World Boxing Council Ratings for January 2009


HEAVYWEIGHT
CHAMPION: VITALY KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)
WON TITLE: October 11, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: October 11, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Nicolay Valuev (Russia)
IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)
WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Odlanier Solis (Cuba)
1. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)
2. Chris Arreola (US) AMERICA/NABF
3. Alexander Dimitrenko (Ukraine)
4. David Haye (GB)
5. Samuel Peter (Nigeria)
6. Oleg Maskaev (Kazakhstan)
7. Ray Austin (US) USNBC
8. James Toney (US)
9. Kali Meehan (New Zealand)
10. Kevin Johnson (US)
11. Vladimir Virchis (Ukraine)
12. Odlanier Solis (Cuba) INTL
13. Jameel McCline (US)
14. Sinan Samil Sam (Turkey) MEDITERRANEAN
15. Donnell Holmes (US)
16. Matt Skelton (GB) EBU
17. Francesco Pianeta (Italy)
18. Denis Boytsov (Russia)
19. Lamon Brewster (US)
20. Travis Walker (US)
21. Eddie Chambers (US)
22. Fres Oquendo (US)
23. Dennis Bakhtov (Russia) ABCO
24. Albert Sosnowski (Poland)
25. Manuel Quezada (US) CABOFE
26. Malik Scott (US)
27. Paolo Vidoz (Italy)
28. Brian Minto (US)
29. David Rodriguez (US) FECARBOX
30. Manuel Pucheta (Argentina) LATINO
31. Bermane Stiverne (Canada)
32. Andrew Wawrzyk (Poland) YOUTH
33. Joseph Chingangu (Zambia) ABU
34. Gonzalo Omar Basile (Argentina) LATINO interim
35. Jason Estrada (US)
36. Taras Bidenko (Ukraine)
37. Dominick Guinn (US)
38. Alexey Soloviev (Russia) CISBB
39. Steffen Kretschmann (Germany)
40. Timor Ibragimov (Uzbekistan)
NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Alexander Povetkin (Russia) * NA – IBF
Tony Thompson (US)
John Ruiz (P. Rico) * NA – WBA
Evander Holyfield (US)
Sergey Lyakhovich (Belarussia)
Sultan Ibragimov (Russia)
Andrew Golota (Poland) * NA – Medical
Hasim Rahman (US)
Carl Davis Drummond (Costa Rica) *NA – WBA

CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)
CHAMPION: GIACOBBE FRAGOMENI (ITALY)
WON TITLE: October 24, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: October 24, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Guillermo Jones (Panama)
IBF CHAMPION: Thomasz Adamek (Poland)
WBO CHAMPION:
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Herbie Hide (GB)
1. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)
2. Herbie Hide (GB) INTL
3. Matt Godfrey (US) NABF
4. Francisco Palacios (P. Rico)
5. Grigory Drozd (Russia)
6. Marco Huck (Germany) EBU
7. Wayne Braithwaite (Guyana) LATINO
8. Rudolf Kraj (Czech)
9. Pawel Kolodziej (Poland)
10. Yoan Pablo Hernandez (Cuba)
11. BJ Flores (US)
12. Ola Afolabi (GB)
13. Firat Arslan (Germany)
14. Vitaly Rusal (Ukraine)
15. Jean Marc Monrose (France)
16. Enad Licina (Serbia)
17. Pedro Otas (Brazil)
18. Bobby Gunn (US) USNBC
19. Alexander Frenkel (Germany)
20. Vincenzo Rossitto (Italy)
21. Thomas Hansvoll (Norway)
22. Dominic Vea (Australia) OPBF
23. Emmanuel Nwodo (Nigeria)
24. Thomasz Hulkowski (Poland) YOUTH
25. Jose Luis Herrera (Colombia)
26. Lawrence Tauasa (Australia)
27. Ali Ismailov (Azerbaijan)
28. Rob Calloway (US)
29. Troy Ross (Guyana) COMM
30. Geoffrey Batello (Belgium)
31. Aaron Williams (US)
32. Ran Nakash (Israel)
33. “Victor Emilio Ramirez (Asrg), FESUBOX”
34. Alexander Koltloba (Russia) CISBB
35. Gustavo Arroyo (Mexico) FECOMBOX
36. Shawn Hawk (US)
37. Santander Silgado (Argentina)
38. Eliecer Castillo (Cuba)
39. Lubos Suda (CZ)
40. Frank White (Canada)
NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Vadim Tokarev (Russia) * NA – IBF
Darnell Wilson (US) * NA – WBA
Johnny Jensen (Denmark) * NA – Medical
Virgil Hill (US)
Valery Brudov (Russia) * NA – WBA
O’Neil Bell (US)
Johnathon Banks (US) * NA – WBO
Steve Cunningham (US)
Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan) * NA – WBO
Enzo Maccarinelli (GB)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)
CHAMPION: ADRIAN DIACONU (ROMANIA/CANADA)
WON TITLE: April 19, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: October 7, 2006 by Adamek
WBA CHAMPION: Hugo Garay (Argentina)
IBF CHAMPION: Chad Dawson (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Doudou N’Gumbu Congo)
1. Silvio Branco (Italy)
2. Glen Johnson (US)
3. Joe Calzaghe (GB)
4. Chris Henry (US) NABF
5. Bernard Hopkins (US)
6. Shaun George (US)
7. Dawid Kostecki (Poland)
8. Antonio Brancalion (Italy)
9. Alexey Kuziemski (Poland)
10. Jurgen Brahmer (Germany)
11. Vyacheslav Uzelkov (Ukraine)
12. Dean Francis (GB) BBB C
13. Roy Jones (US)
14. Rachid Kanfouah (France)
15. Joey Spina (US)
16. Brian Magee (GB)
17. Beibut Shumenov (Kazakhstan) ABCO
18. Chris Byrd (US)
19. Manny Siaca (P. Rico)
20. Nathan Cleverly (GB) COMM
21. Roberto Bolonti (Argentina) LATINO
22. Yusaf Mack (US)
23. Cedric Agnew (US) AMERICA
24. Doudou N’Gumbu (Congo) INTL
25. Shawn Hammack (US)
26. Iran Rodriguez (Mexico) ABMH
27. Daniel Bruwer (South Africa)
28. Derek Edwards (US)
29. Mike Nevitt (US)
30. Dario Cichello (Italy)
31. Julio Dominguez (Argentina) FESUBOX
32. Mahamed Aripgadzhiev (Belarussia) CISBB
33. Daniel Judah (US)
34. Sebastian Wille (Germany)
35. Marcus Oliveira (US)
36. Kingsley Ikeke (Nigeria)
37. Otis Griffin (US)
38. Tim Bell (Aus) – OPBF
39. Tamas Popovics (Hungary)
40. James Bostic (US)
NA = NOT AVAILABLE
George Blades (US) * NA – WBO
Yuri Barashian (Ukraine)
Clinton Woods (GB) * NA – IBF
Elvir Muriqi (US) * NA – IBF
Tito Mendoza (Panama)
Stipe Drews (Croatia)
Tavoris Cloud (US) * NA – IBF
Julio Gonzalez (Mexico)

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)
CHAMPION: CARL FROCH (GB)
WON TITLE: December 6, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: December 6,2008
WBA CHAMPION: Mikkel Kessler (Denmark)
IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)
WBO CHAMPION: Denis Inkin (Russia)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Robert Stieglitz (Germany)
1. Jermain Taylor (US)
2. Andre Dirrell (US)
3. Andre Ward (US)
4. Marcus Johnson (US)
5. Jean Pascal (Haiti/Canada) NABF
6. Sakio Bika (Cameroon)
7. Anthony Mundine (Australia)
8. Alejandro Berrio (Colombia)
9. Robert Stieglitz (Germany) INTL
10. Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia)
11. Karo Murat (Germany) EBU
12. Mads Larsen (Denmark)
13. Stanislav Kashtanov (Ukraine)
14. Vitaly Tsypko (Ukraine)
15. Carlos De Leon Jr. (P. Rico)
16. Jeff Lacy (US)
17. Allan Green (US)
18. Adonis Stevenson (Haiti) AMERICA
19. Peter Manfredo Jr. (US)
20. Clayton Conciecao (Brazil)
21. Toshiharu Kaneyama (Japan) ABCO
22. Cristian Sanavia (Italy)
23. Edison Miranda (Colombia)
24. Stjepan Bozic (Croatia)
25. Rigoberto Alvarez (Mexico)
26. Peter Quillin (US)
27. Nikola Sjekloca (Serbia) MEDITTERRANEAN
28. Henry Buchanan (US)
29. Jaidon Codrington (US)
30. Jesse Brinkley (US) USNBC
31. Epifanio Mendoza (Colombia)
32. Victor Oganov (Russia)
33. Lukas Wilaschek (Germany)
34. Dmitri Sukhotskiy (Russia) CISBB
35. Yuzo Kiyota (JAP) OPBF
36. Isaac Chilembe (Malawi) ABU
37. Ruben Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX
38. Jermain Mackey (Bahamas) COMM
39. Ever Bravo (Colombia)
40. Vasyl Klyusa (Ukraine) YOUTH
NA = NOT AVAILABLE
William Joppy (US) * NA IBF
Librado Andrade (Mexico)
Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia) * NA – WBO
Karoly Balzsay (Hungary) * NA – WBO-Interim
Danilo Haussler (Germany)
Dimitri Sartison (Kazakstan)

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)
CHAMPION: KELLY PAVLIK (US)
WON TITLE: September 29, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: June 7, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: September 29, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)
IBF CHAMPION: Arthur Abraham (Germany)
WBO CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Domenico Spada (Italy)
1. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico) FECOMBOX
2. Domenico Spada (Italy) INTL
3. David Lopez (Mexico) LATINO
4. Sebastian Zbik (Germany)
5. Mahir Oral (Turkey-Germany) MEDITERRANEAN
6. Koji Sato (Japan) OPBF
7. Miguel Espino (US) CABOFE
8. Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan)
9. Renan St-Juste (Canada) AMERICA
10. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico)
11. Roman Karmazin (Russia) NABF
12. Lajuan Simon (US)
13. Daniel Geale (Australia)
14. Khoren Gevorgyan (Armenia) EBU
15. Kofi Jantuah (Ghana)
16. Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R)
17. Dmitry Pirog (Russia) ABCO
18. Mariano Carrera (Argentina)
19. Wayne Elcock (GB) BBB C
20. Dionisio Miranda (Colombia)
21. Tarvis Simms (US)
22. James McGirt Jr. (US)
23. Sebastian Demers (Canada)
24. Albert Onolunose (Canada/Nigeria)
25. Marcos Reyes (Mexico)
26. Ruben Diaz (Spain)
27. Amin Asikainen (Finland)
28. Darren Barker (GB) COMM
29. Grzegorz Proksa (Poland)
30. Andy Lee (Ireland)
31. David Medina (US)
32. Bronco McKart (US)
33. Predrag Radosevic (Montenegro)
34. Ruben Padilla (Mexico) USNBC
35. Mohammed Akrong (Ghana) ABU
36. Maksim Bursak (Ukraine)
37. Juan Carlos Virgen (Mexico) FECARBOX
38. Sergey Melis (Estonia) BALTIC
39. Avtandil Khurtsidze (Ukraine)
40. Aaron Mitchell (US)
NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Raul Marquez (Mexico)
Elvin Ayala (US) * NA – IBF
Francisco J. Castillejo (Spain) * NA – Medical
Sam Soliman (Australia)
Randy Griffin (US) * NA – WBA
Sebastian Sylvester (Germany)

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)
CHAMPION: VERNON FORREST (US)
INTERIM CHAMPION: SERGIO MARTINEZ (ARGENTINA)
EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)
WON TITLE: September 13, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Daniel Santos (P. Rico)
IBF CHAMPION:
WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Ryan Rhodes (GB)
1. Alfred Angulo (Mexico) LATINO
2. Ricardo Mayorga (Nicaragua)
3. John Duddy (Ireland)
4. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico)
5. Yuri Foreman (Belarussia) NABF
6. Sergio Mora (US)
7. Ronald Hearns (US)
8. James Kirkland (US)
9. Jamie Moore (GB)
10. Ryan Rhodes (GB) BBB C/INTL
11. Alex Bunema (Congo)
12. Michele Piccirillo (Italy)
13. Bongani Mwelase (South Africa)
14. Christophe Canclaux (France)
15. Daniel Edouard (Haiti)
16. Joe Greene (US)
17. Cornelius Bundrage (US)
18. Zaur Baysangurov (Russia)
19. Carlos Nascimento Dos Santos (Brazil) LATINO/Interim
20. Charles Whittaker (Cayman Islands)
21. Damian Jonak (Poland) YOUTH
22. Joachim Alcine (Canada)
23. Lukas Konecny (Czecz. Rep)
24. Kazuiko Hidaka (Japan) OPBF
25. Badru Lusambya (Uganda) ABU
26. Bradley Pryce (GB) COMM
27. Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia)
28. Andrey Tsurkan (Ukraine)
29. Ulises David Lopez (Argentina)
30. Michael Medina (Mexico) FECOMBOX
31. Vincent Vuma (South Africa)
32. Danny Perez (US)
33. Rafael Sosa Pintos (Uruguay)
34. Saul Roman (Mexico)
35. Mike Miranda (Brazil)
36. Sherzod Husanov (Russia) ABCO
37. Jesus Gonzalez (US) AMERICA / Interim
38. Sebastien Madani (France)( MEDITERRANEAN
39. Deandre Lattimore (US) USNBC
40. Alberto Morales (Nicaragua)
NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Paul Williams (US) WBO Interim CHAMPION
Nobihiro Ishida (Japan) * NA – WBA
Joel Julio (Colombia) * NA – WBO
Shane Mosley (US) * NA – WBA
Alfonso Mosquera (Panama)
Travis Simms (US)
Rodney Jones (US)
Jose Antonio Rivera (P. Rico)
Lukas Konecny (Czecz Rep.)
Cory Spinks (US)

WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)
CHAMPION: ANDRE BERTO (US)
WON TITLE: June 21, 2008
LAST DEFENCE: September 27, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: December 8, 2007 by Mayweather
WBA CHAMPION: Antonio Margarito (Mexico)
IBF CHAMPION: Joshua Clottey (Ghana)
WBO CHAMPION:
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)
1. Luis Collazo (US)
2. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico) NABF
3. Luis Carlos Abregu (Argentina) FESUBOX
4. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium)
5. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) INTL
6. Rafal Jackiewicz (Poland) EBU
7. Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico)
8. Said Ouali (Morocco)
9. Zab Judah (US)
10. Carlos Baldomir (Argentina)
11. Saul Alvarez (Mexico)
12. Vitaliy Demyanenko (Kazakhstan) ABCO
13. Motoki Sasaki (Japan) OPBF
14. Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)
15. Irving Garcia (P. Rico)
16. Sebastian Lujan (Argentina)
17. Ed Paredes (US) YOUTH interim / CABOFE
18. Vyachseslav Senchenko (Ukraine)
19. Lucky Lewele (South Africa)
20. Antonin Decaire (Canada)
21. Michel Rosales (Mexico) USNBC/ABMH
22. Kell Brook (GB) BBB C
23. Jan Zaveck (Slovenia)
24. Orlando Lora (Mexico) AMERICA
25. Joey Hernandez (US)
26. Damian Frias (Cuba)
27. Mike Jones (US)
28. Hector David Saldivia (Argentina)
29. Koji Numata (Japan)
30. Viktor Plotnikov (Ukraine)
31. Daniel Petrucci (Italy)
32. Freddy Hernandez (Mexico)
33. Sven Paris (Italy)
34. Antonio Diaz (US)
35. Valery Brazhnik (Ukraine) CISBB
36. Craig Watson (GB) COMM
37. Christian Van Heerden (South Africa) ABU
38. Luciano Abis (Italy) MEDITERRANEAN
39. Oliver Guettel (Germany) YOUTH
40. Luis Santos (Mexico) CABOFE/Interim
NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Yuri Nuzhnenko (Ukraine) *NA – WBA Interim Champion
Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa) * NA – IBF
Delvin Rodriguez (US) * NA – IBF
Miguel Cotto (P. Rico) * NA – WBO
Alfonso Gomez (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Mark Suarez (US)
Jesse Feliciano (US)
Kermit Cintron (P. Rico)

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)
CHAMPION: TIMOTHY BRADLEY (US)
WON TITLE: May 10, 2008
LAST DEFENCE: September 13, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: May 10, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)
IBF CHAMPION:
WBO CHAMPION: Kendall Holt (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Devon Alexander (US)
2. Junior Witter (GB)
3. Ricky Hatton (GB)
4. Ionut Dan Ion (Romania) AMERICA
5. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) COMM
6. Jungbum Kim (Korea) OPBF
7. Randall Bailey (US)
8. Cesar Cuenca (Argentina) LATINO
9. Gianluca Branco (Italy) EBU
10. Francisco Figueroa (US)
11. Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand)
12. Mike Arnaoutis (Greece)
13. Lamont Peterson (US) NABF
14. Ali Chebah (France) YOUTH
15. Giuseppe Lauri (Italy)
16. Javier Castro (Mexico) FECARBOX
17. Vivian Harris (US)
18. Sergey Sorokin (Russia)
19. Paul McCloskey (GB) BBB C
20. Victor Ortiz US)
21. Mike Alvarado (US)
22. Lucas Matthysse (Argentina)
23. Souleymane M’Baye (France)
24. Norio Kimura (Japan)
25. Colin Lynes (GB)
26. Naoufel Ben Rabah (Tunisia)
27. Ty Barnett (US)
28. David Barnes (GB) BBB C
29. Ali Oubaali (France)
30. Brunet Zamora (Italy/Cuba)
31. Don Juan Futrell (US) USNBC
32. Francisco Contreras (Dom. R)
33. Martin Coggi (Argentina) FESUBOX
34. Vladimir Kravets (Ukraine)
35. Victor Manuel Cayo (Dom. R.) CABOFE
36. Gavin Rees (GB)
37. Edgar Santana (P. Rico)
38. Wilfredo Vilches (Argentina)
39. Marvin Cordova (US)
40. Albert Mensah (Ghana) ABU
NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Juan Urango (Colombia) * NA – IBF
Lovemore N’Dou (South Africa)
Herman Ngoudjo (Canada) *NA – IBF
Marcos Maidana (Argentina) * NA – WBA
Jose Ricardo Torres (Colombia)
Demetrius Hopkins (US)

LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)
CHAMPION: MANNY PACQUIAO (PHIL)
WON TITLE: June 28, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: June 28, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Paulus Moses (Namibia)
IBF CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)
WBO CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Enrique Colin (Mexico)
1. Edwin Valero (Venezuela)
2. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)
3. Urbano Antillon (US)
4. Anthony Peterson (US) NABF
5. Joan Guzman (Dom R)
6. David Diaz (US)
7. Antonio Demarco (Mexico)
8. Julio Cesar Diaz (US)
9. Juan Diaz (US)
10. Edner Cherry (Bahamas)
11. Yuri Romanov (Belorussia)
12. Breidis Prescott (Colombia)
13. Ichitaro Ishii (Japan) OPBF
14. Jose Armando Santa Cruz (US)
15. Randy Suico (Phil)
16. Jesus Chavez (Mexico)
17. Reyes Sanchez (Mexico) AMERICA
18. Almazbek Raiymkulov (Kyrgyzstan)
19. Miguel Vazquez (Mexico)
20. Jonathan Thaxton (GB) EBU
21. Saddam Kiatyongyuth (Thailand) ABCO
22. Miguel Angel Huerta (Mexico)
23. Yodsanan Sith Yodthong (Thailand)
24. Kengo Nagashima (Japan)
25. Takehiro Shimada (Japan)
26. Dennis Laurente (Phil)
27. John Murray (GB) BBB C
28. Jose Emilio Perea (Mexico) FECARBOX
29. Daniel Dorrego (Argentina) LATINO
30. Jorge Luis Teron (US)
31. Amir Khan (GB) COMM
32. Enrique Colin (Mexico) INTL
33. Fidel Monterrosa (Colombia)
34. Robert Frankel (US)
35. Jesus Singwangcha (Thai)
36. Carlos Urias (Mexico) FECOMBOX
37. Andrei Kudriavtsev (Ukraine)
38. Claudiney Lacerda (Brazil) LATINO/Interim
39. Pablo Cesar Cano (Mexico)
40. Hoang Sang Nguyen (Spain) MEDITERRANEAN
NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Ali Funeka (Aouth Africa) * NA – IBF
Prawet Singwangcha (Thailand)
Yusuke Kobori (Japan)
Jose Alfaro (Nicaragua)
Ameth Diaz (Panama)
Zahir Raheem (US) * NA – IBF
Fernando Angulo (Ecuador) * NA – IBF
Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico)
Joel Casamayor (Cuba)

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)
CHAMPION: HUMBERTO SOTO (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: December 20, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: March 15, 2008 by Marquez
WBA CHAMPION: Jorge Linares (Venezuela)
IBF CHAMPION: Cassius Baloyi (South Africa)
WBO CHAMPION: Nicky Cook (GB)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia) EBU
2. Roman Martinez (P. Rico)
3. Humberto Mauro Gutierrez (Mexico)
4. Vicente Escobedo (Mexico)
5. Robert Guerrero (US)
6. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai) ABCO
7. Rene Gonzalez (Nicaragua)
8. Takashi Uchiyama (Japan) OPBF
9. Francisco Lorenzo (Dom. R.)
10. Vitaly Tajbert (Germany)
11. Alejandro Sanabria Jr. (Mexico)
12. Benoit Gaudet (Canada)
13. Kevin Mitchell (GB) COMM/BBB C
14. Yoshimitsu Yashiro (Japan)
15. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico)
16. Rafael Guzman (Mexico)
17. Aldo Valtierra (Mexico)
18. Leva Kirakosian (Russia)
19. Brandon Rios (US)
20. Cesar Soto (Mexico)
21. Joel Cerrud (Panama)
22. David Gomez (Mexico) YOUTH/Interim
23. Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia)
24. Guadalupe Rosales (Mexico)
25. Ray Beltran (Mexico)
26. Michael Lozada (Mexico)
27. Ahmed Elomar (Australia)
28. Ludumo Galada (South Africa)
29. William Kickett (Australia)
30. Jasper Seroka (South Africa) ABU
31. Augusto Pinilla (Panama)
32. Cornelius Lock (US)
33. Humberto Toledo (Ecuador) LATINO
34. Roberto Arrieta (Argentina) FESUBOX
35. Simson Butar-Butar (Indonesia)
36. Jose hernandez (US) YOUTH
37. Pedro Navarrete (Mexico) FECOMBOX
38. Ricky Burns (GB)
39. Josenilson Dos Santos (Brazil)
40. Santos Benavidez (Nicaragua)
NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Alex Arthur (GB)
Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico) *NA – WBA/IBF/WBO Lightweight
Malcolm Klassen (South Africa) * NA – IBF
Vicente Mosquera (Panama) * NA – Legal
Nobuto Honmo (Japan)
Monty Meza-Clay (US) * NA – IBF
Mzonke Fana (South Africa)
Fernando Trejo (Mexico) * NA – Medical

FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)
CHAMPION: OSCAR LARIOS (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: May 31, 2008
LAST DEFENCE: October 16, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: December 15, 2007 by Linares
WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)
IBF CHAMPION: Cristobal Cruz (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Steve Luevano (US)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Bernabe Concepcion (Phil)
1. Elio Rojas (Dom. R)
2. Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba)
3. Takahiro Aoh (Japan)
4. Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) INTL
5. Guty Espadas (Jr. (Mexico)
6. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO
7. Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico)
8. Leonilo Miranda (Mexico)
9. Hector Velazquez (Mexico)
10. Naoki Matsuda (Japan)
11. Mario Santiago (P. Rico)
12. Oleg Yefimovych (Ukraine) EBU
13. Fernando Saucedo (Argentina) FESUBOX
14. Roinet Caballero (Panama)
15. Jackson Asiku (Uganda) COMM
16. Viorel Simion (Romania/Spain) MEDITERRANEAN
17. Satoru Hosono (Japan) OPBF
18. Santos Martinez (Nicaragua)
19. Abraham Rodriguez (Mexico)
20. Marlon Aguilar (Nicaragua)
21. Victor Terrazas (Mexico) FECARBOX
22. Justin Savi (Benin)
23. Ernesto Morales (Mexico)
24. Carlos Oliveira (Brazi)
25. Matt Remillard (US) YOUTH / USNBC
26. Jonathan Barros (Argentina)
27. Alberto Servidei (Italy)
28. Irving Berry (Panama)
29. Daud Cino Yordan (Indonesia)
30. Ji-Hoon Kim (Korea)
31. Delvi Plascencia (Dom. R.)
32. Miguel Garcia (US)
33. Davey Brown (Australia) YOUTH/Interim
34. Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya)
35. Adalberto Borquez (Mexico) AMERICA
36. Rafael Hernandez (Venezuela)
37. Zohid Hudoyberdiev (Uzbekistan) CISBB
38. Felipe Carlos (Mexico) ABMH
39. Mario Macias (Mexico)
40. Thai Tor Silachai (Thai)
NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Jorge Solis (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Antonio Davis (US) * NA – WBO
Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa) * NA – IBF-SB
Billy Dibb (Australia) * NA – WBO FE
Rocky Juarez (US) * NA – WBA
Orlando Salido (Mexico)
Martin Honorio (Mexico)
Jason Litzau (US) * NA – IBF
Rodolfo Lopez (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Hiroyuki Enoki (Japan)

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)
CHAMPION: TOSHIAKI NISHIOKA (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: September 15, 2008
LAST DEFENCE: January 3, 2009
LAST COMPULSORY: November 27, 2004 by Larios
WBA CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)
IBF CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)
WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Balweg Bangoyan (Phil)
1. Rafael Marquez (Mexico)
2. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico)
3. Rolly Lunas (Phil) OPBF
4. Simone Maludrotto (Italy)
5. Naphapol Kiattisakchocchoi (Thai)
6. Saenghiran Singwancha (Thai)
7. Rendall Munroe (GB) EBU
8. Kazuma Miura (Japan)
9. Daniel Ponce de Leon (Mexico)
10. Leon Moore (Guyana) CABOFE
11. Jorge Lacierva (Mexico) LATINO
12. Olivier Lontchi (Canada)
13. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)
14. Rogers Mtagwa (Tanzania)
15. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai)
16. Balweg Bangoyan (Phil) INTL
17. Genaro Garcia (Mexico)
18. Bernard Dunne (Ireland)
19. Shoji Kimura (Japan)
20. Ramie Laput (Phil)
21. Tomas Villa (Mexico)
22. Rey Bautista (Phil)
23. Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. (P. Rico)
24. Victor Fonseca (P. Rico)
25. Juan Ruiz (US)
26. Andres Romero (Mexico) AMERICA
27. Antonio Escalante (Mexico)
28. Dat Nguyen (Vietnam)
29 Feider Viloria (Colombia)
30. Benjamin Flores (US)
31. Zaiki Takemoto (Japan)
32. Jose Saenz (Argentina) LATINO/Interim
33. Salvador Sanchez (Mexico)
34. Mikihito Setoh (Japan)
35. Joksan Hernandez (Mexico)
36. Ariel Delgado (Phil) ABCO
37. Oscar Gonzalez (Mexico) YOUTH
38. Matthew Marsh (GB) BBBC
39. Carlos Oliveira (Brazil) FESUBOX
40. Damir Bulatov (Russia) CISBB
NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Ricardo Cordoba (Panama)c WBA-Interim Champion
Gubula Vabaza (South Africa) * NA – Medical
Julio Zarate (Mexico) * NA – IBF
Ceferino Labarda (Argentina) * NA – IBF
Ricardo Castillo (Mexico)
Takalani Ndlovu (South Africa)
Jose Arboleda (Panama) * NA – IBF
Steve Molitor (Canada)
Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym (Thailand) *NA – WBA

BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)
CHAMPION: HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: April 16, 2005
LAST DEFENCE: October 16, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: January 10, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Anselmo Moreno (Panama)
IBF CHAMPION: Joseph Agbeko (Ghana)
WBO CHAMPION: Gerry Pañalosa (Phil)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Nick Otieno (Kenya)
1. Vusi Malinga (South Africa)
2. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)
3. Sasha Bakhtin (Russia) OPBF
4. Yonnhy Perez (Colombia)
5. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico)
6. Kohei Ohba (Japan)
7. Ian Napa (GB) BBB C / EBU
8. Eric Morel (US)
9. Neomar Cermeño (Venezuela) FECARBOX
10. Carmelo Ballone (Belgium)
11. Silence Mabuza (South Africa)
12. Daniel Diaz (Nicaragua)
13. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa) COMM
14. Nestor Rocha (US)
15. Heriberto Ruiz (Mexico) FECOMBOX
16. Alejandro Valdez (Mexico)
17. Mauricio Martinez (Panama)
18. Nick Otieno (Keynia) INTL/ABU
19. Cristian Faccio (Uruguay) LATINO
20. Mikio Yasuda (Japan)
21. Diosdado Gabi (Phil)
22. Medgoen Singsurat (Thai)
23. Malcolm Tunacao (Phil)
24. Pungluang Sor Singyu (Thailand) YOUTH
25. Rodrigo Guerrero (Mexico) AMERICA
26. Diego Silva (Argentina) FESUBOX
27. Jason Booth (GB) COMM
28. Jose Nieves (P. Rico)
29. Fahpetchnoi Sor Chitpattana (Thailand)
30. Yodkhunpol Nakhonluang Promotion (Thai) ABCO
31. Andre Wilson (US)
32. Andrew Kooner (Canada)
33. Diego Damian Loto (Argentina)
34. Felipe Orucuta (Mexico)
35. Michel Garcia (Mexico)
36. Michael Domingo (Phil)
37. Sebastien Gauthier (Canada)
38. Mohamed Bouleghca (France)
39. Mike Franco (US)
40. David De La Mora (Mexico)
NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Nobuto Ikehara (Japan) WBA
Wladimir Sidorenko (Ukraine)
William Gonzalez (Nicaragua)
Cecilio Santos (Mexico) * NA – WBA
Abner Mares (Mexico) * NA – Medical

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)
CHAMPION: VIC DARCHINYAN (AUSTRALIA)
WON TITLE: November 1, 2008
LAST DEFENCE:
LAST COMPULSORY: April 14, 2007 by Mijares
WBA CHAMPION: Nobuo Nashiro (Japan)
IBF CHAMPION: Vic Darchinyan (Australia)
WBO CHAMPION: Fernando Montiel (Mexico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Evans Mbamba (South Africa)
2. Jorge Arce (Mexico)
3. Cristian Mijares (Mexico)
4. Devid Lookmahanak (Thailand) ABCO
5. Alexander Muñoz (Venezuela)
6. Raul Martinez (US) NABF
7. Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)
8. Everardo Morales (Mexico) ABMH
9. Roberto Vazquez (Panama)
10. Tomas Rojas (Mexico)
11. Jose Salgado (Mexico) YOUTH/CABOFE
12. Caril Herrera (Uruguay) LATINO
13. Kohei Kono (Japan)
14. Zolile Mbityi (South Africa)
15. Rafael Concepcion (Panama)
16. Danilo Peña (Phil)
17. Konosuke Tomiyama (Japan) OPBF
18. Go Onaga (Japan)
19. Gerson Guerrero (Mexico)
20. Melchor Cob Castro (Mexico)
21. Daiki Kameda (Japan)
22. Julio Roque Ler (Argentina) LATINO/Interim
23. Carlos Rueda (Nicaragua)
24. Juan Jose Montes (Mexico) AMERICA
25. Takuya Kogawa (Japan)
26. Pramuansak Phosuwan (Thailand)
27. Marco Antonio Hernandez (Mexico)
28. Juan Alberto Cuadros (Mexico)
29. Victor Zaleta (Mexico)
30. Chatchai Sasakul (Thai)
31. Simpiwe Nongqayi (South Africa)
32. Noriyuki Komatsu (Japan)
33. Lee Haskins (GB) BBB C
34. Jesus Vazquez (Mexico)
35. Yasuhito Aritomi (Japan)
36. Kuniyuki Aizawa (Japan)
37. Arturo Badillo (Mexico)
38. Don Broadhurst (GB)
39. Yukinori Hisanaga (Japan)
40. Lesley Sekotswe (Botswana) ABU
NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Teppei Kikui (Japan) * NA – Medical
Martin Castillo (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Lorenzo Parra (Venezuela) * NA – WBA-SB
Z Gorres (Phil) * NA – WBO
Dimitry Kirilov (Russia)
AJ Banal (Phil)
Katsushige Kawashima (Japan)

FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)
CHAMPION: DAISUKE NAITO (JAPAN)
WON TITLE: July 18, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: December 23, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008″
WBA CHAMPION: Denkaosan Kaovichit (Thailand)
IBF CHAMPION: Nonito Donaire (Phil)
WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT
1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand)
2. Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico)
3. Koki Kameda (Japan)
4. Pongsaklek Wonjongkam (Thailand)
5. Luis Concepcion (Panama)
6. Omar Salado (Mexico)
7. Ivan Pozo (Spain)
8. Manuel Roman (Mexico) AMERICA
9. Wandee Singwangcha (Thai)
10. Takahisa Masuda (Japan)
11. Tomonobu Shimizu (Japan)
12. Andrea Sarritzu (Italy)
13. Jesus Jimenez (Mexico)
14. Michael Arango (Colombia)
15. Xiong Zhao Zhong (China)
16. Ronald Ramos (Colombia)
17. Wilbert Uicab (Mexico)
18. Darwin Zamora (Nicaragua)
19. Shingo Yamaguchi (Japan)
20. Masafumi Okubo (Japan) OPBF
21. Luis Lazarte (Argentina) LATINO
22. Oscar Ibarra (Mexico) NABF
23. Richard Garcia (Phil)
24. Hernan Marquez (Mexico)
25. Ratanapol Sow Vorapin (Thailand)
26. Giuseppe Lagana (Italy)
27. Rosendo Vega (Mexico)
28. Kenjji Yoshida (Japan)
29. Abel Ochoa (Mexico)
30. Hugo Partida (Mexico)
31. Jean Piero Perez (Venezuela)
32. Toshiyuki Igarashi (Japan)
33. Roberto Lopez (Mexico)
34. Santiago Acosta (Argentina) FESUBOX
35. Sergio Espinoza (US)
36. Rafael Porbano (Mexico)
37. Rocky Fuente (Phil)
38. Shigetaka Ikehara (Japan)
39. Jose Rodriguez (Mexico)
40. Chatchai Sor Thanayong (Thailand) YOUTH
NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Hiroyuki Hisataka (Japan) * NA – WBA
Rayonta Whitfield (US) * NA – WBO
Hussin Hussein (Australia) * NA – IBF
Brian Viloria (US) * NA – IBF-LF
Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico) * NA – WBO-SFL
Luis Maldonado (Mexico)
Takefumi Sakata (Japan)

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)
CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)
WON TITLE: April 14, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: November 29, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2008
WBA CHAMPION: Brahim Asloum (France)
IBF CHAMPION: Ulises Solis (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant
1. Cesar Seda (P. Rico) CABOFE
2. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA/NABF
3. Omar Niño (Mexico)
4. Munetsugu Kayoh (Japan)
5. Juanito Rubillar (Phil)
6. Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai) YOUTH
7. Eric Ortiz (Mexico)
8. Sonny Boy Jaro (Phil)
9. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)
10. Kompayak Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO
11. Faustino Cupul (Mexico)
12. Yukio Wadamine (Japan) OPBF
13. Rodel Mayol (Phil)
14. Carlos Tamara (Colombia) LATINO
15. Juan Carlos Reveco (Argentina)
16. Jesus Iribe (Mexico)
17. Carlos Melo (Panama)
18. Juan Landaeta (Venezuela)
19. Francisco Rosas (Mexico) FECARBOX
20. Kosuke Takeichi (Japan)
21. Sizwe Sinyabi (South Africa)
22. Tsumoto Yamanaka (Japan)
23. Bert Batawang (Phil)
24. Gabriel Pumar (Phil)
25. Luis Rios (Panama)
26. Phumzile Mathyila (South Africa)
27. Humberto Pool (Mexico)
28. Byung-Joo Lee (Korea)
29. Roberto Leyva (Mexico)
30. Julius Alcos (Phil) ABCO
31. Ramon Garcia (Mexico)
32. Carlos Campos (Venezuela)
33. Javier Tello (Panama)
34. Kermin Guardia (Colombia)
35. Suguru Takizawa (Japan)
36. Victor Trejo (Mexico)
37. Kenichi Horikawa (Japan)
38. Thaminkhao Sor Tharnthip (Thailand)
39. Miguel Villanueva (Mexico)
40. Masayoshi Sewaga (Japan)
NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Hugo Cazares (Mexico) * NA – WBO
Gerardo Verde (Mexico) * NA – Medical
Phumzile Matyhila (South Africa) * NA – weight
Cesar Canchila (Colombia) * WBA-Interim Champion
Glenn Donaire (Phil)
Will Grigsby (US)
Giovanni Segura (Mexico)

STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)
CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)
INTERIM CHAMPION: JUAN PALACIOS (NICARAGUA)
WON TITLE: November 29, 2007
LAST DEFENCE: November 27, 2008
LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2007
WBA CHAMPION: Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua)
IBF CHAMPION: Raul Garcia (Mexico)
WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)
Contenders:
WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vacant
1. Ganigan Lopez (Mexico) LATINO
2. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan) OPBF
3. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphume (Thailand) ABCO
4. Katsunari Takayama (Japan)
5. Juan Hernandez (Mexico) NABF
6. Erik Ramirez (Mexico)
7. Milan Melindo (Phil)
8. Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand) YOUTH
9. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO/Interim
10. Nkosinathi Joyi (South Africa)
11. Omar Soto (P. Rico) CABOFE/USNBC
12. Denver Cuello (Phil)
13. Mohamed Rachman (Indonesia)
14. Armando Hernandez Torres (Mexico)
15. Job Solano (Mexico)
16. Walter Tello (Panama)
17. Masatate Tsuji (Japan)
18. Ivan Meneses (Mexico) FECARBOX
19. Yader Escobar (Nicaragua)
20. Florante Condes (Phil)
21. Samuel Gutierrez (Mexico)
22. Jonas Kgasago (South Africa)
23. Omar Soto (Mexico)
24. Toshikazu Waga (Japan)
25. Lorenzo Trejo (Mexico)
26. Franky Soto (Mexico)
27. Osvaldo Razon (Mexico) CABOFE
28. Lookrak Sorkatika (Thailand)
29. Jesus Silvestre (Mexico) YOUTH/Interim
30. Julio Cesar Felix (Mexico)
31. Junichiro Kaneda (Japan)
32. Along Denoy (Phil)
33. Junichi Ebisuoka (Japan)
34. Yoshihiro Hisada (Japan)
35. Akira Yaegeshi (Japan)
36. Javier Martinez (Mexico)
37. Oscar Martinez (Mexico)
38. Satoshi Kogumasaka (Japan)
39. Hiroshi Matsumoto (Japan)
40. Toshiki Ogawa (Japan)
NA = NOT AVAILABLE
Manuel Vargas (Mexico) * WBO-Interim Champion
Florante Condes (Phil)
Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa) * NA – Medical
Ronald Barrera (Colombia) *NA – IBF
Daniel Reyes (Colombia)

Leave a Comment

More Headlines