World Boxing Council Ratings, June 2008


HEAVYWEIGHT
CHAMPION: SAMUEL PETER (NIGERIA)
EMERITUS CHAMPION: VITALY KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)
WON TITLE: March 8, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Ruslan Chagaev (Uzbekistan)
IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)
WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)
1. Vladimir Virchis (Ukraine) EBU
2. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba) INTL
3. John Ruiz (P. Rico)
4. Alexander Dimitrenko (Ukraine)
5. David Haye (GB)
6. Oleg Maskaev (Kazakhstan)
7. Chris Arreola (US) AMERICA
8. Hasim Rahman (US)
9. Andrew Golota (Poland)
10. Kali Meehan (New Zealand)
11. Donnell Holmes (US)
12. Travis Walker (US) NABF
13. JD Chapman (US)
14. Carl Davis Drummond (Costa Rica) FECARBOX
15. Oliver McCall (US)
16. Odlanier Solis (Cuba) LATINO
17. Kevin Johnson (US)
18. Sinan Samil Sam (Turkey) MEDITERRANEAN
19. Joe Mesi (US)
20. Paolo Vidoz (Italy)
21. Chazz Witherspoon (US)
22. Denis Boytsov (Russia)
23. Oleg Platov (Ukraine)
24. David Rodriguez (US)
25. DaVarryl Williamson (US)
26. Fres Oquendo (US)
27. David Tua (New Zealand)
28. Francesco Pianeta (Italy) YOUTH
29. Jameel McCline (US)
30. Taras Bidenko (Ukraine)
31. Manuel Quezada (US) CABOFE
32. Derrick Rossy (P. Rico) ABCO
33. Albert Sosnowski (Poland)
34. Carlos Takam (Cameroon)
35. Malik Scott (US)
36. Roman Greenberg (Israel)
37. Monte Barrett (US)
38. Tye Fields (US)
39. Joseph Chingangu (Zambia) ABU
40. Alexey Soloviev (Russia) CISBB
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Alexander Povetkin (Russia) * NA – IBF
Eddie Chambers (US) * NA – IBF
Tony Thompson (US) * NA – WBO
James Toney (US) * NA – Medical
Luan Krasniqi (Germany) * NA – Medical
Lamon Brewster (US) * NA – Medical
Evander Holyfield (US) *NA – WBO
Nicolay Valuev (Russia) *NA – WBA
Shannon Briggs (US) * NA – Medical
Sergey Lyakhovich (Belarussia)
Ray Austin (US)
Matt Skelton (GB)
Sultan Ibragimov (Russia)

CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)
CHAMPION: VACANT
WON TITLE:
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 18, 2007 by Bell
WBA CHAMPION: Firat Arslan (Germany)
IBF CHAMPION: Steve Cunningham (US)
WBO CHAMPION:
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Herbie Hide (GB)
1. Rudolf Kraj (Czech)
2. Giacobbe Fragomeni (Italy)
3. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)
4. Herbie Hide (GB) INTL
5. Matt Godfrey (US) NABF
6. Jean Marc Mormeck (France)
7. Wayne Braithwaite (Guyana) LATINO
8. Pawel Kolodzie (Poland) YOUTH
9. Grigory Drozd (Russia)
10. Jean Marc Monrose (France) EBU
11. Rob Calloway (US) AMERICA
12. Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan)
13. Johnathon Banks (US)
14. Francisco Palacios (P. Rico)
15. Emmanuel Nwodo (Nigeria)
16. BJ Flores (US)
17. Yoan Pablo Hernandez (Cuba)
18. Vincenzo Rossitto (Italy)
19. Vincenzo Cantatore (Italy)
20. Alexander Gurov (Ukraine)
21. Vassily Jirov (Kazakhstan)
22. Guillermo Jones (Panama)
23. Johnny Jensen (Denmark)
24. Pedro Otas (Brazil)
25. Enad Licina (Serbia)
26. Troy Ross (Guyana) COMM
27. Vitaly Rusal (Ukraine)
28. Alexander Frenkel (Germany)
29. Jose Luis Herrera (Colombia)
30. Dominic Vea (Australia) OPBF
31. Nuri Seferi (Albania)
32. Shawn Hawk (US)
33. Aaron Williams (US)
34. Cesar Crenz (Argentina)
35. Geoggrey Batello (Belgium)
36. Armin Dollinger (Germany)
37. Thomasz Hulkowski (Poland) YOUTH-Interim
38. Dewey Cooper (US)
39. Mikhail Nasirov (Russia) CISBB
40. Ali Ismailov (Azerbaijan)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Valery Brudov (Russia) * NA – WBA Interim Champion
Vadim Tokarev (Russia) * NA – IBF
Darnell Wilson (US) * NA – WBA
Marco Huck (Germany) * NA – Medical
Virgil Hill (US)
Thomasz Adamek (Poland) * NA – IBF
O’Neil Bell (US)
Enzo Maccarinelli (GB)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)
CHAMPION: CHAD DAWSON (US)
INTERIM CHAMPION: ADRIAN DIACONU (ROMANIA/CANADA)
WON TITLE: February 3, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: April 12, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: October 7, 2006 by Adamek
WBA CHAMPION:
IBF CHAMPION: Antonio Tarver (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Silvio Branco (Italy)
1. Glen Johnson (US)
2. Silvio Branco (Italy) INTL/LATINO
3. Roy Jones Jr. (US)
4. Chris Henry (US) NABF
5. Braimah Kamoko (Ghana)
6. Alexey Kuziemski (Poland)
7. Dawid Kostecki (Poland)
8. Antonio Brancalion (Italy)
9. Rachid Kanfouah (France)
10. Vadim Safonov (Ukraine)
11. Thomas Ulrich (Germany)
12. Elvir Muriqui (US)
13. Zach Walters (US) ABU
14. Peter Venancio (Brazil)
15. Shaun George (US)
16. Tony Oakey (GB) BBB C
17. Carlos Duarte (Cuba)
18. Toshiharu Kaneyama (Japan) OPBF
19. Chris Byrd (US)
20. Dean Francis (GB) COMM
21. Manny Siaca (P. Rico)
22. Vyacheslav Uzelkov (Ukraine)
23. Brian Magee (GB)
24. Anthony Hanshaw (US)
25. Joey Spina (US)
26. Dario Cichello (Italy)
27. Iran Rodriguez (Mexico) ABMH
28. Otis Griffin (US)
29. Gabriel Campillo (Spain)
30. Mahamed Aripgadzhiev (Belarussia) CISBB
31. Mike Paschall (US)
32. Yusaf Mack (US)
33. Daniel Bruwer (South Africa)
34. Sebastian Wille (Denmark) YOUTH
35. James Bostic (US)
36. Ronald Johnson (US)
37. Beibut Shumemov (Kazakhstan) ABCO
38. Cedric Agnew (US) AMERICA
39. Daniel Lovett (Australia)
40. Carl Handy (Canada)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
George Blades (US) * NA – WBO
Yuri Barashian (Ukraine) * NA – WBA
Hugo Garay (Argentina) * NA – WBA
Danny Santiago (P. Rico)
Tito Mendoza (Panama)
Stipe Drews (Croatia)
Clinton Woods (GB)
Paul Briggs (Australia) * NA – Medical
Tavoris Cloud (US) * NA – IBF
Julio Gonzalez (Mexico) * NA – IBF

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)
CHAMPION: JOE CALZAGHE (GB)
WON TITLE: November 3, 2007
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 24, 2007 by Kessler
WBA CHAMPION:
IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)
WBO CHAMPION: Joe Calzaghe (GB)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Dennis Inkin (Russia)
1. Carl Froch (GB) BBBoC/COMM
2. Dennis Inkin (Russia) INTL
3. Jermain Taylor (US)
4. Jean Pascal (Haiti/Canada) LATINO/NABF
5. Edison Miranda (Colombia)
6. Jurgen Brahmer (Germany)
7. Karo Murat (Germany) EBU
8. Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia)
9. Markus Beyer (Germany)
10. Alejandro Berrio (Colombia)
11. Marcus Johnson (US)
12. Jeff Lacy (US)
13. Vitaly Tsypko (Ukraine)
14. Andre Ward (US)
15. Mads Larsen (Denmark)
16. Stanislav Kashtanov (Ukraine)
17. Carlos De Leon Jr. (P. Rico)
18. Peter Manfredo Jr. (US)
19. Karoly Balzsay (Hungary)
20. Cristian Sanavia (Italy) EBU
21. Sakio Bika (Cameroon)
22. Danilo Haussler (Germany)
23. Epifanio Mendoza (Colombia)
24. Mario Veit (Germany)
25. Andre Dirrell (US)
26. Victor Oganov (Russia)
27. Jean Paul Mendy (France)
28. Dmitri Sukhotskiy (Russia) CISBB
29. Fernando Zuñiga (Ecuador)
30. Francisco Sierra (Mexico)
31. Adonis Stevenson (Haiti) AMERICA
32. James McGirt Jr.(US)
33. Vasyl Klyusa (Ukraine) YOUTH
34. Jesse Brinkley (US) USNBC
35. Peter Quillin (US)
36. Ruben Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX
37. Devy Gogiya (Georgia)
38. Curtis Stevens (US)
39. Thierry Karl (France) MEDITERRANEAN
40. Luca Tassi (Italy)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Robert Stieglitz (Russia) * NA – IBF
William Joppy (US) * NA IBF
Librado Andrade (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Mikkel Kessler (Denmark) * NA – WBA
Dimitri Sartison (Kazakstan) * NA – WBA
Allan Green (US) * NA – Legal

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)
CHAMPION: KELLY PAVLIK (US)
WON TITLE: September 29, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: June 7, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: September 29, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)
IBF CHAMPION: Arthur Abraham (Germany)
WBO CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Domenico Spada (Italy)
1. Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R)
2. John Duddy (Ireland)
3. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico) FECOMBOX
4. David Lopez (Mexico) LATINO
5. Domenico Spada (Italy) INTL
6. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico) NABF
7. Raul Marquez (Mexico)
8. Sebastian Zbik (Germany)
9. Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan)
10. Ronald Wright (US)
11. Miguel Espino (US) CABOFE
12. Mahir Oral (Turkey-Germany)
13. Koji Sato (Japan) OPBF
14. Renan St-Juste (Canada) AMERICA
15. Daniel Geale (Australia)
16. Lajuan Simon (US)
17. Khoren Gevorgyan (Armenia)
18. Amin Asikainen (Finland)
19. Joe Greene (US)
20. Sebastian Demers (Canada)
21. Angel Hernandez (US)
22. Dmitry Pirog (Russia) ABCO
23. Bronco McKart (US)
24. Raymond Joval (Netherlands)
25. Gary Lockett (GB)
26. Kofi Jantuah (Ghana)
27. Julio Garcia (Mexico)
28. Dionisio Miranda (Colombia)
29. Paul Smith (GB) BBB C
30. Marcos Reyes (Mexico)
31. Grzegorz Proksa (Poland) YOUTH
32. David Medina (US) USNBC
33. Keiji Eguchi (Japan)
34. Darren Barker (GB) COMM
35. Pedrag Radosevic (Montenegro) YOUTH/INTERIM
36. Virgilijus Stapulionis (Lithuania)
37. Gabriel Rosado (US)
38. Andy Kolle (US)
39. Albert Onolunose (Canada/Nigeria)
40. Ruben Diaz (Spain)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Joey Gilbert (US) * NA – Medical
Wayne Elcock (GB) * NA – IBF
Elvin Ayala (US) * NA – IBF
Sebastian Sylvester (Germany) * NA – WBA
Francisco J. Castillejo (Spain) * NA – Medical
Sam Soliman (Australia)
Mariano Carrera (Argentina)

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)
CHAMPION: SERGIO MORA (US)
EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)
WON TITLE: June 7, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Joachim Alcine (Canada)
IBF CHAMPION: Verno Phillips (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vincent Vuma (South Africa)
1. Oscar de la Hoya (US-Mex)
2. Sergio Martinez (Argentina)
3. Ricardo Mayorga (Nicaragua)
4. Joel Julio (Colombia)
5. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico) AMERICA
6. Alex Bunema (Congo)
7. James Kirkland (US)
8. Yuri Foreman (Belarussia) NABF
9. Zaur Baysangurov (Russia) EBU
10. Vernon Forrest (US)
11. Andrey Tsurkan (Ukraine)
12. Vincent Vuma (South Africa) INTL
13. Alfred Angulo (Mexico)
14. Jamie Moore (GB) BBBoC
15. Ronald Hearns (US)
16. Nobihiro Ishida (Japan)
17. Christophe Canclaux (France)
18. Kazuiko Hidaka (Japan) OPBF
19. Saul Roman (Mexico)
20. Badru Lusambya (Uganda) ABU
21. Carlos Nascimento Dos Santos (Brazil)
22. Ulises David Lopez (Argentina)
23. Michael Medina (Mexico) FECOMBOX
24. Rafael Sosa Pinto (Uruguay) LATINO-Interim
25. Damian Jonak (Poland) YOUTH
26. Alejandro Garcia (Mexico)
27. Jose Celaya (US)
28. Richard Gutierrez (Colombia) LATINO
29. Jesus Gonzalez (US) AMERICA / Interim
30. Javier Mamani (Argentina) ABMH/FESUBOX
31. Pawel Wolak (Poland) USNBC-Interim
32. Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia)
33. Sechew Powell (US)
34. Ryan Rhodes (GB) BBB C
35. Cornelius Bundrage (US)
36. Henry Crawford (US)
37. Deandre Lattimore (US) USNBC
38. Ivan Gontsa (Moldova) CISBB
39. Sebastien Madani (France)( MEDITERRANEAN
40. Yuzo Kitota (Japan) OPBF-Interim
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Daniel Santos (P. Rico) * NA – WBO
Alfonso Mosquera (Panama)
Travis Simms (US)
Rodney Jones (US)
Jose Antonio Rivera (P. Rico)
Lukas Konecny (Czecz Rep.)
Cory Spinks (US)
Michele Piccirillo (Italy) *NA – Medical

WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)
CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)
WON TITLE: November 4, 2006
LAST DEFENCE: December 8, 2007
LAST COMPULSORY: December 8, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)
IBF CHAMPION: Antonio Margarito (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)
1. Andre Berto (US) NABF
2. Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico)
3. Luis Collazo (US)
4. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium) EBU
5. Carlos Baldomir (Argentina)
6. Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa)
7. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico) AMERICA
8. Joaquin Zamora (Mexico)
9. David Estrada (US)
10. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) INTL
11. Said Ouali (Morocco)
12. Bongani Mwelase (South Africa)
13. Vitaliy Demyanenko (Kazakhstan) ABCO
14. Motoki Sasaki (Japan) OPBF
15. Luis Carlos Abregu (Argentina) FESUBOX
16. Hassan Saku (Uganda) ABU
17. Jose Miguel Torres (Colombia) LATINO
18. Irving Garcia (P. Rico)
19. Saul Alvarez (Mexico)
20. Lucky Lewele (South Africa)
21. Ivan Kirpa Russia)
22. Roberto Garcia (US)
23. Vyachseslav Senchenko (Ukraine)
24. Freddy Hernandez (Mexico)
25. Kevin McIntyre (GB) BBB C
26. Paul Spadafora (US)
27. Daniel Petrucci (Italy)
28. Craig Watson (GB) COMM
29. Koji Numata (Japan)
30. Delvin Rodriguez (US)
31. Viktor Plotnikov (Ukraine)
32. Leonard Bundu (Italy)
33. Nelson Linares (Venezuela)
34. Rafal Jackiewicz (Poland)
35. Luciano Abis (Italy) MEDITERRANEAN
36. James De la Rosa (Mexico)
37. Edvan Dos Santos Barros (Brazil)
38. Juan Novoa (Colombia) FECARBOX
39. Oliver Guette (Germany) YOUTH
40. Valery Brazhnik (Ukraine) CISBB
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Yuri Nuzhnenko (Ukraine) *NA – WBA Interim Champion
Zab Judah (US) * NA – WBA
Joshua Clottey (Ghana) * NA – IBF
Alfonso Gomez (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Paul Williams (US)
Walter Matthysse (Argentina)
Mark Suarez (US)
Frederic Klose (France)
Shane Mosley (US)
Jesse Feliciano (US)
Kermit Cintron (P. Rico) *NA – Medical

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)
CHAMPION: TIMOTHY BRADLEY (US)
WON TITLE: May 10, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: May 10, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)
IBF CHAMPION: Paul Malignaggi (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Jose Ricardo Torres (Colombia)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Sergey Sopokin (Russia)
1. Ricky Hatton (GB)
2. Devon Alexander (US) AMERICA
3. Junior Witter (GB)
4. Jungbum Kim (Korea) OPBF
5. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) ABU/COMM
6. Demetrius Hopkins (US)
7. Francisco Figueroa (US) NABF
8. Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand)
9. Gianluca Branco (Italy) EBU
10. Norio Kimura (Japan)
11. Cesar Cuenca (Argentina)
12. Ion Dan Ion (Romania)
13. Randall Bailey (US) LATINO
14. Sergey Sorokin (Russia) INTL
15. Lamont Peterson (US)
16. Ali Chebah (France) YOUTH
17. Giuseppe Lauri (Italy)
18. Mike Arnaoutis (Greece)
19. Javier Castro (Mexico) FECARBOX
20. Naoufel Ben Rabah (Tunisia)
21. Colin Lynes (GB) BBB C
22. Marcos Maidana (Argentina)
23. Pavel Miranda (Mexico) YOUTH / Interim
24. Vivian Harris (US)
25. Miguel Callist (Panama)
26. Lucas Matthysse (Argentina)
27. Miguel Vazquez (Mexico) FECARBOX / Interim
28. Mike Alvarado (US)
29. David Barnes (GB) BBB C
30. Victor Ortiz US)
31. Edgar Santana (P. Rico)
32. Cristian Bejarano (Mexico) USNBC
33. Don Juan Futrell (US) USNBC-Interim
34. Orlando Lora (Mexico)
35. Juaquin Gallardo (US) LATINO-Interim
36. Marvin Cordova (US)
37. Ted Bami (GB)
38. Victor Manuel Cayo (Dom. R.) CABOFE
39. Kanat Kartenbaev (Kazakhstan) ABCO
40. Humberto Tapia (Mexico) FECOMBOX
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Kendall Holt (US) * NA – WBO-Elim
Juan Urango (Colombia) * NA – IBF
Jose Luis Castillo (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Lovemore N’Dou (South Africa)
Wilfredo Vilches (Argentina)
Gavin Rees (GB)
Herman Ngoudjo (Canada) *NA – IBF
Souleymane M’Baye (France) * NA – IBF

LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)
CHAMPION: DAVID DIAZ (US)
WON TITLE: August 12, 2006
LAST DEFENCE: August 4, 2007
LAST COMPULSORY: December 7, 2002 by Mayweather
WBA CHAMPION: Yusuke Kobori (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Ali Funeka (South Africa)
1. Jose Armando Santa Cruz (US)
2. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)
3. Urbano Antillon (US)
4. Ali Funeka (South Africa) INTL
5. Amir Khan (GB) COMM
6. Edner Cherry (Bahamas) USNBC
7. Joan Guzman (Dom R.)
8. Anthony Peterson (US)
9. Randy Suico (Phil) OPBF
10. Yuri Romanov (Belorussia) EBU
11. Javier Jauregui (Mexico) NABF
12. Yodsanan Sith Yodthong (Thailand)
13. Miguel Angel Huerta (Mexico)
14. Fernando Angulo (Ecuador)
15. Jesus Chavez (Mexico)
16. Antonio Demarco (US)
17. Ameth Diaz (Panama) LATINO
18. Sam Rukondo (Uganda) ABU
19. Kengo Nagashima (Japan)
20. Breidis Prescott (Colombia)
21. Rafael Guzman (Mexico)
22. Jose Manuel Lopez (US)
23. Andrei Kudriavtsev (Ukraine)
24. Mlungisi Dlamini (South Africa)
25. Jorge Luis Teron (US)
26. Humberto Mauro Gutierrez (Mexico)
27. Damien Fuller (US)
28. Manuel Leyva (Mexico) FECOMBOX
29. Jose Reyes (P. Rico)
30. Jose Emilio Perea (Mexico) FECARBOX
31. Reyes Sanchez (Mexico) AMERICA
32. Takehiro Shimada (Japan)
33. David Torres (US)
34. Saddam Kiatyongyuth (Thailand) ABCO
35. John Murray (GB) YOUTH/BBB C
36. Ranee Ganoy (Phil)
37. Jason Pagara (Phil)
38. Ichitaro Ishii (Japan)
39. Arman Sargsyan (Armenia) CISBB
40. Fernando Torres (Mexico) LATINO / Interim
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Michael Katsidis (Australia) WBO Interim
Prawet Singwangcha (Thailand)
Paulus Moses (Namibia) * NA – WBA
Jose Alfaro (Nicaragua)
Juan Diaz (US)
Julio Cesar Diaz (US) * NA – Medical

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)
CHAMPION: MANNY PACQUIAO (PHIL)
WON TITLE: March 15, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 15, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Edwin Valero (Venezuela)
IBF CHAMPION: Cassius Baloyi (South Africa)
WBO CHAMPION:
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba)
1. Humberto Soto (Mexico)
2. Francisco Lorenzo (Dom. R.) CABOFE
3. Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba) NABF/INTL
4. Rocky Juarez (US)
5. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia) EBU
6. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai) ABCO
7. Agnaldo Nunes (Brazil)
8. Malcolm Klassen (South Africa)
9. Roman Martinez (P. Rico)
10. Ray Beltran (Mexico) AMERICA
11. Takashi Uchiyama (Japan) OPBF
12. Vitaly Tajbert (Germany)
13. Michael Lozada (Mexico) FECARBOX
14. Guadalupe Rosales (Mexico)
15. Billy Dibb (Australia)
16. Leva Kirakosian (Russia)
17. Juan Carlos Salgado (Mexico)
18. Rene Gonzalez (Nicaragua)
19. Kevin Mitchell (GB) COMM/BBB C
20. Benoit Gaudet (Canada)
21. Vicente Escobedo (Mexico)
22. Bobby Pacquiao (Phil)
23. Cesar Soto (Mexico)
24. Pipino Cuevas Jr. (Mexico) LATINO-Interim
25. Jimrex Jaca (Phil)
26. Roberto Arrieta (Argentina) FESUBOX
27. Darling Jimenez (Dom R)
28. Pedro Navarrete (Mexico) FECOMBOX
29. Monty Meza-Clay (US)
30. David Gomez (Mexico)
31. Daniel Jimenez (P. Rico)
32. Yoshimitsu Yashiro (Japan)
33. Arturo Gomez (Mexico)
34. Isaac Bejarano (Mexico)
35. Roger Gonzalez (US)
36. Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia)
37. Antonio De Vitis (Italy) MEDITERRANEAN
38. Yakibu Amidu (Ghana) ABU
39. Ronny McFields (Nicaragua)
40. Dominic Salcido (US) YOUTH
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Alex Arthur (GB) * NA – WBO – Interim Champion
Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico) *NA – WBA/IBF/WBO Lightweight
Manuel Medina (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Ivan Valle (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Vicente Mosquera (Panama) * NA – Legal
Nobuto Honmo (Japan)
Mzonke Fana (South Africa)
Fernando Trejo (Mexico) * NA – Medical

FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)
CHAMPION: JORGE LINARES (VENEZUELA)
INTERIM CHAMPION: OSCAR LARIOS (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: July 21, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: December 15, 2007
LAST COMPULSORY: December 15, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)
IBF CHAMPION: Robert Guerrero (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Steve Luevano (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa)
1. Hector Velazquez (Mexico)
2. Elio Rojas (Dom. R)
3. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO
4. Guty Espadas (Jr. (Mexico)
5. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico)
6. Jorge Solis (Mexico)
7. Takahiro Aoh (Japan)
8. Leonilo Miranda (Mexico)
9. Hiroyuki Enoki (Japan) OPBF
10. Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa) INTL
11. Orlando Salido (Mexico)
12. Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico)
13. Cristobal Cruz (Mexico) FECOMBOX
14. Naoki Matsuda (Japan)
15. Fernando Saucedo (Argentina) FESUBOX
16. Viorel Simion (Romania/Spain) MEDITERRANEAN
17. Ernesto Morales (Mexico)
18. Renan Acosta (Panama) LATINO
19. Alberto Servidei (Italy) EBU
20. Justin Savi (Benin)
21. Ji-Hoon Kim (Korea)
22. Abraham Rodriguez (Mexico)
23. Orlando Cruz (P. Rico) USNBC
24. Delvi Plascencia (Dom. R.)
25. Marlon Aguilar (Nicaragua)
26. Victor Terrazas (Mexico) FECARBOX
27. Eduardo Escobedo (Mexico)
28. Rogers Mtagwa (Tanzania)
29. Santos Martinez (Nicaragua)
30. Jose Hernandez (Mexico)
31. Rashiem Jefferson (US)
32. Jackson Asiku (Uganda) ABU / COMM
33. Nicky Cook (GB)
34. Sergio Blanco (Spain)
35. Jonathan Barros (Argentina)
36. Matt Remillard (US) YOUTH
37. Oleg Yefimovych (Ukraine)
38. Thai Tor Silachai (Thai) YOUTH / Interim
39. Alejandro Sanabria (Mexico)
40. Michael Farenas (Phil)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Antonio Davis (US) * NA – WBO
Mario Santiago (P. Rico) * NA – WBO
Martin Honorio (Mexico)
Roinet Caballero (Panama)
Jason Litzau (US) * NA – IBF
Rodolfo Lopez (Mexico) * NA – Medical

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)
CHAMPION: ISRAEL VAZQUEZ (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: August 4, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: March 1, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: November 27, 2004 by Larios
WBA CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)
IBF CHAMPION: Steve Molitor (Canada)
WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya)
1. Rafael Marquez (Mexico)
2. Toshiaki Nishioka (Japan)
3. Naphapol Kiattisakchocchoi (Thai)
4. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico)
5. Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) NABF
6. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)
7. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai) OPBF
8. Ricardo Cordoba (Panama)
9. Saenghiran Singwancha (Thai)
10. Simone Maludrotto (Italy)
11. Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya) INTL
12. Rey Bautista (Phil)
13. Tomas Villa (Mexico)
14. Feider Viloria (Colombia)
15. Leon Moore (Guyana) CABOFE
16. Rendall Munroe (GB) EBU
17. Antonio Escalante (Mexico)
18. Jose Arboleda (Panama)
19. Mikihito Setoh (Japan)
20. Malcolm Tunacao (Phil)
21. Daisuke Yamanaka (Japan)
22. Olivier Lontchi (Canada)
23. Ceferino Labarda (Argentina) LATINO-Interim
24. Salvador Sanchez (Mexico)
25. Benjamin Flores (US) AMERICA
26. Bernard Dunne (Ireland)
27. Zaiki Takemoto (Japan)
28. Carlos Oliveira (Brazil) FESUBOX
29. Uriel Barrera (Mexico)
30. Ariel Delgado (Phil) ABCO
31. Sergio Medina (Argentina)
32. Eduardo Lazcano (Mexico) YOUTH
33. Miguel Roman (Mexico)
34. Reynaldo Lopez (Colombia)
35. Mike Oliver (US)
36. Yan Barthelemy (Cuba)
37. Robinson Castellanos (Mexico) FECARBOX
38. Gary Stark Jr. (US)
39. Damir Bulatov (Russia) CISBB
40. Esham Pickering (GB) BBBC
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Mercito Gesta (Phil) * NA – Medical
Gubula Vabaza (South Africa) * NA – Medical
Julio Zarate (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Ricardo Castillo (Mexico)
Takalani Ndlovu (South Africa)
Jose Arboleda (Panama) * NA – IBF
Hector Julio Avila (Dom. R.) * NA – IBF
Daniel Ponce (Mexico)

BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)
CHAMPION: HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: April 16, 2005
LAST DEFENCE: January 10, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: January 10, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Anselmo Moreno (Panama)
IBF CHAMPION: Joseph Agbeko (Ghana)
WBO CHAMPION: Gerry Pañalosa (Phil)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vusi Malinga (Southa Africa)
1. Veeraphol Nakhonluang (Thailand)
2. Vusi Malinga (South Africa) INTL
3. Alejandro Valdez (Mexico)
4. Rolly Lunas (Phil) OPBF
5. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa) COMM
6. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)
7. Cristian Faccio (Uruguay) LATINO
8. Carmelo Ballone (Belgium) EBU
9. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico)
10. Yonnhy Perez (Colombia)
11. Kohei Ohba (Japan)
12. Abner Mares (Mexico)
13. Genaro Garcia (Mexico)
14. Sasha Bakhtin (Japan)
15. Masayuki Mitani (Japan)
16. Neomar Cermeño (Venezuela) FECARBOX
17. Mikio Yasuda (Japan)
18. Daniel Diaz (Nicaragua)
19. Mauricio Martinez (Panama)
20. Jonas Hernandez (US)
21. Nestor Rocha (US)
22. Diosdado Gabi (Phil)
23. Victor Fonseca (P. Rico)
24. Medgoen Singsurat (Thai)
25. Ian Napa (GB) BBB C
26. Heriberto Ruiz (Mexico) FECOMBOX
27. Pungluang Sor Singyu (Thailand) YOUTH
28. Michel Garcia (Mexico)
29. Silence Mabuza (South Africa)
30. Oscar Ibarra (Mexico)
31. Fahpetchnoi Sor Chitpattana (Thailand)
32. Diego Silva (Argentina) FESUBOX
33. Michael Domingo (Phil)
34. Jason Booth (GB) COMM
35. Diego Damian Loto (Argentina)
36. Ibrahim Adewale (Nigeria) ABU
37. Kumarnthong Por Pluemkamol (Thailand)
38. Reidar Walstad (Norway)
39. Marat Mazimbaev (Kazakhstan)
40. Diego Jose Hernandez (Argentina)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Nobuto Ikehara (Japan) WBA
Wladimir Sidorenko (Ukraine)
William Gonzalez (Nicaragua) * NA – IBF
Sasha Baktin (Russia) * NA – Legal
Ratanachai Sow Voraphin (Thailand)
Luis Perez (Nicaragua)

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)
CHAMPION: CRISTIAN MIJARES (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: September 18, 2006
LAST DEFENCE: February 16, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: April 14, 2007
WBA CHAMPION:
IBF CHAMPION: Dmitry Kirilov (Russia)
WBO CHAMPION: Fernando Montiel (Mexico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Evans Mbamba (South Africa)
1. Jorge Arce (Mexico)
2. Devid Lookmahanak (Thailand) ABCO
3. Kohei Kono (Japan)
4. Evans Mbamba (South Africa) INTL
5. Chatchai Sasakul (Thailand)
6. Nobuo Nashiro (Japan)
7. Alexander Muñoz (Venezuela)
8. Z. Gorres (Phil)
9. Everardo Morales (Mexico) ABMH/NABF
10. Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)
11. Richard Olisa (Phil)
12. Tomas Rojas (Mexico)
13. Caril Herrera (Uruguay) LATINO
14. Melchor Cob Castro (Mexico)
15. Victor Zaleta (Mexico)
16. Zolile Mbityi (South Africa)
17. Masibulele Makepula (South Africa)
18. Pramuansak Phosuwan (Thailand)
19. Jose Navarro (US)
20. Konosuke Tomiyama (Japan) OPBF
21. Rayonta Whitfield (US)
22. Cecilio Santos (Mexico)
23. Jose Salgado (Mexico) YOUTH
24. Jesus Vazquez (Mexico) AMERICA
25. Jose Cabrera (Mexico)
26. Go Onaga (Japan)
27. Victor Proa (Mexico)
28. Yasuhito Aritomi (Japan)
29. Eric Morel (US)
30. Jose Lopez (P. Rico)
31. Francisco Arce (Mexico)
32. Marco Antonio Hernandez (Mexico)
33. Kuniyuki Aizawa (Japan)
34. Simpiwe Nongqayi (South Africa)
35. Drian Francisco (Phil)
36. Juan Mercedes (Dom. R.)
37. Eden Sonsona (Phil)
38. Jose Nieves (P. Rico)
39. Jovanny Soto (Mexico) FECOMBOX
40. Francis Miyeyosho (Tanzania) ABU
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Teppei Kikui (japan) * NA – Medical
Vic Darchinyan (Australia) *NA-IBF
Martin Castillo (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Lorenzo Parra (Venezuela) * NA – WBA-SB
AJ Banal (Phil) * NA – WBA
Rafael Concepcion (Panama) * NA – WBA
Katsushige Kawashima (Japan)

FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)
CHAMPION: DAISUKE NAITO (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: July 18, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: March 8, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Takefumi Sakata (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Nonito Donaire (Phil)
WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Moruti Mthalane (South Africa)
1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand)
2. Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico)
3. Koki Kameda (Japan)
4. Pongsaklek Wonjongkam (Thailand)
5. Roberto Vazquez (Panama)
6. Brian Viloria (US)
7. Wandee Singwangcha (Thailand) ABCO
8. Bernard Inom (France) EBU
9. Moruti Mthalane (South Africa) INTL
10. Omar Salado (Mexico)
11. Raul Martinez (US)
12. Denkaosan Singwangha (Thailand)
13. Tomonobu Shimizu (Japan)
14. Rosendo Vega (Mexico)
15. Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico) ABMH/CABOFE
16. Manuel Roman (Mexico) AMERICA
17. Faustino Cupul (Mexico) NABF
18. Andrea Sarritzu (Italy)
19. Hussein Hussein (Australia)
20. Sergio Espinoza (US)
21. Ratanapol Sow Voraphin (Thailand)
22. Jesus Jimenez (Mexico)
23. Hugo Partida (Mexico)
24. Carlos Bouchan (Mexico)
25. Masafumi Okubo (Japan) OPBF
26. Abel Ochoa (Mexico)
27. Giuseppe Lagana (Italy)
28. Wilbert Uicab (Mexico)
29. Kenjji Yoshida (Japan)
30. Isidro Garcia (Mexico)
31. Shigetaka Ikehara (Japan)
32. Chatchai Sor Thanayong (Thailand) YOUTH
33. Santiago Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX
34. Akihiko Nago (Japan)
35. Gilberto Keb Baas (Mexico)
36. Jean Piero Perez (Venezuela)
37. Carlos Rodriguez (Mexico) FECOMBOX
38. Hernan Marquez (Mexico)
39. Chris Edwards (GB) BBB C/COMM
40. Richie Mepranum (Phil)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Hiroyuki Hisataka (Japan) * NA – WBA
Ivan Pozo (Spain) * NA – WBO
Luis Maldonado (Mexico)
Daiki Kameda (Japan) LEGAL
Carlos Tamara (Colombia)

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)
CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: April 14, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: February 9, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Brahim Asloum (France)
IBF CHAMPION: Ulises Solis (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Adrian Hernandez (Mexico)
1. Omar Niño (Mexico)
2. Juanito Rubillar (Phil)
3. Hugo Cazares (Mexico)
4. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA/INTL/NABF
5. Munetsugu Kayoh (Japan)
6. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)
7. Manuel Vargas (Mexico)
8. Carlos Melo (Panama)
9. Luis Lazarte (Argentina) FESUBOX
10. Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai) YOUTH
11. Kompayak Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO
12. Nerys Espinoza (Nicaragua)
13. Eric Ortiz (Mexico)
14. Francisco Rosas (Mexico) FECARBOX
15. Cesar Ceda (P. Rico)
16. Jesus Iribe (Mexico)
17. Roberto Leyva (Mexico)
18. Muvhuso Nedzanani (South Africa)
19. Juan Esquer (Mexico)
20. Jose Antonio Aguirre (Mexico)
21. Carlos Campos (Venezuela)
22. Glenn Donaire (Phil)
23. Juan Landaeta (Venezuela)
24. Sizwe Sinyabi (South Africa)
25. Nobuaki Masuda (Japan)
26. Byung-Joo Lee (Korea)
27. Kermin Guardia (Colombia)
28. Daniel Diaz (Nicaragua)
29. Cesar Canchila (Colombia)
30. Bert Batawang (Phil)
31. Sonny Boy Jaro (Phil)
32. Oscar Saturnino (Mexico)
33. Alejandro Ordoñez (Colombia)
34. Kenichi Horikawa (Japan)
35. Yukio Wadamine (Japan)
36. Thaminkhao Sor Tharnthip (Thailand)
37. Tsumoto Yamanaka (Japan)
38. Miguel Villanueva (Mexico)
39. Suguru Takizawa (Japan)
40. Decky Putra (Indonesia)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Daniel Reyes (Colombia) * NA – WBO-ST
Gerardo Verde (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Will Grigsby (US)
Juan Carlos Reveco (Argetina)
Phumzile Matyhila (South Africa) * NA – weight
Shingo Yamaguchi (Japan) *NA – WBA
Giovanni Segura (Mexico) * NA – WBA

STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)
CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)
WON TITLE: November 29, 2007
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Yutaka Niida (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Florante Condes (Phil)
WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa)
1. Juan Palacios (Nicaragua)
2. Eagle Den Junlaphan (Japan)
3. Omar Soto (P. Rico) CABOFE/USNBC
4. Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa) INTL
5. Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua)
6. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO/Interim
7. Katsunari Takayama (Japan)
8. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan)
9. Ganigan Lopez (Mexico) LATINO
10. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphume (Thailand) ABCO
11. Erik Ramirez (Mexico)
12. Juan Hernandez (Mexico) NABF
13. Lorenzo Trejo (Mexico) AMERICA/FECOMBOX
14. Toshikazu Waga (Japan) OPBF
15. Junichi Ebisuoka (Japan)
16. Rodel Mayol (Phil)
17. Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand) YOUTH
18. Samuel Gutierrez (Mexico)
19. Teruo Misawa (Japan)
20. Akira Yaegeshi (Japan)
21. Jonas Kgasago (South Africa)
22. Franky Soto (Mexico)
23. Lookrak Sorkatika (Thailand)
24. Job Solano (Mexico)
25. Denver Cuello (Phil)
26. Along Denoy (Phil)
27. Yoshihiro Hisada (Japan)
28. Masatate Tsuji (Japan)
29. Satoshi Kogumasaka (Japan)
30. Junichiro Kaneda (Japan)
31. Angky Angkota (Indonesia)
32. Hiroshi Matsumoto (Japan)
33. Oscar Martinez (Mexico)
34. Milan Melindo (Phil)
35. Toshiki Ogawa (Japan)
36. Naoto Saito (Japan)
37. Jose Albuqueque (US)
38. Martin Poli (Indonesia)
39. Julio Cesar Felix (Mexico)
40. Walter Tello (Panama)
* NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Wilfrido Valdez (Colombia)
Benjie Sorollo (Phil)
Mohamed Rachman (Indonesia)
Raul Garcia (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Kaichon Sor Vorapin (Thai) * NA – Medical
Jose Luis Varela (Venezuela)

Leave a Comment

More Headlines