World Boxing Council Ratings for June 2009











RATINGS COMMITTEE

WBC President Jose Sulaiman

Frank Quill (Australia) Chairman

Claude Jackson (USA) Vice-Chairman

Luis Medina (Mexico) Secretary

Mauro Betti (Italy) Celestino Mindra (Uganda)

Victor Cota (Mexico) Ed Pearson (Canada)

Emmanuel Flores (Philippines) Carlos Rodriguez (Argentina)

Alberto Guerra (Panama) Peter Stucki (Switzerland)

Alfredo Jaime (Mexico) Edward Thangarajah (Thailand)

Celso Ludueña (Argentina) Daniel Van De Wiele (Belgium)

Bismarck Morales (Nicaragua) Renato Van Putten (Aruba)

Robert Yalen (USA)

HEAVYWEIGHT

CHAMPION: VITALY KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)

WON TITLE: October 11, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: March 21, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 21, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Nicolay Valuev (Russia)

IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Odlanier Solis (Cuba)

1. Chris Arreola (US) AMERICA/NABF

2. Alexander Dimitrenko (Ukraine)

3. Ray Austin (US) USNBC

4. Oleg Maskaev (Kazakhstan)

5. Eddie Chambers (US)

6. Alexander Povetkin (Russia)

7. Kevin Johnson (US)

8. Odlanier Solis (Cuba) INTL

9. James Toney (US)

10. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)

11. Manuel Quezada (US) CABOFE

12. Kali Meehan (New Zealand)

13. Davarryl Williamson (US)

14. Samuel Peter (Nigeria)

15. Donnell Holmes (US)

16. Francesco Pianeta (Italy)

17. Travis Walker (US)

18. Denis Boytsov (Russia)

19. Sinan Samil Sam (Turkey) MEDITERRANEAN

20. Mark De Mori (Australia)

21. Albert Sosnowski (Poland)

22. Vladimir Virchis (Ukraine)

23. Tony Thompson (US)

24. Gonzalo Omar Basile (Argentina) LATINO

25. Chaz Whiterspoon (US)

26. Dominick Guinn (US)

27. Dennis Bakhtov (Russia) ABCO

28. David Rodriguez (US) FECARBOX

29. Timor Ibragimov (Uzbekistan)

30. Fres Oquendo (US)

31. Bermane Stiverne (Canada)

32. Sam Sexton (GB) COMM

33. Andrew Wawrzyk (Poland) YOUTH

34. Matt Skelton (GB) EBU

35. Evans Quinn (Nicaragua)

36. Jason Estrada (US)

37. Alexander Ustinov (Belarussia)

38. Joseph Chingangu (Zambia) ABU

39. Kertson Manswell (Trinidad & Tobago)

40. Gurcharan Singh (India)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

John Ruiz (P. Rico) * NA – WBA

Evander Holyfield (US)

Andrew Golota (Poland) * NA – Medical

Hasim Rahman (US)

David Haye (GB) * NA – IBF/WBO

Carl Davis Drummond (Costa Rica) *NA – WBA

CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)

CHAMPION: GIACOBBE FRAGOMENI (ITALY)

WON TITLE: October 24, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: May 16, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: May 16, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Guillermo Jones (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Thomasz Adamek (Poland)

WBO CHAMPION: Victor Emilio Ramirez (Argentina)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Herbie Hide (GB)

1. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)

2. Herbie Hide (GB) INTL

3. Marco Huck (Germany) EBU

4. Francisco Palacios (P. Rico)

5. Grigory Drozd (Russia)

6. Matt Godfrey (US) NABF

7. Yoan Pablo Hernandez (Cuba)

8. Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan)

9. BJ Flores (US)

10. Rudolf Kraj (Czech)

11. Pawel Kolodziej (Poland)

12. Firat Arslan (Germany)

13. Enad Licina (Serbia)

14. Troy Ross (Guyana) COMM

15. Pedro Otas (Brazil)

16. Alexander Frenkel (Germany)

17. Vadim Tokarev (Russia)

18. Chris Byrd (US)

19. Thomasz Hutkowski (Poland) YOUTH

20. Vitaliy Rusal (Ukraine)

21. Vincenzo Rossitto (Italy)

22. Dominic Vea (Australia) OPBF

23. Emmanuel Nwodo (Nigeria)

24. Steve Herelius (France)

25. Alexander Kotlobay (Russia) CISBB

26. Ran Nakash (Israel)

27. Arthur Williams (US)

28. Cesar Crenz (Argentina)

29. Geoffrey Batello (Belgium)

30. Rob Calloway (US)

31. Thomas Hansvoll (Norway)

32. Jean Marc Monrose (France)

33. Aaron Williams (US)

34. Ehinomen Ehikhamenor (Nigeria)

35. Shawn Hawk (US)

36. Lawrence Tauasa (Australia)

37. Gustavo Arroyo (Mexico) FECOMBOX

38. Santander Silgado (Argentina)

39. Mateusz Masternak (Poland)

40. Salvatore Erittu (Italy)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Ola Afolabi (GB) WBO-Interim Champion

Ali Ismailov (Azerbaijan) * NA – WBO

Johnathon Banks (US) * NA – IBF

Valery Brudov (Russia) * NA – WBA

Steve Cunningham (US)

Enzo Maccarinelli (GB)

Bobby Gunn (US) * NA – IBF

Dean Francis (GB) * NA – Medical

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)

CHAMPION: ADRIAN DIACONU (ROMANIA/CANADA)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: BERNARD HOPKINS (US)

WON TITLE: April 19, 2008

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: October 7, 2006 by Adamek

WBA CHAMPION: Hugo Garay (Argentina)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Doudou N’Gumbu Congo)

1. Silvio Branco (Italy)

2. Glen Johnson (US)

3. Jurgen Brahmer (Germany) EBU

4. Dawid Kostecki (Poland)

5. Jean Pascal (Haiti/Canada)

6. Yusaf Mack (US) NABF

7. Roy Jones (US)

8. Shaun George (US)

9. Alexey Kuziemski (Poland)

10. Chris Henry (US)

11. Joey Spina (US)

12. Vyacheslav Uzelkov (Ukraine)

13. Doudou N’Gumbu (Congo) INTL

14. Beibut Shumenov (Kazakhstan) ABCO

15. Antonio Brancalion (Italy)

16. Nathan Cleverly (GB) COMM

17. Roberto Bolonti (Argentina) LATINO

18. Danny Green (Australia)

19. Elvir Muriqi (US)

20. Shawn Hammack (US)

21. Derek Edwards (US)

22. Daniel Bruwer (South Africa)

23. Denis Lebeved (Russia)

24. Cedric Agnew (US)

25. Mike Nevitt (US)

26. Dario Cichello (Italy)

27. Marcus Oliveira (US)

28. Julio Dominguez (Argentina) FESUBOX

29. Mahamed Aripgadzhiev (Belarussia)

30. Tim Bell (Australia) OPBF

31. Alejandro Berrio (Colombia)

32. Mariano Plotnisky (Argentina)

33. Charles Chisamba (Zambia) ABU

34. Byron Mitchell (US)

35. Tommy Karpency (US)

36. Daniel Judah (US)

37. Sebastian Wille (Germany)

38. Tamas Popovics (Hungary)

39. Billy Bailey (US) USNBC

40. Brian Cohen (US) AMERICA

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Clinton Woods (GB) * NA – IBF

Tavoris Cloud (US) * NA – IBF

Yuri Barashian (Ukraine)

Julio Gonzalez (Mexico)

Antonio Tarver (US)

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)

CHAMPION: CARL FROCH (GB)

WON TITLE: December 6, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: April 25, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: April 25, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Mikkel Kessler (Denmark)

IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)

WBO CHAMPION: Karoly Balzsay (Hungary)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Robert Stieglitz (Germany)

1. Andre Ward (US) NABF

2. Andre Dirrell (US)

3. Jermain Taylor (US)

4. Karo Murat (Germany) EBU

5. Robert Stieglitz (Germany) INTL

6. Allan Green (US)

7. Sakio Bika (Cameroon)

8. Jeff Lacy (US)

9. Mads Larsen (Denmark)

10. Stanislav Kashtanov (Ukraine)

11. Edison Miranda (Colombia)

12. Jesse Brinkley (US) USNBC

13. Adonis Stevenson (Haiti) AMERICA

14. Rigoberto Alvarez (Mexico) FECARBOX

15. Brian Magee (GB) BBB C

16. Danny Jacobs (US)

17. Maxim Vlasov (Russia)

18. Clayton Conciecao (Brazil)

19. Stjepan Bozic (Croatia)

20. Marcus Johnson (US)

21. Carlos De Leon Jr. (P. Rico)

22. Cristian Sanavia (Italy)

23. Dimitri Sartison (Kazakstan)

24. Peter Quillin (US)

25. Nikola Sjekloca (Serbia) MEDITTERRANEAN

26. Francisco Sierra (Mexico)

27. Ruben Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX

28. Jaidon Codrington (US)

29. Epifanio Mendoza (Colombia)

30. Pablo Farias (Argentina)

31. Yuzo Kiyota (JAP) OPBF

32. Anthony Dirrell (US)

33. Victor Oganov (Russia)

34. Lukas Wilaschek (Germany)

35. Dmitri Sukhotskiy (Russia) CISBB

36. Gabriel Campillo (Spain)

37. Ever Bravo (Colombia)

38. Jermain Mackey (Bahamas) COMM

39. Isaac Chilembe (Malawi) ABU

40. Vasyl Klyusa (Ukraine) YOUTH

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia)

Vitaly Tsypko (Ukraine) * NA – IBF

Librado Andrade (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Danilo Haussler (Germany)

Denis Inkin (Russia) * NA – WBA

Sam Soliman (Australia)

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)

CHAMPION: KELLY PAVLIK (US)

WON TITLE: September 29, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: February 21, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: February 21, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)

IBF CHAMPION: Arthur Abraham (Germany)

WBO CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant

1. Domenico Spada (Italy)

2. Sebastian Zbik (Germany)

3. Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan)

4. Miguel Espino (US) CABOFE

5. Roman Karmazin (Russia) NABF

6. Sergio Mora (US)

7. Renan St-Juste (Canada) AMERICA

8. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico)

9. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico)

10. Daniel Geale (Australia)

11. Albert Onolunose (Canada/Nigeria)

12. Kofi Jantuah (Ghana)

13. Sebastian Sylvester (Germany)

14. Dmitry Pirog (Russia) ABCO

15. Mariano Carrera (Argentina)

16. Matthew Macklin (GB) BBB C

17. Peter Manfredo Jr. (US)

18. Manny Siaca (P. Rico)

19. Marcos Reyes (Mexico) FECOMBOX

20. Billy Lyell (US)

21. John Duddy (Ireland)

22. Tarvis Simms (US)

23. Sebastian Demers (Canada)

24. Darren Barker (GB) COMM

25. Ruben Padilla (Mexico) USNBC

26. Mohammed Akrong (Ghana) ABU

27. Amin Asikainen (Finland)

28. Wayne Elcock (GB)

29. Grzegorz Proksa (Poland)

30. Angel Hernandez (US)

31. Yves Studer (Switzerland)

32. Juan Carlos Virgen (Mexico) FECARBOX

33. Andy Lee (Ireland)

34. James Countryman (US)

35. Predrag Radosevic (Montenegro)

36. Aaron Mitchell (US)

37. Maksim Bursak (Ukraine)

38. Gennady Martyrosyan (Russia)

39. Sergey Melis (Estonia) BALTIC

40. David Medina (US)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Raul Marquez (Mexico)

Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R.) * NA – IBF

Dionisio Miranda (Colombia) * NA – IBF

Francisco J. Castillejo (Spain) * NA – Medical

Antohony Mundine (Australia) * NA – WBA

Randy Griffin (US) * NA – WBA

Lajuan Simon (US)* NA – IBF

Koji Sato (Japan) * NA – WBA

Mahir Oral (Turkey-Germany) * NA – IBF

Khoren Gevorgyan (Armenia) * NA – WBA

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)

CHAMPION: SERGIO MARTINEZ (ARGENTINA)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)

WON TITLE: October 4, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: February 14, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007

WBA CHAMPION: Daniel Santos (P. Rico)

IBF CHAMPION: Cory Spinks (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant

1. Kermit Cintron (P. Rico)

2. Vernon Forrest (US) *

3. Jamie Moore (GB) EBU

4. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico) LATINO

5. David Lopez (Mexico)

6. Yuri Foreman (Belarussia) NABF

7. Ricardo Mayorga (Nicaragua)

8. Alex Bunema (Congo)

9. Alfred Angulo (Mexico)

10. Ryan Rhodes (GB) BBB C

11. Harry Joe Yorgey (US)

12. Bongani Mwelase (South Africa)

13. Christophe Canclaux (France)

14. Daniel Edouard (Haiti)

15. Zaur Baysangurov (Russia)

16. Joe Greene (US)

17. Cornelius Bundrage (US)

18. Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia)

19. Anthony Thompson (US)

20. Carlos Nascimento Dos Santos (Brazil)

21. Charles Whittaker (Cayman Islands)

22. Lukas Konecny (Czecz. Rep)

23. Damian Jonak (Poland) YOUTH / BALTIC

24. Michael Medina (Mexico) FECOMBOX

25. Sechew Powell (US)

26. Kazuiko Hidaka (Japan) OPBF

27. Ulises David Lopez (Argentina) FESUBOX

28. Matthew Hall (GB) COMM

29. Nilson Tapia (Panama)

30. Alexander Abraham (Germany)

31. Marcos Hector Vergara (Argentina)

32. Carson Jones (US) AMERICA

33. Jimmy Lange (US) USNBC

34. Ishe Smith (US)

35. Vincent Vuma (South Africa)

36. Joey Hernandez (US)

37. Timur Nergadze (Georgia) CISBB

38. Sherzod Husanov (Russia) ABCO

39. Badru Lusambya (Uganda) ABU

40. Cedric Vitu (France) MEDITERRANEAN

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Paul Williams (US) WBO Interim CHAMPION

Joel Julio (Colombia) * NA – WBO

Deandre Lattimore (US) * NA – IBF

Alfonso Mosquera (Panama)

James Kirkland (US) * NA – Legal

Jose Antonio Rivera (P. Rico)

WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)

CHAMPION: ANDRE BERTO (US)

WON TITLE: June 21, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: May 30, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: January 17, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Shane Mosley (US)

IBF CHAMPION: Joshua Clottey (Ghana)

WBO CHAMPION: Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)

1. Luis Collazo (US)

2. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) INTL

3. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium)

4. Luis Carlos Abregu (Argentina) FESUBOX

5. Saul Alvarez (Mexico) NABF

6. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico)

7. Juan Urango (Colombia)

8. Rafal Jackiewicz (Poland)

9. Ivan Kirpa (Russia)

10. Vitaliy Demyanenko (Kazakhstan) ABCO

11. Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico)

12. Said Ouali (Morocco)

13. Motoki Sasaki (Japan) OPBF

14. Sebastian Lujan (Argentina)

15. Damian Frias (Cuba) LATINO

16. Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)

17. Zab Judah (US)

18. Carlos Baldomir (Argentina)

19. Ed Paredes (US) YOUTH interim / CABOFE

20. Ricardo Torres (Colombia)

21. Gianluca Branco (Italy)

22. James de la Rosa (Mexico)

23. Carlos Molina (US)

24. Delvin Rodriguez (US)

25. Kell Brook (GB) BBB C

26. Mike Jones (US)

27. Orlando Lora (Mexico) AMERICA

28. Antonio Diaz (Mexico)

29. Daniele Petrucci (Italy)

30. Irving Garcia (P. Rico)

31. Robert Garcia (US)

32. Hector David Saldivia (Argentina)

33. John O’Donnell (GB) COMM

34. Antonin Decaire (Canada)

35. Daisuke Nakagawa (Japan)

36. Leonard Bundu (Sierra Leone)

37. Alberto Morales (Nicaragua)

38. Christian Van Heerden (South Africa) ABU

39. Carlos Leobardo Herrera (Argentina)

40. Sherzodbek Alimjanov (Uzbistan) CISBB

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Vyachseslav Senchenko (Ukraine) WBA Interim Champion

Yuri Nuzhnenko (Ukraine)

Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa) * NA – IBF

Antonio Margarito (Mexico)

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)

CHAMPION: VACANT

WON TITLE:

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: May 10, 2008 by Junior Witter

WBA CHAMPION: Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Timothy Bradley (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Prawet Singwangcha (Thailand)

1. Manny Pacquiao (Phil)

2. Devon Alexander (US)

3. Junior Witter (GB)

4. Ionut Dan Ion (Romania) AMERICA

5. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) COMM

6. Jungbum Kim (Korea) OPBF

7. Cesar Cuenca (Argentina) LATINO

8. Ali Chebah (France) YOUTH / NABF

9. Nate Campbell (US)

10. Demetrius Hopkins (US)

11. Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand)

12. Mike Alvarado (US)

13. Giuseppe Lauri (Italy)

14. Prawet Singwangcha (Thai) INTL

15. Fidel Monterrosa (Colombia)

16. Paul McCloskey (GB) BBB C

17. Souleymane M’Baye (France)

18. Julio Cesar Diaz (US)

19. Josesito Lopez (US)

21. Francisco Figueroa (US)

23. Randy Suico (Phil)

24. Vivian Harris (US)

25. Yosukezan Onodera (Japan)

26. Mike Arnaoutis (Greece)

22. Javier Castro (Mexico) FECARBOX

20. Lucas Matthysse (Argentina)

27. Brunet Zamora (Italy/Cuba)

29. Naoufel Ben Rabah (Tunisia)

30. Norio Kimura (Japan)

28. Martin Coggi (Argentina) FESUBOX

31. Ty Barnett (US)

32. Victor Manuel Cayo (Dom. R.)

33. Vladimir Kravets (Ukraine)

34. Don Juan Futrell (US) USNBC

35. Albert Mensah (Ghana) ABU

36. Fariz Kazimov (Azerbaijan) BALTIC

37. Carlos Ahumada (Argentina)

38. Lenny Daws (GB)

39. Hector Sanchez (P. Rico)

40. Ruslan Provodnikov (Russia)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Randall Bailey (US) * NA – IBF

Herman Ngoudjo (Canada)

Victor Ortiz (US) * NA – WBA

Lamont Peterson (US) WBO Interim Champion

Amir Khan (GB) * NA – WBA

Lovemore N’Dou (South Africa)

Marcos Maidana (Argentina) * NA – WBA

Kendall Holt (US) * NA – Legal

Ricky Hatton (GB) * NA – Medical

LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)

CHAMPION: EDWIN VALERO (VENEZUELA)

WON TITLE: April 4, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: April 4, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Paulus Moses (Namibia)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Enrique Colin (Mexico)

1. Urbano Antillon (US)

2. Anthony Peterson (US)

3. Vicente Escobedo (Mexico)

4. Joan Guzman (Dom R)

5. Jose Alfaro (Nicaragua)

6. David Diaz (US)

7. Breidis Prescott (Colombia)

8. Anthony Mezaache (France) EBU

9. Reyes Sanchez (Mexico) AMERICA

10. Rolando Reyes (US)

11. Edner Cherry (Bahamas)

12. Michael Katsidis (Australia)

13. Kengo Nagashima (Japan) OPBF

14. Jose Reyes (P. Rico)

15. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)

16. Jose Armando Santa Cruz (US)

17. Miguel Vazquez (Mexico)

18. Saddam Kiatyongyuth (Thailand) ABCO

19. Takehiro Shimada (Japan)

20. John Murray (GB) BBB C

21. Miguel Angel Huerta (Mexico)

22. Enrique Colin (Mexico) INTL

23. Daniel Estrada (Mexico) CABOFE

24. Ryuji Migaki (Japan)

25. Ichitaro Ishii (Japan)

26. Ji Hoon Kim (Korea)

27. Jose Emilio Perea (Mexico) FECARBOX

28. Jesus Singwangcha (Thai)

29. Dominic Salcido (US)

30. John Molina (US)

31. Jonathan Thaxton (GB)

32. Emiliano Marsili (Italy) MEDITERRANEAN

33. Yodsanan Sith Yodthong (Thailand)

34. Jorge Teron (US)

35. Hoang Sang Nguyen (Spain)

36. Hee-Jae Jo (Korea)

37. Claudiney Lacerda (Brazil) LATINO

38. Robert Frankel (US)

39. Pablo Cesar Cano (Mexico)

40. Arman Sargysan (Russia) CISBB

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Ali Funeka (Aouth Africa) * NA – IBF

Yusuke Kobori (Japan)

Zahir Raheem (US) * NA – IBF

Juan Diaz (US)

Joel Casamayor (Cuba)

Yuri Romanov (Belarussia) * NA – IBF

Fernando Angulo (Ecuador) * NA – IBF

Antonio Demarco (Mexico)* NA – IBF

Anges Adjaho (Benin) * NA – IBF

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)

CHAMPION: HUMBERTO SOTO (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: December 20, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: May 2, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 15, 2008 by Marquez

WBA CHAMPION: Jorge Linares (Venezuela)

IBF CHAMPION: Malcolm Klassen (South Africa)

WBO CHAMPION: Roman Martinez (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia)

1. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia) EBU

2. Rene Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

3. Humberto Mauro Gutierrez (Mexico)

4. Takashi Uchiyama (Japan) OPBF

5. Vitaly Tajbert (Germany)

6. Robert Guerrero (US)

7. Zolani Marali (South Africa)

8. Francisco Lorenzo (Dom. R.)

9. Rafael Guzman (Mexico) FECARBOX

10. Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia) INTL

11. Leva Kirakosian (Russia)

12. Brandon Rios (US)

13. Kevin Mitchell (GB) COMM/BBB C

14. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai)

15. Benoit Gaudet (Canada)

16. Yoshimitsu Yashiro (Japan)

17. Devis Boshiero (Italy)

18. Mzonke Fana (South Africa)

19. David Gomez (Mexico)

20. Joel Cerrud (Panama)

21. Aaron Melgarejo (Phil)

22. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico)

23. Ray Beltran (Mexico)

24. Michael Lozada (Mexico)

25. Ahmed Elomar (Australia)

26. Antonio Davis (US)

27. Ricky Burns (GB) COMM

28. William Kickett (Australia)

29. Jasper Seroka (South Africa) ABU

30. Martin Honorio (Mexico)

31. Mickey Bey Jr. (US)

32. Aldo Valtierra (Mexico)

33. Josenilson Dos Santos (Brazil)

34. Sergio Thompson (Mexico)

35. Guillaume Frenois (France) MEDITERRANEAN

36. Anthony Marcial (Phil)

37. Wilfredo Acuña (Nicaragua)

38. Roberto Arrieta (Argentina) FESUBOX

39. Vicente Martin Rodriguez (Argentina)

40. Antonio De Vitis (Italy)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Alex Arthur (GB)

Malcolm Klassen (South Africa) * NA – IBF

Nicky Cook (GB)

Cassius Baloyi (South Africa)

FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)

CHAMPION: TAKAHIRO AOH (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: March 12, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: December 15, 2007 by Linares

WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)

IBF CHAMPION: Cristobal Cruz (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Steve Luevano (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT

1. Elio Rojas (Dom. R)

2. Guty Espadas (Jr. (Mexico) LATINO

3. Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico) CABOFE

4. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO

5. Daniel Ponce de Leon (Mexico) NABF

6. Orlando Cruz (P. Rico)

7. Justin Savi (Benin)

8. Ricardo Castillo (Mexico)

9. Hector Velazquez (Mexico)

10. Alejandro Sanabria Jr. (Mexico)

11. Oleg Yefimovych (Ukraine) EBU

12. Oscar Larios (Mexico)

13. Roinet Caballero (Panama)

14. Satoshi Hosono (Japan) OPBF

15. Naoki Matsuda (Japan)

16. Fernando Saucedo (Argentina) FESUBOX

17. Christian Lopez (Mexico) FECOMBOX

18. Rogers Mtagwa (Tanzania)

19. Viorel Simion (Romania/Spain) MEDITERRANEAN

20. Miguel Garcia (US)

21. Alberto Garza (Mexico) AMERICA

22. Jackson Asiku (Uganda)

23. Carlos Oliveira (Brazi)

24. Feider Viloria (Colombia)

25. Jonathan Barros (Argentina)

26. Mario Santiago (P. Rico)

27. Marlon Aguilar (Nicaragua)

28. Leonilo Miranda (Mexico)

29. Hiruyuki Enoki (Japan)

30. Salvador Sanchez (Mexico)

31. Whyber Garcia (Panama)

32. Matt Remillard (US) YOUTH / USNBC

33. Billy Dib (Australia)

34. Daud Cino Yordan (Indonesia)

35. Ernesto Morales (Mexico)

36. Dat Nguyen (Vietnam)

37. Takalani Ndlovu (South Africa)

38. Martin Lidsay (GB) BBBC

39. John Simpson (GB) COMM

40. Zohid Hudoyberdiev (Uzbekistan) CISBB

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba) WBA Interim Champion

Jorge Solis (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa) * NA – IBF-SB

Rocky Juarez (US) * NA – WBA

Orlando Salido (Mexico)

Jason Litzau (US) * NA – IBF

Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) *NA – WBO

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)

CHAMPION: TOSHIAKI NISHIOKA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: September 15, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: May 23, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: May 23, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)

WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Balweg Bangoyan (Phil)

1. Rafael Marquez (Mexico)

2. Rendall Munroe (GB) EBU/COMM

3. Steve Molitor (Canada)

4. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico)

5. Rolly Lunas (Phil) OPBF

6. Simone Maludrotto (Italy)

7. Napapol Kiattisakchocchoi (Thai)

8. Ricardo Cordoba (Panama)

9. Heriberto Ruiz (Mexico)

10. Olivier Lontchi (Canada)

11. Leon Moore (Guyana) CABOFE

12. Shoji Kimura (Japan)

13. Jorge Lacierva (Mexico) LATINO

14. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)

15. Al Seeger (US) NABF

16. Balweg Bangoyan (Phil) INTL

17. Ramie Laput (Phil)

18. Victor Terrazas (Mexico)

19. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai)

20. Antonio Escalante (Mexico)

21. Cristian Faccio (Uruguay)

22. Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. (P. Rico)

23. Giovanni Caro (Mexico) FECARBOX

24. Jose Arboleda (Panama)

25. Mauricio Martinez (Panama)

26. Oscar Gonzalez (Mexico) YOUTH

27. Christopher Martin (US)

28. Kazuma Miura (Japan)

29. Andres Romero (Mexico) AMERICA

30. Rafael Valenzuela (US)

31. Alex De Oliveira (Brazil)

32. Alejandro Perez (US) USNBC

33. Tomas Villa (Mexico)

34. Kiko Martinez (Spain)

35. Alejandro Delgado (Mexico)

36. Victor Fonseca (P. Rico)

37. Tabtimdaeng Na Rachawat (Thailnd) ABCO

38. Joksan Hernandez (Mexico)

39. Matthew Marsh (GB) BBBC

40. Jeremy Parodi (France)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Bernard Dunne (Ireland) WBA-Interim Champion

Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym (Thailand) * NA – WBA

Julio Zarate (Mexico) * NA – IBF

Ceferino Labarda (Argentina) * NA – IBF

Gerry Peñalosa (Phil)

BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)

CHAMPION: HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: April 16, 2005

LAST DEFENCE: March 12, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 12, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Anselmo Moreno (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Joseph Agbeko (Ghana)

WBO CHAMPION: Fernando Montiel (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Nick Otieno (Kenya)

1. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)

2. Sasha Bakhtin (Russia) OPBF

3. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico) CABOFE

4. Nestor Rocha (US)

5. Kohei Ohba (Japan)

6. Carmelo Ballone (Belgium)

7. Vusi Malinga (South Africa)

8. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa) COMM

9. Abner Mares (Mexico)

10. Malik Bouziane (France) EBU

11. Nick Otieno (Keynia) INTL/ABU

12. Alejandro Valdez (Mexico)

13. Alvaro Perez (Nicaragua)

14. Ian Napa (GB) BBB C

15. Yan Barthelemy (Cuba) LATINO

16. Silence Mabuza (South Africa)

17. Medgoen Singsurat (Thai)

18. Diosdado Gabi (Phil)

19. Malcolm Tunacao (Phil)

20. Rodolfo Hernandez (Mexico)

21. Stephane Jamoye (Belgium) YOUTH

22. Daniel Diaz (Nicaragua)

23. Rodrigo Guerrero (Mexico) AMERICA

24. Fahpetchnoi Sor Chitpattana (Thailand)

25. Jason Booth (GB) COMM

26. Jerome Arnould (France)

27. Jose Nieves (P. Rico)

28. Masaaki Serie (Japan)

29. Pungluang Sor Singyu (Thailand)

30. Francisco Paredes (Mexico)

31. Mikio Yasuda (Japan)

32. David De La Mora (Mexico)

33. Mohamed Bouylegcha (France)

34. Yodkhunpol Nakhonluang Promotion (Thai) ABCO

35. Nobuto Ikehara (Japan)

36. Glenn Porras (Phil)

37. Andrew Kooner (Canada)

38. Michael Domingo (Phil)

39. Sebastien Gauthier (Canada)

40. Rolando Magbanua (Phil)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Neomar Cermeño (Venezuela) WBA-Interim Champion

Cristian Mijares (Mexico)

Wladimir Sidorenko (Ukraine)

William Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

Eric Morel (P. Rico) *NA – WBO

Diego Silva (Argentina) * NA – WBO

Mahyar Monshipour (France) * NA – WBA

Yonnhy Perez (Colombia) * NA – IBF

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)

CHAMPION: VIC DARCHINYAN (AUSTRALIA)

WON TITLE: November 1, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: February 7, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: April 14, 2007 by Mijares

WBA CHAMPION: Nobuo Nashiro (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Vic Darchinyan (Australia)

WBO CHAMPION: Jose Lopez (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Silvestre Lopez (Phil)

1. Evans Mbamba (South Africa)

2. Tomas Rojas (Mexico) USNBC

3. Jorge Arce (Mexico)

4. Devid Lookmahanak (Thailand) ABCO

5. Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)

6. Everardo Morales (Mexico) ABMH

7. Hugo Cazares (Mexico)

8. Rafael Concepcion (Panama)

9. Kohei Kono (Japan) OPBF

10. Caril Herrera (Uruguay)

11. Jose Salgado (Mexico) YOUTH/CABOFE

12. Ivan Pozo (Spain)

13. Z. Gorres (Phil)

14. Zolile Mbityi (South Africa)

15. Ricardo Nunez (Panama) LATINO

16. Victor Zaleta (Mexico) FECOMBOX

17. Gerson Guerrero (Mexico)

18. Carlos Rueda (Nicaragua)

19. AJ Banal (Phil)

20. Enrique Quevedo (Mexico)

21. Alexander Muñoz (Venezuela)

22. Roberto Vazquez (Panama)

23. Marco Antonio Hernandez (Mexico)

24. Go Onaga (Japan)

25. Hugo Partida (Mexico)

26. Duangpetch Saengmorokot (Thailand)

27. Juan Jose Montes (Mexico) AMERICA

28. Silvestre Lopez (Phil) INTL

29. Takuya Kogawa (Japan)

30. Chatchai Sasakul (Thai)

31. Phumzile Mathyila (South Africa)

32. Lesley Sekotswe (Botswana) ABU

33. Arturo Badillo (Mexico)

34. Melchor Cob Castro (Mexico)

35. Luis Cruz (P. Rico)

36. Julio Roque Ler (Argentina)

37. Noriyuki Komatsu (Japan)

38. Drian Francisco (Phil)

39. Lee Haskins (GB) BBB C

40. David Gaspar (Mexico)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Martin Castillo (Mexico) * NA – WBO

Lorenzo Parra (Venezuela) * NA – WBA-SB

Simpiwe Nongqayi (South Africa) * NA – IBF

Pramuansak Phosuwan (Thai) * NA – WBO

Dimitry Kirilov (Russia)

Katsushige Kawashima (Japan)

Konosuke Tomiyama (Japan) * NA – WBA

Nonito Donaire (Phil) * NA – WBO

FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)

CHAMPION: DAISUKE NAITO (JAPAN)

INTERIM CHAMPION: PONGSAKLEK WONJONGKAM (THAILAND)

WON TITLE: July 18, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: May 26, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Denkaosan Kaovichit (Thailand)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Sanmuangloei Kokietgym (Thailand)

1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand)

2. Luis Concepcion (Panama)

3. Jesus Jimenez (Mexico) LATINO

4. Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico)

5. Tomonobu Shimizu (Japan)

6. Takahisa Masuda (Japan)

7. Wilbert Uicab (Mexico) NABF

8. Andrea Sarritzu (Italy)

9. Takefumi Sakata (Japan)

10. Michael Arango (Colombia)

11. Masafumi Okubo (Japan) OPBF

12. Richard Garcia (Phil)

13. Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico)

14. Daiki Kameda (Japan)

15. Xiong Zhao Zhong (China)

16. Shingo Yamaguchi (Japan)

17. Marvin Sonsona (Phil)

18. Ronald Ramos (Colombia)

19. Zolani Tete (South Africa)

20. Anthony Villarreal (US)

21. Ratanapol Sor Vorapin (Thailand)

22. Oscar Ibarra (Mexico)

23. Manuel Roman (Mexico)

24. Hernan Marquez (Mexico)

25. Luis Lazarte (Argentina)

26. Oscar Blanquet (Mexico) AMERICA

27. Jesus Martinez (Mexico)

28. Sanmuangloei Kokietgym (Thailand) INTL

29. Giuseppe Lagana (Italy)

30. Wandee Singwangcha (Thai)

31. Carlos Bouchan (Mexico)

32. Jean Piero Perez (Venezuela)

33. Edilson Lima (Brazil)

34. Yasuhito Aritomi (Japan)

35. Johnny Garcia (Mexico)

36. Toshiyuki Igarashi (Japan)

37. Shigetaka Ikehara (Japan)

38. Chatchai Sor Thanayong (Thailand) YOUTH

39. Santiago Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX

40. Liempetch Sor Veerapol (Thailand)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Rayonta Whitfield (US) * NA – WBO

Hussin Hussein (Australia) * NA – IBF

Raul Martinez (US) * NA – IBF

Luis Maldonado (Mexico)

Koki Kameda (Japan) * NA – WBA

Omar Salado (Mexico) * NA – WBA

Hiroyuki Hisataka (Japan)

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)

CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: April 14, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: April 4, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2008

WBA CHAMPION: Brahim Asloum (France)

IBF CHAMPION: Brian Viloria (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Ramon Garcia (Mexico)

1. Omar Niño (Mexico)

2. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico) NABF

3. Sonny Boy Jaro (Phil)

4. Munetsugu Kayoh (Japan)

5. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)

6. Juanito Rubillar (Phil)

7. Eric Ortiz (Mexico)

8. Cesar Seda (P. Rico) USNBC

9. Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai) YOUTH

10. Kompayak Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO

11. Carlos Melo (Panama)

12. John Molina (Colombia)

13. Jesus Iribe (Mexico) FECOMBOX

14. Carlos Tamara (Colombia) LATINO

15. Ramon Garcia (Mexico)INTL

16. Luis Rios (Panama)

17. Faustino Cupul (Mexico)

18. Jose Rodriguez (Mexico)

19. Sizwe Sinyabi (South Africa)

20. Tsumoto Yamanaka (Japan)

21. Gabriel Pumar (Phil)

22. Edren Dapudong (Phil)

23. Jose Guadalupe Martinez (Mexico) AMERICA

24. Arman De La Cruz (Phil)

25. Byung-Joo Lee (Korea)

26. Julius Alcos (Phil) ABCO

27. Carlos Campos (Venezuela)

28. Javier Tello (Panama)

29. Suguru Takizawa (Japan)

30. Wisanu Pornobnum (Thailand)

31. Hekkie Budler (South Africa)

32. Victor Trejo (Mexico)

33. Bert Batawang (Phil)

34. Thaminkhao Sor Tharnthip (Thailand)

35. Jhonreil Casimero (Phil)

36. Jether Oliva (Phil)

37. Masayoshi Sewaga (Japan)

38. Armando Vazquez (Mexico)

39. Takumi Suda (Japan)

40. Oscar Saturnino

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Giovanni Segura (Mexico) WBA – Interim Champion

Juan Carlos Reveco (Argentina) * NA – WBA

Cesar Canchila (Colombia)

Glenn Donaire (Phil)

Rodel Mayol (Phil) * NA – WBO

Ulises Solis (Mexico) * NA – Medical

Francisco Rosas (Mexico) * NA – WBA

Juan Landaeta (Venezuela) * NA – WBA

Yukio Wadamine (Japan) * NA – Medical

STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)

CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)

INTERIM CHAMPION: JUAN PALACIOS (NICARAGUA)

WON TITLE: November 29, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: May 29, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2007

WBA CHAMPION: Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

IBF CHAMPION: Raul Garcia (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Denver Cuello (Phil)

1. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan) OPBF

2. Juan Hernandez (Mexico) NABF

3. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphume (Thailand) ABCO

4. Denver Cuello (Phil) INTL

5. Milan Melindo (Phil)

6. Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand) YOUTH

7. Nkosinathi Joyi (South Africa)

8. Omar Soto (P. Rico)

9. Florante Condes (Phil)

10. Carlos Perez (Mexico) LATINO

11. Jose Alfredo Zuñiga (Mexico)

12. Ganigan Lopez (Mexico)

13. Ivan Meneses (Mexico) FECARBOX

14. Erik Ramirez (Mexico)

15. Samuel Gutierrez (Mexico)

16. Kosuke Takeichi (Japan)

17. Armando Hernandez Torres (Mexico)

18. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand)

19. Mohamed Rachman (Indonesia)

20. Katsunari Takayama (Japan)

21. Yader Escobar (Nicaragua)

22. Omar Soto (Mexico)

23. Jonas Kgasago (South Africa)

24. Osvaldo Razon (Mexico) CABOFE

25. Rommel Asenjo (Phil)

26. Job Solano (Mexico)

27. Milton Marin (Nicaragua)

28. Walter Tello (Panama)

29. Mario Rodriguez (Mexico) AMERICA

30. Tshepo Lefelele (South Africa)

31. Jesus Silvestre (Mexico)

32. Raul Castañeda (Mexico)

33. Julio Cesar Felix (Mexico)

34. Junichiro Kaneda (Japan)

35. Junichi Ebisuoka (Japan)

36. Kenichi Horikawa (Japan)

37. Along Denoy (Phil)

38. Heri Amol (inesia)

39. Franky Soto (Mexico)

40. Lookrak Sorkatika (Thailand)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Manuel Vargas (Mexico) * WBO-Interim Champion

Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa) * NA – Medical

Ronald Barrera (Colombia)

Daniel Reyes (Colombia)

Leave a Comment

More Headlines