WBC Ratings – August 2009


World Boxing Council Ratings for August 2009 are Brought to you by the Official Ratings Committee:

WBC President Jose Sulaiman

Frank Quill (Australia) Chairman

Claude Jackson (USA) Vice-Chairman

Luis Medina (Mexico) Secretary
Mauro Betti (Italy) Celestino Mindra (Uganda)

Victor Cota (Mexico) Ed Pearson (Canada)

Emmanuel Flores (Philippines) Carlos Rodriguez (Argentina)

Alberto Guerra (Panama) Peter Stucki (Switzerland)

Alfredo Jaime (Mexico) Edward Thangarajah (Thailand)

Celso Ludueña (Argentina) Daniel Van De Wiele (Belgium)

Bismarck Morales (Nicaragua) Renato Van Putten (Aruba)

Robert Yalen (USA)

HEAVYWEIGHT

CHAMPION: VITALI KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)

WON TITLE: October 11, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: March 21, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 21, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Nicolay Valuev (Russia)

IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Odlanier Solis (Cuba)

1. Chris Arreola (US) AMERICA/NABF

2. Ray Austin (US) USNBC

3. Oleg Maskaev (Kazakhstan)

4. Manuel Quezada (US) CABOFE

5. Alexander Povetkin (Russia)

6. Kevin Johnson (US)

7. Odlanier Solis (Cuba) INTL

8. Davarryl Williamson (US)

9. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)

10. Denis Boytsov (Russia)

11. James Toney (US)

12. Samuel Peter (Nigeria)

13. Donnell Holmes (US)

14. Fres Oquendo (US)

15. Oleg Platov (Ukraine)

16. Francesco Pianeta (Italy)

17. Mark De Mori (Australia)

18. Alexander Ustinov (Belarussia)

19. Albert Sosnowski (Poland)

20. Tony Thompson (US)

21. Derric Rossy (US) FECARBOX

22. Kali Meehan (New Zealand)

23. Gonzalo Omar Basile (Argentina) LATINO

24. Dennis Bakhtov (Russia) ABCO

25. Chaz Whiterspoon (US)

26. Andrew Wawrzyk (Poland) YOUTH

27. Dominick Guinn (US)

28. Travis Walker (US)

29. Timor Ibragimov (Uzbekistan)

30. David Rodriguez (US)

31. Owen Beck (Jamaica)

32. Brian Minto (US)

33. Bermane Stiverne (Canada)

34. Sam Sexton (GB) COMM

35. Matt Skelton (GB)

36. Evans Quinn (Nicaragua)

37. Jason Estrada (US)

38. Cedric Boswell (US)

39. Kertson Manswell (Trinidad & Tobago)

40. Gurcharan Singh (India)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

David Haye (GB) * NA – WBA

Eddie Chambers (US) * NA – WBO

Evander Holyfield (US) * NA – WBA

CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)

CHAMPION: GIACOBBE FRAGOMENI (ITALY)

WON TITLE: October 24, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: May 16, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: May 16, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Guillermo Jones (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Thomasz Adamek (Poland)

WBO CHAMPION: Victor Emilio Ramirez (Argentina)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Herbie Hide (GB)

1. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)

2. Herbie Hide (GB) INTL

3. Francisco Palacios (P. Rico)

4. Grigory Drozd (Russia)

5. Matt Godfrey (US) NABF

6. Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan)

7. Yoan Pablo Hernandez (Cuba)

8. Pawel Kolodziej (Poland)

9. Enad Licina (Serbia)

10. Troy Ross (Guyana) COMM

11. BJ Flores (US)

12. Johnathon Banks (US)

13. Alexander Frenkel (Germany)

14. Pedro Otas (Brazil)

15. Thomasz Hutkowski (Poland) YOUTH

16. Rudolf Kraj (Czech)

17. Valery Brudov (Russia)

18. Vadim Tokarev (Russia)

19. Denis Lebedev (Russia)

20. Steve Herelius (France)

21. Chris Byrd (US)

22. Dominic Vea (Australia) OPBF

23. Vitaliy Rusal (Ukraine)

24. Firat Arslan (Germany)

25. Vincenzo Rossitto (Italy)

26. Geoffrey Batello (Belgium)

27. Ran Nakash (Israel)

28. Emmanuel Nwodo (Nigeria)

29. Alexander Kotlobay (Russia) CISBB

30. Arthur Williams (US) USNBC

32. Cesar Crenz (Argentina)

33. Rob Calloway (US)

34. Aaron Williams (US)

35. Lawrence Tauasa (Australia)

36. Ehinomen Ehikhamenor (Nigeria)

37. Lukasz Janik (Poland)

38. Gustavo Arroyo (Mexico) FECOMBOX

39. Santander Silgado (Argentina)

39. Salvatore Erittu (Italy)

40. Shawn Hawk (US)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Ola Afolabi (GB) WBO / Interim Champion

Ali Ismailov (Azerbaijan) * NA – WBO

Marco Huck (Germany) *NA – WBO

Steve Cunningham (US) * NA – IBF

Dean Francis (GB) * NA – Medical

Bobby Gunn (US) * NA – IBF

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)

CHAMPION: JEAN PASCAL (HAITI/CANADA)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: BERNARD HOPKINS (US)

WON TITLE: June 19, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: October 7, 2006 by Adamek

WBA CHAMPION: Gabriel Campillo (Spain)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Doudou N’Gumbu Congo)

1. Silvio Branco (Italy)

2. Jurgen Brahmer (Germany) EBU

3. Glen Johnson (US)

4. Adrian Diaconu (Romania/Canada)

5. Yusaf Mack (US) NABF

6. Chris Henry (US)

7. Dawid Kostecki (Poland)

8. Roy Jones (US)

9. Doudou N’Gumbu (Congo) INTL/ABU

10. Aleksy Kuziemski (Poland)

11. Nathan Cleverly (GB) COMM/BBB C

12. Joey Spina (US)

13. Vyacheslav Uzelkov (Ukraine)

14. Shaun George (US)

15. Roberto Bolonti (Argentina) LATINO

16. Danny Green (Australia)

17. Elvir Muriqi (US)

18. Shawn Hammack (US)

19. Derek Edwards (US)

20. Antonio Brancalion (Italy)

21. Daniel Bruwer (South Africa)

22. Cedric Agnew (US)

23. Marcus Oliveira (US)

24. Mike Nevitt (US)

25. Dario Cichello (Italy)

26. Julio Dominguez (Argentina) FESUBOX

27. Mahamed Aripgadzhiev (Belarussia)

28. Tim Bell (Australia) OPBF

29. Tony Oakey (GB)

30. Nadjib Mohammedi (France)

31. Mariano Plotnisky (Argentina)

32. Byron Mitchell (US)

33. Tommy Karpency (US)

34. Anthony Ferrante (US)

35. Sebastian Wille (Germany)

36. Tamas Popovics (Hungary)

37. Brian Cohen (US) AMERICA

38. Chuck Mussachio (US)

39. Billy Bailey (US) USNBC

40. Charles Chisamba (Zambia)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Clinton Woods (GB) * NA – IBF

Beibut Shumenov (Kazakhstan) * NA – WBA

Yuri Barashian (Ukraine)

Hugo Garay (Argentina)

Antonio Tarver (US)

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)

CHAMPION: CARL FROCH (GB)

WON TITLE: December 6, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: April 25, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: April 25, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Mikkel Kessler (Denmark)

IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)

WBO CHAMPION: Karoly Balzsay (Hungary)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant

1. Andre Ward (US) NABF

2. Andre Dirrell (US)

3. Jermain Taylor (US)

4. Arthur Abraham (Germany)

5. Karo Murat (Germany) EBU

6. Allan Green (US)

7. Sakio Bika (Cameroon)

8. Jeff Lacy (US)

9. Jesse Brinkley (US) USNBC

10. Mads Larsen (Denmark)

11. Edison Miranda (Colombia)

12. Stanislav Kashtanov (Ukraine)

13. Rigoberto Alvarez (Mexico)

14. Danny Jacobs (US)

15. Brian Magee (GB) BBB C

16. Curtis Stevens (US)

17. Maxim Vlasov (Russia)

18. Clayton Conciecao (Brazil)

19. Stjepan Bozic (Croatia)

20. Adonis Stevenson (Haiti)

21. Marcus Johnson (US)

22. Carlos De Leon Jr. (P. Rico)

23. Cristian Sanavia (Italy)

24. Dimitri Sartison (Kazakstan)

25. Peter Quillin (US)

26. Jermain Mackey (Bahamas) COMM

27. Francisco Sierra (Mexico)

28. Ruben Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX

29. Kingsley Ikeke (Nigeria)

30. Nikola Sjekloca (Serbia) MEDITTERRANEAN

31. Pablo Farias (Argentina)

32. Ever Bravo (Colombia)

33. Paul Smith (GB)

34. Jaidon Codrington (US)

35. Epifanio Mendoza (Colombia)

36. Yuzo Kiyota (JAP) OPBF

37. Anthony Dirrell (US)

38. Isaac Chilembe (Malawi) ABU

39. Lukas Wilaschek (Germany)

40. Dmitri Sukhotskiy (Russia) CISBB

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Robert Stieglitz (Germany) * NA – WBO

Vitaly Tsypko (Ukraine) * NA – IBF

Librado Andrade (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Denis Inkin (Russia) * NA – WBA

Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia)

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)

CHAMPION: KELLY PAVLIK (US)

INTERIM CHAMPION: SEBASTIAN ZBIK (GERMANY)

WON TITLE: September 29, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: February 21, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: February 21, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Dmitry Pirog (Russia)

1. Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan)

2. Domenico Spada (Italy)

3. Miguel Espino (US) CABOFE

4. Roman Karmazin (Russia) NABF

5. Dmitry Pirog (Russia) ABCO/INTL

6. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico)

7. Renan St-Juste (Canada) AMERICA

8. Sergio Mora (US)

9. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico)

10. Daniel Geale (Australia)

11. Albert Onolunose (Canada/Nigeria)

12. Mariano Carrera (Argentina)

13. Matthew Macklin (GB) BBB C

14. Peter Manfredo Jr. (US)

15. Ronald Wright (US)

16. Manny Siaca (P. Rico)

17. Billy Lyell (US)

18. Marcos Reyes (Mexico) FECOMBOX

19. Sebastian Demers (Canada)

20. Emanuele Della Rosa (France)

21. Kofi Jantuah (Ghana)

22. John Duddy (Ireland)

23. Tarvis Simms (US)

24. Darren Barker (GB) COMM

25. Grzegorz Proksa (Poland)

26. Ruben Padilla (Mexico) USNBC

27. Amin Asikainen (Finland)

28. Juan Carlos Virgen (Mexico) FECARBOX

29. Anton Novikov (Russia) YOUTH

30. Mohammed Akrong (Ghana) ABU

31. Wayne Elcock (GB)

32. Andy Lee (Ireland)

33. Angel Hernandez (US)

34. Yves Studer (Switzerland)

35. Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam (Cameroon)

36. Predrag Radosevic (Montenegro)

37. Aaron Mitchell (US)

38. Maksim Bursak (Ukraine)

39. Sergey Melis (Estonia) BALTIC

40. Fernando Guerrero (US)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R.) * NA – IBF

Dionisio Miranda (Colombia) * NA – IBF

Antohony Mundine (Australia) * NA – WBA

Mahir Oral (Turkey-Germany) * NA – IBF

Khoren Gevorgyan (Armenia) * NA – WBA

Sebastian Sylvester (Germany) * NA – IBF

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)

CHAMPION: SERGIO MARTINEZ (ARGENTINA)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)

WON TITLE: October 4, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: February 14, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007

WBA CHAMPION: Daniel Santos (P. Rico)

IBF CHAMPION: Cory Spinks (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant

1. Kermit Cintron (P. Rico)

2. Jamie Moore (GB) EBU

3. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico)

4. David Lopez (Mexico)

5. Alfred Angulo (Mexico)

6. Alex Bunema (Congo)

7. Harry Joe Yorgey (US)

8. Ryan Rhodes (GB) BBB C

9. Ricardo Mayorga (Nicaragua)

10. Bongani Mwelase (South Africa)

11. Christophe Canclaux (France)

12. Daniel Edouard (Haiti)

13. Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia)

14. Zaur Baysangurov (Russia)

15. Joe Greene (US)

16. Anthony Thompson (US)

17. Michael Medina (Mexico) FECOMBOX

18. Carlos Nascimento Dos Santos (Brazil) LATINO

19. Damian Jonak (Poland) YOUTH / BALTIC

20. Lukas Konecny (Czecz. Rep)

21. Charles Whittaker (Cayman Islands)

22. Sechew Powell (US)

23. Yuki Nonaka (Japan) OPBF

24. Timur Nergadze (Georgia) CISBB

25. Sherzod Husanov (Russia) ABCO

26. Deandre Lattimore (US)

27. Badru Lusambya (Uganda) ABU

28. Nilson Tapia (Panama)

29. Marcos Hector Vergara (Argentina)

30. Ulises David Lopez (Argentina) FESUBOX

31. Anthony Small (GB) COMM

32. Alexander Abraham (Germany)

33. Carson Jones (US)

34. Ishe Smith (US)

35. Joey Hernandez (US)

36. Jimmy Lange (US) USNBC

37. Pawel Wolak (Poland)

38. Tshepo Mashego (South Africa)

39. Cedric Vitu (France) MEDITERRANEAN

40. Rogelio Medina (Mexico)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Paul Williams (US) WBO Interim CHAMPION

Joel Julio (Colombia) * NA – WBO

James Kirkland (US) * NA – Legal

Yuri Foreman (Belarussia) * NA – IBF

Cornelius Bundrage (US) * NA – IBF

WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)

CHAMPION: ANDRE BERTO (US)

WON TITLE: June 21, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: May 30, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: January 17, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Shane Mosley (US)

IBF CHAMPION: Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa)

WBO CHAMPION: Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)

1. Luis Collazo (US)

2. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) INTL/EBU

3. Ivan Kirpa (Russia)

4. Saul Alvarez (Mexico) NABF

5. Luis Carlos Abregu (Argentina) FESUBOX

6. Joshua Clottey (Ghana)

7. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico)

8. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium)

9. Rafal Jackiewicz (Poland)

10. Vitaliy Demyanenko (Kazakhstan) ABCO

11. Motoki Sasaki (Japan) OPBF

12. Said Ouali (Morocco)

13. Sebastian Lujan (Argentina)

14. Damian Frias (Cuba) LATINO

15. Gianluca Branco (Italy)

16. Ed Paredes (US) YOUTH interim / CABOFE

17. Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)

18. Zab Judah (US)

19. Carlos Baldomir (Argentina)

20. Lovemore N’Dou (South Africa)

21. Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico)

22. Kell Brook (GB) BBB C

23. Ricardo Torres (Colombia)

24. James de la Rosa (Mexico)

25. Mike Jones (US)

26. Carlos Molina (US)

27. Orlando Lora (Mexico) AMERICA

28. Christian Van Heerden (South Africa) ABU

29. Antonio Diaz (Mexico)

30. Daniele Petrucci (Italy)

31. Antonin Decaire (Canada)

32. Krzysztof Bienias (Poland)

33. Daisuke Nakagawa (Japan)

34. Leonard Bundu (Sierra Leone)

35. Alberto Morales (Nicaragua)

36. John O’Donnell (GB) COMM

37. Hector David Saldivia (Argentina)

38. Michele Di Rocco (Italy)

39. Ivan Alvarez (Mexico)

40. Carlos Leobardo Herrera (Argentina)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Vyachseslav Senchenko (Ukraine) WBA Interim Champion

Delvin Rodriguez (US) * NA – IBF

Antonio Margarito (Mexico) International Commissions Suspension

Yuri Nuzhnenko (Ukraine)

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)

CHAMPION: DEVON ALEXANDER (US)

WON TITLE: August 1, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: August 1, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Amir Khan (GB)

IBF CHAMPION: Juan Urango (Colombia)

WBO CHAMPION: Timothy Bradley (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Prawet Singwangcha (Thailand)

1. Manny Pacquiao (Phil)

2. Ionut Dan Ion (Romania) AMERICA

3. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) COMM

4. Cesar Cuenca (Argentina) LATINO

5. Ali Chebah (France) YOUTH / NABF

6. Jungbum Kim (Korea) OPBF

7. Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand)

8. Junior Witter (GB)

9. Mike Alvarado (US)

10. Demetrius Hopkins (US)

11. Giuseppe Lauri (Italy)

12. Prawet Singwangcha (Thai) INTL

13. Souleymane M’Baye (France) EBU

14. Dmitriy Salita (Ukraine)

15. Paul McCloskey (GB) BBB C

16. Josesito Lopez (US)

17. Mike Arnaoutis (Greece)

18. Francisco Figueroa (US)

19. Victor Manuel Cayo (Dom. R.)

20. Vivian Harris (US)

21. Yosukezan Onodera (Japan)

22. Javier Castro (Mexico) FECARBOX

23. Paul Spadafora (US)

24. Lucas Matthysse (Argentina)

25. Brunet Zamora (Italy/Cuba)

26. Naoufel Ben Rabah (Tunisia)

27. Danny Garcia (US)

28. Martin Coggi (Argentina) FESUBOX

29. Juan Pablo Lopez (Mexico)

30. Julio Cesar Diaz (US)

31. Ty Barnett (US)

32. Mauricio Herrera (US) USNBC

33. Antonio Lozada (US)

34. Fidel Monterrosa (Colombia)

35. Vladimir Kravets (Ukraine)

36. Albert Mensah (Ghana) ABU

37. Denis Shafikov (Russia)

38. Ruslan Provodnikov (Russia)

39. Lenny Daws (GB)

40. Fariz Kazimov (Azerbaijan) BALTIC

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Marcos Maidana (Argentina) WBA Interim Champion

Lamont Peterson (US) WBO Interim Champion

Randall Bailey (US) * NA – IBF

Nate Campbell (US) * NA – WBO

Kendall Holt (US) * NA – Legal

Ricky Hatton (GB) * NA – Medical

Herman Ngoudjo (Canada)

Victor Ortiz (US)

Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)

LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)

CHAMPION: EDWIN VALERO (VENEZUELA)

WON TITLE: April 4, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: April 4, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Paulus Moses (Namibia)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant

1.- Antonio Demarco (Mexico)

2. Anthony Peterson (US)

3. Vicente Escobedo (Mexico)

4. Joan Guzman (Dom R)

5. Jose Alfaro (Nicaragua)

6. Anges Adjaho (Benin)

7. Anthony Mezaache (France) EBU

8. Miguel Vazquez (Mexico)

9. Reyes Sanchez (Mexico)

10. Ali Funeka (South Africa)

11. Rolando Reyes (US)

12. Edner Cherry (Bahamas)

13. Kengo Nagashima (Japan) OPBF

14. Michael Katsidis (Australia)

15. Jose Reyes (P. Rico)

16. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)

17. Breidis Prescott (Colombia)

18. Alex Arthur (GB)

19. Enrique Colin (Mexico)

20. Daniel Estrada (Mexico) CABOFE

21. Ji Hoon Kim (Korea)

22. John Murray (GB)

23. Saddam Kiatyongyuth (Thailand) ABCO

24. Jose Emilio Perea (Mexico) FECARBOX

25. Ryuji Migaki (Japan)

26. Juan Carlos Salgado (Mexico)

27. Jesus Singwangcha (Thai)

28. Miguel Angel Huerta (Mexico)

29. Hee-Jae Cho (Korea)

30. Dominic Salcido (US)

31. Andrei Kudriavtsev (Ukraine)

32. John Molina (US)

33. Emiliano Marsili (Italy) MEDITERRANEAN

34. Yodsanan Sith Yodthong (Thailand)

35. Ricardo Dominguez (Mexico) FECOMBOX

36. Lee Mcallister (GB) COMM

37. Hoang Sang Nguyen (Spain)

38. Pablo Cesar Cano (Mexico)

39. Arman Sargysan (Russia) CISBB

40. Saul Carreon (Mexico)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Miguel Acosta (Venezuela) WBA Interim Champion

Yuri Romanov (Belarussia) * NA – IBF

Fernando Angulo (Ecuador) * NA – IBF

Urbano Antillon (US) * NA – WBA

Takehiro Shimada (Japan) * NA – WBA

Yusuke Kobori (Japan)

Juan Diaz (US)

Joel Casamayor (Cuba)

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)

CHAMPION: HUMBERTO SOTO (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: December 20, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: May 2, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 15, 2008 by Marquez

WBA CHAMPION: Jorge Linares (Venezuela)

IBF CHAMPION: Malcolm Klassen (South Africa)

WBO CHAMPION: Roman Martinez (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia)

1. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia)

2. Rene Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

3. Humberto Mauro Gutierrez (Mexico)

4. Takashi Uchiyama (Japan) OPBF

5. Vitaly Tajbert (Germany)

6. Zolani Marali (South Africa)

7. Francisco Lorenzo (Dom. R.)

8. Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia) INTL

9. Leva Kirakosian (Russia)

10. Brandon Rios (US)

11. Kevin Mitchell (GB) COMM/BBB C

12. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai)

13. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico)

14. Takashi Miura (Japan)

15. Terdsak Jandaeng (Thailand)

16. Devis Boschiero (Italy)

17. David Gomez (Mexico)

18. Benoit Gaudet (Canada)

19. Joksan Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA

20. Marvin Quintero (Mexico)

21. Joel Cerrud (Panama)

22. Aaron Melgarejo (Phil)

23. Ricky Burns (GB) COMM

24. Jorge Perez (Mexico) CABOFE

25. Ahmed Elomar (Australia)

26. Augusto Pinilla (Panama)

27. Cyril Thomas (France)

28. Ray Beltran (Mexico)

29. Sergio Torres (Mexico)

30. Sergio Thompson (Mexico)

31. Daniel Dominguez (Mexico) FECOMBOX

32. Ignacio Mendoza (Colombia)

33. Jasper Seroka (South Africa) ABU

34. Roberto Arrieta (Argentina) FESUBOX

35. Josenilson Dos Santos (Brazil)

36. Guillaume Frenois (France) MEDITERRANEAN

37. Antonio De Vitis (Italy)

38. Adrien Broner (US)

39. Oscar Arenas (Mexico)

40. Innocent Anyanwu (Nigeria)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Robert Guerrero (US) * NA – IBF

Mzonke Fana (South Africa) * NA – IBF

Nicky Cook (GB)

Cassius Baloyi (South Africa)

FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)

CHAMPION: ELIO ROJAS (DOM R.)

WON TITLE: July 14, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: July 14, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)

IBF CHAMPION: Cristobal Cruz (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Steve Luevano (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Rachamongkol Sor Pleonchit (Thai)

1. Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico) CABOFE

2. Guty Espadas (Jr. (Mexico) LATINO

3. Takahiro Aoh (Japan)

4. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO

5. Daniel Ponce de Leon (Mexico) NABF

6. Orlando Cruz (P. Rico)

7. Justin Savi (Benin)

8. Ricardo Castillo (Mexico)

9. Rafael Guzman (Mexico)

10. Alejandro Sanabria Jr. (Mexico)

11. Oleg Yefimovych (Ukraine) EBU

12. Roinet Caballero (Panama)

13. Naoki Matsuda (Japan)

14. Satoshi Hosono (Japan) OPBF

15. Eduardo Escobedo (Mexico)

16. Fernando Saucedo (Argentina) FESUBOX

17. Oscar Larios (Mexico)

18. Hector Velazquez (Mexico)

19. Viorel Simion (Romania/Spain) MEDITERRANEAN

20. Alberto Garza (Mexico) AMERICA

21. Christian Lopez (Mexico) FECOMBOX

22. Feider Viloria (Colombia)

23. Luis Cruz (P. Rico) USNBC

24. Jackson Asiku (Uganda)

25. Ryol Li Lee (Japan)

26. Carlos Oliveira (Brazi)

27. Salvador Sanchez (Mexico)

28. Rachamongkol Sor Pleonchit (Thai) INTL

29. Mario Santiago (P. Rico)

30. Matt Remillard (US) YOUTH

31. Hiroyuki Enoki (Japan)

32. Billy Dib (Australia)

33. Martin Lidsay (GB) BBBC

34. Miguel Garcia (US)

35. John Simpson (GB) COMM

36. Felipe Carlos (Mexico) ABMH

37. Jonathan Barros (Argentina)

38. Marlon Aguilar (Nicaragua)

39. Dat Nguyen (Vietnam)

40. Zohid Hudoyberdiev (Uzbekistan) CISBB

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba) WBA Interim Champion

Whyber Garcia (Panama) * NA – WBA

Jorge Solis (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa) * NA – IBF-SB

Rocky Juarez (US) * NA – WBA

Jason Litzau (US) * NA – IBF

Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) *NA – WBO

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)

CHAMPION: TOSHIAKI NISHIOKA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: September 15, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: May 23, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: May 23, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)

WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT

1. Rafael Marquez (Mexico)

2. Rendall Munroe (GB) EBU/COMM

3. Steve Molitor (Canada)

4. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico)

5. Ricardo Cordoba (Panama)

6. Ivan Hernandez (Mexico)

7. Leon Moore (Guyana) CABOFE

8. Simone Maludrotto (Italy)

9. Shoji Kimura (Japan)

10. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)

11. Sod Looknongyangtoy (Thailand)

12. Al Seeger (US) NABF

13. Hiromasa Ohashi (Japan) OPBF

14. Victor Terrazas (Mexico)

15. Mauricio Muñoz (Argentina) LATINO

16. Balweg Bangoyan (Phil)

17. Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. (P. Rico)

18. Napapol Kiattisakchocchoi (Thai)

19. Antonio Escalante (Mexico)

20. Jorge Lacierva (Mexico)

21. Ramie Laput (Phil)

22. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai)

23. Andres Romero (Mexico) AMERICA

24. Cristian Faccio (Uruguay)

25. Julio Zarate (Mexico)

26. Rolly Lunas (Phil)

27. Heriberto Ruiz (Mexico)

28. Jason Booth (GB) BBB C

29. Oscar Gonzalez (Mexico) YOUTH

30. Ray Sermona (Phil)

31. Christian Esquivel (Mexico)

32. Mauricio Martinez (Panama)

33. Giovanni Caro (Mexico)

34. Uriel Barrera (Mexico)

35. Christopher Martin (US)

36. Rafael Valenzuela (US)

37. Alex De Oliveira (Brazil)

38. Alejandro Perez (US) USNBC

39. Victor Fonseca (P. Rico)

40. Tabtimdaeng Na Rachawat (Thailnd) ABCO

NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Bernard Dunne (Ireland) WBA Interim Champion

Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym (Thailand) * NA – WBA

Rogers Mtagwa (Tanzania) * NA – WBO

Olivier Lontchi (Canada) * NA – Medical

Gerry Peñalosa (Phil)

BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)

CHAMPION: HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: April 16, 2005

LAST DEFENCE: July 14, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 12, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Anselmo Moreno (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Joseph Agbeko (Ghana)

WBO CHAMPION: Fernando Montiel (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT

1. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)

2. Sasha Bakhtin (Russia) OPBF

3. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico) CABOFE

4. Kohei Ohba (Japan)

5. Malik Bouziane (France) EBU

6. Vusi Malinga (South Africa)

7. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa) COMM

8. Abner Mares (Mexico)

9. Nick Otieno (Keynia) ABU

10. Alejandro Valdez (Mexico)

11. Alvaro Perez (Nicaragua)

12. Ian Napa (GB) BBB C

13. Yan Barthelemy (Cuba) LATINO

14. Stephane Jamoye (Belgium) YOUTH

15. Medgoen Singsurat (Thai)

16. Nestor Rocha (US)

17. Silence Mabuza (South Africa)

18. Malcolm Tunacao (Phil)

19. Rodrigo Guerrero (Mexico) AMERICA

20. Carmelo Ballone (Belgium)

21. Mario Macias (Mexico) NABF

22. Daniel Diaz (Nicaragua)

22. Rodolfo Hernandez (Mexico)

23. Flavio Hernandez (Mexico) FECARBOX

24. Fahpetchnoi Sor Chitpattana (Thailand)

25. Jerome Arnould (France)

26. David De La Mora (Mexico)

27. Jose Nieves (P. Rico)

28. Masaaki Serie (Japan)

29. Nobuto Ikehara (Japan)

31. Pungluang Sor Singyu (Thailand)

32. Francisco Paredes (Mexico)

33. Mikio Yasuda (Japan)

34. Mohamed Boulegcha (France)

35. Yodkhunpol Nakhonluang Promotion (Thai) ABCO

36. Glenn Porras (Phil)

37. Michael Domingo (Phil)

38. Andrew Kooner (Canada)

39. Rolando Magbanua (Phil)

40. Asamoah Wilson (Ghana)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Neomar Cermeño (Venezuela) WBA Interim Champion

Eric Morel (P. Rico) *NA – WBO

Diego Silva (Argentina) * NA – WBO

Mahyar Monshipour (France) * NA – WBA

Yonnhy Perez (Colombia) * NA – IBF

Cristian Mijares (Mexico)

Wladimir Sidorenko (Ukraine)

William Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)

CHAMPION: VIC DARCHINYAN (AUSTRALIA)

INTERIM CHAMPION: TOMAS ROJAS (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: November 1, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: February 7, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: April 14, 2007 by Mijares

WBA CHAMPION: Nobuo Nashiro (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Vic Darchinyan (Australia)

WBO CHAMPION: Jose Lopez (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Silvestre Lopez (Phil)

1. Evans Mbamba (South Africa)

2. Jorge Arce (Mexico)

3. Simpiwe Nongqayi (South Africa)

4. Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)

5. Gerson Guerrero (Mexico) NABF

6. Ricardo Nunez (Panama) LATINO

7. Kohei Kono (Japan) OPBF

8. Devid Lookmahanak (Thailand) ABCO

9. Jose Salgado (Mexico) YOUTH/CABOFE

10. Caril Herrera (Uruguay)

11. Ivan Pozo (Spain)

12. Z. Gorres (Phil)

13. Victor Zaleta (Mexico) FECOMBOX

14. Zolile Mbityi (South Africa)

15. Everardo Morales (Mexico) ABMH

16. AJ Banal (Phil)

17. Roberto Vazquez (Panama)

18. Marco Antonio Hernandez (Mexico)

19. Go Onaga (Japan)

20. Duangpetch Saengmorokot (Thailand)

21. Takuya Kogawa (Japan)

22. Darwin Zamora (Nicaragua)

23. Arturo Badillo (Mexico)

24. Silvestre Lopez (Phil) INTL

25. Juan Jose Montes (Mexico) AMERICA

26. Alberto Rosas (Mexico)

27. Lee Haskins (GB) BBB C

28. Lwazi Mzolisa (South Africa)

29. Juan Luis Hernandez (Mexico)

30. Petch Kokietgym Sor Jongchareon (Thailand)

31. Chatchai Sasakul (Thai)

32. Melchor Cob Castro (Mexico)

33. Enrique Quevedo (Mexico)

34. Hugo Ruiz (Mexico)

35. Phumzile Mathyila (South Africa)

36. Juan Centeno (Nicaragua)

37. Lesley Sekotswe (Botswana) ABU

38. Jesus Vazquez (Mexico)

39. Drian Francisco (Phil)

40. Yukinori Hisanaga (Japan)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Pramuansak Phosuwan (Thai) * NA – WBO

Konosuke Tomiyama (Japan) * NA – WBA

Nonito Donaire (Phil) * NA – WBA

Hugo Cazares (Mexico) * NA – WBA

Rafael Concepcion (Panama) * NA – WBA

FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)

CHAMPION: DAISUKE NAITO (JAPAN)

INTERIM CHAMPION: PONGSAKLEK WONJONGKAM (THAILAND)

WON TITLE: July 18, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: May 26, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Denkaosan Kaovichit (Thailand)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Sanmuangloei Kokietgym (Thailand)

1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand)

2. Jesus Jimenez (Mexico) LATINO

3. Luis Concepcion (Panama)

4. Andrea Sarritzu (Italy)

5. Takefumi Sakata (Japan)

6. Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico)

7. Wilbert Uicab (Mexico) NABF

8. Tomonobu Shimizu (Japan)

9. Masafumi Okubo (Japan) OPBF

10. Richard Garcia (Phil)

11. Carlos Rueda (Nicaragua)

12. Marvin Sonsona (Phil)

13. Omar Salado (Mexico)

14. Shingo Yamaguchi (Japan)

15. Takayasu Kobayashi (Japan)

16. Hernan Marquez (Mexico) USNBC

17. Daiki Kameda (Japan)

18. Ronald Ramos (Colombia)

19. Oscar Ibarra (Mexico)

20. Xiong Zhao Zhong (China)

21. Zolani Tete (South Africa)

22. Takahisa Masuda (Japan)

23. Luis Lazarte (Argentina) FESUBOX

24. Oscar Blanquet (Mexico) AMERICA

25. Rey Migreno (Phil)

26. Anthony Villarreal (US)

27. BJ Dolorosa (Phil)

28. Manuel Roman (Mexico)

29. Sanmuangloei Kokietgym (Thailand) INTL

30. Gilberto Keb Baas (Mexico)

31. Carlos Bouchan (Mexico)

32. Ratanapol Sor Vorapin (Thailand)

33. Jesus Martinez (Mexico)

34. Jin-Man Jeon (Korea)

35. Johnny Garcia (Mexico)

36. Toshiyuki Igarashi (Japan)

37. Yasuhito Aritomi (Japan)

38. Shigetaka Ikehara (Japan)

39. Chatchai Sor Thanayong (Thailand) YOUTH

40. Liempetch Sor Veerapol (Thailand)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Royonta Whitfield (US) * NA – WBO

Raul Martinez (US) * NA – IBF

Koki Kameda (Japan) * NA – WBA

Omar Soto (Mexico) * NA – WBO

Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Hiroyuki Hisataka (Japan)

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)

CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: April 14, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: June 20, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Brahim Asloum (France)

IBF CHAMPION: Brian Viloria (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Ramon Garcia (Mexico)

1. Omar Niño (Mexico)

2. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico) NABF

3. Munetsugu Kayoh (Japan)

4. Ganigan Lopez (Mexico) CABOFE

5. Omar Soto (P. Rico)

6. Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai) YOUTH

7. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)

8. Kompayak Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO

9. Cesar Seda (P. Rico) USNBC

10. Ramon Garcia (Mexico)INTL

11. Michael Arango (Colombia)

12. Luis Rios (Panama)

13. Carlos Melo (Panama)

14. Jose Rodriguez (Mexico)

15. Faustino Cupul (Mexico)

16. John Molina (Colombia)

17. Gabriel Pumar (Phil)

18. Katsuhiko Iezumi (Japan)

19. Sizwe Sinyabi (South Africa)

20. Jose Guadalupe Martinez (Mexico) AMERICA

21. Edren Dapudong (Phil)

22. Julius Alcos (Phil) ABCO

23. Arman De La Cruz (Phil)

24. Mfundo Gwayana (South Africa)

25. Cesar Canchila (Colombia)

26. Byung-Joo Lee (Korea)

27. Javier Tello (Panama)

28. Suguru Takizawa (Japan)

29. Wisanu Pornobnum (Thailand)

30. Tsumoto Yamanaka (Japan)

31. Hekkie Budler (South Africa)

32. Victor Trejo (Mexico)

33. Bert Batawang (Phil)

34. Thaminkhao Sor Tharnthip (Thailand)

35. Carlos Campos (Venezuela)

36. Takumi Suda (Japan)

37. Jether Oliva (Phil)

38. Masayoshi Sewaga (Japan)

39. Armando Vazquez (Mexico)

40. Jhonreil Casimero (Phil)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Giovanni Segura (Mexico) WBA Interim Champion

Juan Carlos Reveco (Argentina) * NA – WBA

Rodel Mayol (Phil) * NA – WBO

Ulises Solis (Mexico) * NA – Medical

Francisco Rosas (Mexico) * NA – WBA

Sonny Boy Jaro (Phil) * NA – WBA

Jesus Iribe (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Eric Ortiz (Mexico)

Juanito Rubillar (Phil)
STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)

CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)

INTERIM CHAMPION: JUAN PALACIOS (NICARAGUA)

WON TITLE: November 29, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: May 29, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2007

WBA CHAMPION: Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

IBF CHAMPION: Raul Garcia (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Denver Cuello (Phil)

1. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan) OPBF

2. Juan Hernandez (Mexico) NABF

3. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphume (Thailand) ABCO

4. Denver Cuello (Phil) INTL

5. Milan Melindo (Phil)

6. Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand) YOUTH

7. Nkosinathi Joyi (South Africa)

8. Ivan Meneses (Mexico) FECARBOX

9. Carlos Perez (Mexico) LATINO

10. Samuel Gutierrez (Mexico)

11. Armando Hernandez Torres (Mexico)

12. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand)

13. Yader Escobar (Nicaragua)

14. Florante Condes (Phil)

15. Akira Yaegashi (Japan)

16. Kosuke Takeichi (Japan)

17. Jose Alfredo Zuñiga (Mexico)

18. Mohamed Rachman (Indonesia)

19. Tshepo Lefelele (South Africa)

20. Erik Ramirez (Mexico)

21. Osvaldo Razon (Mexico) CABOFE

22. Job Solano (Mexico)

23. Milton Marin (Nicaragua)

24. Rommel Asenjo (Phil)

25. Walter Tello (Panama)

26. Mario Rodriguez (Mexico) AMERICA

27. Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa)

28. Jesus Silvestre (Mexico)

29. Raul Castañeda (Mexico)

30. Julio Cesar Felix (Mexico)

31. Junichiro Kaneda (Japan)

32. Junichi Ebisuoka (Japan)

33. Along Denoy (Phil)

34. Joseph Hilongwa (South Africa)

35. Heri Amol (inesia)

36. Franky Soto (Mexico)

37. Lookrak Sorkatika (Thailand)

38. Eriberto Gejon (Phil)

39. Oscar Martinez (Mexico)

40. Danny Olivo (Mexico)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Manuel Vargas (Mexico) WBO Interim Champion

Katsunari Takayama (Japan) * NA – WBA

Ronald Barrera (Colombia)

Daniel Reyes (Colombia)

Leave a Comment

More Headlines