World Boxing Council Ratings, May 2008


HEAVYWEIGHT
CHAMPION: SAMUEL PETER (NIGERIA)
EMERITUS CHAMPION: VITALY KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)
WON TITLE: March 8, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Ruslan Chagaev (Uzbekistan)
IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)
WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)
1. Vladimir Virchis (Ukraine) EBU
2. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba) INTL
3. John Ruiz (P. Rico)
4. Hasim Rahman (US) NABF
5. Alexander Dimitrenko (Ukraine)
6. Oleg Maskaev (Kazakhstan)
7. Chris Arreola (US) AMERICA
8. Andrew Golota (Poland)
9. Kali Meehan (New Zealand)
10. Donnell Holmes (US)
11. Oliver McCall (US)
12. Carl Davis Drummond (Costa Rica) FECARBOX
13. JD Chapman (US)
14. Travis Walker (US) NABF-Interim
15. Kevin Johnson (US)
16. Sinan Samil Sam (Turkey) MEDITERRANEAN
17. Odlanier Solis (Cuba) LATINO
18. Joe Mesi (US)
19. Oleg Platov (Ukraine)
20. DaVarryl Williamson (US)
21. Fres Oquendo (US)
22. Chazz Witherspoon (US)
23. Jameel McCline (US)
24. David Tua (New Zealand)
25. Denis Boytsov (Russia)
26. Derrick Rossy (P. Rico) ABCO
27. David Rodriguez (US)
28. Francesco Pianeta (Italy) YOUTH
29. Malik Scott (US)
30. Monte Barrett (US)
31. Mke Mollo (US)
32. Roman Greenberg (Israel)
33. Tye Fields (US)
34. Paolo Vidoz (Italy)
35. Manuel Quezada (US) CABOFE
36. Joseph Chingangu (Zambia) ABU
37. Taras Bidenko (Ukraine)
38. Jean-Francois Bergeron (Canada)
39. Alexey Soloviev (Russia) CISBB
40. Albert Sosnowski (Poland)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Alexander Povetkin (Russia) * NA – IBF
Eddie Chambers (US) * NA – IBF
Tony Thompson (US) * NA – WBO
James Toney (US) * NA – Medical
Luan Krasniqi (Germany) * NA – Medical
Lamon Brewster (US) * NA – Medical
Evander Holyfield (US) *NA – WBO
Nicolay Valuev (Russia) *NA – WBA
Shannon Briggs (US) * NA – Medical
Sergey Lyakhovich (Belarussia)
Ray Austin (US)
Matt Skelton (GB)
Sultan Ibragimov (Russia)

CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)
CHAMPION: DAVID HAYE (GB)
WON TITLE: November 10, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: March 8, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: March 18,2007 by Bell
WBA CHAMPION: Firat Arslan (Germany)
IBF CHAMPION: Steve Cunningham (US)
WBO CHAMPION: David Haye (GB)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Herbie Hide (GB)
1. Rudolf Kraj (Czech)
2. Giacobbe Fragomeni (Italy)
3. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)
4. Jean Marc Mormeck (France)
5. Matt Godfrey (US) NABF
6. Herbie Hide (GB) INTL
7. Wayne Braithwaite (Guyana) LATINO
8. Grigory Drozd (Russia)
9. Johnathon Banks (US)
10. Pawel Kolodzie (Poland) YOUTH
11. Jean Marc Monrose (France) EBU
12. Rob Calloway (US) AMERICA
13. Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan)
14. Francisco Palacios (P. Rico)
15. Emmanuel Nwodo (Nigeria)
16. BJ Flores (US)
17. Yoan Pablo Hernandez (Cuba)
18. Marco Huck (Germany)
19. Vincenzo Rossitto (Italy)
20. Vincenzo Cantatore (Italy)
21. Alexander Gurov (Ukraine)
22. Vassily Jirov (Kazakhstan)
23. Guillermo Jones (Panama)
24. Aaron Williams (US)
25. Johnny Jensen (Denmark)
26. Pedro Otas (Brazil)
27. Enad Licina (Serbia)
28. Troy Ross (Guyana) COMM
29. Vitaly Rusal (Ukraine)
30. Geoggrey Batello (Belgium)
31. Shawn Hawk (US)
32. Alexander Frenkel (Germany)
33. Nuri Seferi (Albania)
34. Dominic Vea (Australia) OPBF
35. Cesar Crenz (Argentina)
36. Armin Dollinger (Germany)
37. Thomasz Hulkowski (Poland) YOUTH-Interim
38. DeLeon Tinsley (US)
39. Mikhail Nasirov (Russia) CISBB
40. Ali Ismailov (Azerbaijan)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Valery Brudov (Russia) * NA – WBA Interim Champion
Vadim Tokarev (Russia) * NA – IBF
Darnell Wilson (US) * NA – WBA
Virgil Hill (US)
Thomasz Adamek (Poland) * NA – IBF
O’Neil Bell (US)
Enzo Maccarinelli (GB)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)
CHAMPION: CHAD DAWSON (US)
INTERIM CHAMPION: ADRIAN DIACONU (ROMANIA/CANADA)
WON TITLE: February 3, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: April 12, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: October 7, 2006 by Adamek
WBA CHAMPION: Danny Green (Australia)
IBF CHAMPION: Antonio Tarver (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Silvio Branco (Italy)
1. Glen Johnson (US)
2. Silvio Branco (Italy) INTL/LATINO
3. Roy Jones (US)
4. Chris Henry (US) NABF
5. Yuri Barashian (Ukraine) EBU
6. Chris Byrd (US)
7. Braimah Kamoko (Ghana)
8. Alexey Kuziemski (Poland)
9. Hugo Garay (Argentina)
10. Dawid Kostecki (Poland)
11. Antonio Brancalion (Italy)
12. Tavoris Cloud (US)
13. Rachid Kanfouah (France)
14. Vadim Safonov (Ukraine)
15. Thomas Ulrich (Germany)
16. Elvir Muriqui (US)
17. Zach Walters (US) ABU
18. Peter Venancio (Brazil)
19. Tony Oakey (GB) BBB C
20. Carlos Duarte (Cuba)
21. Toshiharu Kaneyama (Japan) OPBF
22. Jesus Ruiz (Mexico)
23. Dean Francis (GB) COMM
24. Vyacheslav Uzelkov (Ukraine)
25. Brian Magee (GB)
26. Shaun George (US)
27. Anthony Hanshaw (US)
28. Joey Spina (US)
29. Dario Cichello (Italy)
30. Iran Rodriguez (Mexico) ABMH
31. Julio Gonzalez (Mexico)
32. Mahamed Aripgadzhiev (Belarussia) CISBB
33. Yusaf Mack (US)
34. Otis Griffin (US)
35. Drago Janjusevic (Bosnia)
36. Sebastian Wille (Denmark) YOUTH
37. Gabriel Campillo (Spain)
38. Ronald Johnson (US)
39. Mike Paschall (US)
40. Beibut Shumemov (Kazakhstan) ABCO
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
George Blades (US) * NA – WBO
Danny Santiago (P. Rico)
Tito Mendoza (Panama)
Stipe Drews (Croatia)
Clinton Woods (GB)
Paul Briggs (Australia) * NA – Medical

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)
CHAMPION: JOE CALZAGHE (GB)
WON TITLE: November 3, 2007
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 24, 2007 by Kessler
WBA CHAMPION: Anthony Mundine (Australia)
IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)
WBO CHAMPION: Joe Calzaghe (GB)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Dennis Inkin (Russia)
1. Carl Froch (GB) BBBoC/COMM
2. Dennis Inkin (Russia) INTL
3. Mikkel Kessler (Denmark)
4. Jermain Taylor (US)
5. Jean Pascal (Haiti/Canada) LATINO/NABF
6. Jurgen Brahmer (Germany)
7. Markus Beyer (Germany)
8. Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia)
9. Marcus Johnson (US)
10. Alejandro Berrio (Colombia)
11. Jeff Lacy (US)
12. Karo Murat (Germany) EBU
13. Andre Ward (US)
14. Mads Larsen (Denmark)
15. Stanislav Kashtanov (Ukraine) YOUTH
16. Carlos De Leon Jr. (P. Rico)
17. Peter Manfredo Jr. (US)
18. Karoly Balzsay (Hungary)
19. Cristian Sanavia (Italy) EBU
20. Sakio Bika (Cameroon)
21. Danilo Haussler (Germany)
22. Epifanio Mendoza (Colombia)
23. Mario Veit (Germany)
24. Victor Oganov (Russia)
25. Jean Paul Mendy (France)
26. Dimitri Sartison (Kazakstan)
27. Dmitri Sukhotskiy (Russia) CISBB
28. Fernando Zuñiga (Ecuador)
29. Francisco Sierra (Mexico)
30. Adonis Stevenson (Haiti) AMERICA
31. James McGirt Jr.(US)
32. Jesse Brinkley (US) USNBC
33. Andre Dirrell (US)
34. Peter Quillin (US)
35. Ruben Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX
36. Devy Gogiya (Georgia)
37. Curtis Stevens (US)
38. Jameson Bostic (US)
39. Thierry Karl (France) MEDITERRANEAN
40. Brian Vera (US)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Vitaly Tsypko (Ukraine) * NA – IBF
Robert Stieglitz (Russia) * NA – IBF
William Joppy (US) * NA IBF
Librado Andrade (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Edison Miranda (Colombia) * NA – IBF-MI
Allan Green (US) * NA – Legal

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)
CHAMPION: KELLY PAVLIK (US)
WON TITLE: September 29, 2007
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: September 29, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)
IBF CHAMPION: Arthur Abraham (Germany)
WBO CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Domenico Spada (Italy)
1. Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R)
2. John Duddy (Ireland)
3. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico) FECOMBOX
4. David Lopez (Mexico) LATINO
5. Domenico Spada (Italy) INTL
6. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico) NABF
7. Raul Marquez (Mexico)
8. Sergio Mora (US)
9. Ronald Wright (US)
10. Miguel Espino (US) CABOFE
11. Sebastian Zbik (Germany)
12. Koji Sato (Japan) OPBF
13. Mahir Oral (Turkey-Germany)
14. Renan St-Juste (Canada) AMERICA
15. Gary Lockett (GB)
16. Sam Soliman (Australia)
17. Daniel Geale (Australia)
18. Khoren Gevorgyan (Armenia)
19. Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan)
20. Amin Asikainen (Finland)
21. Lajuan Simon (US)
22. Joe Greene (US)
23. Louis Turner (US)
24. Sebastian Demers (Canada)
25. Dmitry Pirog (Russia) ABCO
26. Bronco McKart (US)
27. Raymond Joval (Netherlands)
28. Kofi Jantuah (Ghana)
29. Jesus Gonzales (US)
30. Julio Garcia (Mexico)
31. Paul Smith (GB) BBB C
32. Grzegorz Proska (Poland) YOUTH
33. David Medina (US) USNBC
34. Dionisio Miranda (Colombia)
35. Keiji Eguchi (Japan)
36. Darren Barker (GB) COMM
37. Pedrag Radosevic (Montenegro) YOUTH/INTERIM
38. Pawel Wolak Poland)
39. Virgilijus Stapulionis (Lithuania)
40. James Moore (US)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Joey Gilbert (US) * NA – Medical
Wayne Elcock (GB) * NA – IBF
Elvin Ayala (US) * NA – IBF
Sebastian Sylvester (Germany) * NA – WBA
Francisco J. Castillejo (Spain) * NA – Medical
Mariano Carrera (Argentina)

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)
CHAMPION: VERNON FORREST (US)
EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)
WON TITLE: July 28, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: December 1, 2007
LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Joachim Alcine (Canada)
IBF CHAMPION: Verno Phillips (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vincent Vuma (South Africa)
1. Oscar de la Hoya (US-Mex)
2. Sergio Martinez (Argentina)
3. Ricardo Mayorga (Nicaragua)
4. Joel Julio (Colombia)
5. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico) AMERICA
6. Alex Bunema (Congo)
7. Yuri Foreman (Belarussia) NABF
8. Zaur Baysangurov (Russia) EBU
9. Andrey Tsurkan (Ukraine)
10. James Kirkland (US)
11. Vincent Vuma (South Africa) INTL
12. Ronald Hearns (US)
13. Nobihiro Ishida (Japan)
14. Jamie Moore (GB) BBBoC
15. Christophe Canclaux (France)
16. Kazuiko Hidaka (Japan) OPBF
17. Saul Roman (Mexico)
18. Richard Gutierrez (Colombia) LATINO
19. Badru Lusambya (Uganda) ABU
20. Alfred Angulo (Mexico)
21. Carlos Nascimento Dos Santos (Brazil)
22. Ulises David Lopez (Argentina)
23. Michael Medina (Mexico) FECOMBOX
24. Alejandro Garcia (Mexico)
25. Roman Karmazin (Russia)
26. Jose Celaya (US)
27. Damian Jonak (Poland) YOUTH
28. Jose Varela (Nicaragua)
29. Javier Mamani (Argentina) ABMH/FESUBOX
30. Rafael Sosa Pinto (Uruguay) LATINO-Interim
31. Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia)
32. Sechew Powell (US)
33. Bradley Pryce (GB) COMM
34. Ryan Rhodes (GB) BBB C
35. Cornelius Bundrage (US)
36. Henry Crawford (US)
37. Deandre Lattimore (US) USNBC
38. Ivan Gontsa (Moldova) CISBB
39. Sebastien Madani (France)( MEDITERRANEAN
40. Yuzo Kitota (Japan) OPBF-Interim
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Daniel Santos (P. Rico) * NA – WBO
Alfonso Mosquera (Panama)
Travis Simms (US)
Rodney Jones (US)
Jose Antonio Rivera (P. Rico)
Lukas Konecny (Czecz Rep.)
Michele Piccirillo (Italy) *NA – Medical
Cory Spinks (US)

WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)
CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)
WON TITLE: November 4, 2006
LAST DEFENCE: December 8, 2007
LAST COMPULSORY: December 8, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)
IBF CHAMPION: Antonio Margarito (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)
1. Andre Berto (US) NABF
2. Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico)
3. Luis Collazo (US)
4. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium) EBU
5. Carlos Baldomir (Argentina)
6. Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa)
7. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico) AMERICA
8. Joaquin Zamora (Mexico)
9. David Estrada (US)
10. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) INTL
11. Said Ouali (Morocco)
12. Bongani Mwelase (South Africa)
13. Vitaliy Demyanenko (Kazakhstan) ABCO
14. Motoki Sasaki (Japan) OPBF
15. Luis Carlos Abregu (Argentina) FESUBOX
16. Hassan Saku (Uganda) ABU
17. Jose Miguel Torres (Colombia) LATINO
18. Lucky Lewele (South Africa)
19. Saul Alvarez (Mexico)
20. Ivan Kirpa Russia)
21. Roberto Garcia (US)
22. Vyachseslav Senchenko (Ukraine)
23. Freddy Hernandez (Mexico)
24. Kevin McIntyre (GB) BBB C
25. Koji Numata (Japan)
26. Delvin Rodriguez (US)
27. Luis Fernando Uribe (Mexico)
28. Anderson Clayton (Brazil)
29. Viktor Plotnikov (Ukraine)
30. Leonard Bundu (Italy)
31. Nelson Linares (Venezuela)
32. Tadashi Yuba (Japan)
33. Jan Zaveck (Slovenia)
34. James De la Rosa (Mexico) YOUTH
35. Edvan Dos Santos Barros (Brazil)
36. Valery Brazhnik (Ukraine) CISBB
37. Craig Watson (GB) COMM
38. Sven Paris (Italy)
39. Luciano Abis (Italy) MEDITERRANEAN
40. Daniel Petrucci (Italy)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Yuri Nuzhnenko (Ukraine) *NA – WBA Interim Champion
Zab Judah (US) * NA – WBA
Joshua Clottey (Ghana) * NA – IBF
Alfonso Gomez (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Paul Williams (US)
Walter Matthysse (Argentina)
Mark Suarez (US)
Frederic Klose (France)
Shane Mosley (US)
Jesse Feliciano (US)
Kermit Cintron (P. Rico) *NA – Medical
Paul Spadafora (US) *NA – Legal
Irving Garcia (P. Rico)

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)
CHAMPION: JUNIOR WITTER (GB)
WON TITLE: September 15, 2006
LAST DEFENCE: September 7, 2007
LAST COMPULSORY: September 7, 2007
BA CHAMPION: Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)
IBF CHAMPION: Paul Malignaggi (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Jose Ricardo Torres (Colombia)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Sergey Sopokin (Russia)
1. Timothy Bradley (US)
2. Ricky Hatton (GB)
3. Devon Alexander (US) AMERICA
4. Jungbum Kim (Korea) OPBF
5. Souleymane M’Baye (France)
6. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) ABU/COMM
7. Demetrius Hopkins (US)
8. Norio Kimura (Japan)
9. Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand)
10. Francisco Figueroa (US) NABF
11. Cesar Cuenca (Argentina)
12. Lamont Peterson (US)
13. Colin Lynes (GB) BBB C/EBU
14. Randall Bailey (US) LATINO
15. Sergey Sorokin (Russia) INTL
16. Giuseppe Lauri (Italy)
17. Gianluca Branco (Italy)
18. Ali Chebah (France) YOUTH
19. Javier Castro (Mexico) FECARBOX
20. Marcos Maidana (Argentina)
21. Pavel Miranda (Mexico) YOUTH / Interim
22. Vivian Harris (US)
23. Mike Arnaoutis (Greece)
24. Miguel Callist (Panama)
25. Lucas Matthysse (Argentina)
26. Cristian Bejarano (Mexico) USNBC
27. Michele Rosales (Mexico)
28. Ion Dan Ion (Romania)
29. David Barnes (GB) BBB C
30. Edgar Santana (P. Rico)
31. Don Juan Futrell (US) USNBC-Interim
32. Victor Ortiz US)
33. Orlando Lora (Mexico)
34. Juaquin Gallardo (US) LATINO-Interim
35. Marvin Cordova (US)
36. Ted Bami (GB)
37. Victor Manuel Cayo (Dom. R.) CABOFE
38. Miguel Vazquez (Mexico)
39. Humberto Tapia (Mexico) FECOMBOX
40. Kanat Kartenbaev (Kazakhstan) ABCO
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Kendall Holt (US) * NA – WBO-Elim
Paul Spadafora (US) * NA – Legal
Juan Urango (Colombia) * NA – IBF
Jose Luis Castillo (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Lovemore N’Dou (South Africa) * NA – WBA
Wilfredo Vilches (Argentina)
Gavin Rees (GB)
Herman Ngoudjo (Canada)

LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)
CHAMPION: DAVID DIAZ (US)
WON TITLE: August 12, 2006
LAST DEFENCE: August 4, 2007
LAST COMPULSORY: December 7, 2002 by Mayweather
WBA CHAMPION: Jose Alfaro (Nicaragua)
IBF CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Ali Funeka (South Africa)
1. Jose Armando Santa Cruz (US)
2. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)
3. Ali Funeka (South Africa) INTL
4. Amir Khan (GB) COMM
5. Anthony Peterson (US)
6. Randy Suico (Phil) OPBF
7. Yuri Romanov (Belorussia) EBU
8. Javier Jauregui (Mexico) NABF
9. Edner Cherry (Bahamas) USNBC
10. Miguel Angel Huerta (Mexico)
11. Fernando Angulo (Ecuador)
12. Humberto Mauro Gutierrez (Mexico) AMERICA-Interim
13. Yodsanan Sith Yodthong (Thailand)
14. Jesus Chavez (Mexico)
15. Antonio Demarco (US)
16. Sam Rukondo (Uganda) ABU
17. Ameth Diaz (Panama) LATINO
18. Almazbek Raimkylov (Kyrgyzstan)
19. Kengo Nagashima (Japan)
20. Breidis Prescott (Colombia)
21. Jose Manuel Lopez (US)
22. Andrei Kudriavtsev (Ukraine)
23. Mlungisi Dlamini (South Africa)
24. Rafael Guzman (Mexico)
25. Jorge Luis Teron (US)
26. Manuel Leyva (Mexico) FECOMBOX
27. Damien Fuller (US)
28. Jose Emilio Perea (Mexico) FECARBOX
29. Takehiro Shimada (Japan)
30. David Torres (US)
31. Saddam Kiatyongyuth (Thailand) ABCO
32. Rolando Reyes (US)
33. Oscar Tinajero (Mexico)
34. Ranee Ganoy (Phil)
35. Ichitaro Ishii (Japan)
36. Ramon Montaño (Mexico)
37. Aldo Rios (Argentina)
38. Arman Sargsyan (Armenia) CISBB
39. John Murray (GB) YOUTH/BBB C
40. Fernando Torres (Mexico) LATINO / Interim
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Michael Katsidis (Australia) WBO Interim
Prawet Singwangcha (Thailand)
Paulus Moses (Namibia) * NA – WBA
Juan Diaz (US)
Julio Cesar Diaz (US) * NA – Medical

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)
CHAMPION: MANNY PACQUIAO (PHIL)
WON TITLE: March 15, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 15, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Edwin Valero (Venezuela)
IBF CHAMPION: Cassius Baloyi (South Africa)
WBO CHAMPION: Joan Guzman (Dom. R.)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Urbano Antillon (US)
2. Humberto Soto (Mexico)
3. Francisco Lorenzo (Dom. R.) CABOFE
4. Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba) NABF
5. Rocky Juarez (US)
6. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia) EBU
7. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai) ABCO
8. Agnaldo Nunes (Brazil)
9. Malcolm Klassen (South Africa)
10. Roman Martinez (P. Rico)
11. Ray Beltran (Mexico) AMERICA
12. Takashi Uchiyama (Japan) OPBF
13. Juan Carlos Salgado (Mexico)
14. Michael Lozada (Mexico) FECARBOX
15. Vitaly Tajbert (Germany)
16. Leva Kirakosian (Russia)
17. Billy Dibb (Australia)
18. Rene Gonzalez (Nicaragua)
19. Kevin Mitchell (GB) COMM/BBB C
20. Jorge Barrios (Argentina)
21. Benoit Gaudet (Canada)
22. Guadalupe Rosales (Mexico)
23. Vicente Escobedo (Mexico)
24. Bobby Pacquiao (Phil)
25. Lizardo Moreno (Mexico)
26. Pipino Cuevas Jr. (Mexico) LATINO-Interim
27. Jimrex Jaca (Phil)
28. Roberto Arrieta (Argentina) FESUBOX
29. Pedro Navarrete (Mexico) FECOMBOX
30. Daniel Jimenez (P. Rico)
31. Cesar Soto (Mexico)
32. David Gomez (Mexico)
33. Isaac Bejarano (Mexico)
34. Monty Meza-Clay (US)
35. Darling Jimenez (Dom R)
36. Roger Gonzalez (US)
37. Antonio De Vitis (Italy) MEDITERRANEAN
38. Yakibu Amidu (Ghana) ABU
39. Ronny McFields (Nicaragua)
40. Dominic Salcido (US) YOUTH
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Alex Arthur (GB) * NA – WBO – Interim Champion
Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico) *NA – WBA/IBF/WBO Lightweight
Manuel Medina (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Ivan Valle (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Vicente Mosquera (Panama) * NA – Legal
Nobuto Honmo (Japan)
Mzonke Fana (South Africa)
Yusuke Kobori (Japan) * NA – WBA-LI
Fernando Trejo (Mexico) * NA – Medical

FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)
CHAMPION: JORGE LINARES (VENEZUELA)
WON TITLE: July 21, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: December 15, 2007
LAST COMPULSORY: December 15, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)
IBF CHAMPION: Robert Guerrero (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Steve Luevano (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa)
1. Hector Velazquez (Mexico)
2. Elio Rojas (Dom. R)
3. Oscar Larios (Mexico)
4. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO
5. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico)
6. Jorge Solis (Mexico)
7. Rodolfo Lopez (Mexico)
8. Hiroyuki Enoki (Japan) OPBF
9. Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa) INTL
10. Feider Viloria (Colombia)
11. Takahiro Aoh (Japan)
12. Naoki Matsuda (Japan)
13. Guty Espadas (Jr. (Mexico)
14. Orlando Salido (Mexico)
15. Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico)
16. Cristobal Cruz (Mexico) FECOMBOX
17. Fernando Saucedo (Argentina) FESUBOX
18. Leonilo Miranda (Mexico)
19. Viorel Simion (Romania/Spain) MEDITERRANEAN
20. Ernesto Morales (Mexico)
21. Justin Savi (Benin)
22. Alberto Servidei (Italy) EBU
23. Orlando Cruz (P. Rico) USNBC
24. Delvi Plascencia (Dom. R.)
25. Abraham Rodriguez (Mexico)
26. Marlon Aguilar (Nicaragua)
27. Rogers Mtagwa (Tanzania)
28. Ji-Hoon Kim (Korea)
29. Santos Martinez (Nicaragua)
30. Victor Terrazas (Mexico) FECARBOX
31. Renan Acosta (Panama) LATINO
32. Jose Hernandez (Mexico)
33. Rashiem Jefferson (US)
34. Jackson Asiku (Uganda) ABU / COMM
35. Nicky Cook (GB)
36. Sergio Blanco (Spain)
37. Jonathan Barros (Argentina)
38. Matt Remillard (US) YOUTH
39. Oleg Yefimovych (Ukraine)
40. Thai Tor Silachai (Thai) YOUTH / Interim
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Antonio Davis (US) * NA – WBO
Mario Santiago (P. Rico) * NA – WBO
Eduardo Escobedo (Mexico)
Martin Honorio (Mexico)
Roinet Caballero (Panama)
Jason Litzau (US) * NA – IBF

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)
CHAMPION: ISRAEL VAZQUEZ (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: August 4, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: March 1, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: November 27, 2004 by Larios
WBA CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)
IBF CHAMPION: Steve Molitor (Canada)
WBO CHAMPION: Daniel Ponce (Mexico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya)
1. Rafael Marquez (Mexico)
2. Toshiaki Nishioka (Japan)
3. Naphapol Kiattisakchocchoi (Thai)
4. Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) NABF
5. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)
6. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico)
7. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai) OPBF
8. Ricardo Cordoba (Panama)
9. Julio Zarate (Mexico)
10. Saenghiran Singwancha (Thai)
11. Simone Maludrotto (Italy)
12. Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya) INTL
13. Rey Bautista (Phil)
14. Tomas Villa (Mexico)
15. Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico)
16. Mikihito Setoh (Japan)
17. Leon Moore (Guyana) CABOFE
18. Rendall Munroe (GB) EBU
19. Antonio Escalante (Mexico)
20. Daisuke Yamanaka (Japan)
21. Olivier Lontchi (Canada)
22. Miguel Roman (Mexico)
23. Mike Oliver (US)
24. Bernard Dunne (Ireland)
25. Benjamin Flores (US) AMERICA
26. Salvador Sanchez (Mexico)
27. Zaiki Takemoto (Japan)
28. Ceferino Labarda (Argentina) LATINO-Interim
29. Carlos Oliveira (Brazil) FESUBOX
30. Uriel Barrera (Mexico)
31. Shoji Kimura (Japan)
32. Yan Barthelemy (Cuba)
33. Robinson Castellanos (Mexico) FECARBOX
34. Gary Stark Jr. (US)
35. Ariel Delgado (Phil) ABCO
36. Damir Bulatov (Russia) CISBB
37. Esham Pickering (GB) BBBC
38. Sergio Medina (Argentina)
39. Eduardo Lazcano (Mexico) YOUTH
40. Anyetei Laryea (Ghana) COMM
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Mercito Gesta (Phil) * NA – Medical
Gubula Vabaza (South Africa) * NA – Medical
Ricardo Castillo (Mexico)
Takalani Ndlovu (South Africa)
Jose Arboleda (Panama) * NA – IBF
Hector Julio Avila (Dom. R.) * NA – IBF

BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)
CHAMPION: HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: April 16, 2005
LAST DEFENCE: January 10, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: January 10, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Wladimir Sidorenko (Ukraine)
IBF CHAMPION: Joseph Agbeko (Ghana)
WBO CHAMPION: Gerry Pañalosa (Phil)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vusi Malinga (Southa Africa)
1. Veeraphol Nakhonluang (Thailand)
2. Vusi Malinga (South Africa) INTL
3. William Gonzalez (Nicaragua)
4. Alejandro Valdez (Mexico)
5. Rolly Lunas (Phil) OPBF
6. Anselmo Moreno (Panama)
7. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa) COMM
8. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)
9. Cristian Faccio (Uruguay) LATINO
10. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico)
11. Carmelo Ballone (Belgium) EBU
12. Yonnhy Perez (Colombia)
13. Kohei Ohba (Japan)
14. Abner Mares (Mexico)
15. Genaro Garcia (Mexico)
16. Sasha Bakhtin (Japan)
17. Mikio Yasuda (Japan)
18. Masayuki Mitani (Japan)
19. Neomar Cermeño (Venezuela) FECARBOX
20. Daniel Diaz (Nicaragua)
21. Mauricio Martinez (Panama)
22. Jonas Hernandez (US)
23. Nestor Rocha (US)
24. Diosdado Gabi (Phil)
25. Victor Fonseca (P. Rico)
26. Medgoen Singsurat (Thai)
27. Ian Napa (GB) BBB C
28. Heriberto Ruiz (Mexico) FECOMBOX
29. Pungluang Sor Singyu (Thailand) YOUTH
30. Felipe Orucuta (Mexico)
31. Michael Domingo (Phil)
32. Diego Silva (Argentina) FESUBOX
33. Michel Garcia (Mexico)
34. Silence Mabuza (South Africa)
35. Fahpetchnoi Sor Chitpattana (Thailand)
36. Jason Booth (GB) COMM
37. Ibrahim Adewale (Nigeria) ABU
38. Diego Jose Hernandez (Argentina)
39. Kumarnthong Por Pluemkamol (Thailand)
40. Marat Mazimbaev (Kazakhstan)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Nobuto Ikehara (Japan) WBA
Sasha Baktin (Russia) * NA – Legal
Ratanachai Sow Voraphin (Thailand)
Luis Perez (Nicaragua)

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)
CHAMPION: CRISTIAN MIJARES (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: September 18, 2006
LAST DEFENCE: February 16, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: April 14, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Alexander Muñoz (Venezuela)
IBF CHAMPION: Dmitry Kirilov (Russia)
WBO CHAMPION: Fernando Montiel (Mexico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Evans Mbamba (South Africa)
1. Jorge Arce (Mexico)
2. Devid Lookmahanak (Thailand) ABCO
3. Kohei Kono (Japan) OPBF
4. Evans Mbamba (South Africa) INTL
5. AJ Banal (Phil)
6. Chatchai Sasakul (Thailand)
7. Masibulele Makepula (South Africa)
8. Nobuo Nashiro (Japan)
9. Everardo Morales (Mexico) ABMH/NABF
10. Rafael Concepcion (Panama) FECARBOX
11. Z. Gorres (Phil)
12. Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)
13. Richard Olisa (Phil)
14. Tomas Rojas (Mexico)
15. Caril Herrera (Uruguay) LATINO
16. Pramuansak Phosuwan (Thailand)
17. Jose Navarro (US)
18. Rayonta Whitfield (US)
19. Jose Cabrera (Mexico)
20. Go Onaga (Japan)
21. Jesus Vazquez (Mexico) AMERICA
22. Cecilio Santos (Mexico)
23. Yasuhito Aritomi (Japan)
24. Victor Zaleta (Mexico)
25. Jose Lopez (P. Rico)
26. Marco Antonio Hernandez (Mexico)
27. Victor Proa (Mexico)
28. Kuniyuki Aizawa (Japan)
29. Jose Salgado (Mexico) YOUTH
30. Eric Morel (US)
31. Simpiwe Nongqayi (South Africa)
32. Francisco Arce (Mexico)
33. Juan Mercedes (Dom. R.)
34. Eden Sonsona (Phil)
35. Jose Nieves (P. Rico)
36. Jovanny Soto (Mexico) FECOMBOX
37. Francis Miyeyosho (Tanzania) ABU
38. Drian Francisco (Phil)
39. Yuki Nasu (Japan)
40. Luis Melendez (Colombia)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Teppei Kikui (japan) * NA – Medical
Vic Darchinyan (Australia) *NA-IBF
Martin Castillo (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Lorenzo Parra (Venezuela) * NA – WBA-SB
Katsushige Kawashima (Japan)

FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)
CHAMPION: DAISUKE NAITO (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: July 18, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: March 8, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Takefumi Sakata (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Nonito Donaire (Phil)
WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Moruti Mthalane (South Africa)
1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand)
2. Koki Kameda (Japan)
3. Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico)
4. Omar Salado (Mexico)
5. Pongsaklek Wonjongkam (Thailand)
6. Roberto Vazquez (Panama)
7. Brian Viloria (US)
8. Wandee Singwangcha (Thailand) ABCO
9. Bernard Inom (France) EBU
10. Moruti Mthalane (South Africa) INTL
11. Raul Martinez (US)
12. Denkaosan Singwangha (Thailand)
13. Hiroyuki Hisataka (Japan)
14. Tomonobu Shimizu (Japan)
15. Rosendo Vega (Mexico)
16. Manuel Roman (Mexico) AMERICA
17. Faustino Cupul (Mexico) NABF-Interim
18. Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico) ABMH
19. Andrea Sarritzu (Italy)
20. Hussein Hussein (Australia)
21. Sergio Espinoza (US)
22. Gilberto Keb Baas (Mexico)
23. Hugo Partida (Mexico)
24. Ratanapol Sow Voraphin (Thailand)
25. Carlos Bouchan (Mexico)
26. Ivan Pozo (Spain)
27. Masafumi Okubo (Japan) OPBF
28. Wilbert Uicab (Mexico)
29. Jesus Jimenez (Mexico)
30. Kenjji Yoshida (Japan)
31. Isidro Garcia (Mexico)
32. Shigetaka Ikehara (Japan)
33. Francisco Marquez (Mexico)
34. Chatchai Sor Thanayong (Thailand) YOUTH
35. Santiago Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX
36. Akihiko Nago (Japan)
37. Jean Piero Perez (Venezuela)
38. Carlos Rodriguez (Mexico) FECOMBOX
39. Hernan Marquez (Mexico)
40. Chris Edwards (GB) BBB C/COMM
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Luis Maldonado (Mexico)
Daiki Kameda (Japan) LEGAL
Carlos Tamara (Colombia)

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)
CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: April 14, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: February 9, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Brahim Asloum (France)
IBF CHAMPION: Ulises Solis (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Adrian Hernandez (Mexico)
1. Omar Niño (Mexico)
2. Juanito Rubillar (Phil)
3. Hugo Cazares (Mexico)
4. Giovanni Segura (Mexico)
5. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA/INTL
6. Munetsugu Kayoh (Japan)
7. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)
8. Manuel Vargas (Mexico)
9. Carlos Melo (Panama)
10. Luis Lazarte (Argentina) FESUBOX
11. Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai) YOUTH
12. Jose Antonio Aguirre (Mexico)
13. Kompayak Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO
14. Nerys Espinoza (Nicaragua)
15. Eric Ortiz (Mexico)
16. Jesus Iribe (Mexico)
17. Roberto Leyva (Mexico)
18. Muvhuso Nedzanani (South Africa)
19. Juan Esquer (Mexico)
20. Cesar Ceda (P. Rico)
21. Daniel Reyes (Colombia)
22. Glenn Donaire (Phil)
23. Juan Landaeta (Venezuela)
24. Sizwe Sinyabi (South Africa)
25. Nobuaki Masuda (Japan)
26. Byung-Joo Lee (Korea)
27. Kermin Guardia (Colombia)
28. Daniel Diaz (Nicaragua)
29. Cesar Canchila (Colombia)
30. Bert Batawang (Phil)
31. Sonny Boy Jaro (Phil)
32. Oscar Saturnino (Mexico)
33. Alejandro Ordoñez (Colombia)
34. Michael Arango (Colombia)
35. Kenichi Horikawa (Japan)
36. Yukio Wadamine (Japan)
37. Thaminkhao Sor Tharnthip (Thailand)
38. Tsumoto Yamanaka (Japan)
39. Miguel Villanueva (Mexico)
40. Suguru Takizawa (Japan)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Rodel Mayol (Phil) * NA – IBF
Gerardo Verde (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Will Grigsby (US)
Juan Carlos Reveco (Argetina)
Phumzile Matyhila (South Africa) * NA – weight
Shingo Yamaguchi (Japan) *NA – WBA

STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)
CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)
WON TITLE: November 29, 2007
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Yutaka Niida (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Florante Condes (Phil)
WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa)
1. Juan Palacios (Nicaragua)
2. Eagle Den Junlaphan (Japan)
3. Omar Soto (P. Rico) CABOFE/USNBC
4. Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa) INTL
5. Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua)
6. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO/Interim
7. Katsunari Takayama (Japan)
8. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan)
9. Lorenzo Trejo (Mexico) AMERICA/FECOMBOX
10. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphume (Thailand) ABCO
11. Erik Ramirez (Mexico)
12. Ganigan Lopez (Mexico) LATINO
13. Franky Soto (Mexico)
14. Toshikazu Waga (Japan) OPBF
15. Juan Hernandez (Mexico) NABF
16. Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand) YOUTH
17. Samuel Gutierrez (Mexico)
18. Teruo Misawa (Japan)
19. Akira Yaegeshi (Japan)
20. Junichi Ebisuoka (Japan)
21. Jonas Kgasago (South Africa)
22. Lookrak Sorkatika (Thailand)
23. Carlos Campos (Venezuela)
24. Job Solano (Mexico)
25. Denver Cuello (Phil)
26. Along Denoy (Phil)
27. Yoshihiro Hisada (Japan)
28. Masatate Tsuji (Japan)
29. Satoshi Kogumasaka (Japan)
30. Junichiro Kaneda (Japan)
31. Angky Angkota (Indonesia)
32. Hiroshi Matsumoto (Japan)
33. Oscar Martinez (Mexico)
34. Milan Melindo (Phil)
35. Toshiki Ogawa (Japan)
36. Naoto Saito (Japan)
37. Jose Albuqueque (US)
38. Martin Poli (Indonesia)
39. Julio Cesar Felix (Mexico)
40. Walter Tello (Panama)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Wilfrido Valdez (Colombia)
Benjie Sorollo (Phil)
Mohamed Rachman (Indonesia)
Raul Garcia (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Kaichon Sor Vorapin (Thai) * NA – Medical
Jose Luis Varela (Venezuela)

Leave a Comment

More Headlines