTL
5. Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand) INTL interim
6. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand)
7. Omar Soto (P. Rico)
8. Samuel Gutierrez (Mexico)
9. Carlos Perez (Mexico) LATINO
10. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan)
11. Akira Yaegashi (Japan)
12. Tshepo Lefelele (South Africa)
13. Florante Condes (Phil)
14. Mario Rodriguez (Mexico) AMERICA
15. Armando Hernandez Torres (Mexico) CABOFE
16. Moises Fuentes (Mexico) YOUTH Intercontinental
17. Mohamed Rachman (Indonesia)
18. Milton Marin (Nicaragua)
19. Luis Carrillo (Colombia)
20. Manuel Jimenez (Mexico)
21. Yader Escobar (Nicaragua)
22. Luis Rios (Panama)
23. Rommel Asenjo (Phil)
24. Job Solano (Mexico)
25. Kosuke Takeichi (Japan)
26. Jesus Silvestre (Mexico)
27. Yedgoen Tor-Chalermchai (Thailand) YOUTH
28. Osvaldo Razon (Mexico) FECOMBOX
29. Kwanthai Chor Nor Pattalung (Thai)
30. Julio Cesar Felix (Mexico)
31. Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa)
32. Michael Landero (Phil) OPBF
33. Carlos Buitrago (Nicaragua)
34. Omar Soto (Mexico)
35. Heri Amol (Indonesia)
36. Junichi Ebisuoka (Japan)
37. Raul Castañeda (Mexico)
38. Junichiro Kaneda (Japan)
39. Along Denoy (Phil)
40. Omar Rosales (Mexico)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Katsunari Takayama (Japan) * NA – WBA
Raul Garcia (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Watch Canelo Alvarez Make his return Saturday night against Rocky Fielding only on DAZN!

Leave a Comment

More Headlines