World Boxing Council Ratings, September 2008


HEAVYWEIGHT
CHAMPION: SAMUEL PETER (NIGERIA)
EMERITUS CHAMPION: VITALY KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)
WON TITLE: March 8, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Nicolay Valuev (Russia)
IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)
WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant
1. Vladimir Virchis (Ukraine)
2. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)
3. Alexander Dimitrenko (Ukraine)
4. Chris Arreola (US) AMERICA
5. David Haye (GB)
6. Oleg Maskaev (Kazakhstan)
7. Andrew Golota (Poland)
8. James Toney (US)
9. Kali Meehan (New Zealand)
10. Travis Walker (US) NABF
11. Sinan Samil Sam (Turkey) MEDITERRANEAN
12. Donnell Holmes (US)
13. JD Chapman (US) USNBC
14. Carl Davis Drummond (Costa Rica) FECARBOX
15. Kevin Johnson (US)
16. Odlanier Solis (Cuba) LATINO
17. Hasim Rahman (US)
18. Denis Boytsov (Russia)
19. Paolo Vidoz (Italy)
20. Oliver McCall (US)
21. Eddie Chambers (US)
22. Joe Mesi (US)
23. Oleg Platov (Ukraine)
24. Monte Barrett (US)
25. David Rodriguez (US)
26. Friday Ahunanya (Nigeria)
27. Francesco Pianeta (Italy) YOUTH
28. Malik Scott (US)
29. Jameel McCline (US)
30. Brian Minto (US)
31. Bermane Stiverne (Canada)
32. Manuel Quezada (US) CABOFE
33. Taras Bidenko (Ukraine)
34. Joseph Chingangu (Zambia) ABU
35. Jason Estrada (US)
36. Danny Williams (GB)
37. Dennis Bakhtov (Russia) ABCO
38. Carlos Takam (Cameroon)
39. Gonzalez Omar Basile (Argentina)
40. Zuri Lawrence (US)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Alexander Povetkin (Russia) * NA – IBF
Tony Thompson (US)
John Ruiz (P. Rico) * NA – WBA
Luan Krasniqi (Germany) * NA – Medical
Lamon Brewster (US) * NA – Medical
Evander Holyfield (US) *NA – WBO
Shannon Briggs (US) * NA – Medical
Sergey Lyakhovich (Belarussia)
Ray Austin (US)
Matt Skelton (GB)
Sultan Ibragimov (Russia)

CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)
CHAMPION: VACANT
WON TITLE:
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 18, 2007 by Bell
WBA CHAMPION: Firat Arslan (Germany)
IBF CHAMPION: Steve Cunningham (US)
WBO CHAMPION:
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Herbie Hide (GB)
1. Rudolf Kraj (Czech)
2. Giacobbe Fragomeni (Italy)
3. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)
4. Matt Godfrey (US) NABF
5. Herbie Hide (GB) INTL
6. Jean Marc Mormeck (France)
7. Jean Marc Monrose (France) EBU
8. Johnathon Banks (US)
9. Wayne Braithwaite (Guyana) LATINO
10. Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan)
11. Pawel Kolodziej (Poland)
12. Grigory Drozd (Russia)
13. Francisco Palacios (P. Rico)
14. Yoan Pablo Hernandez (Cuba)
15. Rob Calloway (US) AMERICA
16. Marco Huck (Germany)
17. BJ Flores (US)
18. Vincenzo Cantatore (Italy)
19. Pedro Otas (Brazil)
20. Vitaly Rusal (Ukraine)
21. Ola Afolabi (GB)
22. Alexander Frenkel (Germany)
23. Enad Licina (Serbia)
24. Troy Ross (Guyana) COMM
25. Emmanuel Nwodo (Nigeria)
26. Vincenzo Rossitto (Italy)
27. Thomas Hansvoll (Norway)
28. Jose Luis Herrera (Colombia)
29. Dominic Vea (Australia) OPBF
30. Elieser Castillo (Cuba)
31. Lawrence Tauasa (Australia)
32. Shawn Hawk (US)
33. Geoffrey Batello (Belgium)
34. Max Alexander (US)
35. Aaron Williams (US)
36. Thomasz Hulkowski (Poland) YOUTH
37. Mikhail Nasirov (Russia) CISBB
38. Ali Ismailov (Azerbaijan)
39. Dewey Cooper (US)
40. Tim Flamos (US)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Valery Brudov (Russia) * NA – WBA Interim Champion
Vadim Tokarev (Russia) * NA – IBF
Darnell Wilson (US) * NA – WBA
Johnny Jensen (Denmark) * NA – Medical
Guillermo Jones (Panama) * NA – WBA
Virgil Hill (US)
Thomasz Adamek (Poland) * NA – IBF
O’Neil Bell (US)
Enzo Maccarinelli (GB)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)
CHAMPION: ADRIAN DIACONU (ROMANIA/CANADA)
WON TITLE: April 19, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: October 7, 2006 by Adamek
WBA CHAMPION: Hugo Garay (Argentina)
IBF CHAMPION: Antonio Tarver (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant
1. Joe Calzaghe (GB)
2. Glen Johnson (US)
3. Silvio Branco (Italy) LATINO
4. Chris Henry (US) NABF
5. Roy Jones (US)
6. Braimah Kamoko (Ghana)
7. Alexey Kuziemski (Poland)
8. Shaun George (US)
9. Dawid Kostecki (Poland)
10. Antonio Brancalion (Italy)
11. Rachid Kanfouah (France)
12. Vadim Safonov (Ukraine)
13. Elvir Muriqui (US)
14. Vyacheslav Uzelkov (Ukraine)
15. Peter Venancio (Brazil)
16. Dean Francis (GB) COMM/BBB C
17. Joey Spina (US)
18. Thomas Ulrich (Germany)
19. Carlos Duarte (Cuba)
20. Brian Magee (GB)
21. Chris Byrd (US)
22. Manny Siaca (P. Rico)
23. Tony Oakey (GB)
24. Shawn Hammack (US)
25. Zach Walters (US) ABU
26. Beibut Shumemov (Kazakhstan) ABCO
27. Dario Cichello (Italy)
28. Iran Rodriguez (Mexico) ABMH
29. Otis Griffin (US)
30. Daniel Bruwer (South Africa)
31. Roberto Bolonti (Argentina)
32. Yusaf Mack (US)
33. Kingsley Ikeke (Nigeria)
34. Mahamed Aripgadzhiev (Belarussia) CISBB
35. James Bostic (US)
36. Sebastian Wille (Germany)
37. Daniel Lovett (Australia)
38. Derek Edwards (US)
39. Cedric Agnew (US) AMERICA
40. Damon McCreary (US)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
George Blades (US) * NA – WBO
Yuri Barashian (Ukraine)
Chad Dawson (US) * NA – IBF
Danny Santiago (P. Rico)
Tito Mendoza (Panama)
Stipe Drews (Croatia)
Clinton Woods (GB)
Tavoris Cloud (US) * NA – IBF
Julio Gonzalez (Mexico)

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)
CHAMPION: VACANT
WON TITLE:
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 24, 2007 by Kessler
WBA CHAMPION: Mikkel Kessler (Denmark)
IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)
WBO CHAMPION:
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Carl Froch (GB) BBBoC/COMM
2. Jermain Taylor (US)
3. Jean Pascal (Haiti/Canada) LATINO/NABF
4. Jeff Lacy (US)
5. Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia)
6. Jurgen Brahmer (Germany)
7. Karo Murat (Germany) EBU
8. Andre Ward (US)
9. Anthony Mundine (Australia)
10. Alejandro Berrio (Colombia)
11. Markus Beyer (Germany)
12. Marcus Johnson (US)
13. Vitaly Tsypko (Ukraine)
14. Andre Dirrell (US)
15. Peter Manfredo Jr. (US) NABF-Interim
16. Mads Larsen (Denmark)
17. Stanislav Kashtanov (Ukraine)
18. Edison Miranda (Colombia)
19. Robert Stieglitz (Germany)
20. Carlos De Leon Jr. (P. Rico)
21. Cristian Sanavia (Italy)
22. Sakio Bika (Cameroon)
23. Toshiharu Kaneyama (Japan)
24. Adonis Stevenson (Haiti) AMERICA
25. Epifanio Mendoza (Colombia)
26. Peter Quillin (US)
27. Victor Oganov (Russia)
28. Rigoberto Alvarez (Mexico)
29. Lukas Wilaschek (Germany)
30. Gabriel Campillo (Spain)
31. Henry Buchanan (US)
32. Jesse Brinkley (US) USNBC
33. Dmitri Sukhotskiy (Russia) CISBB
34. Fernando Zuñiga (Ecuador)
35. Ruben Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX
36. Nikola Sjekloca (Serbia) MEDITTERRANEAN
37. Vasyl Klyusa (Ukraine) YOUTH
38. Ever Bravo (Colombia)
39. Clayton Conceicao (Brazil)
40. Philibert Sodjinou (Benin) ABU
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
William Joppy (US) * NA IBF
Librado Andrade (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Denis Inkin (Russia) * NA – WBO-Interim
Karoly Balzsay (Hungary) * NA – WBO-Interim
Danilo Haussler (Germany) * NA – WBA
Dimitri Sartison (Kazakstan)
Allan Green (US) * NA – Legal

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)
CHAMPION: KELLY PAVLIK (US)
WON TITLE: September 29, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: June 7, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: September 29, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)
IBF CHAMPION: Arthur Abraham (Germany)
WBO CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Domenico Spada (Italy)
1. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico) FECOMBOX
2. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico) NABF
3. David Lopez (Mexico) LATINO
4. Domenico Spada (Italy) INTL
5. John Duddy (Ireland)
6. Miguel Espino (US) CABOFE
7. Sebastian Zbik (Germany)
8. Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan)
9. Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R)
10. Mahir Oral (Turkey-Germany)
11. Renan St-Juste (Canada) AMERICA
12. Koji Sato (Japan) OPBF
13. Daniel Geale (Australia)
14. Lajuan Simon (US)
15. Khoren Gevorgyan (Armenia)
16. Kofi Jantuah (Ghana)
17. James McGirt Jr. (US)
18. Dmitry Pirog (Russia) ABCO
19. Amin Asikainen (Finland)
20. Wayne Elcock (GB) BBB C
21. Dionisio Miranda (Colombia)
22. Bronco McKart (US)
23. Gary Lockett (GB)
24. Sebastian Demers (Canada)
25. Julio Garcia (Mexico)
26. Andy Lee (Ireland)
27. Marcos Reyes (Mexico)
28. Grzegorz Proksa (Poland)
29. Angel Hernandez (US)
30. Ruben Padilla (Mexico) USNBC
31. Avtandil Khurtsidze (Ukraine)
32. Darren Barker (GB) COMM
33. Mohammed Akrong (Ghana) ABU
34. David Medina (US)
35. Keiji Eguchi (Japan)
36. Predrag Radosevic (Montenegro)
37. Virgilijus Stapulionis (Lithuania)
38. Andy Kolle (US)
39. Raymond Joval (Netherlands)
40. Maksim Bursak (Ukraine)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Joey Gilbert (US) * NA – Medical
Raul Marquez (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Elvin Ayala (US) * NA – IBF
Francisco J. Castillejo (Spain) * NA – Medical
Sam Soliman (Australia)
Mariano Carrera (Argentina)
Randy Griffin (US) * NA – WBA
Sebastian Sylvester (Germany) * NA – WBA

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)
CHAMPION: SERGIO MORA (US)
EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)
WON TITLE: June 7, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Daniel Santos (P. Rico)
IBF CHAMPION: Verno Phillips (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vincent Vuma (South Africa)
1. Oscar de la Hoya (US-Mex)
2. Sergio Martinez (Argentina)
3. Ricardo Mayorga (Nicaragua)
4. Alex Bunema (Congo)
5. Yuri Foreman (Belarussia) NABF
6. Vernon Forrest (US)
7. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico) AMERICA
8. Zaur Baysangurov (Russia) EBU
9. Andrey Tsurkan (Ukraine)
10. Alfred Angulo (Mexico) LATINO
11. Ronald Hearns (US)
12. Joe Greene (US)
13. Jamie Moore (GB) BBBoC
14. James Kirkland (US)
15. Nobihiro Ishida (Japan)
16. Vincent Vuma (South Africa) INTL
17. Bradley Pryce (GB) COMM
18. Christophe Canclaux (France)
19. Michele Piccirillo (Italy)
20. Carlos Nascimento Dos Santos (Brazil)
21. Rafael Sosa Pintos (Uruguay) LATINO-Interim
22. Ulises David Lopez (Argentina)
23. Kazuiko Hidaka (Japan) OPBF
24. Badru Lusambya (Uganda) ABU
25. Michael Medina (Mexico) FECOMBOX
26. Saul Roman (Mexico)
27. Luis Ramon Campas (Mexico)
28. Mike Miranda (Brazil)
29. Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia)
30. Jesus Gonzalez (US) AMERICA / Interim
31. Damian Jonak (Poland) YOUTH
32. Deandre Lattimore (US) USNBC
33. Austin Trout (US)
34. Ishe Smith (US)
35. Sebastien Madani (France)( MEDITERRANEAN
36. Ryan Rhodes (GB) BBB C
37. Sherzod Husanov (Russia) ABCO
38. Yuzo Kitota (Japan) OPBF-Interim
39. Mustafa Karagol (Turkey)
40. Alejandro Garcia (Mexico)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Joel Julio (Colombia) * NA – WBO
Alfonso Mosquera (Panama)
Travis Simms (US)
Rodney Jones (US)
Jose Antonio Rivera (P. Rico)
Lukas Konecny (Czecz Rep.)
Cory Spinks (US)
Joachim Alcine (Canada)

WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)
CHAMPION: ANDRE BERTO (US)
WON TITLE: June 21, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: December 8, 2007 by Mayweather
WBA CHAMPION: Antonio Margarito (Mexico)
IBF CHAMPION: Joshua Clottey (Ghana)
WBO CHAMPION: Paul Williams (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)
1. Luis Collazo (US)
2. Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)
3. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium) EBU
4. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico) AMERICA/NABF
5. Carlos Baldomir (Argentina)
6. Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico)
7. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) INTL
8. Luis Carlos Abregu (Argentina) FESUBOX
9. Said Ouali (Morocco)
10. Bongani Mwelase (South Africa)
11. Vitaliy Demyanenko (Kazakhstan) ABCO
12. Saul Alvarez (Mexico)
13. Steve Forbes (US)
14. Motoki Sasaki (Japan) OPBF
15. Irving Garcia (P. Rico)
16. Vyachseslav Senchenko (Ukraine)
17. Sebastian Lujan (Argentina)
18. David Estrada (US)
19. Lucky Lewele (South Africa)
20. Freddy Hernandez (Mexico)
21. Kevin McIntyre (GB) BBB C
22. Paul Spadafora (US)
23. Delvin Rodriguez (US)
24. Michel Rosales (Mexico) USNBC/ABMH
25. Daniel Petrucci (Italy)
26. Craig Watson (GB) COMM
27. Jan Zaveck (Slovenia)
28. Koji Numata (Japan)
29 – Raul Pinzon (Colombia)
30. Christian Van Heerden (South Africa) ABU
31. Hector David Saldivia (Argentina)
32. Viktor Plotnikov (Ukraine)
33. Leonard Bundu (Italy)
34. Patrick Lopez (US)
35. Rafal Jackiewicz (Poland)
36. Luciano Abis (Italy) MEDITERRANEAN
37. Oliver Guettel (Germany) YOUTH
38. Valery Brazhnik (Ukraine) CISBB
39. Francisco Fuentes (Colombia)
40. Michele Di Rocco (Italy)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Yuri Nuzhnenko (Ukraine) *NA – WBA Interim Champion
Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa) * NA – IBF
Alfonso Gomez (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)
Mark Suarez (US)
Shane Mosley (US)
Jesse Feliciano (US)
Kermit Cintron (P. Rico) *NA – Medical
Zab Judah (US)

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)
CHAMPION: TIMOTHY BRADLEY (US)
WON TITLE: May 10, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: May 10, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)
IBF CHAMPION: Paul Malignaggi (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Kendall Holt (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Devon Alexander (US) AMERICA
2. Junior Witter (GB)
3. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) ABU/COMM
4. Francisco Figueroa (US) NABF
5. Jungbum Kim (Korea) OPBF
6. Edner Cherry (Bahamas)
7. Randall Bailey (US) LATINO
8. Cesar Cuenca (Argentina)
9. Gianluca Branco (Italy) EBU
10. Demetrius Hopkins (US)
11. Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand)
12. Ionut Dan Ion (Romania)
13. Ali Chebah (France) YOUTH
14. Sergey Sorokin (Russia)
15. Lamont Peterson (US)
16. Giuseppe Lauri (Italy)
17. Javier Castro (Mexico) FECARBOX
18. Mike Arnaoutis (Greece)
19. Naoufel Ben Rabah (Tunisia)
20. Marcos Maidana (Argentina)
21. Ali Oubaali (France)
22. Mike Alvarado (US)
23. Colin Lynes (GB) BBB C
24. Ty Barnett (US)
25. Gavin Rees (GB)
26. Vivian Harris (US)
27. Lucas Matthysse (Argentina)
28. Miguel Callist (Panama)
29. Miguel Vazquez (Mexico) FECARBOX / Interim
30. David Barnes (GB) BBB C
31. Victor Ortiz US)
32. Edgar Santana (P. Rico)
33. Humberto Tapia (Mexico) FECOMBOX
34. Marvin Cordova (US)
35. Pavel Miranda (Mexico)
36. Damian Frias (Cuba)
37. Victor Manuel Cayo (Dom. R.) CABOFE
38. Albert Mensah (Ghana) ABU
39. Don Juan Futrell (US) USNBC-Interim
40. Kanat Kartenbaev (Kazakhstan) ABCO
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Ricky Hatton (GB) * NA – IBF
Juan Urango (Colombia) * NA – IBF
Lovemore N’Dou (South Africa)
Wilfredo Vilches (Argentina)
Herman Ngoudjo (Canada) *NA – IBF
Souleymane M’Baye (France) * NA – IBF
Jose Ricardo Torres (Colombia)
Norio Kimura (Japan) * NA – WBA

LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)
CHAMPION: MANNY PACQUIAO (PHIL)
WON TITLE: June 28, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: June 28, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Yusuke Kobori (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Enrique Colin (Mexico)
1. Edwin Valero (Venezuela)
2. Jose Armando Santa Cruz (US)
3. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)
4. Anthony Peterson (US) NABF
5. Amir Khan (GB) COMM
6. Randy Suico (Phil) OPBF
7. David Diaz (US)
8. Antonio Demarco (Mexico)
9. Yuri Romanov (Belorussia)
10. Miguel Angel Huerta (Mexico)
11. Yodsanan Sith Yodthong (Thailand)
12. Fernando Angulo (Ecuador)
13. Jesus Chavez (Mexico)
14. Javier Jauregui (Mexico)
15. Ameth Diaz (Panama) LATINO
16. Jorge Luis Teron (US)
17. Kengo Nagashima (Japan)
18. Rafael Guzman (Mexico)
19. Takehiro Shimada (Japan)
20. Sam Rukondo (Uganda) ABU
21. Reyes Sanchez (Mexico) AMERICA
22. Breidis Prescott (Colombia)
23. Fernando Torres (Mexico)
24. Almazbek Raiymkulov (Kyrgyzstan)
25. Andrei Kudriavtsev (Ukraine)
26. Jose Manuel Lopez (US)
27. Enrique Colin (Mexico) INTL
28. Mlungisi Dlamini (South Africa)
29. Jose Emilio Perea (Mexico) FECARBOX
30. Dennis Laurente (Phil)
31. Patrick Malinga (South Africa)
32. Humberto Mauro Gutierrez (Mexico)
33. Manuel Leyva (Mexico) FECOMBOX
34. Oscar Tinajero (Mexico)
35. Jose Reyes (P. Rico)
36. Pablo Cesar Cano (Mexico)
37. John Murray (GB) BBB C
38. Ichitaro Ishii (Japan)
39. Saddam Kiatyongyuth (Thailand) ABCO
40. Hoang Sang Nguyen (Spain) MEDITERRANEAN
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Joan Guzman (Dom R) * NA – IBF/WBO
Michael Katsidis (Australia) WBO Interim
Ali Funeka (Aouth Africa) * NA – IBF
Prawet Singwangcha (Thailand)
Paulus Moses (Namibia) * NA – WBA
Jose Alfaro (Nicaragua)
Juan Diaz (US)
Julio Cesar Diaz (US) * NA – Medical
Zahir Raheem (US) * NA – IBF

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)
CHAMPION: VACANT
WON TITLE:
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 15, 2008 by Marquez
WBA CHAMPION:
IBF CHAMPION: Cassius Baloyi (South Africa)
WBO CHAMPION:
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Humberto Soto (Mexico)
2. Francisco Lorenzo (Dom. R.) CABOFE
3. Urbano Antillon (US)
4. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai) ABCO
5. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia) EBU
6. Robert Guerrero (US)
7. Rocky Juarez (US)
8. Roman Martinez (P. Rico)
9. Ray Beltran (Mexico) AMERICA
10. Takashi Uchiyama (Japan) OPBF
11. Vitaly Tajbert (Germany)
12. Guadalupe Rosales (Mexico)
13. Vicente Escobedo (Mexico)
14. Alejandro Sanabria Jr. (Mexico)
15. Benoit Gaudet (Canada)
16. Rene Gonzalez (Nicaragua)
17. Billy Dibb (Australia)
18. Leva Kirakosian (Russia)
19. Kevin Mitchell (GB) COMM/BBB C
20. Roberto Arrieta (Argentina) FESUBOX
21. Michael Lozada (Mexico)
22. Pedro Navarrete (Mexico) FECOMBOX
23. William Kickett (Australia)
24. Bobby Pacquiao (Phil)
25. Cesar Soto (Mexico)
26. Brandon Rios (US)
27. Joel Cerrud (Panama)
28. Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia)
29. David Gomez (Mexico)
30. Monty Meza-Clay (US)
31. Pipino Cuevas Jr. (Mexico) LATINO-Interim
32. Saul Carreon (Mexico) ABMH
33. Dominic Salcido (US) YOUTH
34. Josenilson Dos Santos (Brazil)
35. Cornelius Lock (US)
36. Mickey Bey Jr. (US)
37. Miguel Garcia (US)
38. Yoshimitsu Yashiro (Japan)
39. Jasper Seroka (South Africa) ABU
40. Antonio De Vitis (Italy)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Alex Arthur (GB) * NA – WBO – Interim Champion
Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico) *NA – WBA/IBF/WBO Lightweight
Malcolm Klassen (South Africa) * NA – IBF
Ivan Valle (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Vicente Mosquera (Panama) * NA – Legal
Nobuto Honmo (Japan)
Mzonke Fana (South Africa)
Fernando Trejo (Mexico) * NA – Medical

FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)
CHAMPION: OSCAR LARIOS (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: May 31, 2005
LAST DEFENCE: August 2, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: December 15, 2007 by Linares
WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)
IBF CHAMPION:
WBO CHAMPION: Steve Luevano (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant
1. Hector Velazquez (Mexico)
2. Elio Rojas (Dom. R)
3. Guty Espadas (Jr. (Mexico)
4. Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba)
5. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico)
6. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO
7. Leonilo Miranda (Mexico)
8. Jorge Solis (Mexico)
9. Takahiro Aoh (Japan)
10. Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico)
11. Orlando Salido (Mexico)
12. Naoki Matsuda (Japan)
13. Oleg Yefimovych (Ukraine) EBU
14. Mario Santiago (P. Rico)
15. Cristobal Cruz (Mexico) FECOMBOX
16. Fernando Saucedo (Argentina) FESUBOX
17. Roinet Caballero (Panama)
18. Viorel Simion (Romania/Spain) MEDITERRANEAN
19. Santos Martinez (Nicaragua)
20. Alberto Servidei (Italy)
21. Abraham Rodriguez (Mexico)
22. Ernesto Morales (Mexico)
23. Rafael Hernandez (Venezuela)
24. Justin Savi (Benin)
25. Delvi Plascencia (Dom. R.)
26. Marlon Aguilar (Nicaragua)
27. Satoru Hosono (Japan)
28. Ji-Hoon Kim (Korea)
29. Juan Ruiz (US) NABF
30. Adalberto Borquez (Mexico) AMERICA
31. Matt Remillard (US) YOUTH / USNBC
32. Daud Cino Yordan (Indonesia)
33. Daniel Aguillon (Mexico) CABOFE
34. Victor Terrazas (Mexico) FECARBOX
35. Irving Berry (Panama)
36. Orlando Cruz (P. Rico)
37. Fernando Beltran Jr. (Mexico)
38. Felipe Carlos (Mexico) ABMH
39. Jonathan Barros (Argentina)
40. Thai Tor Silachai (Thai) YOUTH / Interim
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Antonio Davis (US) * NA – WBO
Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa) * NA – IBF-SB
Martin Honorio (Mexico)
Jason Litzau (US) * NA – IBF
Rodolfo Lopez (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Nicky Cook (GB) * NA – WBO-SFE
Hiroyuki Enoki (Japan) * NA – WBA

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)
CHAMPION: ISRAEL VAZQUEZ (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: August 4, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: March 1, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: November 27, 2004 by Larios
WBA CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)
IBF CHAMPION: Steve Molitor (Canada)
WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya)
1. Rafael Marquez (Mexico)
2. Toshiaki Nishioka (Japan)
3. Naphapol Kiattisakchocchoi (Thai)
4. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico)
5. Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) NABF
6. Ricardo Cordoba (Panama)
7. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)
8. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai) OPBF
9. Saenghiran Singwancha (Thai)
10. Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym (Thailand)
11. Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya) INTL
12. Rey Bautista (Phil)
13. Simone Maludrotto (Italy)
14. Tomas Villa (Mexico)
15. Feider Viloria (Colombia)
16. Leon Moore (Guyana) CABOFE
17. Rendall Munroe (GB) EBU
18. Shoji Kimura (Japan)
19. Adolfo Landeros (Mexico)
20. Antonio Escalante (Mexico)
21. Malcolm Tunacao (Phil)
22. Olivier Lontchi (Canada)
23. Benjamin Flores (US)
24. Salvador Sanchez (Mexico)
25. Jose Arboleda (Panama)
26. Bernard Dunne (Ireland)
27. Zaiki Takemoto (Japan)
28. Rodolfo Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA
29. Uriel Barrera (Mexico)
30. Mikihito Setoh (Japan)
31. Oscar Gonzalez (Mexico) YOUTH
32. Jesus Rojas (P. Rico)
33. Matthew Marsh (GB) BBBC
34. Carlos Oliveira (Brazil) FESUBOX
35. Sergio Medina (Argentina)
36. Dat Nguyen (US)
37. Ariel Delgado (Phil) ABCO
38. Eduardo Lazcano (Mexico)
39. Robinson Castellanos (Mexico) FECARBOX
40. Damir Bulatov (Russia) CISBB
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Mercito Gesta (Phil) * NA – Medical
Gubula Vabaza (South Africa) * NA – Medical
Julio Zarate (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Ceferino Labarda (Argentina) * NA – IBF
Ricardo Castillo (Mexico)
Takalani Ndlovu (South Africa)
Jose Arboleda (Panama) * NA – IBF
Hector Julio Avila (Dom. R.) * NA – IBF
Daniel Ponce (Mexico)

BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)
CHAMPION: HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: April 16, 2005
LAST DEFENCE: June 12, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: January 10, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Anselmo Moreno (Panama)
IBF CHAMPION: Joseph Agbeko (Ghana)
WBO CHAMPION: Gerry Pañalosa (Phil)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant
1. Vusi Malinga (South Africa)
2. Alejandro Valdez (Mexico)
3. Rolly Lunas (Phil) OPBF
4. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)
5. Carmelo Ballone (Belgium) EBU
6. Yonnhy Perez (Colombia) NABF
7. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico)
8. Kohei Ohba (Japan)
9. Abner Mares (Mexico)
10. Sasha Bakthin (Russia)
11. Neomar Cermeño (Venezuela) FECARBOX
12. Cristian Faccio (Uruguay) LATINO
13. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa) COMM
14. Daniel Diaz (Nicaragua)
15. Masayuki Mitani (Japan)
16. Mauricio Martinez (Panama)
17. Mikio Yasuda (Japan)
18. Nestor Rocha (US)
19. Diosdado Gabi (Phil)
20. Victor Fonseca (P. Rico)
21. Medgoen Singsurat (Thai)
22. Ian Napa (GB) BBB C
23. Heriberto Ruiz (Mexico) FECOMBOX
24. Eric Morel (US)
25. Michel Garcia (Mexico)
26. Pungluang Sor Singyu (Thailand) YOUTH
27. Rodrigo Guerrero (Mexico) AMERICA
28. Silence Mabuza (South Africa)
29. Osumanu Akaba (Ghana)
30. Diego Silva (Argentina) FESUBOX
31. Jason Booth (GB) COMM
32. Malik Bouziane (France) MEDITERRANEAN
33. Fahpetchnoi Sor Chitpattana (Thailand)
34. Michael Domingo (Phil)
35. Diego Damian Loto (Argentina)
36. Ibrahim Adewale (Nigeria) ABU
37. Reidar Walstad (Norway)
38. Andre Wilson (US)
39. Marat Mazimbaev (Kazakhstan)
40. Mauricio Javier Muñoz (Argentina)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Nobuto Ikehara (Japan) WBA
Wladimir Sidorenko (Ukraine)
Genaro Garcia (Mexico) * NA – IBF
William Gonzalez (Nicaragua) * NA – IBF
Ratanachai Sow Voraphin (Thailand)
Luis Perez (Nicaragua)

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)
CHAMPION: CRISTIAN MIJARES (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: September 18, 2006
LAST DEFENCE: August 30, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: April 14, 2007
WBA CHAMPION:
IBF CHAMPION: Vic Darchinyan (Australia)
WBO CHAMPION: Fernando Montiel (Mexico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Evans Mbamba (South Africa)
1. Devid Lookmahanak (Thailand) ABCO
2. Evans Mbamba (South Africa) INTL
3. Alexander Muñoz (Venezuela)
4. Everardo Morales (Mexico) ABMH
5. Roberto Vazquez (Panama)
6. Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)
7. Tomas Rojas (Mexico)
8. Raul Martinez (US)
9. Melchor Cob Castro (Mexico) USNBC
10. Caril Herrera (Uruguay) LATINO
11. Victor Zaleta (Mexico)
12. Zolile Mbityi (South Africa)
13. Gerson Guerrero (Mexico)
14. Danilo Peña (Phil)
15. Masibulele Makepula (South Africa)
16. Pramuansak Phosuwan (Thailand)
17. Go Onaga (Japan)
18. Richard Olisa (Phil)
19. Noriyuki Komatsu (Japan)
20. Jose Navarro (US)
21. Konosuke Tomiyama (Japan) OPBF
22. Kuniyuki Aizawa (Japan)
23. Jose Salgado (Mexico) YOUTH
24. Cecilio Santos (Mexico)
25. Jose Lopez (P. Rico)
26. Jesus Vazquez (Mexico)
27. Yasuhito Aritomi (Japan)
28. Francisco Arce (Mexico)
29. Jose Cabrera (Mexico)
30. Juan Jose Montes (Mexico)
31. Carlos Rueda (Nicaragua)
32. Victor Proa (Mexico)
33. Jovanny Soto (Mexico) FECOMBOX
34. Simpiwe Nongqayi (South Africa)
35. Drian Francisco (Phil)
36. Juan Mercedes (Dom. R.)
37. Yukinori Hisanaga (Japan)
38. Eden Sonsona (Phil)
39. Francis Miyeyosho (Tanzania)
40. Marco Antonio Hernandez (Mexico)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Rafael Concepcion (Panama) * WBA-Interim Champion
Teppei Kikui (japan) * NA – Medical
Martin Castillo (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Lorenzo Parra (Venezuela) * NA – WBA-SB
Kohei Kono (Japan) * NA – WBA
Nobuo Nashiro (Japan) * NA – WBA
Z Gorres (Phil) * NA – WBO
Jorge Arce (Mexico) * NA – WBA
Dimitry Kirilov (Russia)
AJ Banal (Phil)
Katsushige Kawashima (Japan)

FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)
CHAMPION: DAISUKE NAITO (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: July 18, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: July 30, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Takefumi Sakata (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Nonito Donaire (Phil)
WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand)
2. Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico)
3. Koki Kameda (Japan)
4. Pongsaklek Wonjongkam (Thailand)
5. Bernard Inom (France) EBU
6. Denkaosan Singwangha (Thailand)
7. Oscar Ibarra (Mexico) NABF/Interim
8. Omar Salado (Mexico)
9. Ivan Pozo (Spain)
10. Manuel Roman (Mexico) AMERICA
11. Ronald Ramos (Colombia)
12. Luis Concepcion (Panama)
13. Faustino Cupul (Mexico) NABF
14. Ratanapol Sow Voraphin (Thailand)
15. Tomonobu Shimizu (Japan)
16. Jesus Jimenez (Mexico)
17. Andrea Sarritzu (Italy)
18. Carlos Bouchan (Mexico)
19. Hugo Partida (Mexico)
20. Rosendo Vega (Mexico)
21. Takahisa Masuda (Japan)
22. Wandee Singwangcha (Thailand) ABCO
23. Giuseppe Lagana (Italy)
24. Sergio Espinoza (US)
25. Masafumi Okubo (Japan) OPBF
26. Abel Ochoa (Mexico)
27. Kenjji Yoshida (Japan)
28. Wilbert Uicab (Mexico)
29. Shigetaka Ikehara (Japan)
30. Chatchai Sor Thanayong (Thailand) YOUTH
31. Santiago Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX
32. Richie Mepranum (Phil)
33. Hernan Marquez (Mexico)
34. Toshiyuki Higarashi (Japan)
35. GilbertoKeb Baas (Mexico)
36. Jean Piero Perez (Venezuela)
37. Carlos Rodriguez (Mexico) FECOMBOX
38. Chris Edwards (GB) BBB C/COMM
39. Fernando Lumacad (Phil)
40. Zolani Tete (South Africa)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Hiroyuki Hisataka (Japan) * NA – WBA
Royonta Whitfield (US) * NA – WBO
Moruti Mthalane (South Africa) * NA – IBF
Hussin Hussein (Australia) * NA – IBF
Brian Viloria (US) * NA – IBF-LF
Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico) * NA – WBO-SFL
Luis Maldonado (Mexico)
Daiki Kameda (Japan) LEGAL

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)
CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: April 14, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: June 14, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Brahim Asloum (France)
IBF CHAMPION: Ulises Solis (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant
1. Juanito Rubillar (Phil)
2. Cesar Seda (P. Rico)
3. Omar Niño (Mexico)
4. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA/NABF
5. Munetsugu Kayoh (Japan)
6. Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai) YOUTH
7. Sonny Boy Jaro (Phil)
8. Manuel Vargas (Mexico)
9. Kompayak Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO
10. Eric Ortiz (Mexico)
11. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)
12. Nerys Espinoza (Nicaragua)
13. Francisco Rosas (Mexico) FECARBOX
14. Carlos Tamara (Colombia) LATINO
15. Rodel Mayol (Phil)
16. Milan Melindo (Phil)
17. Shingo Yamaguchi (Japan)
18. Jesus Iribe (Mexico)
19. Roberto Leyva (Mexico)
20. Carlos Campos (Venezuela)
21. Jose Antonio Aguirre (Mexico)
22. Muvhuso Nedzanani (South Africa)
23. Carlos Melo (Panama)
24. Juan Landaeta (Venezuela)
25. Kosuke Takeichi (Japan)
26. Sizwe Sinyabi (South Africa)
27. Nobuaki Masuda (Japan)
28. Bert Batawang (Phil)
29. Byung-Joo Lee (Korea)
30. Yukio Wadamine (Japan)
31. Kermin Guardia (Colombia)
32. Juan Carlos Reveco (Argentina)
33. Suguru Takizawa (Japan)
34. Tsumoto Yamanaka (Japan)
35. Gabriel Pumar (Phil)
36. Juan Esquer (Mexico)
37. Kenichi Horikawa (Japan)
38. Thaminkhao Sor Tharnthip (Thailand)
39. Masayoshi Sewaga (Japan)
40. John Bima (Indonesia)
NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Hugo Cazares (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Daniel Reyes (Colombia) * NA – WBO-ST
Gerardo Verde (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Phumzile Matyhila (South Africa) * NA – weight
Cesar Canchila (Colombia) * WBA-Interim Champion
Luis Lazarte (Argentina) * NA – WBO-Interim ST
Glenn Donaire (Phil)
Will Grigsby (US)
Giovanni Segura (Mexico)

STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)
CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)
INTERIM CHAMPION: JUAN PALACIOS (NICARAGUA)
WON TITLE: November 29, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: June 18, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Yutaka Niida (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Raul Garcia (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant
1. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO/Interim
2. Ganigan Lopez (Mexico) LATINO
3. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan)
4. Katsunari Takayama (Japan)
5. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphume (Thailand) ABCO
6. Erik Ramirez (Mexico)
7. Juan Hernandez (Mexico) NABF
8. Omar Soto (P. Rico) CABOFE/USNBC
9. Teruo Misawa (Japan)
10. Mohamed Rachman (Indonesia)
11. Toshikazu Waga (Japan) OPBF
12. Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand) YOUTH
13. Job Solano (Mexico)
14. Lorenzo Trejo (Mexico) FECOMBOX
15. Armando Hernandez Torres (Mexico)
16. Denver Cuello (Phil)
17. Nkosinathi Joyi (South Africa)
18. Masatate Tsuji (Japan)
19. Jonas Kgasago (South Africa)
20. Franky Soto (Mexico)
21. Lookrak Sorkatika (Thailand)
22. Junichi Ebisuoka (Japan)
23. Samuel Gutierrez (Mexico)
24. Along Denoy (Phil)
25. Julio Cesar Felix (Mexico) YOUTH-Interim
26. Osvaldo Razon (Mexico) AMERICA
27. Yoshihiro Hisada (Japan)
28. Javier Martinez (Mexico)
29. Akira Yaegeshi (Japan)
30. Oscar Martinez (Mexico)
31. Satoshi Kogumasaka (Japan)
32. Ivan Meneses (Mexico)
33. Junichiro Kaneda (Japan)
34. Hiroshi Matsumoto (Japan)
35. Toshiki Ogawa (Japan)
36. Naoto Saito (Japan)
37. Jose Albuqueque (US)
38. Martin Poli (Indonesia)
39. Ryan Bito (Phil)
40. Benjie Sorollo (Phil)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Florante Condes (Phil)
Jose Luis Varela (Venezuela)
Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua) * NA -WBA
Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa) * NA – Medical

Leave a Comment

More Headlines