Official WBC Ratings for October 2008


HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: SAMUEL PETER (NIGERIA)
EMERITUS CHAMPION: VITALY KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)
WON TITLE: March 8, 2008

LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Nicolay Valuev (Russia)
IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)
WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant
1. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)
2. Chris Arreola (US) AMERICA
3. Alexander Dimitrenko (Ukraine)
4. David Haye (GB)
5. Oleg Maskaev (Kazakhstan)
6. Andrew Golota (Poland)
7. James Toney (US)
8. Kali Meehan (New Zealand)
9. Travis Walker (US) NABF
10. Ray Austin (US)
11. Sinan Samil Sam (Turkey) MEDITERRANEAN
12. Hasim Rahman (US)
13. Donnell Holmes (US)
14. Kevin Johnson (US)
15. Odlanier Solis (Cuba) LATINO
16. Carl Davis Drummond (Costa Rica)
17. JD Chapman (US)
18. Lamon Brewster (US)
19. Denis Boytsov (Russia)
20. Paolo Vidoz (Italy)
21. Jameel McCline (US)
22. Francesco Pianeta (Italy) YOUTH/EBU
23. Eddie Chambers (US)
24. Fres Oquendo (US)
25. David Rodriguez (US) FECARBOX
26. Oleg Platov (Ukraine)
27. Monte Barrett (US)
28. Friday Ahunanya (Nigeria)
29. Malik Scott (US)
30. Brian Minto (US)
31. Bermane Stiverne (Canada)
32. Manuel Quezada (US) CABOFE
33. Taras Bidenko (Ukraine)
34. Joseph Chingangu (Zambia) ABU
35. Dennis Bakhtov (Russia) ABCO
36. Mike Mollo (US)
37. Jason Estrada (US)
38. Carlos Takam (Cameroon)
39. Alexey Soloviev (Russia) CISBB
40. Chauncy Welliver (US)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Alexander Povetkin (Russia) * NA – IBF
Tony Thompson (US)
John Ruiz (P. Rico) * NA – WBA
Evander Holyfield (US) *NA – WBO
Sergey Lyakhovich (Belarussia)
Matt Skelton (GB)
Sultan Ibragimov (Russia)

CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)
CHAMPION: VACANT
WON TITLE:
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 18, 2007 by Bell
WBA CHAMPION: Guillermo Jones (Panama)
IBF CHAMPION: Steve Cunningham (US)
WBO CHAMPION:
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Herbie Hide (GB)
1. Rudolf Kraj (Czech)
2. Giacobbe Fragomeni (Italy)
3. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)
4. Matt Godfrey (US) NABF
5. Herbie Hide (GB) INTL
6. Jean Marc Mormeck (France)
7. Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan)
8. Marco Huck (Germany) EBU
9. Francisco Palacios (P. Rico)
10. Johnathon Banks (US)
11. Wayne Braithwaite (Guyana) LATINO
12. Pawel Kolodziej (Poland)
13. Grigory Drozd (Russia)
14. Yoan Pablo Hernandez (Cuba)
15. BJ Flores (US)
16. Jean Marc Monrose (France)
17. Pedro Otas (Brazil)
18. Vitaly Rusal (Ukraine)
19. Rob Calloway (US) AMERICA
20. Ola Afolabi (GB)
21. Vincenzo Cantatore (Italy)
22. Alexander Frenkel (Germany)
23. Enad Licina (Serbia)
24. Vincenzo Rossitto (Italy)
25. Valery Brudov (Russia)
26. Troy Ross (Guyana) COMM
27. Dominic Vea (Australia) OPBF
28. Emmanuel Nwodo (Nigeria)
29. Thomas Hansvoll (Norway)
30. Jaffa Ballogou (Togo)
31. Geoffrey Batello (Belgium)
32. Jose Luis Herrera (Colombia)
33. Lawrence Tauasa (Australia)
34. Max Alexander (US)
35. Gustavo Arroyo (Mexico) FECOMBOX
36. Aaron Williams (US)
37. Thomasz Hulkowski (Poland) YOUTH
38. Mikhail Nasirov (Russia) CISBB
39. Ali Ismailov (Azerbaijan)
40. Dewey Cooper (US)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Vadim Tokarev (Russia) * NA – IBF
Darnell Wilson (US) * NA – WBA
Johnny Jensen (Denmark) * NA – Medical
Firat Arslan (Germany)
Virgil Hill (US)
Thomasz Adamek (Poland) * NA – IBF
O’Neil Bell (US)
Enzo Maccarinelli (GB)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)
CHAMPION: ADRIAN DIACONU (ROMANIA/CANADA)
WON TITLE: April 19, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: October 7, 2006 by Adamek
WBA CHAMPION: Hugo Garay (Argentina)
IBF CHAMPION: Antonio Tarver (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant
1. Joe Calzaghe (GB)
2. Glen Johnson (US)
3. Silvio Branco (Italy) LATINO
4. Chris Henry (US) NABF
5. Roy Jones (US)
6. Braimah Kamoko (Ghana)
7. Shaun George (US)
8. Dawid Kostecki (Poland)
9. Alexey Kuziemski (Poland)
10. Antonio Brancalion (Italy)
11. Rachid Kanfouah (France)
12. Elvir Muriqui (US)
13. Vyacheslav Uzelkov (Ukraine)
14. Peter Venancio (Brazil)
15. Dean Francis (GB) COMM/BBB C
16. Joey Spina (US)
17. Thomas Ulrich (Germany)
18. Carlos Duarte (Cuba)
19. Brian Magee (GB)
20. Chris Byrd (US)
21. Manny Siaca (P. Rico)
22. Tony Oakey (GB)
23. Shawn Hammack (US)
24. Beibut Shumemov (Kazakhstan) ABCO
25. Roberto Bolonti (Argentina)
26. Yusaf Mack (US)
27. Dario Cichello (Italy)
28. Cedric Agnew (US) AMERICA
29. Otis Griffin (US)
30. Iran Rodriguez (Mexico) ABMH
31. Daniel Bruwer (South Africa)
32. Zach Walters (US)
33. Kingsley Ikeke (Nigeria)
34. Mahamed Aripgadzhiev (Belarussia) CISBB
35. James Bostic (US)
36. Sebastian Wille (Germany)
37. Daniel Lovett (Australia)
38. Derek Edwards (US)
39. Damon McCreary (US)
40. Carl Handy (Canada)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Jurgen Brahmer (Germany) * NA – WBA
George Blades (US) * NA – WBO
Yuri Barashian (Ukraine)
Chad Dawson (US) * NA – IBF
Danny Santiago (P. Rico)
Tito Mendoza (Panama)
Stipe Drews (Croatia)
Clinton Woods (GB)
Tavoris Cloud (US) * NA – IBF
Julio Gonzalez (Mexico)

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)
CHAMPION: VACANT
WON TITLE:
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 24, 2007 by Kessler
WBA CHAMPION: Mikkel Kessler (Denmark)
IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)
WBO CHAMPION: Denis Inkin (Russia)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Carl Froch (GB) BBBoC/COMM
2. Jermain Taylor (US)
3. Jean Pascal (Haiti/Canada) LATINO/NABF
4. Jeff Lacy (US)
5. Andre Ward (US)
6. Karo Murat (Germany) EBU
7. Anthony Mundine (Australia)
8. Alejandro Berrio (Colombia)
9. Andre Dirrell (US)
10. Markus Beyer (Germany)
11. Marcus Johnson (US)
12. Vitaly Tsypko (Ukraine)
13. Peter Manfredo Jr. (US) NABF-Interim
14. Mads Larsen (Denmark)
15. Stanislav Kashtanov (Ukraine)
16. Robert Stieglitz (Germany)
17. Carlos De Leon Jr. (P. Rico)
18. Edison Miranda (Colombia)
19. Cristian Sanavia (Italy)
20. Sakio Bika (Cameroon)
21. Toshiharu Kaneyama (Japan)
22. Adonis Stevenson (Haiti) AMERICA
23. Epifanio Mendoza (Colombia)
24. Peter Quillin (US)
25. Victor Oganov (Russia)
26. Rigoberto Alvarez (Mexico)
27. Henry Buchanan (US)
28. Jesse Brinkley (US) USNBC
29. Lukas Wilaschek (Germany)
30. Dmitri Sukhotskiy (Russia) CISBB
31. Fernando Zuñiga (Ecuador)
32. Gabriel Campillo (Spain)
33. Ruben Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX
34. Nikola Sjekloca (Serbia) MEDITTERRANEAN
35. Jermain Mackey (Bahamas) COMM
36. Vasyl Klyusa (Ukraine) YOUTH
37. Isaac Chilembe (Malawi) ABU
38. Ever Bravo (Colombia)
39. Clayton Conceicao (Brazil)
40. Philibert Sodjinou (Benin)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
William Joppy (US) * NA IBF
Librado Andrade (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia) * NA – WBO
Karoly Balzsay (Hungary) * NA – WBO-Interim
Danilo Haussler (Germany) * NA – WBA
Dimitri Sartison (Kazakstan)
Allan Green (US) * NA – Legal

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)
CHAMPION: KELLY PAVLIK (US)
WON TITLE: September 29, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: June 7, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: September 29, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)
IBF CHAMPION: Arthur Abraham (Germany)
WBO CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Domenico Spada (Italy)
1. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico) FECOMBOX
2. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico) NABF
3. David Lopez (Mexico) LATINO
4. Domenico Spada (Italy) INTL
5. Miguel Espino (US) CABOFE
6. Sebastian Zbik (Germany)
7. Koji Sato (Japan) OPBF
8. Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan)
9. Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R)
10. Mahir Oral (Turkey-Germany)
11. Renan St-Juste (Canada) AMERICA
12. Daniel Geale (Australia)
13. Lajuan Simon (US)
14. James McGirt Jr. (US)
15. Kofi Jantuah (Ghana)
16. Khoren Gevorgyan (Armenia)
17. Dmitry Pirog (Russia) ABCO
18. Amin Asikainen (Finland)
19. Mariano Carrera (Argentina)
20. Wayne Elcock (GB) BBB C
21. Dionisio Miranda (Colombia)
22. Bronco McKart (US)
23. Sebastian Demers (Canada)
24. Danny Perez (US)
25. Marcos Reyes (Mexico)
26. Andy Lee (Ireland)
27. Grzegorz Proksa (Poland)
28. Tarvis Simms (US)
29. David Medina (US)
30. Ruben Padilla (Mexico) USNBC
31. Mariano Carrera (Argentina)
32. Avtandil Khurtsidze (Ukraine)
33. Darren Barker (GB) COMM
34. Mohammed Akrong (Ghana) ABU
35. Juan Carlos Virgen (Mexico) FECARBOX
36. Julio Garcia (Mexico)
37. Predrag Radosevic (Montenegro)
38. Virgilijus Stapulionis (Lithuania)
39. Maksim Bursak (Ukraine)
40. Albert Onolunose (Canada/Nigeria)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Joey Gilbert (US) * NA – Medical
Raul Marquez (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Elvin Ayala (US) * NA – IBF
Francisco J. Castillejo (Spain) * NA – Medical
Sam Soliman (Australia)
Randy Griffin (US) * NA – WBA
Sebastian Sylvester (Germany) * NA – WBA

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)
CHAMPION: VERNON FORREST (US)
INTERIM CHAMPION: SERGIO MARTINEZ (ARGENTINA)
EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)
WON TITLE: September 13, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Daniel Santos (P. Rico)
IBF CHAMPION: Verno Phillips (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vincent Vuma (South Africa)
1. Oscar de la Hoya (US-Mex)
2. Shane Mosley (US)
3. Ricardo Mayorga (Nicaragua)
4. John Duddy (Ireland)
5 Sergio Mora (US)
6. Yuri Foreman (Belarussia) NABF
7. Alfred Angulo (Mexico) LATINO
8. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico) AMERICA
9. Zaur Baysangurov (Russia) EBU
10. Ronald Hearns (US)
11. Alex Bunema (Congo)
12. Joe Greene (US)
13. James Kirkland (US)
14. Jamie Moore (GB) BBBoC
15. Christophe Canclaux (France)
16. Vincent Vuma (South Africa) INTL
17. Andrey Tsurkan (Ukraine)
18. Bradley Pryce (GB) COMM
19. Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia)
20. Lukas Konecny (Czecz. Rep)
21. Michele Piccirillo (Italy)
22. Carlos Nascimento Dos Santos (Brazil)
23. Rafael Sosa Pintos (Uruguay) LATINO-Interim
24. Ulises David Lopez (Argentina)
25. Ryan Rhodes (GB) BBB C
26. Kazuiko Hidaka (Japan) OPBF
27. Badru Lusambya (Uganda) ABU
28. Saul Roman (Mexico)
29. Michael Medina (Mexico) FECOMBOX
30. Luis Ramon Campas (Mexico)
31. Mike Miranda (Brazil)
32. Jesus Gonzalez (US) AMERICA / Interim
33. Damian Jonak (Poland) YOUTH
34. Deandre Lattimore (US) USNBC
35. Austin Trout (US)
36. Ishe Smith (US)
37. Sebastien Madani (France)( MEDITERRANEAN
38. Sherzod Husanov (Russia) ABCO
39. Alejandro Garcia (Mexico)
40. Yuzo Kitota (Japan) OPBF-Interim
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Nobihiro Ishida (Japan) * NA – WBA
Joel Julio (Colombia) * NA – WBO
Alfonso Mosquera (Panama)
Travis Simms (US)
Rodney Jones (US)
Jose Antonio Rivera (P. Rico)
Lukas Konecny (Czecz Rep.)
Cory Spinks (US)
Joachim Alcine (Canada)

WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)
CHAMPION: ANDRE BERTO (US)
WON TITLE: June 21, 2008
LAST DEFENCE: September 27, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: December 8, 2007 by Mayweather
WBA CHAMPION: Antonio Margarito (Mexico)
IBF CHAMPION: Joshua Clottey (Ghana)
WBO CHAMPION: Paul Williams (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)
1. Luis Collazo (US)
2. Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)
3. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico) AMERICA/NABF
4. Carlos Baldomir (Argentina)
5. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) INTL
6. Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico)
7. Luis Carlos Abregu (Argentina) FESUBOX
8. Zab Judah (US)
9. Said Ouali (Morocco)
10. Bongani Mwelase (South Africa)
11. Rafal Jackiewicz (Poland) EBU
12. Saul Alvarez (Mexico)
13. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium)
14. Vitaliy Demyanenko (Kazakhstan) ABCO
15. Motoki Sasaki (Japan) OPBF
16. Irving Garcia (P. Rico)
17. Vyachseslav Senchenko (Ukraine)
18. Sebastian Lujan (Argentina)
19. Joey Hernandez (US)
20. David Estrada (US)
21. Lucky Lewele (South Africa)
22. Freddy Hernandez (Mexico)
23. Kevin McIntyre (GB) BBB C
24. Michel Rosales (Mexico) USNBC/ABMH
25. Koji Numata (Japan)
26. Paul Spadafora (US)
27. Delvin Rodriguez (US)
28. Daniel Petrucci (Italy)
29. Craig Watson (GB) COMM
30. Ed Paredes (US) YOUTH / Interim
31. Jan Zaveck (Slovenia)
32. Raul Pinzon (Colombia)
33. Christian Van Heerden (South Africa) ABU
34. Hector David Saldivia (Argentina)
35. Viktor Plotnikov (Ukraine)
36. Leonard Bundu (Italy)
37. Luis Santos (Mexico) CABOFE
38. Luciano Abis (Italy) MEDITERRANEAN
39. Valery Brazhnik (Ukraine) CISBB
40. Oliver Guettel (Germany) YOUTH
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Yuri Nuzhnenko (Ukraine) *NA – WBA Interim Champion
Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa) * NA – IBF
Alfonso Gomez (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)
Mark Suarez (US)
Jesse Feliciano (US)
Kermit Cintron (P. Rico) *NA – Medical

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)
CHAMPION: TIMOTHY BRADLEY JR. (US)
WON TITLE: May 10, 2008
LAST DEFENCE: September 13, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: May 10, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)
IBF CHAMPION: Paul Malignaggi (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Kendall Holt (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Devon Alexander (US) AMERICA
2. Junior Witter (GB)
3. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) ABU/COMM
4. Francisco Figueroa (US) NABF
5. Jungbum Kim (Korea) OPBF
6. Randall Bailey (US) LATINO
7. Cesar Cuenca (Argentina)
8. Gianluca Branco (Italy) EBU
9. Demetrius Hopkins (US)
10. Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand)
11. Ionut Dan Ion (Romania)
12. Edner Cherry (Bahamas)
13. Sergey Sorokin (Russia)
14. Lamont Peterson (US)
15. Mike Arnaoutis (Greece)
16. Ali Chebah (France)
17. Giuseppe Lauri (Italy)
18. Colin Lynes (GB) BBB C
19. Javier Castro (Mexico) FECARBOX
20. Naoufel Ben Rabah (Tunisia)
21. Marcos Maidana (Argentina)
22. Ali Oubaali (France)
23. Ty Barnett (US)
24. Mike Alvarado (US)
25. Brunet Zamora (Italy/Cuba)
26. Victor Ortiz US)
27. Lucas Matthysse (Argentina)
28. Vivian Harris (US)
29. Gavin Rees (GB)
30. Miguel Callist (Panama)
31. Miguel Vazquez (Mexico) FECARBOX / Interim
32. David Barnes (GB) BBB C
33. Edgar Santana (P. Rico)
34. Marvin Cordova (US)
35. Patrick Lopez (US)
36. Damian Frias (Cuba)
37. Victor Manuel Cayo (Dom. R.) CABOFE
38. Albert Mensah (Ghana) ABU
39. Don Juan Futrell (US) USNBC-Interim
40. Kanat Kartenbaev (Kazakhstan) ABCO
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Ricky Hatton (GB) * NA – IBF
Juan Urango (Colombia) * NA – IBF
Lovemore N’Dou (South Africa)
Wilfredo Vilches (Argentina)
Herman Ngoudjo (Canada) *NA – IBF
Souleymane M’Baye (France) * NA – IBF
Jose Ricardo Torres (Colombia)
Norio Kimura (Japan) * NA – WBA

LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)
CHAMPION: MANNY PACQUIAO (PHIL)
WON TITLE: June 28, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: June 28, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Yusuke Kobori (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Enrique Colin (Mexico)
1. Edwin Valero (Venezuela)
2. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)
3. Anthony Peterson (US) NABF
4. David Diaz (US)
5. Antonio Demarco (Mexico)
6. Randy Suico (Phil) OPBF
7. Juan Diaz (US)
8. Yuri Romanov (Belorussia)
9. Miguel Angel Huerta (Mexico)
10. Breidis Prescott (Colombia)
11. Jesus Chavez (Mexico)
12. Ameth Diaz (Panama)
13. Jose Armando Santa Cruz (US)
14. Almazbek Raiymkulov (Kyrgyzstan)
15. Yodsanan Sith Yodthong (Thailand)
16. Reyes Sanchez (Mexico) AMERICA
17. Fernando Angulo (Ecuador)
18. Amir Khan (GB) COMM
19. Jorge Luis Teron (US)
20. Kengo Nagashima (Japan)
21. Takehiro Shimada (Japan)
22. Dennis Laurente (Phil)
23. Enrique Colin (Mexico) INTL
24. Sam Rukondo (Uganda) ABU
25. Javier Jauregui (Mexico)
26. Daniel Dorrego (Argentina) LATINO
27. Fidel Monterrosa (Colombia)
28. Fernando Torres (Mexico)
29. Rafael Guzman (Mexico)
30. Andrei Kudriavtsev (Ukraine)
31. Jose Manuel Lopez (US)
32. Mlungisi Dlamini (South Africa)
33. Jose Emilio Perea (Mexico) FECARBOX
34. Patrick Malinga (South Africa)
35. Antonio Lozada Jr. (Mexico)
36. Pablo Cesar Cano (Mexico)
37. John Murray (GB) BBB C
38. Ichitaro Ishii (Japan)
39. Saddam Kiatyongyuth (Thailand) ABCO
40. Hoang Sang Nguyen (Spain) MEDITERRANEAN
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Joan Guzman (Dom R) * NA – IBF/WBO
Ali Funeka (Aouth Africa) * NA – IBF
Prawet Singwangcha (Thailand)
Paulus Moses (Namibia) * NA – WBA
Jose Alfaro (Nicaragua)
Julio Cesar Diaz (US) * NA – Medical
Zahir Raheem (US) * NA – IBF

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)
CHAMPION: VACANT
WON TITLE:
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 15, 2008 by Marquez
WBA CHAMPION:
IBF CHAMPION: Cassius Baloyi (South Africa)
WBO CHAMPION: Nicky Cook (GB)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Humberto Soto (Mexico)
2. Francisco Lorenzo (Dom. R.) CABOFE
3. Urbano Antillon (US) NABF
4. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico)
5. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai) ABCO
6. Rocky Juarez (US)
7. Roman Martinez (P. Rico)
8. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia) EBU
9. Robert Guerrero (US)
10. Vitaly Tajbert (Germany)
11. Vicente Escobedo (Mexico)
12. Guadalupe Rosales (Mexico)
13. Humberto Mauro Gutierrez (Mexico)
14. Takashi Uchiyama (Japan) OPBF
15. Alejandro Sanabria Jr. (Mexico)
16. Rene Gonzalez (Nicaragua)
17. Benoit Gaudet (Canada)
18. Yoshimitsu Yashiro (Japan)
19. Ray Beltran (Mexico)
20. Leva Kirakosian (Russia)
21. Kevin Mitchell (GB) COMM/BBB C
22. William Kickett (Australia)
23. Michael Lozada (Mexico)
24. Pedro Navarrete (Mexico) FECOMBOX
25. Bobby Pacquiao (Phil)
26. Cesar Soto (Mexico)
27. Joel Cerrud (Panama)
28. Brandon Rios (US)
29. Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia)
30. David Gomez (Mexico)
31. Monty Meza-Clay (US)
32. Pipino Cuevas Jr. (Mexico) LATINO-Interim
33. Saul Carreon (Mexico) ABMH
34. Roberto Arrieta (Argentina) FESUBOX
35. Josenilson Dos Santos (Brazil)
36. Cornelius Lock (US)
37. Manny Perez (US)
38. Mickey Bey Jr. (US)
39. Miguel Garcia (US)
40. Jasper Seroka (South Africa) ABU
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Alex Arthur (GB)
Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico) *NA – WBA/IBF/WBO Lightweight
Malcolm Klassen (South Africa) * NA – IBF
Vicente Mosquera (Panama) * NA – Legal
Nobuto Honmo (Japan)
Mzonke Fana (South Africa)
Fernando Trejo (Mexico) * NA – Medical

FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)
CHAMPION: OSCAR LARIOS (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: May 31, 2005
LAST DEFENCE: August 2, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: December 15, 2007 by Linares
WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)
IBF CHAMPION:
WBO CHAMPION: Steve Luevano (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant
1. Elio Rojas (Dom. R)
2. Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba)
3. Guty Espadas (Jr. (Mexico)
4. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO
5. Leonilo Miranda (Mexico)
6. Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico)
7. Hector Velazquez (Mexico)
8. Naoki Matsuda (Japan)
9. Takahiro Aoh (Japan)
10. Mario Santiago (P. Rico)
11. Oleg Yefimovych (Ukraine) EBU
12. Fernando Saucedo (Argentina) FESUBOX
13. Roinet Caballero (Panama)
14. Viorel Simion (Romania/Spain) MEDITERRANEAN
15. Santos Martinez (Nicaragua)
16. Abraham Rodriguez (Mexico)
17. Ernesto Morales (Mexico)
18. Justin Savi (Benin)
19. Delvi Plascencia (Dom. R.)
20. Marlon Aguilar (Nicaragua)
21. Rafael Hernandez (Venezuela)
22. Satoru Hosono (Japan)
23. Daud Cino Yordan (Indonesia)
24. Ji-Hoon Kim (Korea)
25. Juan Ruiz (US) NABF
26. Adalberto Borquez (Mexico) AMERICA
27. Matt Remillard (US) YOUTH / USNBC
28. Daniel Aguillon (Mexico) CABOFE
29. Thai Tor Silachai (Thai) YOUTH / Interim
30. Alberto Servidei (Italy)
31. Jonathan Barros (Argentina)
32. Victor Terrazas (Mexico) FECARBOX
33. Zohid Hudoyberdiev (Uzbekistan) CISBB
34. Irving Berry (Panama)
35. Orlando Cruz (P. Rico)
36. Fernando Beltran Jr. (Mexico)
37. Felipe Carlos (Mexico) ABMH
38. Mario Macias (Mexico)
39. Michael Farenas (Phil)
40. Sebastien Gauthier (Canada)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Jorge Solis (Mexico) * NA – WBA
Antonio Davis (US) * NA – WBO
Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa) * NA – IBF-SB
Billy Dibb (Australia) * NA – WBO FE
Orlando Salido (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Cristobal Cruz (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Martin Honorio (Mexico)
Jason Litzau (US) * NA – IBF
Rodolfo Lopez (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Hiroyuki Enoki (Japan) * NA – WBA

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)
CHAMPION: ISRAEL VAZQUEZ (MEXICO)
INTERIM CHAMPION: TOSHIAKI NISHIOKA (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: August 4, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: March 1, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: November 27, 2004 by Larios
WBA CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)
IBF CHAMPION: Steve Molitor (Canada)
WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya)
1. Rafael Marquez (Mexico)
2. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico)
3. Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) NABF
4. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai) OPBF
5. Saenghiran Singwancha (Thai)
6. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym (Thailand)
7. Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya) INTL
8. Tomas Villa (Mexico)
9. Genaro Garcia (Mexico)
10. Naphapol Kiattisakchocchoi (Thai)
11. Rey Bautista (Phil)
12. Simone Maludrotto (Italy)
13. Kazuma Miura (Japan)
14. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)
15. Feider Viloria (Colombia)
16. Rendall Munroe (GB) EBU
17. Leon Moore (Guyana) CABOFE
18. Shoji Kimura (Japan)
19. Antonio Escalante (Mexico)
20. Malcolm Tunacao (Phil)
21. Olivier Lontchi (Canada)
22. Benjamin Flores (US)
23. Jose Arboleda (Panama)
24. Bernard Dunne (Ireland)
25. Zaiki Takemoto (Japan)
26. Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. (P. Rico)
27. Salvador Sanchez (Mexico)
28. Mauricio Muñoz (Argentina) LATINO
29. Rodolfo Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA
30. Uriel Barrera (Mexico)
31. Adolfo Landeros (Mexico)
32. Mikihito Setoh (Japan)
33. Ariel Delgado (Phil) ABCO
34. Reidar Walstad (Norway)
35. Oscar Gonzalez (Mexico) YOUTH
36. Jesus Rojas (P. Rico)
37. Matthew Marsh (GB) BBBC
38. Carlos Oliveira (Brazil) FESUBOX
39. Eduardo Lazcano (Mexico)
40. Damir Bulatov (Russia) CISBB
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Ricardo Cordoba (Panama) * NA – WBA-Interim Champion
Mercito Gesta (Phil) * NA – Medical
Gubula Vabaza (South Africa) * NA – Medical
Julio Zarate (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Ceferino Labarda (Argentina) * NA – IBF
Ricardo Castillo (Mexico)
Takalani Ndlovu (South Africa)
Jose Arboleda (Panama) * NA – IBF
Hector Julio Avila (Dom. R.) * NA – IBF
Daniel Ponce (Mexico)

BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)
CHAMPION: HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: April 16, 2005
LAST DEFENCE: June 12, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: January 10, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Anselmo Moreno (Panama)
IBF CHAMPION: Joseph Agbeko (Ghana)
WBO CHAMPION: Gerry Pañalosa (Phil)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant
1. Vusi Malinga (South Africa)
2. Alejandro Valdez (Mexico)
3. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)
4. Yonnhy Perez (Colombia) NABF
5. Carmelo Ballone (Belgium) EBU
6. Sasha Bakthin (Russia)
7. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico)
8. Kohei Ohba (Japan)
9. Abner Mares (Mexico)
10. Neomar Cermeño (Venezuela) FECARBOX
11. Cristian Faccio (Uruguay) LATINO
12. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa) COMM
13. Daniel Diaz (Nicaragua)
14. Masayuki Mitani (Japan)
15. Mauricio Martinez (Panama)
16. Nestor Rocha (US)
17. Mikio Yasuda (Japan)
18. Diosdado Gabi (Phil)
19. Victor Fonseca (P. Rico)
20. Medgoen Singsurat (Thai)
21. Ian Napa (GB) BBB C
22. Heriberto Ruiz (Mexico) FECOMBOX
23. Eric Morel (US)
24. Pungluang Sor Singyu (Thailand) YOUTH
25. Michel Garcia (Mexico)
26. Rodrigo Guerrero (Mexico) AMERICA
27. Silence Mabuza (South Africa)
28. Diego Silva (Argentina) FESUBOX
29. Fahpetchnoi Sor Chitpattana (Thailand)
30. Michael Domingo (Phil)
31. Jason Booth (GB) COMM
32. Malik Bouziane (France) MEDITERRANEAN
33. David De La Mora (Mexico)
34. Diego Damian Loto (Argentina)
35. Jose P. Ramon Saez (Argentina)
36. Ibrahim Adewale (Nigeria) ABU
37. Andre Wilson (US)
38. Osumanu Akaba (Ghana)
39. Marat Mazimbaev (Kazakhstan)
40. Mauricio Javier Muñoz (Argentina)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Nobuto Ikehara (Japan) WBA
Wladimir Sidorenko (Ukraine)
Genaro Garcia (Mexico) * NA – IBF
William Gonzalez (Nicaragua) * NA – IBF
Rolly Lunas (Phil) * NA – WBA
Cecilio Santos (Mexico) * NA – WBA

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)
CHAMPION: CRISTIAN MIJARES (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: September 18, 2006
LAST DEFENCE: August 30, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: April 14, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Nobuo Nashiro (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Vic Darchinyan (Australia)
WBO CHAMPION: Fernando Montiel (Mexico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Evans Mbamba (South Africa)
1. Devid Lookmahanak (Thailand) ABCO
2. Evans Mbamba (South Africa) INTL
3. Alexander Muñoz (Venezuela)
4. Everardo Morales (Mexico) ABMH
5. Roberto Vazquez (Panama)
6. Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)
7. Tomas Rojas (Mexico)
8. Raul Martinez (US)
9. Melchor Cob Castro (Mexico) USNBC
10. Kohei Kono (Japan)
11. Caril Herrera (Uruguay) LATINO
12. Zolile Mbityi (South Africa)
13. Gerson Guerrero (Mexico)
14. Danilo Peña (Phil)
15. Konosuke Tomiyama (Japan) OPBF
16. Go Onaga (Japan)
17. Masibulele Makepula (South Africa)
18. Pramuansak Phosuwan (Thailand)
19. Noriyuki Komatsu (Japan)
20. Victor Zaleta (Mexico)
21. Rafael Concepcion (Panama)
22. Takuya Kogawa (Japan)
23. Jose Navarro (US)
24. Jose Salgado (Mexico) YOUTH
25. Jose Lopez (P. Rico)
26. Jesus Vazquez (Mexico)
27. Yasuhito Aritomi (Japan)
28. Kuniyuki Aizawa (Japan)
29. Carlos Rueda (Nicaragua)
30. Richard Olisa (Phil)
31. Francisco Arce (Mexico)
32. Jose Cabrera (Mexico)
33. Juan Jose Montes (Mexico)
34. Arturo Badillo (Mexico)
35. Victor Proa (Mexico)
36. Jovanny Soto (Mexico) FECOMBOX
37. Simpiwe Nongqayi (South Africa)
38. Drian Francisco (Phil)
39. Yukinori Hisanaga (Japan)
40. Lesley Sekotswe (Botswana) ABU
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Jorge Arce (Mexico) * NA – WBA-Interim Champion
Teppei Kikui (japan) * NA – Medical
Martin Castillo (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Lorenzo Parra (Venezuela) * NA – WBA-SB
Z Gorres (Phil) * NA – WBO
Dimitry Kirilov (Russia)
AJ Banal (Phil)
Katsushige Kawashima (Japan)

FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)
CHAMPION: DAISUKE NAITO (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: July 18, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: July 30, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Takefumi Sakata (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Nonito Donaire (Phil)
WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand)
2. Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico)
3. Koki Kameda (Japan)
4. Pongsaklek Wonjongkam (Thailand)
5. Bernard Inom (France) EBU
6. Denkaosan Singwangha (Thailand)
7. Omar Salado (Mexico)
8. Ivan Pozo (Spain)
9. Manuel Roman (Mexico) AMERICA
10. Faustino Cupul (Mexico) NABF
11. Ronald Ramos (Colombia)
12. Luis Concepcion (Panama)
13. Takahisa Masuda (Japan)
14. Tomonobu Shimizu (Japan)
15. Oscar Ibarra (Mexico) NABF/Interim
16. Wandee Singwangcha (Thailand) ABCO
17. Jesus Jimenez (Mexico)
18. Andrea Sarritzu (Italy)
19. Richard Garcia (Phil)
20. Xiong Zhao Zhong (China)
21. Ratanapol Sow Voraphin (Thailand)
22. Carlos Bouchan (Mexico)
23. Hugo Partida (Mexico)
24. Rosendo Vega (Mexico)
25. Giuseppe Lagana (Italy)
26. Toshiyuki Igarashi (Japan)
27. Sergio Espinoza (US)
28. Masafumi Okubo (Japan) OPBF
29. Abel Ochoa (Mexico)
30. Kenjji Yoshida (Japan)
31. Wilbert Uicab (Mexico)
32. Shigetaka Ikehara (Japan)
33. Chatchai Sor Thanayong (Thailand) YOUTH
34. Santiago Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX
35. Richie Mepranum (Phil)
36. Hernan Marquez (Mexico)
37. Jean Piero Perez (Venezuela)
38. Carlos Rodriguez (Mexico) FECOMBOX
39. Chris Edwards (GB) BBB C/COMM
40. Zolani Tete (South Africa)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Hiroyuki Hisataka (Japan) * NA – WBA
Royonta Whitfield (US) * NA – WBO
Moruti Mthalane (South Africa) * NA – IBF
Hussin Hussein (Australia) * NA – IBF
Brian Viloria (US) * NA – IBF-LF
Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico) * NA – WBO-SFL
Luis Maldonado (Mexico)
Daiki Kameda (Japan) LEGAL

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)
CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: April 14, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: September 27, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Brahim Asloum (France)
IBF CHAMPION: Ulises Solis (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant
1. Juanito Rubillar (Phil)
2. Cesar Seda (P. Rico)
3. Omar Niño (Mexico)
4. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA/NABF
5. Munetsugu Kayoh (Japan)
6. Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai) YOUTH
7. Eric Ortiz (Mexico)
8. Manuel Vargas (Mexico)
9. Kompayak Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO
10. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)
11. Nerys Espinoza (Nicaragua)
12. Sonny Boy Jaro (Phil)
13. Francisco Rosas (Mexico) FECARBOX
14. Carlos Tamara (Colombia) LATINO
15. Rodel Mayol (Phil)
16. Milan Melindo (Phil)
17. Shingo Yamaguchi (Japan)
18. Jesus Iribe (Mexico)
19. Roberto Leyva (Mexico)
20. Carlos Campos (Venezuela)
21. Jose Antonio Aguirre (Mexico)
22. Muvhuso Nedzanani (South Africa)
23. Javier Tello (Panama)
24. Carlos Melo (Panama)
25. Juan Landaeta (Venezuela)
26. Kosuke Takeichi (Japan)
27. Sizwe Sinyabi (South Africa)
28. Nobuaki Masuda (Japan)
29. Bert Batawang (Phil)
30. Gabriel Pumar (Phil)
31. Byung-Joo Lee (Korea)
32. Yukio Wadamine (Japan)
33. Kermin Guardia (Colombia)
34. Juan Carlos Reveco (Argentina)
35. Suguru Takizawa (Japan)
36. Tsumoto Yamanaka (Japan)
37. Victor Trejo (Mexico)
38. Kenichi Horikawa (Japan)
39. Thaminkhao Sor Tharnthip (Thailand)
40. Masayoshi Sewaga (Japan)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Hugo Cazares (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Gerardo Verde (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Phumzile Matyhila (South Africa) * NA – weight
Cesar Canchila (Colombia) * WBA-Interim Champion
Glenn Donaire (Phil)
Will Grigsby (US)
Giovanni Segura (Mexico)

STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)
CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)
INTERIM CHAMPION: JUAN PALACIOS (NICARAGUA)
WON TITLE: November 29, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: June 18, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua)
IBF CHAMPION: Raul Garcia (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant
1. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO/Interim
2. Ganigan Lopez (Mexico) LATINO
3. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan)
4. Katsunari Takayama (Japan)
5. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphume (Thailand) ABCO
6. Erik Ramirez (Mexico)
7. Juan Hernandez (Mexico) NABF
8. Omar Soto (P. Rico) CABOFE/USNBC
9. Teruo Misawa (Japan)
10. Mohamed Rachman (Indonesia)
11. Toshikazu Waga (Japan) OPBF
12. Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand) YOUTH
13. Job Solano (Mexico)
14. Armando Hernandez Torres (Mexico)
15. Denver Cuello (Phil)
16. Lorenzo Trejo (Mexico)
17. Nkosinathi Joyi (South Africa)
18. Masatate Tsuji (Japan)
19. Jonas Kgasago (South Africa)
20. Franky Soto (Mexico)
21. Lookrak Sorkatika (Thailand)
22. Junichi Ebisuoka (Japan)
23. Samuel Gutierrez (Mexico)
24. Michael Arango (Colombia)
25. Along Denoy (Phil)
26. Julio Cesar Felix (Mexico) YOUTH-Interim
27. Osvaldo Razon (Mexico) AMERICA
28. Yoshihiro Hisada (Japan)
29. Javier Martinez (Mexico)
30. Yader Escobar (Nicaragua)
31. Akira Yaegeshi (Japan)
32. Oscar Martinez (Mexico)
33. Satoshi Kogumasaka (Japan)
34. Ivan Meneses (Mexico)
35. Junichiro Kaneda (Japan)
36. Hiroshi Matsumoto (Japan)
37. Toshiki Ogawa (Japan)
38. Naoto Saito (Japan)
39. Jose Albuqueque (US)
40. Martin Poli (Indonesia)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Daniel Reyes (Colombia) * NA – WBO-Interim Champion
Luis Lazarte (Argentina) * NA – WBO
Yutaka Niida (Japan) * NA – WBA
Florante Condes (Phil)
Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa) * NA – Medical

Leave a Comment

More Headlines