WBC Rankings for July 2009


Download the original attachment

Your browser may not support display of this image.

WORLD BOXING COUNCIL RATINGS – JULY 2009

Brought to you by:

Your browser may not support display of this image.

RATINGS COMMITTEE

WBC President Jose Sulaiman

Frank Quill (Australia) Chairman

Claude Jackson (USA) Vice-Chairman

Luis Medina (Mexico) Secretary

Mauro Betti (Italy) Celestino Mindra (Uganda)

Victor Cota (Mexico) Ed Pearson (Canada)

Emmanuel Flores (Philippines) Carlos Rodriguez (Argentina)

Alberto Guerra (Panama) Peter Stucki (Switzerland)

Alfredo Jaime (Mexico) Edward Thangarajah (Thailand)

Celso Ludueña (Argentina) Daniel Van De Wiele (Belgium)

Bismarck Morales (Nicaragua) Renato Van Putten (Aruba)

Robert Yalen (USA)

Your browser may not support display of this image. HEAVYWEIGHT

CHAMPION: VITALI KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)

WON TITLE: October 11, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: March 21, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 21, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Nicolay Valuev (Russia)

IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Odlanier Solis (Cuba)

1. Chris Arreola (US) AMERICA/NABF

2. David Haye (GB)

3. Ray Austin (US) USNBC

4. Oleg Maskaev (Kazakhstan)

5. Alexander Povetkin (Russia)

6. Kevin Johnson (US)

7. Odlanier Solis (Cuba) INTL

8. Davarryl Williamson (US)

9. Manuel Quezada (US) CABOFE

10. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)

11. James Toney (US)

12. Kali Meehan (New Zealand)

13. Donnell Holmes (US)

14. Samuel Peter (Nigeria)

15. Francesco Pianeta (Italy)

16. Travis Walker (US)

17. Denis Boytsov (Russia)

18. Albert Sosnowski (Poland)

19. Fres Oquendo (US)

20. Mark De Mori (Australia)

21. Vladimir Virchis (Ukraine)

22. Tony Thompson (US)

23. Gonzalo Omar Basile (Argentina) LATINO

24. Dennis Bakhtov (Russia) ABCO

25. Chaz Whiterspoon (US)

26. Dominick Guinn (US)

27. David Rodriguez (US)

28. Timor Ibragimov (Uzbekistan)

29. Alexander Ustinov (Belarussia)

30. Derric Rossy (US) FECARBOX

31. Owen Beck (Jamaica)

32. Bermane Stiverne (Canada)

33. Sam Sexton (GB) COMM

34. Andrew Wawrzyk (Poland) YOUTH

35. Matt Skelton (GB) EBU

36. Evans Quinn (Nicaragua)

37. Jason Estrada (US)

38. Cedric Boswell (US)

39. Kertson Manswell (Trinidad & Tobago)

40. Gurcharan Singh (India)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

John Ruiz (P. Rico) * NA – WBA

Alexander Dimitrenko (Ukraine) * NA – WBO

Eddie Chambers (US) * NA – WBO

Andrew Golota (Poland) * NA – Medical

Carl Davis Drummond (Costa Rica) *NA – WBA

Hasim Rahman (US)

Evander Holyfield (US)

Your browser may not support display of this image. CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)

CHAMPION: GIACOBBE FRAGOMENI (ITALY)

WON TITLE: October 24, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: May 16, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: May 16, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Guillermo Jones (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Thomasz Adamek (Poland)

WBO CHAMPION: Victor Emilio Ramirez (Argentina)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Herbie Hide (GB)

1. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)

2. Herbie Hide (GB) INTL

3. Francisco Palacios (P. Rico)

4. Grigory Drozd (Russia)

5. Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan)

6. Matt Godfrey (US) NABF

7. Yoan Pablo Hernandez (Cuba)

8. Pawel Kolodziej (Poland)

9. Enad Licina (Serbia)

10. Troy Ross (Guyana) COMM

11. BJ Flores (US)

12. Rudolf Kraj (Czech)

13. Pedro Otas (Brazil)

14. Alexander Frenkel (Germany)

15. Johnathon Banks (US)

16. Valery Brudov (Russia)

17. Vadim Tokarev (Russia)

18. Firat Arslan (Germany)

19. Thomasz Hutkowski (Poland) YOUTH

20. Steve Herelius (France)

21. Chris Byrd (US)

22. Vitaliy Rusal (Ukraine)

23. Vincenzo Rossitto (Italy)

24. Dominic Vea (Australia) OPBF

25. Emmanuel Nwodo (Nigeria)

26. Alexander Kotlobay (Russia) CISBB

27. Arthur Williams (US) USNBC

28. Ran Nakash (Israel)

29. Cesar Crenz (Argentina)

30. Geoffrey Batello (Belgium)

31. Rob Calloway (US)

32. Aaron Williams (US)

33. Ehinomen Ehikhamenor (Nigeria)

34. Gustavo Arroyo (Mexico) FECOMBOX

35. Jean Marc Monrose (France)

36. Shawn Hawk (US)

37. Lawrence Tauasa (Australia)

38. Santander Silgado (Argentina)

39. Mateusz Masternak (Poland)

40. Salvatore Erittu (Italy)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Ola Afolabi (GB) WBO / Interim Champion

Ali Ismailov (Azerbaijan) * NA – WBO

Valery Brudov (Russia) * NA – WBA

Marco Huck (Germany) *NA – WBO

Bobby Gunn (US) * NA – IBF

Dean Francis (GB) * NA – Medical

Steve Cunningham (US)

Enzo Maccarinelli (GB)

Your browser may not support display of this image. LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)

CHAMPION: JEAN PASCAL (HAITI/CANADA)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: BERNARD HOPKINS (US)

WON TITLE: June 19, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: October 7, 2006 by Adamek

WBA CHAMPION: Gabriel Campillo (Spain)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Doudou N’Gumbu Congo)

1. Silvio Branco (Italy)

2. Jurgen Brahmer (Germany) EBU

3. Glen Johnson (US)

4. Adrian Diaconu (Romania/Canada)

5. Dawid Kostecki (Poland)

6. Yusaf Mack (US) NABF

7. Roy Jones (US)

8. Shaun George (US)

9. Chris Henry (US)

10. Alexey Kuziemski (Poland)

11. Doudou N’Gumbu (Congo) INTL

12. Nathan Cleverly (GB) COMM

13. Joey Spina (US)

14. Vyacheslav Uzelkov (Ukraine)

15. Beibut Shumenov (Kazakhstan) ABCO

16. Roberto Bolonti (Argentina) LATINO

17. Danny Green (Australia)

18. Elvir Muriqi (US)

19. Shawn Hammack (US)

20. Derek Edwards (US)

21. Antonio Brancalion (Italy)

22. Daniel Bruwer (South Africa)

23. Denis Lebeved (Russia)

24. Cedric Agnew (US)

25. Marcus Oliveira (US)

26. Mike Nevitt (US)

27. Dario Cichello (Italy)

28. Julio Dominguez (Argentina) FESUBOX

29. Mahamed Aripgadzhiev (Belarussia)

30. Tim Bell (Australia) OPBF

31. Tony Oakey (GB)

32. Nadjib Mohammedi (France)

33. Mariano Plotnisky (Argentina)

34. Charles Chisamba (Zambia) ABU

35. Byron Mitchell (US)

36. Tommy Karpency (US)

37. Billy Bailey (US) USNBC

38. Sebastian Wille (Germany)

39. Tamas Popovics (Hungary)

40. Brian Cohen (US) AMERICA

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Clinton Woods (GB) * NA – IBF

Tavoris Cloud (US) * NA – IBF

Yuri Barashian (Ukraine)

Julio Gonzalez (Mexico)

Hugo Garay (Argentina)

Antonio Tarver (US)

Your browser may not support display of this image. SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)

CHAMPION: CARL FROCH (GB)

WON TITLE: December 6, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: April 25, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: April 25, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Mikkel Kessler (Denmark)

IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)

WBO CHAMPION: Karoly Balzsay (Hungary)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant

1. Andre Ward (US) NABF

2. Andre Dirrell (US)

3. Jermain Taylor (US)

4. Karo Murat (Germany) EBU

5. Allan Green (US)

6. Sakio Bika (Cameroon)

7. Jeff Lacy (US)

8. Mads Larsen (Denmark)

9. Edison Miranda (Colombia)

10. Jesse Brinkley (US) USNBC

11. Stanislav Kashtanov (Ukraine)

12. Rigoberto Alvarez (Mexico) FECARBOX

13. Danny Jacobs (US)

14. Brian Magee (GB) BBB C

15. Maxim Vlasov (Russia)

16. Clayton Conciecao (Brazil)

17. Stjepan Bozic (Croatia)

18. Marcus Johnson (US)

19. Adonis Stevenson (Haiti) AMERICA

20. Carlos De Leon Jr. (P. Rico)

21. Cristian Sanavia (Italy)

22. Dimitri Sartison (Kazakstan)

23. Peter Quillin (US)

24. Jermain Mackey (Bahamas) COMM

25. Francisco Sierra (Mexico)

26. Ruben Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX

27. Kingsley Ikeke

28. Nikola Sjekloca (Serbia) MEDITTERRANEAN

29. Pablo Farias (Argentina)

30. Ever Bravo (Colombia)

31. Jaidon Codrington (US)

32. Epifanio Mendoza (Colombia)

33. Yuzo Kiyota (JAP) OPBF

34. Paul Smith (GB)

35. Anthony Dirrell (US)

36. Isaac Chilembe (Malawi) ABU

37. Victor Oganov (Russia)

38. Lukas Wilaschek (Germany)

39. Dmitri Sukhotskiy (Russia) CISBB

40. Vasyl Klyusa (Ukraine) YOUTH

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Robert Stieglitz (Germany) * NA – WBO

Vitaly Tsypko (Ukraine) * NA – IBF

Librado Andrade (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Denis Inkin (Russia) * NA – WBA

Danilo Haussler (Germany)

Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia)

Your browser may not support display of this image. MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)

CHAMPION: KELLY PAVLIK (US)

WON TITLE: September 29, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: February 21, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: February 21, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)

IBF CHAMPION: Arthur Abraham (Germany)

WBO CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Dmitry Pirog (Russia)

1. Domenico Spada (Italy)

2. Sebastian Zbik (Germany)

3. Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan)

4. Miguel Espino (US) CABOFE

5. Roman Karmazin (Russia) NABF

6. Dmitry Pirog (Russia) ABCO/INTL

7. Sergio Mora (US)

8. Renan St-Juste (Canada) AMERICA

9. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico)

10. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico)

11. Sebastian Sylvester (Germany)

12. Daniel Geale (Australia)

13. Albert Onolunose (Canada/Nigeria)

14. Mariano Carrera (Argentina)

15. Matthew Macklin (GB) BBB C

16. Peter Manfredo Jr. (US)

17. Manny Siaca (P. Rico)

18. Marcos Reyes (Mexico) FECOMBOX

19. Billy Lyell (US)

20. Sebastian Demers (Canada)

21. Kofi Jantuah (Ghana)

22. John Duddy (Ireland)

23. Tarvis Simms (US)

24. Darren Barker (GB) COMM

25. Grzegorz Proksa (Poland)

26. Ruben Padilla (Mexico) USNBC

27. Amin Asikainen (Finland)

28. Juan Carlos Virgen (Mexico) FECARBOX

29. Wayne Elcock (GB)

30. Mohammed Akrong (Ghana) ABU

31. Andy Lee (Ireland)

32. Angel Hernandez (US)

33. Yves Studer (Switzerland)

34. Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam (Cameroon)

35. James Countryman (US)

36. Predrag Radosevic (Montenegro)

37. Aaron Mitchell (US)

38. Maksim Bursak (Ukraine)

39. Sergey Melis (Estonia) BALTIC

40. David Medina (US)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R.) * NA – IBF

Dionisio Miranda (Colombia) * NA – IBF

Francisco J. Castillejo (Spain) * NA – Medical

Antohony Mundine (Australia) * NA – WBA

Lajuan Simon (US)* NA – IBF

Koji Sato (Japan) * NA – WBA

Mahir Oral (Turkey-Germany) * NA – IBF

Khoren Gevorgyan (Armenia) * NA – WBA

Raul Marquez (Mexico)

Your browser may not support display of this image. SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)

CHAMPION: SERGIO MARTINEZ (ARGENTINA)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)

WON TITLE: October 4, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: February 14, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007

WBA CHAMPION: Daniel Santos (P. Rico)

IBF CHAMPION: Cory Spinks (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant

1. Kermit Cintron (P. Rico)

2. Vernon Forrest (US)

3. Jamie Moore (GB) EBU

4. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico)

5. David Lopez (Mexico)

6. Alfred Angulo (Mexico)

7. Ricardo Mayorga (Nicaragua)

8. Alex Bunema (Congo)

9. Ryan Rhodes (GB) BBB C

10. Harry Joe Yorgey (US)

11. Bongani Mwelase (South Africa)

12. Christophe Canclaux (France)

13. Daniel Edouard (Haiti)

14. Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia)

15. Zaur Baysangurov (Russia)

16. Joe Greene (US)

17. Anthony Thompson (US)

18. Carlos Nascimento Dos Santos (Brazil) LATINO

19. Michael Medina (Mexico) FECOMBOX

20. Damian Jonak (Poland) YOUTH / BALTIC

21. Lukas Konecny (Czecz. Rep)

22. Charles Whittaker (Cayman Islands)

23. Sechew Powell (US)

24. Yuki Nonaka (Japan) OPBF

25. Timur Nergadze (Georgia) CISBB

26. Sherzod Husanov (Russia) ABCO

27. Nilson Tapia (Panama)

28. Marcos Hector Vergara (Argentina)

29. Ulises David Lopez (Argentina) FESUBOX

30. Matthew Hall (GB) COMM

31. Alexander Abraham (Germany)

32. Joey Hernandez (US)

33. Carson Jones (US) AMERICA

34. Jimmy Lange (US) USNBC

35. Ishe Smith (US)

36. Tshepo Mashego (South Africa)

37. Badru Lusambya (Uganda) ABU

38. Cedric Vitu (France) MEDITERRANEAN

39. Rogelio Medina (Mexico)

40. Danny Perez (US)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Paul Williams (US) WBO Interim CHAMPION

Joel Julio (Colombia) * NA – WBO

Deandre Lattimore (US) * NA – IBF

James Kirkland (US) * NA – Legal

Yuri Foreman (Belarussia) * NA – IBF

Cornelius Bundrage (US) * NA – IBF

Jose Antonio Rivera (P. Rico)

Your browser may not support display of this image. WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)

CHAMPION: ANDRE BERTO (US)

WON TITLE: June 21, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: May 30, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: January 17, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Shane Mosley (US)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)

1. Luis Collazo (US)

2. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) INTL

3. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium)

4. Saul Alvarez (Mexico) NABF

5. Luis Carlos Abregu (Argentina) FESUBOX

6. Joshua Clottey (Ghana)

7. Ivan Kirpa (Russia)

8. Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico)

9. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico)

10. Rafal Jackiewicz (Poland)

11. Vitaliy Demyanenko (Kazakhstan) ABCO

12. Said Ouali (Morocco)

13. Motoki Sasaki (Japan) OPBF

14. Sebastian Lujan (Argentina)

15. Damian Frias (Cuba) LATINO

16. Ed Paredes (US) YOUTH interim / CABOFE

17. Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)

18. Zab Judah (US)

19. Carlos Baldomir (Argentina)

20. Carlos Molina (US)

21. Ricardo Torres (Colombia)

22. Gianluca Branco (Italy)

23. James de la Rosa (Mexico)

24. Delvin Rodriguez (US)

25. Kell Brook (GB) BBB C

26. Mike Jones (US)

27. Orlando Lora (Mexico) AMERICA

28. Antonio Diaz (Mexico)

29. Daniele Petrucci (Italy)

30. Antonin Decaire (Canada)

31. Daisuke Nakagawa (Japan)

32. Leonard Bundu (Sierra Leone)

33. Alberto Morales (Nicaragua)

34. John O’Donnell (GB) COMM

35. Hector David Saldivia (Argentina)

36. Ivan Alvarez (Mexico)

37. Christian Van Heerden (South Africa) ABU

38. Carlos Leobardo Herrera (Argentina)

39. Sherzodbek Alimjanov (Uzbistan) CISBB

40. Michele Di Rocco (Italy)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Vyachseslav Senchenko (Ukraine) WBA Interim Champion

Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa) * NA – IBF

Antonio Margarito (Mexico)

Yuri Nuzhnenko (Ukraine)

Your browser may not support display of this image. SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)

CHAMPION: VACANT

WON TITLE:

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: May 10, 2008 by Junior Witter

WBA CHAMPION: Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)

IBF CHAMPION: Juan Urango (Colombia)

WBO CHAMPION: Timothy Bradley (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Prawet Singwangcha (Thailand)

1. Manny Pacquiao (Phil)

2. Devon Alexander (US)

3. Junior Witter (GB)

4. Ionut Dan Ion (Romania) AMERICA

5. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) COMM

6. Ali Chebah (France) YOUTH / NABF

7. Jungbum Kim (Korea) OPBF

8. Cesar Cuenca (Argentina) LATINO

9. Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand)

10. Demetrius Hopkins (US)

11. Mike Alvarado (US)

12. Giuseppe Lauri (Italy)

13. Prawet Singwangcha (Thai) INTL

14. Souleymane M’Baye (France)

15. Dmitriy Salita (Ukraine)

16. Paul McCloskey (GB) BBB C

17. Julio Cesar Diaz (US)

18. Josesito Lopez (US)

19. Mike Arnaoutis (Greece)

20. John Murray (GB)

21. Francisco Figueroa (US)

22. Vivian Harris (US)

23. Yosukezan Onodera (Japan)

24. Javier Castro (Mexico) FECARBOX

25. Paul Spadafora (US)

26. Lucas Matthysse (Argentina)

27. Brunet Zamora (Italy/Cuba)

28. Naoufel Ben Rabah (Tunisia)

29. Danny Garcia (US)

30. Martin Coggi (Argentina) FESUBOX

31. Juan Pablo Lopez (Mexico)

32. Ty Barnett (US)

33. Victor Manuel Cayo (Dom. R.)

34. Antonio Lozada (US)

35. Vladimir Kravets (Ukraine)

36. Albert Mensah (Ghana) ABU

37. Ruslan Provodnikov (Russia)

38. Fidel Monterrosa

39. Lenny Daws (GB)

40. Fariz Kazimov (Azerbaijan) BALTIC

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Marcos Maidana (Argentina) WBA Interim Champion

Lamont Peterson (US) WBO Interim Champion

Randall Bailey (US) * NA – IBF

Amir Khan (GB) * NA – WBA

Nate Campbell (US) * NA – WBO

Kendall Holt (US) * NA – Legal

Ricky Hatton (GB) * NA – Medical

Herman Ngoudjo (Canada)

Victor Ortiz (US)

Lovemore N’Dou (South Africa)

Your browser may not support display of this image. LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)

CHAMPION: EDWIN VALERO (VENEZUELA)

WON TITLE: April 4, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: April 4, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Paulus Moses (Namibia)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Enrique Colin (Mexico)

1. Antonio Demarco (Mexico)

2. Anges Adjaho (Benin)

3. Anthony Peterson (US)

4. Joan Guzman (Dom R)

5. Jose Alfaro (Nicaragua)

6. Vicente Escobedo (Mexico)

7. Breidis Prescott (Colombia)

8. Anthony Mezaache (France) EBU

9. Reyes Sanchez (Mexico) AMERICA

10. Rolando Reyes (US)

11. Edner Cherry (Bahamas)

12. Kengo Nagashima (Japan) OPBF

13. Michael Katsidis (Australia)

14. Jose Reyes (P. Rico)

15. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)

16. Miguel Vazquez (Mexico)

17. Saddam Kiatyongyuth (Thailand) ABCO

18. Enrique Colin (Mexico) INTL

19. Daniel Estrada (Mexico) CABOFE

20. Takehiro Shimada (Japan)

21. Ryuji Migaki (Japan)

22. Jose Emilio Perea (Mexico) FECARBOX

23. Juan Carlos Salgado (Mexico)

24. Ji Hoon Kim (Korea)

25. Andrei Kudriavtsev (Ukraine)

26. Jesus Singwangcha (Thai)

27. Miguel Angel Huerta (Mexico)

28. Hee-Jae Jo (Korea)

29. Dominic Salcido (US)

30. John Molina (US)

31. Emiliano Marsili (Italy) MEDITERRANEAN

32. Yodsanan Sith Yodthong (Thailand)

33. Ricardo Dominguez (Mexico) FECOMBOX

34. Ignacio Mendoza (Colombia)

35. Jesus Gonzalez (Mexico)

36. Jorge Teron (US)

37. Hoang Sang Nguyen (Spain)

38. Pablo Cesar Cano (Mexico)

39. Arman Sargysan (Russia) CISBB

40. Henry Lundy (US)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Ali Funeka (Aouth Africa) * NA – IBF

Yuri Romanov (Belarussia) * NA – IBF

Fernando Angulo (Ecuador) * NA – IBF

Urbano Antillon (US) * NA – WBA

Yusuke Kobori (Japan)

Juan Diaz (US)

Joel Casamayor (Cuba)

Your browser may not support display of this image. SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)

CHAMPION: HUMBERTO SOTO (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: December 20, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: May 2, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 15, 2008 by Marquez

WBA CHAMPION: Jorge Linares (Venezuela)

IBF CHAMPION: Malcolm Klassen (South Africa)

WBO CHAMPION: Roman Martinez (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia)

1. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia) EBU

2. Rene Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

3. Humberto Mauro Gutierrez (Mexico)

4. Takashi Uchiyama (Japan) OPBF

5. Vitaly Tajbert (Germany)

6. Robert Guerrero (US)

7. Zolani Marali (South Africa)

8. Francisco Lorenzo (Dom. R.)

9. Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia) INTL

10. Leva Kirakosian (Russia)

11. Brandon Rios (US)

12. Kevin Mitchell (GB) COMM/BBB C

13. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai)

14. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico)

15. Alex Arthur (GB)

16. Takashi Miura (Japan)

17. Benoit Gaudet (Canada)

18. Devis Boschiero (Italy)

19. David Gomez (Mexico)

20. Joksan Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA

21. Mzonke Fana (South Africa)

22. Sergio Torres (Mexico)

23. Joel Cerrud (Panama)

24. Aaron Melgarejo (Phil)

25. Ricky Burns (GB) COMM

26. Marvin Quintero (Mexico)

27. Ahmed Elomar (Australia)

28. Augusto Pinilla (Panama)

29. Cyril Thomas (France)

30. Jorge Perez (Mexico) CABOFE

31. Sergio Thompson (Mexico)

32. William Kickett (Australia)

33. Ray Beltran (Mexico)

34. Jasper Seroka (South Africa) ABU

35. Roberto Arrieta (Argentina) FESUBOX

36. Mickey Bey Jr. (US)

37. Josenilson Dos Santos (Brazil)

38. Guillaume Frenois (France) MEDITERRANEAN

39. Antonio De Vitis (Italy)

40. Oscar Arenas (Mexico)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Malcolm Klassen (South Africa) * NA – IBF

Nicky Cook (GB)

Cassius Baloyi (South Africa)

Your browser may not support display of this image. FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)

CHAMPION: TAKAHIRO AOH (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: March 12, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: December 15, 2007 by Linares

WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)

IBF CHAMPION: Cristobal Cruz (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Steve Luevano (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Rachamongkol Sor Pleonchit (Thai)

1. Elio Rojas (Dom. R)

2. Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico) CABOFE

3. Guty Espadas (Jr. (Mexico) LATINO

4. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO

5. Daniel Ponce de Leon (Mexico) NABF

6. Orlando Cruz (P. Rico)

7. Justin Savi (Benin)

8. Ricardo Castillo (Mexico)

9. Rafael Guzman (Mexico)

10. Alejandro Sanabria Jr. (Mexico)

11. Oleg Yefimovych (Ukraine) EBU

12. Roinet Caballero (Panama)

13. Naoki Matsuda (Japan)

14. Satoshi Hosono (Japan) OPBF

15. Fernando Saucedo (Argentina) FESUBOX

16. Oscar Larios (Mexico)

17. Hector Velazquez (Mexico)

18. Viorel Simion (Romania/Spain) MEDITERRANEAN

19. Alberto Garza (Mexico) AMERICA

20. Hiruyuki Enoki (Japan)

21. Christian Lopez (Mexico) FECOMBOX

22. Feider Viloria (Colombia)

23. Rogers Mtagwa (Tanzania)

24. Jackson Asiku (Uganda)

25. Carlos Oliveira (Brazi)

26. Luis Cruz (P. Rico) USNBC

27. Rachamongkol Sor Pleonchit (Thai) INTL

28. Mario Santiago (P. Rico)

29. Salvador Sanchez (Mexico)

30. Miguel Garcia (US)

31. Felipe Carlos (Mexico)

32. Jonathan Barros (Argentina)

33. Marlon Aguilar (Nicaragua)

34. Matt Remillard (US) YOUTH

35. Billy Dib (Australia)

36. Daud Cino Yordan (Indonesia)

37. Dat Nguyen (Vietnam)

38. Martin Lidsay (GB) BBBC

39. John Simpson (GB) COMM

40. Zohid Hudoyberdiev (Uzbekistan) CISBB

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba) WBA Interim Champion

Whyber Garcia (Panama) * NA – WBA

Jorge Solis (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa) * NA – IBF-SB

Rocky Juarez (US) * NA – WBA

Jason Litzau (US) * NA – IBF

Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) *NA – WBO

Your browser may not support display of this image. SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)

CHAMPION: TOSHIAKI NISHIOKA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: September 15, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: May 23, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: May 23, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)

WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT

1. Rafael Marquez (Mexico)

2. Rendall Munroe (GB) EBU/COMM

3. Steve Molitor (Canada)

4. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico)

5. Ricardo Cordoba (Panama)

6. Ivan Hernandez (Mexico)

7. Leon Moore (Guyana) CABOFE

8. Simone Maludrotto (Italy)

9. Shoji Kimura (Japan)

10. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)

11. Napapol Kiattisakchocchoi (Thai)

12. Al Seeger (US) NABF

13. Hiromasa Ohashi (Japan) OPBF

14. Victor Terrazas (Mexico)

15. Mauricio Muñoz (Argentina) LATINO

16. Balweg Bangoyan (Phil)

17. Jorge Lacierva (Mexico)

18. Ramie Laput (Phil)

19. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai)

20. Cristian Faccio (Uruguay)

21. Antonio Escalante (Mexico)

22. Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. (P. Rico)

23. Heriberto Ruiz (Mexico)

24. Rolly Lunas (Phil)

25. Julio Zarate (Mexico)

26. Andres Romero (Mexico) AMERICA

27. Jason Booth (GB) BBB C

28. Hugo Partida (Mexico)

29. Jose Arboleda (Panama)

30. Oscar Gonzalez (Mexico) YOUTH

31. Alejandro Delgado (Mexico)

32. Mauricio Martinez (Panama)

33. Giovanni Caro (Mexico)

34. Christopher Martin (US)

35. Rafael Valenzuela (US)

36. Alex De Oliveira (Brazil)

37. Alejandro Perez (US) USNBC

38. Jose Saenz (Argentina)

39. Victor Fonseca (P. Rico)

40. Tabtimdaeng Na Rachawat (Thailnd) ABCO

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Bernard Dunne (Ireland) WBA Interim Champion

Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym (Thailand) * NA – WBA

Olivier Lontchi (Canada) * NA – Medical

Ceferino Labarda (Argentina) * NA – IBF

Gerry Peñalosa (Phil)

Your browser may not support display of this image. BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)

CHAMPION: HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: April 16, 2005

LAST DEFENCE: March 12, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 12, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Anselmo Moreno (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Joseph Agbeko (Ghana)

WBO CHAMPION: Fernando Montiel (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Nick Otieno (Kenya)

1. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)

2. Sasha Bakhtin (Russia) OPBF

3. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico) CABOFE

4. Nestor Rocha (US)

5. Kohei Ohba (Japan)

6. Malik Bouziane (France) EBU

7. Vusi Malinga (South Africa)

8. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa) COMM

9. Abner Mares (Mexico)

10. Nick Otieno (Keynia) INTL/ABU

11. Alejandro Valdez (Mexico)

12. Alvaro Perez (Nicaragua)

13. Ian Napa (GB) BBB C

14. Yan Barthelemy (Cuba) LATINO

15. Carmelo Ballone (Belgium)

16. Silence Mabuza (South Africa)

17. Medgoen Singsurat (Thai)

18. Malcolm Tunacao (Phil)

19. Rodolfo Hernandez (Mexico)

20. Stephane Jamoye (Belgium) YOUTH

21. Daniel Diaz (Nicaragua)

22. Rodrigo Guerrero (Mexico) AMERICA

23. Fahpetchnoi Sor Chitpattana (Thailand)

24. Flavio Hernandez (Mexico) FECARBOX

25. Jerome Arnould (France)

26. David De La Mora (Mexico)

27. Jose Nieves (P. Rico)

28. Masaaki Serie (Japan)

29. Nobuto Ikehara (Japan)

30. Mario Macias (Mexico)

31. Pungluang Sor Singyu (Thailand)

32. Francisco Paredes (Mexico)

33. Mikio Yasuda (Japan)

34. Mohamed Bouylegcha (France)

35. Yodkhunpol Nakhonluang Promotion (Thai) ABCO

36. Glenn Porras (Phil)

37. Michael Domingo (Phil)

38. Andrew Kooner (Canada)

39. Rolando Magbanua (Phil)

40. Asamoah Wilson (Ghana)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Neomar Cermeño (Venezuela) WBA Interim Champion

Eric Morel (P. Rico) *NA – WBO

Diego Silva (Argentina) * NA – WBO

Mahyar Monshipour (France) * NA – WBA

Yonnhy Perez (Colombia) * NA – IBF

Cristian Mijares (Mexico)

Wladimir Sidorenko (Ukraine)

William Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

Your browser may not support display of this image. SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)

CHAMPION: VIC DARCHINYAN (AUSTRALIA)

WON TITLE: November 1, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: February 7, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: April 14, 2007 by Mijares

WBA CHAMPION: Nobuo Nashiro (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Vic Darchinyan (Australia)

WBO CHAMPION: Jose Lopez (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Silvestre Lopez (Phil)

1. Evans Mbamba (South Africa)

2. Jorge Arce (Mexico)

3. Tomas Rojas (Mexico) USNBC

4. Everardo Morales (Mexico) ABMH

5. Simpiwe Nongqayi (South Africa)

6. Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)

7. Gerson Guerrero (Mexico) NABF

8. Hugo Cazares (Mexico)

9. Ricardo Nunez (Panama) LATINO

10. Kohei Kono (Japan) OPBF

11. Devid Lookmahanak (Thailand) ABCO

12. Caril Herrera (Uruguay)

13. Jose Salgado (Mexico) YOUTH/CABOFE

14. Ivan Pozo (Spain)

15. Z. Gorres (Phil)

16. Victor Zaleta (Mexico) FECOMBOX

17. Zolile Mbityi (South Africa)

18. AJ Banal (Phil)

19. Roberto Vazquez (Panama)

20. Marco Antonio Hernandez (Mexico)

21. Go Onaga (Japan)

22. Duangpetch Saengmorokot (Thailand)

23. Darwin Zamora (Nicaragua)

24. Arturo Badillo (Mexico)

25. Silvestre Lopez (Phil) INTL

26. Juan Jose Montes (Mexico) AMERICA

27. Takuya Kogawa (Japan)

28. Melchor Cob Castro (Mexico)

29. Lwazi Mzolisa (South Africa)

30. Juan Luis Hernandez (Mexico)

31. Alberto Rosas (Mexico)

32. Chatchai Sasakul (Thai)

33. Enrique Quevedo (Mexico)

34. Phumzile Mathyila (South Africa)

35. Juan Centeno (Nicaragua)

36. Lesley Sekotswe (Botswana) ABU

37. Jesus Vazquez (Mexico)

38. Drian Francisco (Phil)

39. Lee Haskins (GB) BBB C

40. Alejandro Martinez (Costa Rica)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Pramuansak Phosuwan (Thai) * NA – WBO

Konosuke Tomiyama (Japan) * NA – WBA

Nonito Donaire (Phil) * NA – WBA

Rafael Concepcion (Panama) * NA – WBA

Your browser may not support display of this image. FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)

CHAMPION: DAISUKE NAITO (JAPAN)

INTERIM CHAMPION: PONGSAKLEK WONJONGKAM (THAILAND)

WON TITLE: July 18, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: May 26, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Denkaosan Kaovichit (Thailand)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Sanmuangloei Kokietgym (Thailand)

1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand)

2. Jesus Jimenez (Mexico) LATINO

3. Luis Concepcion (Panama)

4. Andrea Sarritzu (Italy)

5. Takefumi Sakata (Japan)

6. Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico)

7. Wilbert Uicab (Mexico) NABF

8. Tomonobu Shimizu (Japan)

9. Masafumi Okubo (Japan) OPBF

10. Richard Garcia (Phil)

11. Carlos Rueda (Nicaragua)

12. Marvin Sonsona (Phil)

13. Omar Salado (Mexico)

14. Daiki Kameda (Japan)

15. Xiong Zhao Zhong (China)

16. Shingo Yamaguchi (Japan)

17. Ronald Ramos (Colombia)

18. Ratanapol Sor Vorapin (Thailand)

19. Oscar Ibarra (Mexico)

20. Zolani Tete (South Africa)

21. Hernan Marquez (Mexico)

22. Takahisa Masuda (Japan)

23. Luis Lazarte (Argentina) FESUBOX

24. Oscar Blanquet (Mexico) AMERICA

25. Anthony Villarreal (US)

26. BJ Dolorosa (Phil)

27. Manuel Roman (Mexico)

28. Sanmuangloei Kokietgym (Thailand) INTL

29. Gilberto Keb Baas (Mexico)

30. Carlos Bouchan (Mexico)

31. Wandee Singwangcha (Thai)

32. Jesus Martinez (Mexico)

33. Jin-Man Jeon (Korea)

34. Jean Piero Perez (Venezuela)

35. Yasuhito Aritomi (Japan)

36. Johnny Garcia (Mexico)

37. Toshiyuki Igarashi (Japan)

38. Shigetaka Ikehara (Japan)

39. Chatchai Sor Thanayong (Thailand) YOUTH

40. Liempetch Sor Veerapol (Thailand)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Royonta Whitfield (US) * NA – WBO

Raul Martinez (US) * NA – IBF

Koki Kameda (Japan) * NA – WBA

Omar Soto (Mexico) * NA – WBO

Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Hiroyuki Hisataka (Japan)

Your browser may not support display of this image. LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)

CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: April 14, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: June 20, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Brahim Asloum (France)

IBF CHAMPION: Brian Viloria (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Ramon Garcia (Mexico)

1. Omar Niño (Mexico)

2. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico) NABF

3. Munetsugu Kayoh (Japan)

4. Ganigan Lopez (Mexico) CABOFE

5. Omar Soto (P. Rico)

6. Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai) YOUTH

7. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)

8. Kompayak Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO

9. Cesar Seda (P. Rico) USNBC

10. Juanito Rubillar (Phil)

11. Michael Arango (Colombia)

12. Jesus Iribe (Mexico) FECOMBOX

13. Ramon Garcia (Mexico)INTL

14. Luis Rios (Panama)

15. Carlos Melo (Panama)

16. Jose Rodriguez (Mexico)

17. Faustino Cupul (Mexico)

18. Tsumoto Yamanaka (Japan)

19. John Molina (Colombia)

20. Gabriel Pumar (Phil)

21. Sizwe Sinyabi (South Africa)

22. Jose Guadalupe Martinez (Mexico) AMERICA

23. Edren Dapudong (Phil)

24. Julius Alcos (Phil) ABCO

25. Arman De La Cruz (Phil)

26. Mfundo Gwayana (South Africa)

27. Byung-Joo Lee (Korea)

28. Carlos Campos (Venezuela)

29. Javier Tello (Panama)

30. Suguru Takizawa (Japan)

31. Wisanu Pornobnum (Thailand)

32. Hekkie Budler (South Africa)

33. Victor Trejo (Mexico)

34. Bert Batawang (Phil)

35. Thaminkhao Sor Tharnthip (Thailand)

36. Jhonreil Casimero (Phil)

37. Jether Oliva (Phil)

38. Masayoshi Sewaga (Japan)

39. Armando Vazquez (Mexico)

40. Takumi Suda (Japan)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Giovanni Segura (Mexico) WBA Interim Champion

Juan Carlos Reveco (Argentina) * NA – WBA

Rodel Mayol (Phil) * NA – WBO

Ulises Solis (Mexico) * NA – Medical

Francisco Rosas (Mexico) * NA – WBA

Sonny Boy Jaro (Phil) * NA – WBA

Eric Ortiz (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Cesar Canchila (Colombia)

Your browser may not support display of this image. STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)

CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)

INTERIM CHAMPION: JUAN PALACIOS (NICARAGUA)

WON TITLE: November 29, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: May 29, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2007

WBA CHAMPION: Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

IBF CHAMPION: Raul Garcia (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Denver Cuello (Phil)

1. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan) OPBF

2. Juan Hernandez (Mexico) NABF

3. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphume (Thailand) ABCO

4. Denver Cuello (Phil) INTL

5. Milan Melindo (Phil)

6. Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand) YOUTH

7. Nkosinathi Joyi (South Africa)

8. Ivan Meneses (Mexico) FECARBOX

9. Carlos Perez (Mexico) LATINO

10. Samuel Gutierrez (Mexico)

11. Armando Hernandez Torres (Mexico)

12. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand)

13. Yader Escobar (Nicaragua)

14. Florante Condes (Phil)

15. Akira Yaegashi (Japan)

16. Kosuke Takeichi (Japan)

17. Jose Alfredo Zuñiga (Mexico)

18. Mohamed Rachman (Indonesia)

19. Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa)

20. Erik Ramirez (Mexico)

21. Osvaldo Razon (Mexico) CABOFE

22. Job Solano (Mexico)

23. Milton Marin (Nicaragua)

24. Rommel Asenjo (Phil)

25. Walter Tello (Panama)

26. Mario Rodriguez (Mexico) AMERICA

27. Tshepo Lefelele (South Africa)

28. Jesus Silvestre (Mexico)

29. Raul Castañeda (Mexico)

30. Julio Cesar Felix (Mexico)

31. Junichiro Kaneda (Japan)

32. Junichi Ebisuoka (Japan)

33. Along Denoy (Phil)

34. Joseph Hilongwa (South Africa)

35. Heri Amol (inesia)

36. Franky Soto (Mexico)

37. Lookrak Sorkatika (Thailand)

38. Eriberto Gejon (Phil)

39. Oscar Martinez (Mexico)

40. Naoto Saito (Japan)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Manuel Vargas (Mexico) WBO Interim Champion

Katsunari Takayama (Japan) * NA – WBA

Ronald Barrera (Colombia)

Daniel Reyes (Colombia)

Leave a Comment

More Headlines